VideoHelp Forum




+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3
1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 77
  1. I have a sample from the movie "Trainspotting", recorded from TV back in the year 2000. I've noticed, however, that my capture looks noticeably darker than how the movie should actually look. Is there any way to tweak the colors so that they match the intended ones, even just a bit? I don't remember which VCR was used to originally record the movie, which TV and what kind of settings it had, I was still too young to memorize the details.

    Attached are 2 samples: one from my capture and the other is from a clip on Youtube.
    Image Attached Files
    Quote Quote  
  2. In AviSynth something like this works ok as a rough approximation:

    Code:
    ColorYUV(gain_y=350, off_y=-10, cont_u=100, cont_v=100)
    Alternatively, if you're more comfortable with brightness, contrast, and saturation, you can use Tweak:

    Code:
    Tweak(cont=2.4, bright=10, sat=1.4)
    GUI programs usually have similar brightness, contrast, and saturation controls.
    Image Attached Files
    Quote Quote  
  3. Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    In AviSynth something like this works ok as a rough approximation:

    Code:
    ColorYUV(gain_y=350, off_y=-10, cont_u=100, cont_v=100)
    Alternatively, if you're more comfortable with brightness, contrast, and saturation, you can use Tweak:

    Code:
    Tweak(cont=2.4, bright=10, sat=1.4)
    GUI programs usually have similar brightness, contrast, and saturation controls.
    Thanks, already looks miles better than it did. The rest of the tape suffers from the same issue, not just the film. Are those settings universal or should I change values depending on the footage?
    Quote Quote  
  4. The levels in the youtube video vs. your capture vary from shot to shot. I used a compromise setting that works ok-ish for most shots, but not are not optimal for each shot. It's up to you how much time you want to spend working on the video, tweaking every shot. It probably also needs some color adjustments beyond just an increase in saturation. And a lot of noise reduction.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Capturing Memories dellsam34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Member Since 2005, Re-joined in 2016
    Search PM
    I would not bother whith digitizing it when there is a better version with the whole frame instead of a noisy, dark and cropped to 4:3 frame. A Blu-ray version would be even better.

    Quote Quote  
  6. Originally Posted by dellsam34 View Post
    I would not bother whith digitizing it when there is a better version with the whole frame instead of a noisy, dark and cropped to 4:3 frame. A Blu-ray version would be even better.
    Yeah I know, but I've shown it mainly to demonstrate how dark the entire footage is, though I probably should've have chosen a different sample (or uploaded it alongside the Trainspotting one). Here's a sample from a TV commercial which was recorded on the same tape and it looks just as dark. Commercials have more value to me since a lot of them would never be rerun in the future and an upload doesn't always exist on Youtube.
    Image Attached Files
    Quote Quote  
  7. I have the same problem, all of my captures are also too dark. You dont happen to be using an elgato do you?
    Quote Quote  
  8. Originally Posted by Leanoric View Post
    I have the same problem, all of my captures are also too dark. You dont happen to be using an elgato do you?
    Nope, I use Matrox MXO2 LE.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Australia-PAL Land
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Leanoric
    I have the same problem, all of my captures are also too dark.
    Are you setting the Proc Amp Brightness and Contrast before capture?
    Quote Quote  
  10. Twix fix, plus white balance and noise reduction:

    Code:
    LWLibavVideoSource("twix.avi") 
    Tweak(cont=2.1, bright=0, sat=1.0, coring=false)
    vInverse()
    ConvertToRGB().RGBAdjust(rb=-11, gb=8).RGBAdjust(r=249.0/219.0, b=249.0/166.0, gg=0.8, bg=0.8).ConvertToYV24()
    SMDegrain(tr=3, thsad=1000, PreFilter=4)
    ConvertToYV12()
    prefetch(8)
    Image Attached Files
    Quote Quote  
  11. Originally Posted by Alwyn View Post
    Originally Posted by Leanoric
    I have the same problem, all of my captures are also too dark.
    Are you setting the Proc Amp Brightness and Contrast before capture?
    No I havent been. Ill give it a go on my next capture. Is there any advantage in adjusting the brightness and contrast pre capture as apposed to post processing?
    Quote Quote  
  12. Captures & Restoration lollo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Italy
    Search Comp PM
    Is there any advantage in adjusting the brightness and contrast pre capture as apposed to post processing?
    If not doing so to stay inside capture range of your card, there are only disadvantages, because you act on a poor "digital base" of the procamp of the card and may create spikes and gaps, leading to banding and posterization.

    In post processing you can achieve better results using dithering, etc.
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Australia-PAL Land
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Leanoric
    Is there any advantage in adjusting the brightness and contrast pre capture as apposed to post processing?
    I'll defer to the experts for a more technical explanation but IMO definitely Yes. You can maximise the brightness and contrast within the 15-235 range without over-darkening or over-whitening.

    Using Virtual Dub in Capture mode, select the Histogram on the Video menu and it will/should appear below the video preview. Use the proc amp Brightness to control the left edge and contrast to control the right edge. Keep the edges just inside the red marks (Brightness can be a bit further left than the edge, but contrast will blow out the whites if over the right edge).

    Sometimes pure defaults are OK, other times I've had to yank the contrast way up to get a decent histogram right edge.

    The Histogram isn't the be-all and end-all of setting the levels, but it will be a good guide.
    Quote Quote  
  14. Ill give it a try but I dont think that Im going to be able to do it as the preview doesnt work for me in vdub, I think that it might be a windows 11 issue.

    When I select 0 Microsoft WDM Image Capture (Win32) (VFW), I can see the preview window and whats playing on the vcr, but when I select the capture device that Im using the preview window disappears, so I dont think that Im going to be able to see the adjustments that I make.
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Australia-PAL Land
    Search Comp PM
    In the Video menu, try choosing Overlay or Preview. One of those (depends on the digitiser) will display the preview window for me.

    If you get that working and the preview window disappears when you go to Capture Filter (to get access to the Proc Amp tab), then set up Graphstudio. This will allow full access to the Proc Amp tab completely independently of Virtual Dub, and you'll be able to use the Histogram. You can even use it with AmarecTV (you won't have a histogram with it though) or any other capture program for that matter... did you say OBS???!!!!.

    Graphstudio setup guide (source info from Jagabo):

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1DYxxRMdaVWF4nJpN_5_mbBKsnXcCoBlZ/view?usp=share_link
    Quote Quote  
  16. Thanks Alwyn. Ill have another go at trying to get the preview to work. I remember reading somewhere that a windows 10/11 update stopped it working for some people though. If not Ill download Graphstudio and do it that way.
    Quote Quote  
  17. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Town Spa Pizza, United States
    Search Comp PM
    If unable to get a view of your active capture in VDub...
    Try activating histogram, enable/disable Noise Reduction in the menu.
    I've not used W11 but I certainly had issues seeing the VDub preview.
    Of course there is always AmaRecTV.
    Quote Quote  
  18. Originally Posted by Leanoric View Post
    Thanks Alwyn. Ill have another go at trying to get the preview to work. I remember reading somewhere that a windows 10/11 update stopped it working for some people though. If not Ill download Graphstudio and do it that way.
    Did you ever inspect the histogram and waveform of your "too dark" videos? If they are not totally off the kilter (clipped or extremely crushed) you can correct a lot in post processing and save yourself the trouble of a re-capture and fiddling with "proc-amp" settings.
    You can analyze histograms and waveforms with Avisynth or Vdub.
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Australia-PAL Land
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Barry
    Try activating histogram, enable/disable Noise Reduction in the menu.
    Where's the Noise Reduction, Barry?
    Quote Quote  
  20. Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
    Did you ever inspect the histogram and waveform of your "too dark" videos? If they are not totally off the kilter (clipped or extremely crushed) you can correct a lot in post processing and save yourself the trouble of a re-capture and fiddling with "proc-amp" settings.
    You can analyze histograms and waveforms with Avisynth or Vdub.

    Im not quite sure how to interpret them, they dont have the red markers like the ones that Alwyn mentioned.
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	a.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	134.4 KB
ID:	70673  

    Click image for larger version

Name:	b.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	197.5 KB
ID:	70674  

    Click image for larger version

Name:	c.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	161.4 KB
ID:	70675  

    Click image for larger version

Name:	d.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	176.2 KB
ID:	70676  

    Quote Quote  
  21. Originally Posted by Alwyn View Post
    Originally Posted by Barry
    Try activating histogram, enable/disable Noise Reduction in the menu.
    Where's the Noise Reduction, Barry?
    Its under swap fields in the video tab.
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Australia-PAL Land
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks. Didn't even know it existed.
    Quote Quote  
  23. Captures & Restoration lollo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Italy
    Search Comp PM
    Im not quite sure how to interpret them
    You're crushing the blacks (note the accumulation on the left side of your histograms). Tune the procamp to avoid it. This will also increase brightness.

    A (almost) clean histogram is something like this:

    Click image for larger version

Name:	spikes.png
Views:	756
Size:	917.1 KB
ID:	70679

    Click image for larger version

Name:	histo.png
Views:	747
Size:	867.0 KB
ID:	70680

    And, once more , learn AviSynth and use it for a better understanding of the video properties
    Quote Quote  
  24. Originally Posted by lollo View Post
    Im not quite sure how to interpret them
    You're crushing the blacks (note the accumulation on the left side of your histograms). Tune the procamp to avoid it. This will also increase brightness.

    And, once more , learn AviSynth and use it for a better understanding of the video properties
    Agree. His accumulation on the left of the histograms is biased by the black borders though. Nevertheless I would also suggest to re-capture with proper settings.
    Here just a quick and dirty attempt of a fix of his screenshots:
    Image Attached Images        
    Quote Quote  
  25. Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Australia-PAL Land
    Search Comp PM
    My VDub histogram tute:

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Tk9CHXNnfHgBJxCbQz4NeApfW0ZguSt2/view?usp=share_link

    As alluded-to by Sharc, to get accurate levels, you should crop off all the black crud on the sides. Make sure you uncrop for the actual capture.
    Quote Quote  
  26. I recommend you use waveform monitors instead of histograms. They are generally much more useful as they give an indication of where the problems are. AviSynth's Histogram() defaults to a waveform monitor. This write-up may help you understand them:

    https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/340804-colorspace-conversation-elaboration#post2121568

    Unfortunately, you can't easily use it while previewing in VirtualDub's capture mode. Trevlac's Color Tools in VirtualDub has a waveform mode you can probably use for capture preview. Unfortunately, it replaces the video with the waveform.

    Image
    [Attachment 70685 - Click to enlarge]
    Quote Quote  
  27. Captures & Restoration lollo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Italy
    Search Comp PM
    I recommend you use waveform monitors instead of histograms. They are generally much more useful as they give an indication of where the problems are.
    Yes, correct, Histograms are for a first summary inspection.

    I also use Limiter() http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Limiter, highlighting the areas of interest.

    Image
    [Attachment 70686 - Click to enlarge]


    Code:
    function f_limiter(clip c)
    {
    c_l=c.Limiter(16, 235, 16, 240, "luma_grey")
    c_c=c.Limiter(16, 235, 16, 240, "chroma_grey")
    stackhorizontal(\
    c,\
    stackvertical(\
    c_l.BicubicResize(c_l.width/2,c_l.height/2),\
    c_c.BicubicResize(c_c.width/2,c_c.height/2)\
    )\
    )
    }
    Quote Quote  
  28. Unfortunately I cant get the preview window to work at all in vdub. The histogram still works though, I just cant see the picture, so with the help of Alwyns tutorial, I adjusted the proc amp settings with graphstudio. I didnt touch hue or saturation as I couldnt see what effect they would have. Capture looks much better now.



    Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
    Nevertheless I would also suggest to re-capture with proper settings.
    I wish that I'd asked about this sooner, I've captured about 50 hours of tapes with the wrong settings




    Originally Posted by lollo View Post
    And, once more , learn AviSynth and use it for a better understanding of the video properties

    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    I recommend you use waveform monitors instead of histograms. They are generally much more useful as they give an indication of where the problems are. AviSynth's Histogram() defaults to a waveform monitor.

    You guys will regret tempting me into downloading avisnth, I'll drive you mad asking even more questions than I already do
    Quote Quote  
  29. Originally Posted by Leanoric View Post
    Unfortunately I cant get the preview window to work at all in vdub. The histogram still works though, I just cant see the picture, so with the help of Alwyns tutorial, I adjusted the proc amp settings with graphstudio. I didnt touch hue or saturation as I couldnt see what effect they would have. Capture looks much better now.

    Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
    Nevertheless I would also suggest to re-capture with proper settings.
    I wish that I'd asked about this sooner, I've captured about 50 hours of tapes with the wrong settings
    You may want to upload a sample of your new captures and collect comments, before spending time for capturing another 50 hours of tapes......
    Quote Quote  
  30. Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Australia-PAL Land
    Search Comp PM
    Leanoric, yes, I found that VDub preview window to be singularly the most annoying and temperamental aspect of using VDub and the main reason and now use AmarecTV (as well as sync). From what I have seen, it is dependent on the driver for the digitiser. I don't have any trouble at all on Win 10 with the GV-USB2, USB Live2 or the Startech USB3HDCAP, but the USB-710B was a nightmare.

    As I see it, you've got a couple of options: you could connect a TV (any old TV/monitor) to one of your other video-out ports from your VCR so you can get a preview picture, or maybe even a camcorder.

    Since you are delving into AVISynth , you could also try capturing with AmarecTV (or at least using it to view the picture) and setting up MPC to act as a histogram. Jagabo set me up for this in this topic:

    https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/401225-Histogram-for-Amarec-TV

    Unfortunately, I couldn't get MPC to run in concert with AmarecTV, but I suspect that that was an issue with my "well-used" PC.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads

Visit our sponsor! Try DVDFab and backup Blu-rays!