VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 8
FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 60 of 236
Thread
  1. I think you cannot compile the newest source code wirh an earlier framework.
    Many needed functions arn't included.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Originally Posted by autodidact View Post
    The Qt version used should be in the Help menu under System information. Qt 5 is a long-term support release and my build uses 5.15.5 which I think is the latest in that line and remains compatible with Win 7/8.
    Thanks this shows the version in MKVToolNix GUI V68.0.0 ('The Curtain') 32-bit as 5.15.4
    I will stick with it for now unless it fails to work.

    I did download your 32-bit mkvtoolnix version 69.0.0 with Qt 5. NON-OFFICIAL.
    I will try it if I need to.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by jpsdr View Post
    Edit 2
    Ok, i have mxe and mkvtoolnix. Unfortunately, i have no idea how to change the QT part, and use 5.x version...
    Just try to run setup_cross_compilation_env and then rake (from the directory where there is setup_cross_compilation_env file), but the rake end up in faillure :
    # rake
    (in /f/PRG/MKVToolnix/mkvtoolnix)
    rake aborted!
    build-config not found: please run ./configure
    /f/PRG/MKVToolnix/mkvtoolnix/rake.d/config.rb:16:in `read_build_config'
    /f/PRG/MKVToolnix/mkvtoolnix/rakefile:42:in `<top (required)>'
    (See full trace by running task with --trace)
    It looks like it didn't run ./configure. There should be a run_configure.sh script that will do that. Then run rake.
    Qt dependencies can be altered in the setup_cross_compilation_env.sh script before you run it.
    PB
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Location
    France
    Search Comp PM
    The only lines i see with a QT version are :
    Code:
    MKVTOOLNIX_DEPENDENCIES+=qtbase qttranslations qtwinextras
    MKVTOOLNIX_DEPENDENCIES+=qt6 qt6-qtmultimedia
    Do i just need to change them with :
    Code:
    MKVTOOLNIX_DEPENDENCIES+=qtbase qttranslations qtwinextras
    MKVTOOLNIX_DEPENDENCIES+=qt5 qt5-qtmultimedia
    And that's all ?
    The script will do all the others things : download and build the latest qt5 version ?

    For now, i'm still working with my first issue. Indeed the ./configure is not run because the script "crash" running build_libraries.
    If i just run make directly from the mxe directory, my result is :
    Code:
    ------------------------------------------------------------
     Obsolete target specified: "i686-pc-mingw32"
    
     Please use i686-w64-mingw32.[static|shared]
     i686-pc-mingw32 removed 2014-10-14 (https://github.com/mxe/mxe/pull/529)
    ------------------------------------------------------------
    .  Stop.
    I'm using msys2, but for now i'm under my Windows7 x86 OS, i have to try under my Windows 7 x64 OS but don't have time for now, maybe msys2 will behave differently.
    Last edited by jpsdr; 2nd Aug 2022 at 12:47.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I don't use msys2 so I may not be able to help if there are issues with using that environment. But please view the following post.
    Last edited by autodidact; 2nd Aug 2022 at 19:27. Reason: Bad edit.
    PB
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    For Qt5 it would look like:

    Code:
    MKVTOOLNIX_DEPENDENCIES+=qtbase qttranslations qtwinextras
    MKVTOOLNIX_DEPENDENCIES+=qt5 qtmultimedia
    Originally Posted by jpsdr View Post
    And that's all ?
    The script will do all the others things : download and build the latest qt5 version ?
    Yes. And the automatic script should be run from the root of the mkvtoolnix source directory. Unless you follow the manual method there should be no need to run anything from within the mxe directory.
    PB
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Greece
    Search PM
    So for now on the mkvtoolnix DON'T released at win7 and older windows system?
    Or we must download the latest version of the program from somewhere else?
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Greece
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by johns0 View Post
    If people wanted programs to work with outdated systems(with security risks)then programs themself won't get updated due to lack of updated system files,heck we'd all still be on windows xp.
    I believe you are total wrong cause we don't have everybody pc systems that is capable for newer windows system.
    So all of us must stay with old programs cause old windows like win7 don't supported anymore from Microsoft?


    Microsoft is a company that want money and nothing more, and this is the major reason stop support older windows so make us buy the newer(With all problems and blue screens does it has).
    But i believe programs like mkvtoolnix that it is open source or free(Not from company that thinks only money) must support older systems exactly for that reason.


    This is my opinion.
    Last edited by fits79; 2nd Aug 2022 at 23:06.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member netmask56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Search Comp PM
    I might get one of these https://www.kogan.com/au/buy/kogan-atlas-g600-mini-pc-windows-11-pro/ and keep it for mkvtoolnix until I decide to get a replacement for my Windows 7, long in tooth but has been really reliable!
    SONY 75" Full array 200Hz LED TV, Yamaha A1070 amp, Zidoo UHD3000, BeyonWiz PVR V2 (Enigma2 clone), Chromecast, Windows 11 Professional, QNAP NAS TS851
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Greece
    Search PM
    Really you suggest me to buy a new pc???

    Really???
    I don't even answer to that suggestion.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Location
    France
    Search Comp PM
    @autodidact
    I've been able to test on an ubuntu 20.04.
    After getting all the mxe dependencies and solving the others issues, i run the setup_cross_compilation_env script (after changing the QT dependencies to QT5 as you explained in post #36) from the mkvtoolnix root directory, and when finished, i run rake. It didn't work saying that configure wasn't run, so i run ./configure, there was issues of missing things, i've been able to solve them installing : "libogg-dev libvorbis-dev", but even after installing "qt5-default", ./configure still error telling than QT is not installed :
    Code:
    configure: Using the internal version of fmt
    checking for ZLIB... yes
    checking for qmake6... no
    checking for qmake-qt6... no
    checking for qt6-qmake... no
    checking for Qt 6... no: qmake6 not found
    checking for qmake-qt5... no
    checking for qmake... /usr/bin/qmake
    checking for qmake's version... 5.12.8
    checking for lconvert... /usr/bin/lconvert
    checking for moc... /usr/lib/qt5/bin/moc
    checking for rcc... /usr/lib/qt5/bin/rcc
    checking for uic... /usr/lib/qt5/bin/uic
    checking for Qt 5... no: not found by pkg-config
    configure: error: The Qt library is required for building MKVToolNix.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member netmask56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by fits79 View Post
    Really you suggest me to buy a new pc???

    Really???
    I don't even answer to that suggestion.
    No not at all, didn't suggest that - that is my decision suitable for me - you will do whatever you want to do.
    Personally I don't think the time and effort to find a work around is too much bother (for me!).
    SONY 75" Full array 200Hz LED TV, Yamaha A1070 amp, Zidoo UHD3000, BeyonWiz PVR V2 (Enigma2 clone), Chromecast, Windows 11 Professional, QNAP NAS TS851
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by jpsdr View Post
    @autodidact
    I've been able to test on an ubuntu 20.04.
    After getting all the mxe dependencies and solving the others issues, i run the setup_cross_compilation_env script (after changing the QT dependencies to QT5 as you explained in post #36) from the mkvtoolnix root directory, and when finished, i run rake. It didn't work saying that configure wasn't run, so i run ./configure, there was issues of missing things, i've been able to solve them installing : "libogg-dev libvorbis-dev", but even after installing "qt5-default", ./configure still error telling than QT is not installed :
    Code:
    configure: Using the internal version of fmt
    checking for ZLIB... yes
    checking for qmake6... no
    checking for qmake-qt6... no
    checking for qt6-qmake... no
    checking for Qt 6... no: qmake6 not found
    checking for qmake-qt5... no
    checking for qmake... /usr/bin/qmake
    checking for qmake's version... 5.12.8
    checking for lconvert... /usr/bin/lconvert
    checking for moc... /usr/lib/qt5/bin/moc
    checking for rcc... /usr/lib/qt5/bin/rcc
    checking for uic... /usr/lib/qt5/bin/uic
    checking for Qt 5... no: not found by pkg-config
    configure: error: The Qt library is required for building MKVToolNix.

    This is likely a result of running ./configure directly and gets back to the run_configure.sh script I mentioned in a previous post. If the setup_cross_compilation_env.sh script built all the necessary libraries and finished, it should also have created a run_configure.sh script in the root of the mkvtoolnix directory. Run that script to configure the build. If it completes successfully you can then run rake and it should start building mkvtoolnix.
    PB
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Location
    France
    Search Comp PM
    BIG thanks ! I've been able to build, at least i have a working process, i can use as base
    Unfortunately, access to Linux is very limited for me, so i'll continue to see if i can build it under Windows with MSYS2.
    Last edited by jpsdr; 6th Aug 2022 at 02:57.
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I have seen some indication that it may be possible to build mkvtoolnix in msys2 using its native cross-compilers rather than using mxe. I may do some investigating of that.

    Good luck on your project!
    PB
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Location
    France
    Search Comp PM
    @autodidact
    Hello...
    My .exe files are almost twice as big as yours. Did you do something specific (like strip) ?
    If yes, what exactly ?
    Muso told me it's maybe because i didn't strip them, but no idea how to do that...
    Quote Quote  
  17. DECEASED
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Heaven
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by jpsdr View Post
    @autodidact
    Hello...
    My .exe files are almost twice as big as yours. Did you do something specific (like strip) ?
    If yes, what exactly ?
    Muso told me it's maybe because i didn't strip them, but no idea how to do that...
    Command-Line: strip --strip-debug path\to\filename.exe

    NOTICE, 32-bit executables require the 32-bit strip.exe, 64-bit executables require the 64-bit strip.exe.
    "Programmers are human-shaped machines that transform alcohol into bugs."
    Quote Quote  
  18. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by jpsdr View Post
    @autodidact
    Hello...
    My .exe files are almost twice as big as yours. Did you do something specific (like strip) ?
    If yes, what exactly ?
    Muso told me it's maybe because i didn't strip them, but no idea how to do that...
    Yes, I stripped the files. I didn't use any switches on the strip command. And as El Heggunte mentions the right version should be used which is why a version is in the MXE environment prefixed with the build you chose.

    Collect them together in a location for stripping them all at once.

    32-bit build:
    Code:
    {mxe}/usr/bin/i686-w64-mingw32.static-strip *.exe
    64-bit build:
    Code:
    {mxe}/usr/bin/x86_64-w64-mingw32.static-strip *.exe
    PB
    Quote Quote  
  19. DECEASED
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Heaven
    Search Comp PM
    MKVtoolnix 69.0.0.39 for Windows 7 AND Windows 8.1 has been released.

    Many THANKS to jpsdr.

    https://github.com/jpsdr/MKVToolnix-QT5-Windows-7/releases/
    "Programmers are human-shaped machines that transform alcohol into bugs."
    Quote Quote  
  20. Member Ennio's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Search Comp PM
    Great, thank you.

    Taking my hat off for jpsdr and everyone helping to make this possible.

    [EDIT] Just downloaded the package and running mkvtoolnix-gui.exe.
    How can it be that my preferences are already exactly like I set them in the installed version. Being a portable, does it "peek" somewhere?
    Last edited by Ennio; 11th Aug 2022 at 04:22.
    Quote Quote  
  21. DECEASED
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Heaven
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Ennio View Post
    [EDIT] Just downloaded the package and running mkvtoolnix-gui.exe.
    How can it be that my preferences are already exactly like I set them in the installed version. Being a portable, does it "peek" somewhere?
    Unless you manually create a text-file named "mkvtoolnix-gui.INI", the program will look for its settings in Windows's Registry.
    "Programmers are human-shaped machines that transform alcohol into bugs."
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member Ennio's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Search Comp PM
    Clear, thank you.

    Should I - accidentally - use both versions simultaneously, I reckon it would be wise creating the .ini file for the stand-alone? To avoid conflicts?
    Quote Quote  
  23. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Location
    France
    Search Comp PM
    Glad it helped. Didn't thought it could be mistaken for a portable version, maybe it works, but it wasn't intended in this way. It was intended to use to replace yours allready installed files by the ones provided.
    I'll try to put this clear when i'll do another release. Don't know when it will be, as i'll not be able to have access to a Linux PC for a while (and unknow time), and still failling building using MSYS2...
    There is autodidact in the first place, and it's thanks to him that i've been able to make it.
    Quote Quote  
  24. Member Ennio's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Search Comp PM
    Well, the package looked 'portable' to me. Thanks though for explaining the proper usage.

    ATM I still have version 68.0.0.36 installed, which natively runs under Windows 7. I'm unsure of what do do now.
    Do I replace the files of current installation, or should I first update/install latest offical version 69 and then go replace them?
    Quote Quote  
  25. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Location
    France
    Search Comp PM
    Updating to latest official will update all the others stuff, translation files for exemple. So, for being up to date for everything else, it's better to install the last version.
    Quote Quote  
  26. Member Ennio's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Search Comp PM
    Will do. Thanks, jpsdr
    Quote Quote  
  27. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Here is release version 70.0.0.
    Image Attached Files
    PB
    Quote Quote  
  28. Member manolito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Search Comp PM
    Thank you so much...

    Just tested it (32-bit version only), works nicely.


    Cheers
    manolito
    Quote Quote  
  29. DECEASED
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Heaven
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by autodidact View Post
    Here is release version 70.0.0.
    Thank you very much.
    "Programmers are human-shaped machines that transform alcohol into bugs."
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads

Visit our sponsor! Try DVDFab and backup Blu-rays!