VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3
1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 82
Thread
  1. I have video files with the wrong resolution: 1606x1080.
    The correct resolution must be 1490x1080.
    Which of these 2 options should I choose?

    Image
    [Attachment 75924 - Click to enlarge]


    Image
    [Attachment 75925 - Click to enlarge]
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Use swsresize, deslect "lock aspect ratio"., set your sizes, use preview to check
    Quote Quote  
  3. Thanks.
    My video files are MP4, so this configuration is ok?

    Image
    [Attachment 75938 - Click to enlarge]


    Well, I already edited almost 300 video files changing the width in output video format, like here, below.
    Should I redo it all?
    Or just start using the correct option to edit the rest of the videos?

    Image
    [Attachment 75939 - Click to enlarge]
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Perhaps you should post a sample video to make sure our understanding is the same
    1490/1080 is aspect ratio 1.37:1. Is this correct?
    Quote Quote  
  5. Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    Perhaps you should post a sample video to make sure our understanding is the same
    1490/1080 is aspect ratio 1.37:1. Is this correct?
    The aspect ratio is bad, so I just must put the width manually and each video is a different width.

    I mean a few series from ViX.com
    I downloaded them as 1920x1080, but they are 4:3, so I had to crop both sides and then change the width, because some videos must have 1490x1080, another one 1520x1080, etc.
    Each video is around 1,2GB.
    I have no idea where to upload a such video.

    I already changed the width in the output format section, and all edited videos are good, very good, but when I click on the video file and check the details, I see the wrong width, for example, after I cropped the black sides, the video became 1374x1080 but must be 1440x1080.

    Image
    [Attachment 75941 - Click to enlarge]


    I saved these videos using the "video output format" where I changed the width from 1374 to 1440 and the video is ok, and when I watch it with any player it is the correct width of 1440, but when I click on the video file, and check details, I still see there 1374x1080.

    Should I redo all these edited videos?
    Or keep them as they are now, but start fixing the next videos using the correct method?

    I checked all the original downloaded videos and then the videos after I edited them with Avidemux (crop and output video format) and there is no difference in the quality.

    VIDEO FILE EXAMPLE IN IMAGE FILES:

    This is the original downloaded video file (image):

    Image
    [Attachment 75942 - Click to enlarge]


    After I crop the black sides, I get a 1374x1080 video.
    Then I change the width from 1374 to 1440, but I keep the same height of 1080.
    And this is the final result:

    Image
    [Attachment 75943 - Click to enlarge]
    Last edited by mayazir; 3rd Jan 2024 at 21:13.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    You can use Avidemux to create a small clip (30 seconds or so using the Avidemux A and B buttons), leave video and audio
    as "copy" and upload here.
    But from the image you posted, it looks OK
    Quote Quote  
  7. This is how I do it....
    I just want to know if I choose the correct option and configuration in Avidemux.

    https://files.videohelp.com/u/308228/iiui.mp4
    Quote Quote  
  8. The video files after all editions are ok, have the correct width and look good.
    But when I click on the property and details of the video file, I still see there the wrong width.

    Image
    [Attachment 75945 - Click to enlarge]


    Should I redo all these video files which I fixed the wrong way?
    Ok, they work anyway, but should I redo them, or doesn't matter... but just start editing the rest of the files with the right method - swsResize?
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by mayazir View Post
    This is how I do it....
    I just want to know if I choose the correct option and configuration in Avidemux.

    https://files.videohelp.com/u/308228/iiui.mp4
    It looks confusing to me, I've never used mp4 muxer/configure/change aspect ratio in such a situation
    like this; you're not really changing the aspect ratio, you're cropping the sides, which is not the same.
    A/R should remain at 1:1. (by this I mean square pixels); image should be 4:3 by the look of it

    Check your source and output files in mediainfo (text view) to see what it says about aspect ratio
    Quote Quote  
  10. Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    Originally Posted by mayazir View Post
    This is how I do it....
    I just want to know if I choose the correct option and configuration in Avidemux.

    https://files.videohelp.com/u/308228/iiui.mp4
    It looks confusing to me, I've never used mp4 muxer/configure/change aspect ratio in such a situation
    like this; you're not really changing the aspect ratio, you're cropping the sides, which is not the same.
    A/R should remain at 1:1. (by this I mean square pixels); image should be 4:3 by the look of it

    Check your source and output files in mediainfo (text view) to see what it says about aspect ratio
    Wait, you didn't understand.
    I crop the file, because I don't need all those black areas... so I crop them...
    But the file is still bad because even a cropped file has the wrong width...
    ViX did bad digitalization... The aspect ratio is not properly done...
    I should CROP and then use SWSRESIZE without keeping the aspect ratio...
    But I didn't see the SWSRESIZE option, so I used the VIDEO FORMAT OUTPUT to fix the width from 1374 to 1440.
    The file is ok when I try to open it with the player... so everything is ok... but...
    When I click on the file property I still see the old width - 1374.
    Should I redo all files or doesn't matter?
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    It may play OK on the computer, but some external devices may not play it correctly,
    you'll have to try it and see
    Quote Quote  
  12. Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    It may play OK on the computer, but some external devices may not play it correctly,
    you'll have to try it and see
    Thanks.

    Ok, so I have to redo all the already "fixed" video files using the swsResize method...
    Ok...

    But what about the rest of the configuration?
    Is it ok like on this screenshot?

    Image
    [Attachment 75946 - Click to enlarge]
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Yeah that's a bummer, but for full compatibility, it's better this way.
    The way to proceed is to crop best you can, then resize to make it 4:3 a/r using swsresize.
    This way you end up with square pixels - that's always safer

    Do one and check it in mediainfo
    Last edited by davexnet; 3rd Jan 2024 at 22:22.
    Quote Quote  
  14. Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    Yeah that's a bummer, but for full compatibility, it's better this way.
    The way to proceed is to crop best you can, then resize to make it 4:3 a/r using swsresize.
    This way you end up with square pixels - that's always safer

    Do one and check it in mefiainfo
    Ok, so I start again...
    At least I still have all the original downloaded files to start the correct method for CROP and RESIZE...

    Thanks again
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    You're welcome.
    Quote Quote  
  16. Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    Yeah that's a bummer, but for full compatibility, it's better this way.
    The way to proceed is to crop best you can, then resize to make it 4:3 a/r using swsresize.
    This way you end up with square pixels - that's always safer
    Ups... When I deactivate the "block aspect ratio", the "square pixels" option is not available anymore...
    Is it ok?

    Image
    [Attachment 75947 - Click to enlarge]


    But the final video file shows the correct width in the property's details: 1440x1080...

    Image
    [Attachment 75948 - Click to enlarge]
    Quote Quote  
  17. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Yes that's OK, it'll default to square pixels. Doesn't it look right when you play it back?
    Quote Quote  
  18. Originally Posted by davexnet View Post

    Yes that's OK, it'll default to square pixels. Doesn't it look right when you play it back?
    yeah, it is ok after I save the option and close the window, but when I open this option again, it is already 1440x1080 and the "square pixel" option is available and activated.

    thanks a lot
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    That resizing might be fine. When you previously stated 1490*1080 was that an error on your part ?

    If it was not then the aspect ratio as quoted ie 1.37:1 was correct. That is not a video AR but a film AR. And the reason you had those black bars was to show the whole frame.


    For video, you can still resize to 1490*1080 but any player could still add soft black bars for any screen wider than 1490 pixels. And the same goes with 1440*1080.


    But if 1490*1080 was correct and you have now resized to 1440*1080 you have effectively squashed you video slightly. It may not always be noticable.


    So, as stated, the only precise way to remove the bars is to crop them away but no resizing to a percieved aspect ratio. Same value left and right. To my eyes that 1440*1080 is stretched when compared to the 1374*1080.


    An actual video example of an original 1920*1080 might also assist.
    Quote Quote  
  20. Captures & Restoration lollo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Italy
    Search Comp PM
    An actual video example of an original 1920*1080 might also assist.
    Yes, because nothing in this thread makes sense to me.

    If the original video has a 4:3 aspect ratio, probably the 1920x1080 version has been created by the provider adding 240 black borders on each side starting from a 1440x1080 frame.

    If the OP wants to remove the black bars (and then decode/re-encode, loosing quality) he just need to remove the added black pixels and end-up with a 1440x1080 frame.

    But maybe I am missing something...
    Quote Quote  
  21. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by lollo View Post
    An actual video example of an original 1920*1080 might also assist.


    If the OP wants to remove the black bars (and then decode/re-encode, loosing quality) he just need to remove the added black pixels and end-up with a 1440x1080 frame.

    But maybe I am missing something...
    Post #10 explains it
    Quote Quote  
  22. Originally Posted by DB83 View Post
    That resizing might be fine. When you previously stated 1490*1080 was that an error on your part ?

    If it was not then the aspect ratio as quoted ie 1.37:1 was correct. That is not a video AR but a film AR. And the reason you had those black bars was to show the whole frame.


    For video, you can still resize to 1490*1080 but any player could still add soft black bars for any screen wider than 1490 pixels. And the same goes with 1440*1080.


    But if 1490*1080 was correct and you have now resized to 1440*1080 you have effectively squashed you video slightly. It may not always be noticable.


    So, as stated, the only precise way to remove the bars is to crop them away but no resizing to a percieved aspect ratio. Same value left and right. To my eyes that 1440*1080 is stretched when compared to the 1374*1080.


    An actual video example of an original 1920*1080 might also assist.
    The streaming platform ViX digitalized some old series without keeping the aspect ratio.
    For example, this series must be 4:3, but they cut the video frame, added black sides, and then stretched the frame to 1920.
    See this red border - this is the frame.

    Image
    [Attachment 75971 - Click to enlarge]


    They did it badly and said, "This is the 1920x1080 video".
    So, I cropped the black sides and got a very narrow video image.
    See the red border now - this the the frame after I cropped the black sides.

    Image
    [Attachment 75969 - Click to enlarge]


    Then I just changed the width, making it wider, to get the correct video image.
    It was 1374 and I made it 1440.

    Image
    [Attachment 75970 - Click to enlarge]


    Sometimes the correct width must be 1440, sometimes 1520, sometimes 1430, etc...
    So, first of all, I try to find out the correct width and then add it manually...
    That's why I don't need to keep the aspect ratio... because the initial aspect ratio is not good..
    Last edited by mayazir; 4th Jan 2024 at 11:40.
    Quote Quote  
  23. Captures & Restoration lollo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Italy
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    Originally Posted by lollo View Post
    An actual video example of an original 1920*1080 might also assist.


    If the OP wants to remove the black bars (and then decode/re-encode, loosing quality) he just need to remove the added black pixels and end-up with a 1440x1080 frame.

    But maybe I am missing something...
    Post #10 explains it
    Still not clear to me what "sometimes 1520, sometimes 1430, etc..." means, except if I assume that the provider cutted some portion of the active area.
    Is normal to have "active areas" in the 4:3 frames that are different between the episodes of a (old) TV series because telecine used at that time.
    But let wait the original source (2 different sources featuring that behaviour is preferable).
    Quote Quote  
  24. This is what I get from the provider:

    1. Black areas
    2. Very narrow (or sometimes very stretched) video image

    Image
    [Attachment 75973 - Click to enlarge]


    So, the problem is not only the black sides but also the wrong aspect ratio.
    I had no idea how to correct the wrong aspect ratio, and used to do it with "video output format" instead of the "swsResize" method.
    Quote Quote  
  25. Originally Posted by lollo View Post
    Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    Originally Posted by lollo View Post
    An actual video example of an original 1920*1080 might also assist.


    If the OP wants to remove the black bars (and then decode/re-encode, loosing quality) he just need to remove the added black pixels and end-up with a 1440x1080 frame.

    But maybe I am missing something...
    Post #10 explains it
    Still not clear to me what "sometimes 1520, sometimes 1430, etc..." means, except if I assume that the provider cutted some portion of the active area.
    Is normal to have "active areas" in the 4:3 frames that are different between the episodes of a (old) TV series because telecine used at that time.
    But let wait the original source (2 different sources featuring that behaviour is preferable).
    Each series has 100-200 episodes...
    Some episodes must be changed to 1490, other ones to 1520, etc...
    I just tried to tell I need to add a custom width to each video file
    Quote Quote  
  26. Captures & Restoration lollo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Italy
    Search Comp PM
    Some episodes must be changed to 1490, other ones to 1520
    The original width of the active area in the source should be < 1440 for a 4:3 video inside a 1920 pillarboxed frame. Otherwise the provider did some fancy crop and zoom...
    Quote Quote  
  27. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by mayazir View Post

    [snip]

    Sometimes the correct width must be 1440, sometimes 1520, sometimes 1430, etc...
    So, first of all, I try to find out the correct width and then add it manually...
    That's why I don't need to keep the aspect ratio... because the initial aspect ratio is not good..

    Too many inconsistencies. And to assume the correct width must be is mere guess-work.



    Now if the video in the original was cropped before adding the bars then it is true without the need to resize. There is a way to tell but more than likely the image will not exist.


    So you inevitably must trust your eyes. In such a scenario there is no such thing as 'correct'
    Quote Quote  
  28. This is how ViX, digitilizes their videos:

    They take a good TV format video and mark any random area as the active area:

    Image
    [Attachment 75974 - Click to enlarge]


    Then they cut this active area and sometimes stretch it, sometimes making it narrow:

    Image
    [Attachment 75975 - Click to enlarge]


    Then they add black sides:

    Image
    [Attachment 75976 - Click to enlarge]


    Then submit it to the streaming platform and say "Our dear viewers, here's a 1920x1080 HD video for you"
    Quote Quote  
  29. Originally Posted by lollo View Post
    Some episodes must be changed to 1490, other ones to 1520
    The original width of the active area in the source should be < 1440 for a 4:3 video inside a 1920 pillarboxed frame. Otherwise the provider did some fancy crop and zoom...
    Yes, exactly, the provider did very bad work....
    Quote Quote  
  30. Captures & Restoration lollo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Italy
    Search Comp PM
    Clear now. What a shame!

    Even in Italy we have bad providers doing same butchery on old TV show they rip from a DVD source and broadcast in fancy ways. I thought they were the only one
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads

Visit our sponsor! Try DVDFab and backup Blu-rays!