VideoHelp Forum

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Search Comp PM
    I have these batch of files which I simply want to resize to 4k and join them into 1 video by alphabetical order.

    Is there a way to do this without manually resizing the videos 1 by 1? I also don't mind that the software adds borders automatically for me. When appending, it simply throws me an error message and I can't find a way to batch resize / add borders.

    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    You cannot append videos with different resolutions.
    Either resize them one by one then append them,
    Or do the resize for each with a single Avisynth script and
    encode once
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    Or do the resize for each with a single Avisynth script and
    encode once
    May I know how to do this exactly, or is there a ready app I can use to auto-detect and resize/add borders?
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    forum member hello_hello has a cropresize function that may automate the resize/borders issue.
    Never used it myself, but take a look here
    https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/393752-CropResize-Cropping-resizing-script
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Another possibility is to try one of the easy-to-learn editors such as Shotcut.
    Add the sources, put them on the timeline, export to your chosen setting.

    Lots of advanced settings, but easy for beginners

    https://www.videohelp.com/software/Shotcut
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Search Comp PM
    I tried shotcut but came across a few issues:

    1. Where do I find the crop/add border command? It can be done in batch right?
    2. In this screenshot, I appended 3 videos together. After hitting export, there's no progress bar whatsoever. How do I tell what's the progress? ��
    3. my source is 720p but timeline is 4k, does it mean it will upscale with billinear automatically?
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	shotcut_2021-07-28_06-47-33.png
Views:	12
Size:	100.6 KB
ID:	60078  

    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Did you get it to work? There is the crop source filter, if you need to crop. Whatever size is,
    the program will upscale it to fit the project.
    See this image, hit 1 for export, 2 to check the settings, 3 to start the render
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	sh2.png
Views:	14
Size:	230.0 KB
ID:	60093  

    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads