I'm trying to learn how to de-interlace with QTGMC but so far it has been a nightmare for me. I have a Sony VAIO laptop with Win7 64bit Intel Core2 Duo T9800 @ 2.93Ghz each, 5GB RAM. Not the greatest but it should be okay.
I installed Avisynth+ and loaded QTGMC and the required plugins, However I had some errors about certain plugins missing so I went ahead and loaded every plugin possible for QTGMC, The folder structure is as shown below:
When I run Version() script it works fine with Vdub2, But when I try to run a QTGMC script such as:
I get this error message:HTML Code:AviSource("C:\Users\dellsam\Desktop\myvideo.avi") QTGMC()
Any clues ...????HTML Code:Line 479: repair0 = (IsClip(srchClip) || Rep0 == 0) ? binomial0 : binomial0.QTGMC_KeepOnlyBobShimmerFixes( bobbed, Rep0, (RepChroma && ChromaMotion) ) Line 935: diff = mt_makediff(Ref, Input, U=3,V=3 )
.
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 30 of 62
-
-
mt_makediff is from masktools (masktools2.dll is the one you want)
You need to load the actual plugins (.dll's) . They are in subfolders in your screenshot. Either go in the appropriate directory and copy the .dll into the avisynth plugins directory level, or use LoadPlugin("blah.dll") explicitly in the script
Avisynth will only autoload plugins in the plugins directory level ; it won't go searching recursively into subfolders -
Okay, I moved every single .dll file to the main plugin64+ folder now I'm getting error message: "The program can't start because VCOMP120.dll is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem." and when I hit ok I get another message about libmmd.dll is missing from my computer, and when I hit ok again I get error message about lines 879 and 636 which they are:
HTML Code:Line 636: QTGMC_Interpolate( ediInput, InputType, EdiMode, NNSize, NNeurons, EdiQual, EdiMaxD, EdiThreads, bobbed, ChromaEdi ) Line 879: default( Fallback, Input.QTGMC_Bob( 0,0.5 ) )
Last edited by dellsam34; 23rd Jul 2019 at 15:16.
-
I managed to fix vcomp120.dll problem by downloading it from the internet and dropping it in the system32 folder now I'm not getting that message anymore but I still have to fix the libmmd.dll.
-
libmmd.dll: https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/393795-Deinterlacing-with-VirtualDub-s-Yadif-filte...e2#post2555758
vcopy120.dll is part of Microsoft Visual Studio 2013 and is obtained by installing the MSVC 2013 runtime.
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=40784Last edited by jagabo; 23rd Jul 2019 at 17:33.
-
Ok downloaded Intel C++ Redistributables and the missing libmmd.dll file error is gone however I still get an error message about lines 636 and 879:
HTML Code:Line 636: QTGMC_Interpolate( ediInput, InputType, EdiMode, NNSize, NNeurons, EdiQual, EdiMaxD, EdiThreads, bobbed, ChromaEdi ) Line 879: default( Fallback, Input.QTGMC_Bob( 0,0.5 ) )
Last edited by dellsam34; 29th Jul 2019 at 14:51.
-
Just copy and paste the files from the new folder in plugins 64+ to spare you the headache that I encountered QTGMC is very picky of the versions of plugins and script
https://mega.nz/#!HjZTDCSB!7BU9yo9n-dBn6Qf3R883Elj_vtgmkym899_BAHzM2qY -
-
I swapped the Plugins64+ folder in the link you provided with my folder and I'm getting error message about lines 620 and 862:
HTML Code:Line 620: finalNoise = (StabilizeNoise) ? mt_lutxy( deintNoise, mcNoise, "x range_half - [url=https://www.videohelp.com/software/AviSynth-Batch-Scripter]abs[/url] y range_half - abs > x y ? 0.6 * x y + 0.2 * +", U=CNmt1,V=CNmt1 ) : deintNoise Line 862: CEed = (ChromaEdi == "")
My commend is:
HTML Code:AviSource("C:\Users\............file.avi") QTGMC()
-
-
-
I think I figured this out. The forum software converted "abs" in the script to a url for AviSynth Batch Scripter. You must have not used the code tags when you first composed the post.
But if you had switched out your plugins64+ folder for the one that dellsam34 uploaded you would not have gotten those line numbers. Those are the line numbers for version 3.358, not 3.357 as in dellsma34's folder. So either you did something wrong or you maybe you have multiple qtgmc.avsi scripts on your system. -
Last edited by jagabo; 31st Jul 2019 at 08:23.
-
You were supposed to use the versions dellsam34 supplied (and only those), not the latest versions.
AviSynth64 also loads plugins in the plugins64 folder. Make sure you don't have conflicting versions there. -
I used the files in mammo1789 link, didn't work for my machine. I opened up a thread in doom9 forum under Avisynth help and they are figuring it out, I will post the findings here. So far they found out I was using the wrong nnedi3.dll, For my machine I'm suppose to use the one from folder Release_W7, that took care of the two lines error, I'm down to one error message only about line 437:
Code:Line 437: planarClip = yuy2 ? clip.nonyuy2clipin(true) : clip
-
For YUY2 processing you need AnimeIVTC_v2.20.avsi or newer . Place it in the plugins directory
# Core scripts:
# AnimeIVTC (2.20 or above) if you work with YUY2 source
.
.
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?p=1673928 -
That solved the line 437 problem but now it's complaining about line 494, This is the most ridicules piece of software that I've ever seen:
Code:Line 494: srchClip = tv_range && !srchcheck ? srchClip.Dither_Luma_Rebuild(S0=Str,c=Amp,slice=false,lsb=lsb,uv=CMmt) : srchClip
-
You should post the actual full error messages, not just the line in question. It should tell you what exactly it's complaining about, and provide clues
I'm guessing you are probably missing smdegrain , that is where Dither_Luma_Rebuild comes from
If you follow the instructions, it tells you exactly what the dependencies are; what is required and what is optional
http://avisynth.nl/index.php/QTGMC -
-
-
-
And how are people supposed to know that ? There are different types of error messages in avisynth
The image you posted is for mt_makediff - it's a different plugin, not even a script
If you want help, post the full error messages
Either way I shouldn't need more than the core pluggins, if I have to add optional filters that mean something is wrong.
It says AnimeIVTC is listed as required when you have YUY2 input . I'm guessing you have YUY2 input...
Everything is listed there in the instructions under requirements -
Here is the current Vdub error message:
Code:Line 494: srchClip = tv_range && !srchcheck ? srchClip.Dither_Luma_Rebuild(S0=Str,c=Amp,slice=false,lsb=lsb,uv=CMmt) : srchClip
-
I told him before that he should convert to YV12. QTGMC requires AnimeIVTC if you use it with YUY2. In turn, AnimeIVTC has a huge list of dependencies:
http://avisynth.nl/index.php/AnimeIVTC#Requirements
It's much easier to ConvertToYV12(interlaced=true).
Also his source is 720x486. ConvertToYV12(interlaced=true) requires mod4. So he needs to crop 2 or 6 scan lines off the frame, leaving 720x484 or 720x480. -
I have SMdegrain installed already, I will download all AnimeIVTC required plugings and report back, This damn rabbit hole is getting deeper and deeper.
By the way what is mod4 ?
Edit: Unfortunately AnimeIVTC list of dependencies are 32bit filters and did not work, I got a Vdub error message for each one being a 32bit and cannot be run on a 64bit Avisynth.Last edited by dellsam34; 1st Aug 2019 at 14:59.
-
evenly divisible by 4 giving a whole number
http://avisynth.nl/index.php/AviSynth%2B_x64_plugins
QTGMC works just fine in x64 avisynth with YUY2 input . So everything is available
Similar Threads
-
I think this just needs QTGMC...
By pooksahib in forum Video ConversionReplies: 2Last Post: 30th May 2019, 03:12 -
QTGMC deinterlacing
By Katherine1 in forum RestorationReplies: 2Last Post: 10th Feb 2019, 10:02 -
Help with QTGMC?
By attackworld in forum EditingReplies: 3Last Post: 26th Nov 2018, 21:57 -
Frustrated with QTGMC
By guayabito in forum Newbie / General discussionsReplies: 19Last Post: 8th Oct 2018, 04:15 -
struggling to encode DVD rips with QTGMC, frame rate problems?
By Statick777 in forum RestorationReplies: 11Last Post: 11th Jun 2018, 12:27