VideoHelp Forum

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 23 of 23
Thread
  1. Some files I try to edit in DVDflick is reported as "No usable video track". Why? It seems to me to be normal mp4 files that got this error.
    Is there a workaround to this problem?
    Last edited by steam; 2nd Aug 2022 at 21:51.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Post a mediainfo report (text mode) of such a file here.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
    Post a mediainfo report (text mode) of such a file here.
    Here you go.

    General
    Complete name : I:\Matthias and Maxime.mp4
    Format : MPEG-4
    Format profile : Base Media
    Codec ID : isom (isom/dby1/iso2/avc1/mp41)
    File size : 2.84 GiB
    Duration : 1 h 54 min
    Overall bit rate : 3 541 kb/s
    Writing application : Lavf59.23.100

    Video
    ID : 1
    Format : AVC
    Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec
    Format profile : High@L4.1
    Format settings : CABAC / 4 Ref Frames
    Format settings, CABAC : Yes
    Format settings, Reference frames : 4 frames
    Codec ID : avc1
    Codec ID/Info : Advanced Video Coding
    Duration : 1 h 54 min
    Bit rate : 3 088 kb/s
    Width : 1 920 pixels
    Height : 1 080 pixels
    Display aspect ratio : 16:9
    Frame rate mode : Constant
    Frame rate : 25.000 FPS
    Color space : YUV
    Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
    Bit depth : 8 bits
    Scan type : Progressive
    Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.060
    Stream size : 2.48 GiB (87%)
    Writing library : x264 core 163 r3060 5db6aa6
    Encoding settings : cabac=1 / ref=4 / deblock=1:0:0 / analyse=0x3:0x133 / me=hex / subme=9 / psy=1 / psy_rd=1.00:0.00 / mixed_ref=1 / me_range=16 / chroma_me=1 / trellis=2 / 8x8dct=1 / cqm=0 / deadzone=21,11 / fast_pskip=1 / chroma_qp_offset=-4 / threads=34 / lookahead_threads=3 / sliced_threads=0 / nr=0 / decimate=1 / interlaced=0 / bluray_compat=0 / constrained_intra=0 / bframes=6 / b_pyramid=2 / b_adapt=2 / b_bias=0 / direct=3 / weightb=1 / open_gop=0 / weightp=2 / keyint=192 / keyint_min=96 / scenecut=40 / intra_refresh=0 / rc_lookahead=60 / rc=2pass / mbtree=1 / bitrate=3100 / ratetol=1.0 / qcomp=0.60 / qpmin=0 / qpmax=69 / qpstep=4 / cplxblur=20.0 / qblur=0.5 / vbv_maxrate=4700 / vbv_bufsize=6200 / nal_hrd=none / filler=0 / ip_ratio=1.40 / aq=1:1.00
    Color range : Limited
    Transfer characteristics : BT.709
    Matrix coefficients : BT.709
    Codec configuration box : avcC

    Audio
    ID : 2
    Format : AC-3
    Format/Info : Audio Coding 3
    Commercial name : Dolby Digital
    Codec ID : ac-3
    Duration : 1 h 54 min
    Bit rate mode : Constant
    Bit rate : 448 kb/s
    Channel(s) : 6 channels
    Channel layout : L R C LFE Ls Rs
    Sampling rate : 48.0 kHz
    Frame rate : 31.250 FPS (1536 SPF)
    Compression mode : Lossy
    Stream size : 368 MiB (13%)
    Language : Swedish
    Service kind : Complete Main
    Default : Yes
    Alternate group : 1
    Quote Quote  
  4. Maybe the resolution (to high)...
    Dvdflick is an older software, not up to date.
    Last edited by ProWo; 31st Jul 2022 at 11:09.
    Quote Quote  
  5. "If it fails try the free AVSTODVD. "
    Extraordinary claims require extraordinary evidence -Carl Sagan
    Quote Quote  
  6. Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
    Maybe the resolution (to high)...
    Dvdflick is an older software, not up to date.
    No, the resolution is not to high. I have edit many files with that resolution. In fact the most of them had that resolution.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Originally Posted by steam View Post
    Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
    Maybe the resolution (to high)...
    Dvdflick is an older software, not up to date.
    No, the resolution is not to high. I have edit many files with that resolution. In fact the most of them had that resolution.
    And the profile and his level?
    You cold change the level to 3.0 g.e. with clever Ffmpeg-GUI (without reencoding) and retry.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
    Originally Posted by steam View Post
    Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
    Maybe the resolution (to high)...
    Dvdflick is an older software, not up to date.
    No, the resolution is not to high. I have edit many files with that resolution. In fact the most of them had that resolution.
    And the profile and his level?
    You cold change the level to 3.0 g.e. with clever Ffmpeg-GUI (without reencoding) and retry.
    It seems to be moore easy to try AVSTODVD..
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Doesn't DVD Flick create a log? Maybe more info there
    Quote Quote  
  10. Remux it with ffmpeg or MkvToolnix. Then try the new video.
    Quote Quote  
  11. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    Try a simple name such as Matthias,some programs get confused with different types of word combinations.
    I think,therefore i am a hamster.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Originally Posted by johns0 View Post
    Try a simple name such as Matthias,some programs get confused with different types of word combinations.
    But the program says there is no usable video track. I don't think it has anything to do
    with the name.
    Quote Quote  
  13. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    Have you tried to rename the track just to see if it helps?
    I think,therefore i am a hamster.
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I tested this myself in DVD Flick 1.3.10 and was able to recreate the problem.
    Renaming or re-multiplexing didn't solve it.
    Unless there is something else that's not obvious which may eventually be found,
    probably quicker to use Vdub2 to do a lossless reencode to Lagarith and use that as the source.

    Here's a test file that DVD Flick is unable to find the video stream
    Image Attached Files
    Quote Quote  
  15. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    Maybe dvdflick is just a buggy program.
    I think,therefore i am a hamster.
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by johns0 View Post
    Maybe dvdflick is just a buggy program.
    I guess the guys who took on the project brought some things more up to date,
    but the long standing issues like this remain....
    Oh well
    Quote Quote  
  17. Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    Here's a test file that DVD Flick is unable to find the video stream
    Using the DVDFlick Version 1.3.0.7 from this site.(videohelp)
    With the ghar.mp4-clip.mp4

    Because of the shortness of the video.
    I had to not create a Menu.
    I got an error with a menu.
    Not the same error as the OP.

    Other than that all went smooth no error.

    I did not have DVDFlick installed on my Windows 7 OS.
    I tested in a virtual environment so I wouldn't have to install it.
    It was a good program for its' time & I used it a lot at one time.
    Quote Quote  
  18. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by cholla View Post
    Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    Here's a test file that DVD Flick is unable to find the video stream
    Using the DVDFlick Version 1.3.0.7 from this site.(videohelp)
    With the ghar.mp4-clip.mp4

    Because of the shortness of the video.
    I had to not create a Menu.
    I got an error with a menu.
    Not the same error as the OP.

    Other than that all went smooth no error.

    I did not have DVDFlick installed on my Windows 7 OS.
    I tested in a virtual environment so I wouldn't have to install it.
    It was a good program for its' time & I used it a lot at one time.
    Yes, I was able to get the same source file to work on a second PC in Windows 7.
    Perhaps the system directshow filters are a factor, but I thought the program used another method (ffmpeg ?) to open the source files

    EDIT tried again using another XP box this time using LAV filters Vs. FFdshow/Haali on the other one, file is not accepted in either
    I see this in dvdflick.log:
    Code:
    12:52:59 PM: Loading source C:\Documents and Settings\Dave New\Desktop\ghar.mp4-clip.mp4
    12:52:59 PM: PIPE: Executing C:\Program Files\DVD Flick\bin\ffmpeg.exe -analyzeduration 30M -threads 4 -i "C:\Documents and Settings\Dave New\Desktop\ghar.mp4-clip.mp4"
    12:52:59 PM: PIPE: Options: C:\Program Files\DVD Flick\, C:\DOCUME~1\Dave New\Local Settings\Temp\analyse.txt
    12:53:03 PM: Attempting to delete C:\DOCUME~1\Dave New\Local Settings\Temp\analyse.txt
    Last edited by davexnet; 2nd Aug 2022 at 17:07.
    Quote Quote  
  19. The Windows 7 32-bit I used uses LAV filters,
    In the posted log it shows ffmpeg.
    Also if you check your Windows Task Manager it shows ffmpeg working while DVDFlick.

    What I used to use DVDFlick for was to put several YouTube videos on a DVD.
    I would have to look but there is a limited number of separate files it can handle.
    It's fairly high IIRC.

    I have another Windows 7 32-bit. i can test it on.
    I also have a Windows 7 64-bit I could test it on but it is not as handy to use.

    I also have an XP pro 32-bit partition.
    Quote Quote  
  20. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by cholla View Post

    I also have an XP pro 32-bit partition.
    Try this
    Quote Quote  
  21. @davexnet.
    I checked & my Windows XP Pro SP3 uses ffdshow.
    At least that's what I have installed on it.
    I will have to check for the correct version of LAV to use on it.

    Here is a .zip file with the DVDFlick logs & DVD folders of the video you posted:
    Image Attached Files
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks for posting your output.
    I get similar when I switch source files (to one that works) and everything is normal.

    I have not yet discovered the reason why that particular source is rejected on my system
    Quote Quote  
  23. I may be able to shed some light on this problem - I used mp4 files without a problem, and had problems with other mp4 files with the "No Usable video" error. Just for the heck of it, I played the video that gave the error using VLC, and used Windows 10 Game Recorder which created an mp4 file. The original file errors in DVD Flick, but the duplicate from Win 10 Game Recorder worked?

    Now let's do an autopsy on the codecs of the two files:


    Original file that gave dvd flick error

    Stream 0
    Codec H264 - MPEG-4 AVC (part 10)(avc1)
    Type Video
    Video Resolution: 640x360
    Buffer Dimensions: 640x368
    Frame rate: 30
    Decoded format:
    Orientation: Top Left
    Color primaries: ITU-R BT.709
    Color transfer function: ITU-R BT.709
    Color space: ITU-R BT.709 Range
    Chroma location: Left


    The duplicate from Win10 Game Recorder

    Stream 0
    Codec H264 - MPEG-4 AVC (part 10)(avc1)
    Type Video
    Video Resolution: 640x360
    Buffer Dimensions: 640x368
    Frame rate: 30
    Decoded format:
    Orientation: Top Left
    Chroma location: Left


    I discovered that all the mp4 files that got the 'No usable video' error had the BT.709 attributes in it.

    The solution I am using is re-coding the problematic mp4 file using XMedia recode (free). In Xmedia recode, ensure 'Visual Usability Information' is set to 'Unspecified'. The codec from the re-coded file was the same as the Win 10 Game Recorder.

    Stream 0
    Codec H264 - MPEG-4 AVC (part 10)(avc1)
    Type Video
    Video Resolution: 640x360
    Buffer Dimensions: 640x368
    Frame rate: 30
    Decoded format:
    Orientation: Top Left
    Chroma location: Left

    I could not tell the difference between the original and recoded file, they looked identical. DVD Flick liked the recoded file. The file size differed, the original was 9.59 MB, and the recoded was 38.4 MB.

    I have not yet come across a H265 file, but I believe recoded to H264 will fix that too.

    I think the ITU-R BT.709 came after the last update of DVD Flick, and this attribute is messing up Dvd Flick.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads