VideoHelp Forum

+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2
FirstFirst 1 2
Results 31 to 43 of 43
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Location
    Spain
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Skiller View Post
    Post a screenshot of the VD capture window during a capture but after it had been capturing for a couple of minutes. I'm interested in the stats on the right side of the window. Press the "Print" key next to F12 to do so, and then paste it in MS Paint, save as PNG. No need to use a camera.
    While we are at it, why not enable the timing graph ("Capture" -> "Timing graph").


    Have you tried enabling the first two timing settings?


    Are you using audio preview during capture?
    If yes, disable it (uncheck "Audio" -> "Enable audio playback")

    Edit: You could also try disabling video preview during capture. I always do that as I found it can be troublesome sometimes. The video can be better monitored on a TV anyways. "Capture" -> "Hide display on capture".


    Disconnect from the local network/internet during capture by disabling the network device and stop anything running in the background, including virus scanners.


    If none of that helps, heck, enable audio resync in VD. It should not be needed for the 600 USB, but if it fixes the audio sync I would not question it.
    Thank you very much for your advice, now I will try everything you have told me.

    I have discovered that if I enter the sound through the sound card of the motherboard it works perfectly (RCA>3.5mm) but if I enter the sound through the ATI 600 USB it desynchronizes.
    Quote Quote  
  2. mr. Eric-jan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Netherlands
    Search Comp PM
    1 GB system RAM is used ? or is misprint ?
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Location
    Spain
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by eric-jan View Post
    1 gb system ram is used ? Or is misprint ?
    2gb
    Quote Quote  
  4. mr. Eric-jan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Netherlands
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by KhAoS182 View Post
    Originally Posted by eric-jan View Post
    1 gb system ram is used ? Or is misprint ?
    2gb
    That's not much these days,(16GB is normal) download the BMD Disk Speed Test util to measure speed of your capture storage…

    SSD M.2 NVMe is standard practice for storage space.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member Skiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by KhAoS182 View Post
    I have discovered that if I enter the sound through the sound card of the motherboard it works perfectly (RCA>3.5mm) but if I enter the sound through the ATI 600 USB it desynchronizes.
    So the problem is solved?


    2GB of RAM on a Windows XP capture rig is plenty.


    In case of frame inserts/drops, an easy way to test if it is caused by a write speed bottle neck is to temporarily use a lossy intra frame codec for capturing and set it to a low quality (=less data to write to HDD). Any M-JPEG (Motion JPEG) codec is great for that. If this does not solve the issue, write speed is not the cause.
    Last edited by Skiller; 27th Jul 2022 at 09:40.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Capturing Memories dellsam34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Member Since 2005, Re-joined in 2016
    Search PM
    I think he reported over at digitalfaq that all his problems are solved by re-installing a fresh copy of OS or something in those lines. If that's the case it is clearly was driver issues or OS permission issues. I could be be mistaken by another member.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Location
    Spain
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by dellsam34 View Post
    I think he reported over at digitalfaq that all his problems are solved by re-installing a fresh copy of OS or something in those lines. If that's the case it is clearly was driver issues or OS permission issues. I could be be mistaken by another member.
    I think is solved, I need to recapture a tape to test it again. What checkboxes on the Timing Settings (down where it says DirectShow are recommended for ATI 600 USB?
    Quote Quote  
  8. Capturing Memories dellsam34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Member Since 2005, Re-joined in 2016
    Search PM
    I don't use vdub for capturing, only for editing or packing into HuffYUV, Members who use it regularly can answer that question for you.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Location
    Spain
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by dellsam34 View Post
    I don't use vdub for capturing, only for editing or packing into HuffYUV, Members who use it regularly can answer that question for you.
    If someone could recommend me the best timing settings for my capture device, I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks!
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member Skiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Search PM
    I used to have an ATI 600 PCI-e many years ago (sold it because it has weird AGC behavior which I found annoying btw), but the timing settings I used were almost the default:

    Image
    [Attachment 66156 - Click to enlarge]



    Didn't have sync issues with it, just the stupid and undefeatable AGC.


    Also, for testing you can just capture off the Panasonic playing some DVD. Although I don't remember if the ATI 600 does mind Macrovision...
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Location
    Spain
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Skiller View Post
    I used to have an ATI 600 PCI-e many years ago (sold it because it has weird AGC behavior which I found annoying btw), but the timing settings I used were almost the default:

    Image
    [Attachment 66156 - Click to enlarge]



    Didn't have sync issues with it, just the stupid and undefeatable AGC.
    Thanks! But in my case is the ATI TV Wonder 600 USB
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member Skiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Search PM
    Looked it up, they do not share the same driver, so indeed the two might not have the same chips on their boards.
    But anyways, I don't see why these settings should not work alright for any capture device with integrated audio.
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Location
    Spain
    Search PM
    All solved using AmaRecTV 3.10, thanks to all!
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads