VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 6
FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 91 to 120 of 159
Thread
  1. Originally Posted by A_n_g_e_l_a View Post
    Originally Posted by Wilkies View Post
    Is this still working?
    No, it isn't.
    I have chosen not to update UK-FTA for further public use. C4 introduced a change recently which broke the C4 downloader but the other channels still work.
    Phone-FTA works for all supported channels.

    Your file: https://buzzheavier.com/f/GGnBbDBlgAA=
    Hello A_n_g_e_l_a thank you for these scripts. I was wondering where I can find information on Phone-FTA I've done a search on the forums but can't find it.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Wonderful, thank you. Must have been me just being blind.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Originally Posted by A_n_g_e_l_a View Post
    Originally Posted by Wilkies View Post

    ...., I was getting the same error when trying to use the ITVX and STV downloaders too
    00:15:51.962 ERROR: One or more errors occurred. (An attempt was made to access a socket in a way forbidden by its access permissions. (ak.dash01.stream.c4assets.com:80))
    Is a strange error I've not seen before and hints of a local computer issue. Both STV and ITVX still work. Reboot and retry?
    Never managed to fix it for my Windows 11 machine, but it's working a treat on my Windows 10 machine instead. Great work! Looks like All4 is still working for me, well at least the one time I've tried it anyways
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Location
    Search the forum first!
    Search PM
    https://files.videohelp.com/u/301890/C4.py Here is an update to get Channel 4 working. I have hung back on updating this as I was asked not to share code given to me.

    This release uses my own capture of channel 4 credentials via httptoolkit and a rooted phone.

    Instead of a full release of UK-FTA just replace the C4.py in UK-FTA/ukfta/c4_dl/ with this version.
    Do not PM me please. Just ask your question here!
    https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/413534-From-My-Postbox
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2022
    Location
    Lesotho
    Search Comp PM
    Thank you!
    Quote Quote  
  6. Originally Posted by A_n_g_e_l_a View Post
    https://files.videohelp.com/u/301890/C4.py Here is an update to get Channel 4 working. I have hung back on updating this as I was asked not to share code given to me.

    This release uses my own capture of channel 4 credentials via httptoolkit and a rooted phone.

    Instead of a full release of UK-FTA just replace the C4.py in UK-FTA/ukfta/c4_dl/ with this version.
    Many thanks, Angela.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Location
    Search the forum first!
    Search PM
    https://files.videohelp.com/u/301890/uk-fta_13.zip I've updated the release to v13.

    Changes have been made to vadapav so it uses the configuration file to find its storage requirements. Vadapav.mov is a file reposository with film and TV media. Some media is 4k and a 2160 search will find it. It probably shouldn't be in an FTA list but I use use it and it is convenient to access here.

    Channel 4 updated with my spoof data.

    Channel 5 now updates its own HMAC secret and AES keys. It will update the first time my5 is called and once every three days, but only when my5 is used. It shouldn't need intervention. (I only use my5 rarely but I got fed up running my5 and having it fail with out of date keys.)

    The menu has been adjusted to reflect changes getting my5 HMAC secret and AES key.

    NOTE: It is important to replace the total existing UK-FTA folder as there have been structural changes. Run config from the menu to set up storage and the wvd location. (Maybe copy those from the current config before installation of the new version?)

    Requirements.txt has been updated and reduced. The need for get_iplayer, as a helper program, has been added to the top level README.md
    Do not PM me please. Just ask your question here!
    https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/413534-From-My-Postbox
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Location
    Search the forum first!
    Search PM
    Red Dwarf - the whole lot at 1080p - is on BBC iPlayer. I tried downloading last evening and the filename leaves something to be desired. The filename has a series number and an episode title. There is no way to know which sequence to view the episodes in a series.
    So I've provided an option to add an index number to the beginning of a filename. I'll update the uk-fta.zip at some point but here is getBBCLinks.py to replace the existing in ukfta/bbc_dl https://files.videohelp.com/u/301890/getBBCLinks.py
    Do not PM me please. Just ask your question here!
    https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/413534-From-My-Postbox
    Quote Quote  
  9. When installing the requirements i'm receiving this error "ERROR: Cannot install beaupy==3.6.1 and rich==13.7.1 because these package versions have conflicting dependencies." can anyone lend a hand please?
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Location
    Search the forum first!
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Av4K100 View Post
    When installing the requirements i'm receiving this error "ERROR: Cannot install beaupy==3.6.1 and rich==13.7.1 because these package versions have conflicting dependencies." can anyone lend a hand please?
    You can either choose install beaupy==3.7.2 or downgrade rich to 12.6.0. I prefer the lower version beaupy and rich as it gives better colours

    Apologies; it was my error with requirements edit.
    Do not PM me please. Just ask your question here!
    https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/413534-From-My-Postbox
    Quote Quote  
  11. Thanks so much for getting back to me so quickly, i changed the requirements.txt to do the higher version of beaupy then when running python3 menu.py im ModuleNotFounderror: No module name "beaupy".

    Really sorry to be a pain, any ideas?
    Quote Quote  
  12. I managed to fix the issue myself sorry about that, rookie error unfortunately i'm now getting this

    "AttributeError: module 'time' has no attribute 'clock_gettime'"

    Any ideas on how to resolve this please?
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Location
    Search the forum first!
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Av4K100 View Post
    I managed to fix the issue myself sorry about that, rookie error unfortunately i'm now getting this

    "AttributeError: module 'time' has no attribute 'clock_gettime'"

    Any ideas on how to resolve this please?
    No idea. What system are you using? 'time' is a basic python module.

    edit. Did a search - why didn't you?

    https://stackoverflow.com/questions/58569361/attributeerror-module-time-has-no-attribu...-in-python-3-8

    Using python 3.8? then upgrade
    Do not PM me please. Just ask your question here!
    https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/413534-From-My-Postbox
    Quote Quote  
  14. Hi, sorry, not sure what's gone wrong, I'm trying to run v13 of the script on Windows 11.
    I've modified requirements.txt to:
    beaupy==3.7.2
    When running py .\menu.py I get:
    Code:
         __  ____ __    _____________
        / / / / //_/___/ __/_  __/ _ |
       / /_/ / ,< /___/ _/  / / / __ |
       \____/_/|_|   /_/   /_/ /_/ |_|
    
    
    Choose Your Search, Selector and Downloader.
    
    Which Channel?
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "C:\UK-FTA\menu.py", line 32, in <module>
        time_stamp = int(time.clock_gettime(0))
    AttributeError: module 'time' has no attribute 'clock_gettime'
    Please can you advise what I've done wrong?
    python --version comes back with:
    Python 3.10.11
    I've also found:
    https://bugs.python.org/issue36895
    Which says:
    The function time.clock() has been removed, after having been deprecated since Python 3.3: use time.perf_counter() or time.process_time() instead, depending on your requirements, to have well-defined behavior. (Contributed by Matthias Bussonnie)
    Quote Quote  
  15. Originally Posted by Akirainblack View Post
    Please can you advise what I've done wrong?
    python --version comes back with:
    Python 3.10.11
    I've also found:
    https://bugs.python.org/issue36895
    Which says:
    The function time.clock() has been removed, after having been deprecated since Python 3.3: use time.perf_counter() or time.process_time() instead, depending on your requirements, to have well-defined behavior. (Contributed by Matthias Bussonnie)
    Might be worth giving this a shot: https://stackoverflow.com/a/62520082

    Or just change any occurrence of that with:

    Code:
    time.time
    It's that easy.
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Location
    Search the forum first!
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by white_snake View Post

    Might be worth giving this a shot: https://stackoverflow.com/a/62520082

    Or just change any occurrence of that with:

    Code:
    time.time
    It's that easy.
    Thanks I'll look into it.
    Do not PM me please. Just ask your question here!
    https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/413534-From-My-Postbox
    Quote Quote  
  17. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Location
    Search the forum first!
    Search PM
    So the whole of line 32 in menu.py can look like this:-

    Code:
     time_stamp = int(time.time())
    Thanks white_snake

    But there is no point changing anything if the original code works on your system. Why it was deprecated in3.8, but still works in 3.12.2 for me, is one of those great Python Mysteries that I'll no doubt ponder while dribbling down my chin, half-asleep in a chair, in an old-folks home.

    I'll update this release with corrected requirements and this change later.
    Do not PM me please. Just ask your question here!
    https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/413534-From-My-Postbox
    Quote Quote  
  18. I've been keeping my python at the specified requirement level in the readme.md So we can go to 3.12.2?
    (Windows based)
    Also confirmed working with the above change, except for My5 which then throws the error:
    module 'time' has no attribute 'clock_gettime'
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Location
    Search the forum first!
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Akirainblack View Post
    I've been keeping my python at the specified requirement level in the readme.md So we can go to 3.12.2?
    (Windows based)
    It is the bleeding edge of development - so for your comfort I'd stay with what you have if it all works. I think I better read the README.md
    Do not PM me please. Just ask your question here!
    https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/413534-From-My-Postbox
    Quote Quote  
  20. Originally Posted by A_n_g_e_l_a View Post
    So the whole of line 32 in menu.py can look like this:-

    Code:
     time_stamp = int(time.time())
    Thanks white_snake

    But there is no point changing anything if the original code works on your system. Why it was deprecated in3.8, but still works in 3.12.2 for me, is one of those great Python Mysteries that I'll no doubt ponder while dribbling down my chin, half-asleep in a chair, in an old-folks home.

    I'll update this release with corrected requirements and this change later.
    np ;)

    Anyway I honestly have no idea about that, it's not working either here on 3.10.8 :(

    Originally Posted by Akirainblack View Post
    I've been keeping my python at the specified requirement level in the readme.md So we can go to 3.12.2?
    (Windows based)
    Also confirmed working with the above change, except for My5 which then throws the error:
    module 'time' has no attribute 'clock_gettime'
    That's simply because there's another occurrence of that in UK-FTA\ukfta\my5_dl\keys\autohmac.py
    Quote Quote  
  21. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Location
    Search the forum first!
    Search PM
    https://files.videohelp.com/u/301890/uk-fta_13.1.zip

    very minor update with above corrections.
    Do not PM me please. Just ask your question here!
    https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/413534-From-My-Postbox
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Location
    Search the forum first!
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by white_snake View Post

    That's simply because there's another occurrence of that in UK-FTA\ukfta\my5_dl\keys\autohmac.py
    I'm getting too old for this! Yesterday I perfected shell code to search for text in directories and subdirectories and if found replace with new text. Did I use it today? No. I forgot.
    The update above remains good.
    Do not PM me please. Just ask your question here!
    https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/413534-From-My-Postbox
    Quote Quote  
  23. I can confirm that the menu now works.
    However BBC gives:
    Code:
    Search word(s)?    Red Dwarf
    [info] getting data for b008ncn6
    
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "C:\UK-FTA\ukfta\bbc_dl\getBBCLinks.py", line 318, in <module>
        main(pid)
      File "C:\UK-FTA\ukfta\bbc_dl\getBBCLinks.py", line 193, in main
        allseries = populatetable(pid)
      File "C:\UK-FTA\ukfta\bbc_dl\getBBCLinks.py", line 103, in populatetable
        moreresults = subprocess.run(command, capture_output=True, \
      File "C:\Users\Jake\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python310\lib\subprocess.py", line 503, in run
        with Popen(*popenargs, **kwargs) as process:
      File "C:\Users\Jake\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python310\lib\subprocess.py", line 971, in __init__
        self._execute_child(args, executable, preexec_fn, close_fds,
      File "C:\Users\Jake\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python310\lib\subprocess.py", line 1456, in _execute_child
        hp, ht, pid, tid = _winapi.CreateProcess(executable, args,
    FileNotFoundError: [WinError 2] The system cannot find the file specified
    The new My5 is AMAZING! Thank you!
    Quote Quote  
  24. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Location
    Search the forum first!
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Akirainblack View Post
    I can confirm that the menu now works.
    However BBC gives:
    Code:
    FileNotFoundError: [WinError 2] The system cannot find the file specified
    Do you have get_iplayer installed correctly and available in PATH.... which means.... if in a command window you type 'get_player', does it work?
    Do not PM me please. Just ask your question here!
    https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/413534-From-My-Postbox
    Quote Quote  
  25. Originally Posted by A_n_g_e_l_a View Post
    Originally Posted by Akirainblack View Post
    I can confirm that the menu now works.
    However BBC gives:
    Code:
    FileNotFoundError: [WinError 2] The system cannot find the file specified
    Do you have get_iplayer installed correctly and available in PATH.... which means.... if in a command window you type 'get_player', does it work?
    Excuse me whilst I ./facepalm wasn't correctly in path. Very sorry..
    No, wait, even with it in path:
    Code:
    Search word(s)?    Red Dwarf
    [info] getting data for b008ncn6
    
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "C:\UK-FTA\ukfta\bbc_dl\getBBCLinks.py", line 318, in <module>
        main(pid)
      File "C:\UK-FTA\ukfta\bbc_dl\getBBCLinks.py", line 193, in main
        allseries = populatetable(pid)
      File "C:\UK-FTA\ukfta\bbc_dl\getBBCLinks.py", line 103, in populatetable
        moreresults = subprocess.run(command, capture_output=True, \
      File "C:\Users\Jake\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python310\lib\subprocess.py", line 503, in run
        with Popen(*popenargs, **kwargs) as process:
      File "C:\Users\Jake\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python310\lib\subprocess.py", line 971, in __init__
        self._execute_child(args, executable, preexec_fn, close_fds,
      File "C:\Users\Jake\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python310\lib\subprocess.py", line 1456, in _execute_child
        hp, ht, pid, tid = _winapi.CreateProcess(executable, args,
    FileNotFoundError: [WinError 2] The system cannot find the file specified
    PS C:\UK-FTA> get_iplayer
    get_iplayer 3.35.0-MSWin32-x64
      Copyright (C) 2008-2010 Phil Lewis, 2010- get_iplayer contributors
      This program comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY; for details use --warranty.
      This is free software, and you are welcome to redistribute it under certain
      conditions; use --conditions for details.
    I've tried with both x64 and x86.
    Last edited by Akirainblack; 6th Mar 2024 at 08:44.
    Quote Quote  
  26. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Location
    Search the forum first!
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Akirainblack View Post
    ] The system cannot find the file specified
    PS C:\UK-FTA> get_iplayer
    get_iplayer 3.35.0-MSWin32-x64
    Copyright (C) 2008-2010 Phil Lewis, 2010- get_iplayer contributors
    This program comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY; for details use --warranty.
    This is free software, and you are welcome to redistribute it under certain
    conditions; use --conditions for details.[/CODE]
    Have you tried running get_iplayer? It has complex needs that should be satisfied on installation but just do a search and get it to download something on its own.

    Code:
    get_iplayer --pid-recursive --pid b008ncn6
    should download 72 Red Dwarf videos but you can cancel when you know that the software works. If that checks out ok, look at the other installs needed from the README. But since My5 works for you I would imagine get_iplayer to be the culprit.
    Do not PM me please. Just ask your question here!
    https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/413534-From-My-Postbox
    Quote Quote  
  27. Ran your EXACT command and got:
    Code:
    Red Dwarf: Special - The Promised Land, BBC Two, p0fq3s31
    INFO: 72 total programmes
    
    WARNING: A UK TV licence is required to access BBC iPlayer TV content legally
    INFO: Processing tv: 'Red Dwarf: I - The End (b008nddx)'
    INFO: Downloading tv: 'Red Dwarf: I - 01. The End (b008nddx) [technical]'
     46.7% of ~1239.75 MB @ 415.3 Mb/s ETA: 00:00:12 (hlshd1/bi) [audio+video]
    INFO: Cleaning up C:\Program Files\get_iplayer\get_iplayer.pl (got signal INT)
    Quote Quote  
  28. Originally Posted by Akirainblack View Post
    I can confirm that the menu now works.
    However BBC gives:
    Code:
    Search word(s)?    Red Dwarf
    [info] getting data for b008ncn6
    
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "C:\UK-FTA\ukfta\bbc_dl\getBBCLinks.py", line 318, in <module>
        main(pid)
      File "C:\UK-FTA\ukfta\bbc_dl\getBBCLinks.py", line 193, in main
        allseries = populatetable(pid)
      File "C:\UK-FTA\ukfta\bbc_dl\getBBCLinks.py", line 103, in populatetable
        moreresults = subprocess.run(command, capture_output=True, \
      File "C:\Users\Jake\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python310\lib\subprocess.py", line 503, in run
        with Popen(*popenargs, **kwargs) as process:
      File "C:\Users\Jake\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python310\lib\subprocess.py", line 971, in __init__
        self._execute_child(args, executable, preexec_fn, close_fds,
      File "C:\Users\Jake\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python310\lib\subprocess.py", line 1456, in _execute_child
        hp, ht, pid, tid = _winapi.CreateProcess(executable, args,
    FileNotFoundError: [WinError 2] The system cannot find the file specified
    The new My5 is AMAZING! Thank you!
    On line 79 of getBBCLinks.py change 'get_iplayer' with 'get_iplayer.cmd'. Windows is stupid af and looks for .exe's only.

    Code:
    def populatetable(pid):
        command = [
            'get_iplayer.cmd',
    Quote Quote  
  29. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Location
    Search the forum first!
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by white_snake;2726771 Windows is stupid af and looks for .exe's only.

    [CODE
    def populatetable(pid):
    command = [
    'get_iplayer.cmd',[/CODE]
    Yet a bare get_iplayer works from the command line? Another reason to choose Linux. Thanks for the wrinkle.
    Do not PM me please. Just ask your question here!
    https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/413534-From-My-Postbox
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads

Visit our sponsor! Try DVDFab and backup Blu-rays!