VideoHelp Forum




+ Reply to Thread
Page 12 of 27
FirstFirst ... 2 10 11 12 13 14 22 ... LastLast
Results 331 to 360 of 787
  1. Thanks for the excellent how-to, one additional note to it:

    Here again I have not test all the Version of the OS but Android Pie works fine.
    Download the Android Version you want for your virtual device, choose it and click on "next"



    Basically you can choose any OS Version (Goggle APIs) in Android Studio but stay away from the Google Play ones, otherwise you can't excecute the su-command later on.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Originally Posted by A_n_g_e_l_a View Post
    Originally Posted by RHAtatouille View Post
    Hi Everyone

    so everything goes well until l3.py told me
    no client ID blob available for this device....
    I correctly renamed files
    Image
    [Attachment 73319 - Click to enlarge]

    And now i m stuck

    (key generated with android studio , pixel 6 api28, my os win10 64, launched a cmd.exe and got the error)
    Suggest you follow my post two above this. Make sure you've put your key and blob inside emulator_1. Clearly the system isn't finding it
    Inside pywidevine/L3/cdm/ is deviceconfig.py check that has at least one device described and a devices_available line.

    Code:
    device_emulator_1 = {
        'name': 'emulator_1',
        'description': 'emulator',
        'security_level': 3,
        'session_id_type': 'android',
        'private_key_available': True,
        'vmp': False,
        'send_key_control_nonce': True
    }
    device_emulator_2 = {
        'name': 'emulator_2',
        'description': 'emulator',
        'security_level': 3,
        'session_id_type': 'android',
        'private_key_available': True,
        'vmp': False,
        'send_key_control_nonce': True
    }
    # original 
    device_android_generic = {
        'name': 'android_generic',
        'description': 'TV Box',
        'security_level': 3,
        'session_id_type': 'android',
        'private_key_available': True,
        'vmp': False,
        'send_key_control_nonce': True
    }
    device_android_generic1 = {
        'name': 'android_generic',
        'description': 'TV Box',
        'security_level': 3,
        'session_id_type': 'android',
        'private_key_available': True,
        'vmp': False,
        'send_key_control_nonce': True
    }
    
    devices_available = [device_emulator_1, device_emulator_2, device_android_generic, device_android_generic1]
    Then from the cdm folder cd to devices and make sure the folder with the files you listed is there as emulator_1
    Image
    [Attachment 73322 - Click to enlarge]
    It's effectively the problem but what did i do wrong unpacking wks keys at a wrong place or it s a fact that i have to modify deviceconfig.py?
    it s for my personal knowledge
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Location
    Search the forum first!
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by RHAtatouille View Post

    It's effectively the problem but what did i do wrong unpacking wks keys at a wrong place or it s a fact that i have to modify deviceconfig.py?
    it s for my personal knowledge
    Probably you did nothing wrong.

    WKS-KEYS is configured to use a CDM key and Blog inside 'android_generic'.

    This thread is about an emulator CDM and I'm not sure how Cedric treats placing your key and blob (Haven't read it Sorry Cedric :blush )

    My post, 'Temple of Doom', is about a real android device CDM. .

    Anyone using an emulator CDM could, most likely just shove it inside WKS-KEYS' android_generic and it would work. It all depends on where you got your WKS-KEYS from. They are not all configured the same..

    But you have corrected it now and probably know how to add extra CDMs when you get them. So win-win!
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2023
    Location
    Wales
    Search Comp PM
    Thank you @cedric8528 for this guide. I've been following it over the past few days because I used
    to rely on CDRM-Project, which went down of course.

    I need some guidance please, maybe someone else has had the same problem and sorted it.
    I have the emulator running and can use the 'phone' to browse the web and use bitmovin.
    But when I run adb.exe devices I get the following error message(s).

    C:\sdk\platform-tools>adb devices
    * daemon not running; starting now at tcp:5037
    could not read ok from ADB Server
    * failed to start daemon
    adb.exe: failed to check server version: cannot connect to daemon
    -----------------------------------------------------------------

    If I run just adb I get:

    Android Debug Bridge version 1.0.41
    Version 34.0.4-10411341
    Installed as C:\sdk\platform-tools\adb.exe
    Running on Windows 10.0.19045

    global options:
    -a listen on all network interfaces, not just localhost
    -d use USB device (error if multiple devices connected)
    etc. etc. list of all parameters etc..
    -------------------------------------------------
    You'll notice that I have the sdk directory on C:\ and I'm on Widows 10.
    I turn the firewall off an run Android Studio, and the command line, as administrator.

    If I run any other command I get the above error message or a variation of, always
    referencing daemon.

    As shown below frida 16.1.3 is installed and frida-server-16.1.3-android-x86_64 is in my
    platform-tools directory. I tried everything below using frida-server-16.1.3-android-X86 first.

    C:\>pip list
    Package Version
    -------------- -------
    colorama 0.4.6
    frida 16.1.3
    frida-tools 12.2.1
    pip 23.2.1
    prompt-toolkit 3.0.39
    Pygments 2.16.1
    setuptools 65.5.0
    wcwidth 0.2.6

    Directory of C:\sdk\platform-tools

    17/08/2023 12:37 <DIR> .
    17/08/2023 12:37 <DIR> ..
    17/08/2023 12:36 31,611,260 .xz
    15/08/2023 14:13 5,916,440 adb.exe
    15/08/2023 14:13 108,312 AdbWinApi.dll
    15/08/2023 14:13 73,496 AdbWinUsbApi.dll
    15/08/2023 14:13 252,184 dmtracedump.exe
    15/08/2023 14:13 441,112 etc1tool.exe
    15/08/2023 14:13 1,843,480 fastboot.exe
    17/08/2023 12:36 108,121,848 frida-server-16.1.3-android-x86_64
    15/08/2023 14:13 54,552 hprof-conv.exe
    15/08/2023 14:13 242,120 libwinpthread-1.dll
    15/08/2023 14:13 477,464 make_f2fs.exe
    15/08/2023 14:13 477,464 make_f2fs_casefold.exe
    15/08/2023 14:13 1,157 mke2fs.conf
    15/08/2023 14:13 755,992 mke2fs.exe
    15/08/2023 14:13 1,073,895 NOTICE.txt
    15/08/2023 14:13 18,335 package.xml
    15/08/2023 14:13 38 source.properties
    15/08/2023 14:13 1,340,696 sqlite3.exe

    Ive searched the web and it seems to be a relatively common problem.
    I have tried these fixes, and variations of, but nothing has worked. I now
    have to ask for help please.

    1. adb.exe start-server and adb.exe kill-server

    2. Look for alternative adb.exe that may be running using Start Task Manager, and end process.

    3. Start > All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Resource Monitor > Network > Listening Port
    Port 5037 not listed.

    4. net stop winnat and net start winnat

    5. adb disconnect and adb connect

    6. Remove platform-tool: go to SDK Manager -> SDK tools Uncheck "Android SDK platform-tools" Click Apply
    Going to folder android -> SDK and download new platform-tools


    7. SDK Manager -> SDK tools
    Uncheck "Android SDK Platform - Tool"
    Click Apply

    8. The symptom usually happens after enabling Hyper-V service, as Hyper-V reserves ports for internal usage [1],
    which could be verified by running netsh int ipv4 show dynamicport tcp.

    After my machine (Windows 10) having Hyper-V enabled, the output looks like this:

    C:\>netsh int ipv4 show dynamicport tcp

    Protocol tcp Dynamic Port Range
    ---------------------------------
    Start Port : 49152
    Number of Ports : 16384

    The reserved ports don't cover the ones adb uses.

    If they did the following was suggested:
    To solve the problem permanently, you need to set the reserved ports to a higher range, for example:

    netsh int ipv4 set dynamic tcp start=49152 num=16384
    netsh int ipv6 set dynamic tcp start=49152 num=16384

    Remember to reboot your machine. This will move WinNAT reserved port range to 49152~65534, and is the true
    answer to this problem.

    9. adb.exe nodaemon server

    10. adb reconnect offline

    I don't know what the following, number 11, means except I understand that Android Studio is based on IntelliJ IDEA:

    11. In my case the issue was in IntelliJ IDEA plugin - Aladdin Logcat. Turned it off and everything works now.

    Sorry for the long post, any help will be much appreciated.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2023
    Location
    Wales
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by NJ59 View Post
    Thank you @cedric8528 for this guide. I've been following it over the past few days because I used
    to rely on CDRM-Project, which went down of course.

    I need some guidance please, maybe someone else has had the same problem and sorted it.
    I have the emulator running and can use the 'phone' to browse the web and use bitmovin.
    But when I run adb.exe devices I get the following error message(s).

    C:\sdk\platform-tools>adb devices
    * daemon not running; starting now at tcp:5037
    could not read ok from ADB Server
    * failed to start daemon
    adb.exe: failed to check server version: cannot connect to daemon
    -----------------------------------------------------------------

    If I run just adb I get:

    Android Debug Bridge version 1.0.41
    Version 34.0.4-10411341
    Installed as C:\sdk\platform-tools\adb.exe
    Running on Windows 10.0.19045

    global options:
    -a listen on all network interfaces, not just localhost
    -d use USB device (error if multiple devices connected)
    etc. etc. list of all parameters etc..
    -------------------------------------------------
    You'll notice that I have the sdk directory on C:\ and I'm on Widows 10.
    I turn the firewall off an run Android Studio, and the command line, as administrator.

    If I run any other command I get the above error message or a variation of, always
    referencing daemon.

    As shown below frida 16.1.3 is installed and frida-server-16.1.3-android-x86_64 is in my
    platform-tools directory. I tried everything below using frida-server-16.1.3-android-X86 first.

    C:\>pip list
    Package Version
    -------------- -------
    colorama 0.4.6
    frida 16.1.3
    frida-tools 12.2.1
    pip 23.2.1
    prompt-toolkit 3.0.39
    Pygments 2.16.1
    setuptools 65.5.0
    wcwidth 0.2.6

    Directory of C:\sdk\platform-tools

    17/08/2023 12:37 <DIR> .
    17/08/2023 12:37 <DIR> ..
    17/08/2023 12:36 31,611,260 .xz
    15/08/2023 14:13 5,916,440 adb.exe
    15/08/2023 14:13 108,312 AdbWinApi.dll
    15/08/2023 14:13 73,496 AdbWinUsbApi.dll
    15/08/2023 14:13 252,184 dmtracedump.exe
    15/08/2023 14:13 441,112 etc1tool.exe
    15/08/2023 14:13 1,843,480 fastboot.exe
    17/08/2023 12:36 108,121,848 frida-server-16.1.3-android-x86_64
    15/08/2023 14:13 54,552 hprof-conv.exe
    15/08/2023 14:13 242,120 libwinpthread-1.dll
    15/08/2023 14:13 477,464 make_f2fs.exe
    15/08/2023 14:13 477,464 make_f2fs_casefold.exe
    15/08/2023 14:13 1,157 mke2fs.conf
    15/08/2023 14:13 755,992 mke2fs.exe
    15/08/2023 14:13 1,073,895 NOTICE.txt
    15/08/2023 14:13 18,335 package.xml
    15/08/2023 14:13 38 source.properties
    15/08/2023 14:13 1,340,696 sqlite3.exe

    Ive searched the web and it seems to be a relatively common problem.
    I have tried these fixes, and variations of, but nothing has worked. I now
    have to ask for help please.

    1. adb.exe start-server and adb.exe kill-server

    2. Look for alternative adb.exe that may be running using Start Task Manager, and end process.

    3. Start > All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Resource Monitor > Network > Listening Port
    Port 5037 not listed.

    4. net stop winnat and net start winnat

    5. adb disconnect and adb connect

    6. Remove platform-tool: go to SDK Manager -> SDK tools Uncheck "Android SDK platform-tools" Click Apply
    Going to folder android -> SDK and download new platform-tools


    7. SDK Manager -> SDK tools
    Uncheck "Android SDK Platform - Tool"
    Click Apply

    8. The symptom usually happens after enabling Hyper-V service, as Hyper-V reserves ports for internal usage [1],
    which could be verified by running netsh int ipv4 show dynamicport tcp.

    After my machine (Windows 10) having Hyper-V enabled, the output looks like this:

    C:\>netsh int ipv4 show dynamicport tcp

    Protocol tcp Dynamic Port Range
    ---------------------------------
    Start Port : 49152
    Number of Ports : 16384

    The reserved ports don't cover the ones adb uses.

    If they did the following was suggested:
    To solve the problem permanently, you need to set the reserved ports to a higher range, for example:

    netsh int ipv4 set dynamic tcp start=49152 num=16384
    netsh int ipv6 set dynamic tcp start=49152 num=16384

    Remember to reboot your machine. This will move WinNAT reserved port range to 49152~65534, and is the true
    answer to this problem.

    9. adb.exe nodaemon server

    10. adb reconnect offline

    I don't know what the following, number 11, means except I understand that Android Studio is based on IntelliJ IDEA:

    11. In my case the issue was in IntelliJ IDEA plugin - Aladdin Logcat. Turned it off and everything works now.

    Sorry for the long post, any help will be much appreciated.
    Forgot to mention that I also uninstalled Android Studio and tried an older version, Hedgehog, but still no joy.
    Quote Quote  
  6. This thread is about an emulator CDM and I'm not sure how Cedric treats placing your key and blob (Haven't read it Sorry Cedric :blush )
    unlike me who reads all your articles Angela. your posts are my bible
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Location
    Search the forum first!
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by cedric8528 View Post
    This thread is about an emulator CDM and I'm not sure how Cedric treats placing your key and blob (Haven't read it Sorry Cedric :blush )
    unlike me who reads all your articles Angela. your posts are my bible
    Apologies, Cedric, no offence intended. I just haven't needed to read line by line but of course I've looked over it.
    Quote Quote  
  8. in <module>
    libraries = scanner.find_widevine_process(device, process.name)

    please help me
    Quote Quote  
  9. Awesome guide. I'm probably going to ask stuff that has been answered but couldn't find anything searching through this forum. Please allow it!

    This method, can you use it for Verified Media Path (VMP) streams? If no, is there a public method of obtaining a cdm which could work with streams like that or is it all about finding a phone or device that has not an updated OEMCrypto-version that can be used for dumping keys?
    Quote Quote  
  10. Hello, Can someone help me?
    Frida is missing and I don't know how to create it for me
    Quote Quote  
  11. There is a space in your Frida File name

    Code:
    adb.exe push frida-server-16.1.3-android-x86 /sdcard
    Quote Quote  
  12. Originally Posted by cedric8528 View Post
    There is a space in your Frida File name

    Code:
    adb.exe push frida-server-16.1.3-android-x86 /sdcard

    thanks
    Quote Quote  
  13. Originally Posted by Bredi View Post
    Originally Posted by cedric8528 View Post
    There is a space in your Frida File name

    Code:
    adb.exe push frida-server-16.1.3-android-x86 /sdcard

    thanks
    It is very difficult to do without an instructional video...
    Quote Quote  
  14. Search, Learn, Download! Karoolus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Location
    Belgium
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Bredi View Post
    Originally Posted by Bredi View Post
    Originally Posted by cedric8528 View Post
    There is a space in your Frida File name

    Code:
    adb.exe push frida-server-16.1.3-android-x86 /sdcard

    thanks
    It is very difficult to do without an instructional video...
    This tells me that you haven't read through the stickied threads. Yes I know it's a lot, but there is a LOT of information in there.
    And since you won't do it, I just looked it up for you:

    https://streamable.com/f1ajvi
    Credit to Magicians, it's his video



    Also, having a space in your command is CLI 101 tbh, you should know that. If that is beyond your knowledge, I'm afraid that you're out of your depth.
    Quote Quote  
  15. Originally Posted by Karoolus View Post
    Originally Posted by Bredi View Post
    Originally Posted by Bredi View Post
    Originally Posted by cedric8528 View Post
    There is a space in your Frida File name

    Code:
    adb.exe push frida-server-16.1.3-android-x86 /sdcard

    thanks
    It is very difficult to do without an instructional video...
    This tells me that you haven't read through the stickied threads. Yes I know it's a lot, but there is a LOT of information in there.
    And since you won't do it, I just looked it up for you:

    https://streamable.com/f1ajvi
    Credit to Magicians, it's his video



    Also, having a space in your command is CLI 101 tbh, you should know that. If that is beyond your knowledge, I'm afraid that you're out of your depth.
    Thanks for the help guys, but I can't give up, it's a waste of time. 🙂
    Quote Quote  
  16. Image
    [Attachment 73436 - Click to enlarge]


    I managed to do almost all the procedure. But in the end it is giving this error when I run Dumper-main
    Quote Quote  
  17. Search, Learn, Download! Karoolus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Location
    Belgium
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by BloodLawliet View Post
    Image
    [Attachment 73436 - Click to enlarge]


    I managed to do almost all the procedure. But in the end it is giving this error when I run Dumper-main
    did you install the frida module in python?

    pip install frida (check the correct command to get the version you need)
    Quote Quote  
  18. Image
    [Attachment 73442 - Click to enlarge]


    I have no idea how I got it, but I saw in a comment here that the guy uninstalled everything and installed it again and I did that.

    I even installed the same version of Python he installed.
    python-3.10.7
    And in the end it worked.
    Quote Quote  
  19. Originally Posted by BloodLawliet View Post
    Image
    [Attachment 73442 - Click to enlarge]


    I have no idea how I got it, but I saw in a comment here that the guy uninstalled everything and installed it again and I did that.

    I even installed the same version of Python he installed.
    python-3.10.7
    And in the end it worked.
    Congratulations
    Quote Quote  
  20. Thank you for the guide. I have got the two files
    device_client_id_blob
    device_private_key


    This post is simple yet straight to the point.
    Last edited by Jelov; 4th Sep 2023 at 01:10.
    Quote Quote  
  21. Completely new to this. First of all, thank you for these guides! It's interesting to learn

    Second, I'm running into an issue. Every time I want to install Friday, I get an error message regarding multiple devices.
    I deleted all android devices I created (just the one, but tried multiple times), but I keep seeing that there is one device, despite having none created.

    List of devices attached
    emulator-5562 offline

    ^ It's not an android device that I have created. How can I get rid of this device? Or - alternatively - how can I do the frida command for the correct device? I can't seem to figure that out.

    EDIT: here's a screenshot what I see when I have a device created. It won't allow me to install frida.
    Image
    [Attachment 73466 - Click to enlarge]
    Last edited by JamesTKirk; 27th Aug 2023 at 14:41.
    Quote Quote  
  22. try restarting the adb server with this command
    Code:
    adb kill-server
    if that doesnt work, you can specify which device you want to connect to with these commands:
    Code:
    adb devices -l
    List of devices attached
    emulator-5554          device product:sdk_gphone_x86 model:sdk_gphone_x86 device:generic_x86_arm transport_id:1
    then you can use the transport_id in the adb commands to specify the device
    ie.
    Code:
    adb -t 1 push frida-server-16.1.3-android-x86 /sdcard/
    Quote Quote  
  23. Originally Posted by ElCap View Post
    try restarting the adb server with this command
    Code:
    adb kill-server
    if that doesnt work, you can specify which device you want to connect to with these commands:
    Code:
    adb devices -l
    List of devices attached
    emulator-5554          device product:sdk_gphone_x86 model:sdk_gphone_x86 device:generic_x86_arm transport_id:1
    then you can use the transport_id in the adb commands to specify the device
    ie.
    Code:
    adb -t 1 push frida-server-16.1.3-android-x86 /sdcard/
    Thank you kindly Elcap! Worked like a charm to use the transport ID
    Quote Quote  
  24. Originally Posted by Jelov View Post
    I know how to join them using ffmpeg but I don't know how to download the videos
    One way is the chrome extension The Stream Detector
    Quote Quote  
  25. if anyone gets after doing the python dump keys.py
    cannot import name 'not required' from 'typing_extensions'
    The suggested solution is:
    Update pydantic
    pip install --upgrade pydantic
    Quote Quote  
  26. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2023
    Location
    Belize
    Search Comp PM
    Hey All

    I think I have tried everything I can think of without luck to get "my own l3 cdm files". These files are still not generating. Any Ideas? All is well since I reach the "hooks completed" point

    Windows 10/64 bit
    Tried python 3.9/3.7/3.1
    Tried playing drm video from bitmovin and disneyplus
    Tried new windows installation
    Tried unistalling and reinstalling python from the windows store
    Tried Pixel 6 and Pixel XL Virtual Devices

    ** I am stuck with using ONLY the API 34 System Image because Oreo, Pie, Nougat and all others are not selectable plus are "greyed" out Could this be my problem?
    ** I have not tried a Windows 32 x86 installation, could this be my problem?
    ** Could me be my problem ?

    Any ideas would help
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	androis_studio.jpg
Views:	74
Size:	239.1 KB
ID:	73612  

    Click image for larger version

Name:	hook.png
Views:	116
Size:	782.3 KB
ID:	73614  

    Quote Quote  
  27. Originally Posted by eldondee View Post
    ** I am stuck with using ONLY the API 34 System Image because Oreo, Pie, Nougat and all others are not selectable plus are "greyed" out Could this be my problem?
    its greyed out because you havent downloaded the system image for Pie - click on the download button next to Pie and once its downloaded you will be able to select it.
    Image
    [Attachment 73618 - Click to enlarge]
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads

Visit our sponsor! Try DVDFab and backup Blu-rays!