VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 16 of 16
Thread
  1. Anonymous847344
    Guest
    I just added an Spanish audio to a DVD successfully. My main problem is when you play the DVD it gives you a choice of 2 languages: English and French.
    I want to make those 2 buttons redirect to the Spanish custom audio with PGCEdit, but I don't understand very well how to do it.
    (I think this is the correct VMGM)

    VMGM , LU 1 (--) , 2 (0:00) 2b. - Chapters: n/a, Programs: 1, Cells: 1

    ********** pre commands:
    1 Set gprm(0) =(mov) 0
    2 Set gprm(1) =(mov) 0
    3 Set gprm(2) =(mov) 0
    4 Set gprm(3) =(mov) 0
    5 Set gprm(4) =(mov) 0
    6 Set gprm(5) =(mov) 0
    7 Set gprm(6) =(mov) 0
    8 Set gprm(7) =(mov) 0
    9 Set gprm(8) =(mov) 0
    10 Set gprm(9) =(mov) 0
    11 Set gprm(10) =(mov) 0
    12 Set gprm(14) =(mov) 0
    13 Set gprm(15) =(mov) 0
    14 (SetHL_BTN) Set Highlighted Button =(mov) 1024 (button 1)
    15 Set gprm(14) =(mov) sprm(16:Preferred audio language)
    16 if ( gprm(14) != 26226 ("fr") ) then { Goto line 18 }
    17 (SetHL_BTN) Set Highlighted Button =(mov) 2048 (button 2)
    18 NOP
    ********** post commands:
    1 Set gprm(14) =(mov) sprm(8:Highlighted button number)
    2 Set gprm(14) /=(div) 1024
    3 Set gprm(10) =(mov) gprm(14)
    4 if ( gprm(14) == 2 ) then { Goto line 8 }
    5 Set gprm(2) =(mov) 0
    6 Set gprm(3) =(mov) 0
    7 Goto line 10
    8 Set gprm(2) =(mov) 1
    9 Set gprm(3) =(mov) 2
    10 Set gprm(6) =(mov) 1
    11 LinkPGCN PGC 3
    ********** cell commands:
    The English audio is 0, Spanish 1 and French 2. I swap between Spanish and French to make the French button play the Spanish audio. But I prefer both redirecting to the Spanish audio from that initial audio selection.

    Also, how to skip that screen with PGCEDit? Would be OK making Spanish default and after inserting the DVD just going to the menu directly w/o going to that language selection screen. That could be more easy, but anyway would be to good know both ways.

    P.S.: I've attached the IFO backup if the provided VMGM is not the correct.
    Image Attached Files
    Last edited by Anonymous847344; 27th Mar 2022 at 03:20.
    Quote Quote  
  2. The audio (and subtitle) is set by SetSTN. It can't be used in VMGM but is restricted to the VTS domain.

    You could set it in the pre-command to the movie(s) like this:

    Image
    [Attachment 64028 - Click to enlarge]


    and select the audio track:

    Image
    [Attachment 64029 - Click to enlarge]
    Quote Quote  
  3. Anonymous847344
    Guest
    Originally Posted by videobruger View Post
    The audio (and subtitle) is set by SetSTN. It can't be used in VMGM but is restricted to the VTS domain.

    You could set it in the pre-command to the movie(s) like this:

    Image
    [Attachment 64028 - Click to enlarge]


    and select the audio track:

    Image
    [Attachment 64029 - Click to enlarge]
    doing that will ignore the language selection in the language screen when playing the DVD?
    Quote Quote  
  4. Originally Posted by Jorchking View Post
    Originally Posted by videobruger View Post
    The audio (and subtitle) is set by SetSTN. It can't be used in VMGM but is restricted to the VTS domain.

    You could set it in the pre-command to the movie(s) like this:

    Image
    [Attachment 64028 - Click to enlarge]


    and select the audio track:

    Image
    [Attachment 64029 - Click to enlarge]
    doing that will ignore the language selection in the language screen when playing the DVD?
    It can. If you add the command to change the language to Spanish as a pre-command for VTS 3, then it will override any menu selection you made previously for that video.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member Skiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Search PM
    Building up on this idea, you can make the menu buttons write a value to a suitable GPRM and then read out this GPRM in the pre-commands of the movie to play the correct language via some simple code logic.


    For example.


    [English button activated]

    Set gprm(x) = (mov) 1234
    etc...


    [French button activated]

    Set gprm(x) = (mov) 5678
    etc...


    [Pre-commands of the PGC]

    (SetSTN) Set Audio Stream = 1 #default to Spanish
    If ( gprm(x) != 1234 ) then { Goto line x } #execute the next line only if English was selected
    (SetSTN) Set Audio Stream = 0 #Switch to English
    Last edited by Skiller; 27th Mar 2022 at 18:56.
    Quote Quote  
  6. I want to replace the default audio, is that correct?
    In streams attributes I have

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen-Shott1870.jpg
Views:	160
Size:	484.3 KB
ID:	67947

    Audio 0 = en
    Audio 1 = fr
    Audio 2 = in comment

    default part in audio 0 = en
    I would like to change it to Audio 1 = fr

    I go to "15 (SetSTN) Set Audio stream 0"

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen-Shott1871.jpg
Views:	156
Size:	426.2 KB
ID:	67948

    and change to channel 1

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen-Shott1872.jpg
Views:	154
Size:	85.1 KB
ID:	67949

    Thanks
    Last edited by Donnje; 2nd Dec 2022 at 14:39.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member Skiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Search PM
    How do you check if it works?
    Do not rely on VLC-Player, it does whatever it wants with DVDs.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Originally Posted by Skiller View Post
    How do you check if it works?
    Do not rely on VLC-Player, it does whatever it wants with DVDs.
    in fact now it works so I think the procedure is correct, what do you recommend as an alternative to vlc?
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member Skiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Search PM
    I was suspecting this might be the issue because the code is correct and does what you want.

    PowerDVD is the only software player that behaves correct in regards to obeying almost all of the commands possible on DVD. Only downside is it's not free. MPC (Media Player Classic) is not as good but a million times better than VLC for DVD.
    But sometimes it's also a good idea to burn to a rewriteable media and test on an actual hardware player. At least once, when you think you are done.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Originally Posted by Skiller View Post
    I was suspecting this might be the issue because the code is correct and does what you want.

    PowerDVD is the only software player that behaves correct in regards to obeying almost all of the commands possible on DVD. Only downside is it's not free. MPC (Media Player Classic) is not as good but a million times better than VLC for DVD.
    But sometimes it's also a good idea to burn to a rewriteable media and test on an actual hardware player. At least once, when you think you are done.
    again
    I don't know what's happening, now with VLC it starts in IT while with POWERDVD in English... creating the iso and mounting it same problem
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member Skiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Search PM
    There is no need to create an ISO.
    Since you want audio stream 1 (French) to be the default at all times, you can just add a new command line of (SetSTN) Set Audio stream = 1 as the very first line in the pre-commands section of all four titles (yes, it needs to be done for each). Change all the other original SetSTN commands into NOPs.
    Last edited by Skiller; 3rd Dec 2022 at 19:10.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Originally Posted by Skiller View Post
    There is no need to create an ISO.
    Since you want audio stream 1 (French) to be the default at all times, you can just add a new command line of (SetSTN) Set Audio stream = 1 as the very first line in the pre-commands section of all four titles (yes, it needs to be done for each). Change all the other original SetSTN commands into NOPs.
    I entered for all the titles, but I didn't understand how and if I have to add a new line, this is the situation
    sorry for my bad English
    Image
    [Attachment 67969 - Click to enlarge]
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member Skiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Search PM
    Click on the first line (1), then click on "Add before".
    There is now a new line at the top that says NOP.
    Click on "Edit Cmd" and then Alphabetically -> SetSTN.
    First line must say (SetSTN) Set Audio stream = 1

    Click on all original SetSTN lines (except the ones for the subtitles) and turn them into NOPs by clicking on "Edit Cmd". Alphabetically -> NOP.

    Repeat for all four titles.



    Hope this helps.
    Last edited by Skiller; 4th Dec 2022 at 10:01.
    Quote Quote  
  14. Originally Posted by Skiller View Post
    Click on the first line (1), then click on "Add before".
    There is now a new line at the top that says NOP.
    Click on "Edit Cmd" and then Alphabetically -> SetSTN.
    First line must say (SetSTN) Set Audio stream = 1

    Click on all original SetSTN lines (except the ones for the subtitles) and turn them into NOPs by clicking on "Edit Cmd". Alphabetically -> NOP.

    Repeat for all four titles.



    Hope this helps.
    it works,great
    I left the line of sub 6 and 8 as you told me, do you think it's right?

    Image
    [Attachment 67980 - Click to enlarge]
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member Skiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Donnje View Post
    I left the line of sub 6 and 8 as you told me, do you think it's right?
    No, that's not right and not what I said. You should only turn the two audio related SetSTN commands (original lines 13 and 15) into NOPs, not the entire pre and post-commands section.
    This will break a couple of things for sure.

    Technically, just adding the new SetSTN command at the top should be enough to do the trick but turning the original (audio) SetSTN commands into NOPs is just for safety.
    Quote Quote  
  16. Originally Posted by Skiller View Post
    Originally Posted by Donnje View Post
    I left the line of sub 6 and 8 as you told me, do you think it's right?
    No, that's not right and not what I said. You should only turn the two audio related SetSTN commands (original lines 13 and 15) into NOPs, not the entire pre and post-commands section.
    This will break a couple of things for sure.

    Technically, just adding the new SetSTN command at the top should be enough to do the trick but turning the original (audio) SetSTN commands into NOPs is just for safety.
    Thank I owe you one
    Can you help me for this https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/407826-PgcEdit-add-chapter-language , please?
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads

Visit our sponsor! Try DVDFab and backup Blu-rays!