VideoHelp Forum

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Thread
  1. Hi and however ...

    but

    how to understand if adobe premiere calls a windows codec when import a video file?

    or when it use an internal decompressor?!?
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member Cornucopia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas
    Search PM
    You could always alternately (temp) hide the win codecs, or the adobe codecs, and see which loss breaks the importing.

    But, WHY do you need to know?

    Scott
    Quote Quote  
  3. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    Cause his cat needs to know which codec is hiding him.
    I think,therefore i am a hamster.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Any cat should know to leave the codec to the mouse.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Image
    [Attachment 65992 - Click to enlarge]


    if a NLE use an external codec at the least it should always say so because the use of an external codec always exposes to risks
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member Cornucopia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas
    Search PM
    Oh, good grief! You are the operator of your computer, correct? So you should already be aware of what you have put on there.

    And, btw, there have been NO cases of major codecs being hacked and/or containing malware. If you are choosing to put your own rare, odd, specialty codecs, that is on you.
    The fear of that is almost as irrational as worrying about malware in media files (which shows a complete lack of understanding of how these systems work).
    There are plenty of real world things to be rationally concerned about, without creating fictional things.


    Scott
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    You can use Graphstudio to confirm the Dshow codecs in use.

    If it's LAV filters (as is normally recommended) you can configure the decoder to put an icon in the tray when it's in use ....
    Last edited by davexnet; 24th Jul 2022 at 15:16.
    Quote Quote  
  8. What kind of broken grammar is this?
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member Cornucopia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas
    Search PM
    Not sure (re: grammar). I don't think it can all be down to not being a native English speaker. Cat -ese?


    Scott
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Sounds like our friend had a catastrophe and is somewhat cheesed
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads