VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 19 of 19
Thread
  1. Hi,

    I am so new to this. Recently our school was given some amazing tv cameras that use DV tape. I bought a firewire card and cable and began transfering our footage.

    The camera tells me that I shot in HDV at 1080p, but no matter what I do when transfering my footage, I always end up with 720p. Is there a trick to this, or am I stuck with 720p?

    Sony HVR-Z1U and windows 7.

    Thanks,

    Jeff
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    It might help is you describe your method of transfering the footage from the camera and the software used.
    Quote Quote  
  3. That camera shoots 1080i with a 1440x1080 frame, standard for HDV.
    Quote Quote  
  4. I just turn on the camera, and a tranfer window pops up. I'm not using any software.

    If the cam shoots in 1080, why is my file 720 on the PC?
    Quote Quote  
  5. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    Upload a mediainfo pic.
    I think,therefore i am a hamster.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Originally Posted by jeffscottnb View Post
    If the cam shoots in 1080, why is my file 720 on the PC?
    What makes you think it's 720? What type of file are you getting (MPG, WMV, M2TS, etc.)? What does MediaInfo say about the file?
    Quote Quote  
  7. Image
    [Attachment 49095 - Click to enlarge]


    It tells me it is a Window Media File. Under details it says 720
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    That's not 720p.

    That is 480p (SD)

    Either on of two possibities here.

    1. You did not record at 1080p as you thought.

    2. The transfer from the camera did an intermediate conversion

    or even

    3. It was not a HDV recording
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    So do another transfer but this time under the control of your PC.

    Use HDVSplit and check the specs of that resultant video
    Quote Quote  
  10. When I bring up the camera menu, under REC FORMAT, it says HDV 1080i.
    Quote Quote  
  11. If I use HDV Split, it just says camera is not recognized or connected, yet I can transfer video with the default window that pops up.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Also read this topic

    https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/384804-Any-firewire-capture-software-for-Windows-1...-actually-work

    And check your camera settings before a pc-based transfer
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by jeffscottnb View Post
    When I bring up the camera menu, under REC FORMAT, it says HDV 1080i.
    That means your camera is set to record at 1080i. It doesn't mean the tapes you are playing back are at that resolution.
    In the menu system, ensure IN/OUT REC - i.LINK CONV - HDV→DV CONV is set to OFF.
    Quote Quote  
  14. Originally Posted by jeffscottnb View Post
    When I bring up the camera menu, under REC FORMAT, it says HDV 1080i.
    Just because it's currently set to record 1080i doesn't mean what's on your existing tapes is 1080i. When you play a tape on the camcorder it should show you whether it's playing HDV1080i, DVCAM, or DV -- on the camera's LCD display. The latter two are both 480i (576i for PAL). I don't know if the camera can convert from 1080i to 480i on the fly. Look for an output setting that would control that.
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    I don't know if the camera can convert from 1080i to 480i on the fly. Look for an output setting that would control that.
    That is precisely what I posted.
    Quote Quote  
  16. Originally Posted by JVRaines View Post
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    I don't know if the camera can convert from 1080i to 480i on the fly. Look for an output setting that would control that.
    That is precisely what I posted.
    I started writing my post before you posted, paused to walk the dogs, then completed my post.
    Quote Quote  
  17. Also...
    Originally Posted by jeffscottnb View Post
    I just turn on the camera, and a tranfer window pops up. I'm not using any software.
    Of course you're using software. You just don't know what it is. Do not let it capture to WMV (Windows capture module will recompress to a poor quality WMV codec). Standard definition DV should be captured as DV in AVI. HDV should be captured as MPEG 2 in M2T.
    Quote Quote  
  18. Ok, thank you all for the information. This is helpful. I will have to play with it some more, but I think I understand it better now.
    Quote Quote  
  19. HEY HEY HEY!!!

    HDV to DV converter was set to ON. I switched it OFF, and then HDV Split recognized the camera and I was able to download my footage at 1440 x 1080.

    Whoo hooo!

    Thank you JVRaines for posting that!

    Jeff
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads