VideoHelp Forum

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Some years ago, I was ripping interlaced DVDs and transcoding them with MeGUI and QTGMC. Now I'm back at it as my girlfriend's mother gave us 8 seasons of Spongebob on DVD, and I'd like to get them on Plex for the kids (and for my own sanity... I can only handle so much Gigglebellies and talking trucks!)

    Anyway, there seems to be some sort of disconnect between MeGUI and AviSynth here. I can get MeGUI to encode stuff, but as soon as I try to call QTGMC, I get an error in the log saying "There is no function named 'QTGMC'". My template, for now, is very simple:

    Code:
    <input>
    QTGMC()
    SelectEven()
    And the actual avs script generated by MeGUI for the job:
    Code:
    LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\Tools\MeGUI-2913-64\tools\lsmash\LSMASHSource.dll")
    LWLibavVideoSource("E:\MeGUI Working\4z3mtq2l.nxo\D1_t00.mkv.lwi")
    QTGMC()
    SelectEven()
    Interestingly, I can call on QTGMC by loading this script with VirtualDub:
    Code:
    FFVideoSource("C:\Users\Downgraded286\Desktop\test.avi")
    qtgmc()
    (That test.avi is a different video, only because I didn't want to mess around with getting LSMASH working in VirtualDub)

    Being able to open a video and call QTGMC in VirtualDub seems to suggest that AviSynth and QTGMC are both installed correctly, but MeGUI is having trouble getting there for some reason? I've tried running MeGUI with the option to "always use the included AviSynth" both checked and unchecked.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    It's my understanding Megui uses it's own portable version of Avisynth, the system-wide plugins are not available to it.

    It's possible somebody got it working, so perhaps you'll get more responses
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    It's my understanding Megui uses it's own portable version of Avisynth, the system-wide plugins are not available to it.

    It's possible somebody got it working, so perhaps you'll get more responses

    Correct, which is what I presume the underlined option is for. It should be using the installed version of AviSynth when unchecked. Though I'm not sure it is, since MeGUI apparently can't find QTGMC. There's definitely a way to do it, as I've done it before... but I don't ever remember running into trouble with MeGUI not being able to find QTGMC.
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.jpg
Views:	7
Size:	82.3 KB
ID:	67680  

    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I didn't expect it, but it worked OK for me, I didn't do anything special. Script:
    Code:
    mpeg2source("C:\Users\davex\Desktop\avs_test\ck.d2v",cpu2="ooooxx")
    qtgmc(preset="medium")
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	ck2.png
Views:	7
Size:	20.3 KB
ID:	67682  

    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I found something. I was using 64-bit MeGUI, which wasn't picking up the 32-bit AviSynth... things seem to work fine in 32-bit MeGUI.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Same here, better than nothing
    Quote Quote  
  7. If you use a 64 bit editor/converter you will be using 64 bit AviSynth and must have 64 bit 3rd party AviSynth filters. If you use a 32 bit editor/converter you will be using 32 bit AviSynth and must use 32 bit 3rd party AviSynth filters. Both 64 bit and 32 bit AviSynth can be installed at the same time. The bitness of the editor/converter determines which AviSynth is used.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I believe I tried 64 bit AviSynth+, but had some issues getting it to work. I'll give it another try when I have more time. I'm assuming there is no 32/64 bit version of QTGMC itself, as it is just a script, and I would just need to make sure I'm using 64 bit plugins? I'm also a bit unclear on where exactly to put the plugins with AviSynth+... there were like 4 plugin folders.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Yes, QTGMC is just a script so it runs on both 32 and 64 bit AviSynth. The AVSI must be in the correct folder(s). And all the third party filters need to be in the correct plugins folders (plugins+ and plugins64+ when using AviSynth+). QTGMC is one of the hardest AviSynth filters to get set up because of all the other requirements. It's definitely possible to run it in both 32 bit and 64 bit -- I have both running on my computer.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I have 64 bit AviSynth+ working with MeGUI, and QTGMC is working. It's even working multithreaded. I don't like the way AviSynth+ handles multithreading, though. I can get QTGMC to run multithreaded, but I can't run the source filter multithreaded in MeGUI. When I try, this is the template:
    Code:
    setfiltermtmode("<input>", 3)
    setfiltermtmode("qtgmc", 2)
    <input>
    qtgmc
    selecteven()
    prefetch(6)
    This results in MeGUI straight up crashing. I think the resulting script has loadplugin calling L-SMASH inside the setmtmode argument. However, this script seems to work just fine:

    Code:
    setfiltermtmode("qtgmc", 2)
    <input>
    qtgmc
    selecteven()
    prefetch(6)
    The only difference is the source filter is no longer multithreaded, but I suppose it doesn't really need to be. I guess now it's time to move on to re-learning how I handled aspect ratios...
    Quote Quote  
  11. Source filters are usually very fast and don't need to be multithreaded. QTGMC is usually pretty slow so multithreading definitely helps with it. Mode 2 should be fine. You can put mtmodes.avsi in the plugins folders to automatically set the mode for many common filters.

    https://github.com/realfinder/UniversalPluginsFolders/blob/master/plugins64%2B/MtModes.avsi
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Hmm, a whole script dedicated to setting MT modes. Interesting... would that script automatically take effect just by existing in the plugins folder, or would I need to do something in my MeGUI script to call it?
    Quote Quote  
  13. Originally Posted by Downgraded286 View Post
    Hmm, a whole script dedicated to setting MT modes. Interesting... would that script automatically take effect just by existing in the plugins folder
    Normally, yes. But I think there are sometimes complications with Megui. (I don't use Megui so I don't know exactly what those issues are. But I see Megui users having problems with autoloading very often in these forums.( You can always import it manually in your own scripts.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads