No.. I want to transcode one source file in two profiles as per below.
1) 352x288_256Kbps_15fps_WMV
2) 352x288_512Kbps_25fps_WMV
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1,021 to 1,050 of 1190
-
-
-
@vijm1972
At second thought, I think it's possible (in one go) where it concerns FFmpeg. But it's somewhat outside the goal of this support thread to provide complex FFmpeg solution. Avanti offers the tools and it's up to the user to use them creatively.
I'll give it a try and if I succeed, I'll post back.
Chris -
FFmpeg can do it and Avanti can do it with the -new option but it gets stuck on the FFmpeg progress info which displays two times the q value instead of one. It isn't prepared for that. You could do it by setting the console mode with <Ctrl-S> keys.
frame= 292 fps= 22 q=17.6 q=8.4 size= 942kB time=00:00:19.79 bitrate= 389.6kbits/s
Code:[USER_VIDEO_OPTIONS] -new -i "@source1" -dvs -b:v 256k -r 15 # additional video commands -das -o "f:/$source1_name 15fps.wmv" -dvs -b:v 512k -r 25 # additional video commands -das -o "f:/$source1_name 25fps.wmv"
EDIT: You need to set the destination path on top of the gui to NULL.
EDIT2:
There is another issue that makes it practically not very useful yet. Destination file name is delayed which means the current clip gets the name of the previous. Anyway, food for some improvements on the next version.
ChrisLast edited by Chris K; 27th Feb 2015 at 10:25.
-
I recently got an iPhone and am starting to use iMovie for simple edits. I would like to import my other HD video so I'm using avanti to convert but I'm having a problem with variable bit rates. I was able to just copy video on an MP4 with constrained baseline of 9000kbps but on higher variable bitrates it didn't work and I would like to retain quality to a degree. I also found it odd that one of my cams actually saves in MOV file but the device rejected it. Can you provide any information on converting successful MOV files? Thanks.
-
I can't be of much help with this. I don't have any access to the I-whatever devices to check things out.
I also found it odd that one of my cams actually saves in MOV file but the device rejected it. Can you provide any information on converting successful MOV files? Thanks.
There are a lot of other free guis available that provide ready-to-use profiles for these devices. Take a look at the tools section here at VideoHelp.
Chris -
When you ask if it's possible with Avanti, you actually ask if it's possible with FFmpeg. To begin with ac3 audio, FFmpeg reports...
Code:[ac3 @ 02f9f420] Specified channel layout '7.1' is not supported
I guess these are PRO requirements and I'm afraid FFmpeg isn't PRO enough for that. You probably need (expensive) payware to get what you want.
Chris -
I have a source file with 1 video and 8 audio mono streams, wanted to make them 1 video and 1 audio stream with 8 channels using 8 audio source streams. Is this possible?
-
Code:
2:41:16 - Process started using ffmpeg version N-70441-gdcf7924 ============================================================================================== Input #0, mxf, from 'F:/x-test_videos/xdcamhd-50mbps-1080i5994.mxf': Duration: 00:00:04.67, start: 0.000000, bitrate: 60900 kb/s Stream #0:0: Video: mpeg2video (4:2:2), yuv422p(tv, bt709), 1920x1080 [SAR 1:1 DAR 16:9], 50000 kb/s, 29.97 fps, 29.97 tbr, 29.97 tbn, 59.94 tbc Stream #0:1: Audio: pcm_s24le, 48000 Hz, 1 channels, s32 (24 bit), 1152 kb/s Stream #0:2: Audio: pcm_s24le, 48000 Hz, 1 channels, s32 (24 bit), 1152 kb/s Stream #0:3: Audio: pcm_s24le, 48000 Hz, 1 channels, s32 (24 bit), 1152 kb/s Stream #0:4: Audio: pcm_s24le, 48000 Hz, 1 channels, s32 (24 bit), 1152 kb/s Stream #0:5: Audio: pcm_s24le, 48000 Hz, 1 channels, s32 (24 bit), 1152 kb/s Stream #0:6: Audio: pcm_s24le, 48000 Hz, 1 channels, s32 (24 bit), 1152 kb/s Stream #0:7: Audio: pcm_s24le, 48000 Hz, 1 channels, s32 (24 bit), 1152 kb/s Stream #0:8: Audio: pcm_s24le, 48000 Hz, 1 channels, s32 (24 bit), 1152 kb/s ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Output #0, mxf, to 'F:/VirtualDub Capture2/test_final.mxf': Stream #0:0: Video: mpeg2video, yuv422p, 1920x1080 [SAR 1:1 DAR 16:9], q=1-6, 50000 kb/s, 25 fps, 25 tbn, 25 tbc Stream #0:1: Audio: pcm_s16le, 48000 Hz, 7.1, s16, 6144 kb/s (default) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Stream mapping: Stream #0:1 (pcm_s24le) -> amerge:in0 (graph 0) Stream #0:2 (pcm_s24le) -> amerge:in1 (graph 0) Stream #0:3 (pcm_s24le) -> amerge:in2 (graph 0) Stream #0:4 (pcm_s24le) -> amerge:in3 (graph 0) Stream #0:5 (pcm_s24le) -> amerge:in4 (graph 0) Stream #0:6 (pcm_s24le) -> amerge:in5 (graph 0) Stream #0:7 (pcm_s24le) -> amerge:in6 (graph 0) Stream #0:8 (pcm_s24le) -> amerge:in7 (graph 0) Stream #0:0 -> #0:0 (mpeg2video (native) -> mpeg2video (native)) amerge (graph 0) -> Stream #0:1 (pcm_s16le) ==============================================================================================
Code:[USER_VIDEO_OPTIONS] # video commands for chosen output format. -filter_complex "[0:1][0:2][0:3][0:4][0:5][0:6][0:7][0:8] amerge=inputs=8[s1]" -map 0:0 -map [s1]:1
Chris -
Actually after a bit of trial and error I got the following settings to work, which are based on an actual clip I recorded with my phone in full HD. These settings are now my default template for converting to my iPhone:
Audio:
Codec: AAC
Bitrate: 64kbps
Sample Frequency: 44100
Channels: 1
Video:
Codec: H.264
Container: MOV
Frame size 1920x1080
Colorspc. Source (for now)
Frame Rate: 30
Aspect Ratio: 16:9 DAR
Bitrate 17738
In the user options add: -pix_fmt yuv420p
This created a usable clip I was able to import and edit in iMovie and it worked perfectly. -
With your settings and without any additional x264 tweaking I get;
[libx264 @ 02ff3020] profile High, level 4.1
You can set the "Colorspc." box to yuv420p. That does the same as putting it on the command line.
Does the iPhone only accepts 30 fps and low bitrate one channel audio?
Chris -
Okay I need an answer to this ASAP so if anyone can chime in, I'm all ears.
I'm trying to do a simple crop, one I've done a zillion times before. My variables look okay, it's just that when I initialize the process, I get a message that kills it saying "Error Opening Filters". My builds are fine, I can even process without the crop routine, but when I go to it I get the same error.
Working on a project I hope to have finished in the next few hours so please someone help.
Thanks.
Okay, I am not sure why it did this but I had entered a value for rotate in the template and even though I deleted it, it might have been tripping up the process. So I entered a value of 0 and that seemed to work.
Now why can't I delete this whole post?Last edited by GoldenMeanie; 19th Mar 2015 at 18:51. Reason: Because I can't delete it?
-
VideoHelp doesn't have that option but thanks to that, I can take some action in the next version to avoid such an error.
Okay, I am not sure why it did this but I had entered a value for rotate in the template and even though I deleted it, it might have been tripping up the process. So I entered a value of 0 and that seemed to work.
I'll add some error checking for that in the next version. Also the FFmpeg error reporting is poorly parsed in this case. Will fix that too. FFmpeg actually says on it ...
[Parsed_rotate_0 @ 0306df60] [Eval @ 046ff914] Undefined constant or missing '(' in '*PI/180'
[Parsed_rotate_0 @ 0306df60] Error occurred parsing angle expression '*PI/180'
[Parsed_rotate_0 @ 0306df60] Failed to configure output pad on Parsed_rotate_0
So still thanks for your post. It helps to improve things.
Chris -
Hi Chris,
Please suggest if we can stitch DVD .vob files (chapters) using folder watch option?
Thanks
Vijay -
-
Hi SWBisbee,
I heard from more users that they do it that way but it's much easier to add options to the dropdown lists. In this case, just type your new frame size in the frame size field and press enter. It then will be added permanently to the end of the list (user section). If you want to re-arrange the list (any list), double-click on the field to open the "Options Editor". You there can pick up a item with the mouse pointer and drag it to another position. You there can also add or delete items.
There's a change in version 0.9.1 in that it stores the dropdown list contents in a separate file. This to preserve user additions in case you have to delete the ini file at persistent errors. If you still want to do it manually you can find the file in the "avsystem" folder as "combos.ini".
Chris -
Hi Chris,
Need your help on adding Channel bug. My Target is WMV format.
Thanks
Vijay -
-
My Source file is in 352x288 mkv format and watermark is also with same resolution in PNG format. I wanted to add that watermark onto mkv file. I don't wanted to position the watermark, it's pre adjusted to require position.
-
I assume your watermark PNG is transparent (if not, make one). Then you can use the following script settings...
Code:[USER_SOURCE_PATHS] -i "c:/your_watermark.png" [USER_VIDEO_OPTIONS] -filter_complex "overlay=x=0:y=0" # additional commands (if required).
For all the options, see here ...
https://ffmpeg.org/ffmpeg-filters.html#overlay-1
Chris -
I downloaded latest Avanti and FFMpeg 32-bit static, copied ffmpeg.exe, ffplay.exe, ffprobe.exe to Avanti ffmpeg folder, started Avanti, and wanted to capture stream from my webcam. Selected Dshow device in Source 1, Ctrl+clicked - get empty pan with no sources, click on FFPlay Filter Preview button gives an error "Could not find video stream in source clip (Please disable video)." It doesn't explain how to disable video, and why.
When I run the same FFMpeg build in Win 8.1 Command Prompt, and enter the command below, it works perfect giving good quality saved recording.
Code:ffmpeg -s 1280x720 -framerate 30 -rtbufsize 100MB -f dshow -vcodec mjpeg -i video="Logitech HD Pro Webcam C910":audio="Microphone (HD Pro Webcam C910)" -codec copy L:\Video\C910.mkv
Last edited by zamar27; 2nd Apr 2015 at 16:02.
-
I have no experience with dshow and webcam but did you put this at the "Source 1" field?
Code:video="Logitech HD Pro Webcam C910":audio="Microphone (HD Pro Webcam C910)"
also add this to the FFmpeg script editor...
Code:[USER_SOURCE_PATHS] -s 1280x720 -framerate 30 -rtbufsize 100MB -vcodec mjpeg <<--
Also set audio and video codec ath the main page to "Copy Audio and "Copy Video".
That's the procedure for Avanti when you selected the dshow device. You can click on the "Source 1" field and press <F1> to call up the help section. Once set up, you can double-click on the "Source 1" field which should show the source properties of your webcam and audio device.
The reason why it asks to disable video is becaue it don't see a video stream in the capture but if it's set up properly, it should. With disable video (or audio) Avanti means; disable the "Destination video settings" section at the main page. But that won't help in this case.
Please follow the procedure as explained in the help and let me know,
ChrisLast edited by Chris K; 1st Apr 2015 at 01:37.
-
@zamar27
I tried things out and found that the "Dshow device" option is broken since Avanti version 0.91
I'll try to fix it soon. You could use version 0.9.0 for now.
EDIT:
Actually not broken if ffmpeg sees the webcam device but it needs some improvements. This means you can still try it with version 0.9.1
ChrisLast edited by Chris K; 1st Apr 2015 at 02:20.
-
Dshow looks broken to me in many ways, and also definitely needs improvement. Avanti can pickup or set default webcam output without user adding any code in [USER_VIDEO_OPTIONS]. Also, it should list all available sources without user adding the source manually in Source 1.
0.9.1. looks broken, and 0.9.0 didn't work yesterday with Dshow. When clicking on Preview button after entering above code, the error says: "FFplay seems to have a problem and reports ...
Argument 'HD' provided as input filename, but 'video=Logitech' was already specified." Can you post the command you call ffplay with?
It also unclear, whether user code entered in [USER_VIDEO_OPTIONS] should be saved somehow. There should be also an option to adjust Preview window size, since webcam stream selected for Preview window is often uncompressed low res, while webcam stream captured to file may be high res natively compressed by webcam to avoid transcoding.
I assume, when Destination Audio and Video Settings are disabled, Avanti would save the captured stream to a selected container type without transcoding? If that's not the case, can you add "No Transcoding" option to Audio and Video Codecs dropdowns? You may need to explain in Help, what container types are better suited for certain codec types.
Do I need to select MP4Box option in Destination field when capturing audio and video streams from webcam? Also, Destination File Type should provide several valid selectable options in dropdown menu, like MP4, mkv, avi etc. They should depend on what audio and video codecs are selected for the output, and vice versa.
Why Source 2 right click options are different from Source 1 options?
Not sure, what your forum avatar means?Last edited by zamar27; 1st Apr 2015 at 09:56.
Similar Threads
-
TEncoder 4.0.0 - Multithreaded GUI for FFMpeg and Mencoder (Support thread)
By ozok in forum Video ConversionReplies: 104Last Post: 4th Jun 2014, 10:10 -
GUI Encoders with Avisynth support?
By shagratt71 in forum Video ConversionReplies: 4Last Post: 13th Dec 2011, 05:27 -
AVANTI (FFMPEG) Question
By erichollis in forum Video ConversionReplies: 1Last Post: 18th Aug 2011, 15:54 -
Avanti - FFmpeg verison
By ABBrittain in forum Newbie / General discussionsReplies: 2Last Post: 22nd Jun 2011, 04:01 -
I need a supported build of ffmpeg for Avanti 0.4.8
By flashandpan007 in forum Video ConversionReplies: 1Last Post: 23rd Jun 2010, 09:28