VideoHelp Forum



+ Reply to Thread
Page 11 of 12
FirstFirst ... 9 10 11 12 LastLast
Results 301 to 330 of 333
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Something like this if you are using gcc 13:

    Code:
    cd mxe/usr/i686-w64-mingw32.static/lib
    ln -s ../../lib/gcc/i686-w64-mingw32.static/13.3.0/libatomic.a libatomic.a
    
    cd mxe/usr/x86_64-w64-mingw32.static/lib
    ln -s ../../lib/gcc/x86_64-w64-mingw32.static/13.3.0/libatomic.a libatomic.a
    PB
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by jpsdr View Post
    Detection of format patch failed with tortoise git for qt6...
    I'll wait qt6project or stay with 6.7.2.
    Is tortoise git trying to apply the patch? It only needs to be available to mxe when building.
    PB
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Location
    France
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks for the command line, i'll try.
    And for the patch, you answered the question i wanted to ask. I've misunderstood, i thought it was a git patch to apply, when it was just a file to put, the mxe building process applying it.
    I'll try also...
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Location
    France
    Search Comp PM
    Hi.
    It worked for 64 bits, QT5 fully build.
    But for 32 bits, it fails later, gcc throws me an uncompatible cast error during the build of Qtconnectivity...
    Don't tested QT6 yet, it takes 3h each time for me to build the full mxe... So QT5+QT6 32/64 -> 3hx4 minimum !
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    @jpsdr
    I guess you are doing a full qt5 build. All qt5 components required by mkvtoolnix are built by this line in the setup script which Mosu recently removed:
    Code:
    MKVTOOLNIX_DEPENDENCIES+=qtbase qttranslations qtwinextras
    This line builds a full qt5, is not needed, and can be removed:
    Code:
    MKVTOOLNIX_DEPENDENCIES+=qt5 qtmultimedia
    This should bypass components that are failing to build (and not needed) and reduce build time.
    PB
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Here is release version 88.0.
    Image Attached Files
    PB
    Quote Quote  
  7. DECEASED
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Heaven
    Search Comp PM
    Arigatôu gozaimasu ^__^
    "Programmers are human-shaped machines that transform alcohol into bugs."
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Location
    France
    Search Comp PM
    @autodidact
    Ah... Thanks, i'll try that.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Location
    France
    Search Comp PM
    Yep, finaly, it worked.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Originally Posted by autodidact View Post
    Here is release version 88.0.
    All hail autodidact: autodidact! autodidact! autodidact!
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member Ennio's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Search Comp PM
    Thank you autodidact for latest version
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Here is release version 89.0.
    Image Attached Files
    PB
    Quote Quote  
  13. autodidact for Ruler Of The Known Universe! As always, thank you .
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member Ennio's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Search Comp PM
    Thank you for latest version, autodidact
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Location
    France
    Search Comp PM
    @autodidact
    Hello, and as usual, thanks for your work.
    Is it possible for you to describe exactly the process to create the .patch file to put is /src/qt/qt6 directory to replace the creation of the custom package ?

    In some of the commits in the Windows7 custum QT6 i've seen some "linux build" recently. Have you tested by any chances if these commits make some of the big changes you've made not necessary anymore ?
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Hi jpsdr.
    To make a patch extract the qtbase archive to two locations such as qtbase1 and qtbase2.
    Place the patches from qt6windows7 in the qtbase2 location.
    Run this command from the root folder of the qtbase locations to create a patch:
    Code:
    diff -urN qtbase1/ qtbase2/ >qt6-qtbase-2-windows7.patch
    I have not tested their patches since they started using vxkex and there were compilation problems. They did recently fix the uppercase VersionHelpers.h for mingw. The other issue with their patches is they have a goal of keeping forward compatibility with newer OSes which may run counter to our purposes. That is why I started making my own patches.

    If you do make a patch with their latest updates, please let me know how it goes.
    PB
    Quote Quote  
  17. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Location
    France
    Search Comp PM
    For now, i've tested the old pkg method, but keeping merging their version with the one you made once (you can check here if you want).
    So i've made a pkg of 6.8.1, unfortunately, it seems that mxe has a patch in the code in an already patched file, so build fails with an error telling a patch on a QT6 file cannot be done.
    Quote Quote  
  18. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    So MXE has added a patch that conflicts with one of our patches. If you are using a patched qtbase archive then you will have to remove the redundant patch from MXE's qt6-qtbase-1-fixes.patch file and try building again.
    PB
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Location
    France
    Search Comp PM
    Hello, and first, happy new year.

    I'll try to see if i can do that. One of my issues is that i don't know how to properly remove a patch in a .patch file, editing with notepad or even notepad++ is not very easy.
    Even with TortoiseGitUDiff, a little more appropriate, i don't realy see how to edit the file properly, but i'll try something.
    Quote Quote  
  20. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Happy new year!

    I don't bring particularly good tidings though. The prospects for qt 6.8.1 are not looking good. I made a patch and qt compiled fine but mkvtoolnix doesn't work properly with it. Looking at the qt repository I see that since 6.7.3 they have been removing more legacy compatiblity code.

    I will be interested to hear if you have a better result.
    PB
    Quote Quote  
  21. DECEASED
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Heaven
    Search Comp PM
    Happy 2025 to you as well.

    Originally Posted by autodidact View Post
    I made a patch and qt compiled fine but mkvtoolnix doesn't work properly with it. Looking at the qt repository I see that since 6.7.3 they have been removing more legacy compatiblity code.
    Ouch, that sucks too much. But I wouldn't be surprised if those changes were written or suggested by Mosu himself,
    because today he is more of a QT developer than a Matroska developer.
    "Programmers are human-shaped machines that transform alcohol into bugs."
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by El Heggunte View Post
    But I wouldn't be surprised if those changes were written or suggested by Mosu himself,
    because today he is more of a QT developer than a Matroska developer.
    He does seem determined to be on the latest version at all costs, even if it doesn't have any functional improvements.
    Certainly no improvements for those of us using older operating systems.
    I'll use 6.7.3 for now with the qt6 builds and hopefully we can squeeze another year out of the qt5 version as well.
    PB
    Quote Quote  
  23. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Location
    France
    Search Comp PM
    I'll test this WE (i hope i'll find time), but if you used the 6.8.1 Windows 7 version, i don't think i'll be able to do better than you.
    Quote Quote  
  24. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Location
    France
    Search Comp PM
    I have the following errors:
    Code:
    /home/jpsdr/MKVToolNixQT6/mxe/tmp-qt6-qtbase-x86_64-w64-mingw32.static/qtbase-everywhere-src-6.8.1/src/plugins/platforms/windows/qwindowstheme.cpp: In function 'QColor qt_accentColor(AccentColorLevel)':
    /home/jpsdr/MKVToolNixQT6/mxe/tmp-qt6-qtbase-x86_64-w64-mingw32.static/qtbase-everywhere-src-6.8.1/src/plugins/platforms/windows/qwindowstheme.cpp:128:16: error: 'accentDarker' was not declared in this scope; did you mean 'accentDarkest'?
      128 |         return accentDarker;
          |                ^~~~~~~~~~~~
          |                accentDarkest
    /home/jpsdr/MKVToolNixQT6/mxe/tmp-qt6-qtbase-x86_64-w64-mingw32.static/qtbase-everywhere-src-6.8.1/src/plugins/platforms/windows/qwindowstheme.cpp:130:16: error: 'accentDark' was not declared in this scope; did you mean 'accentDarkest'?
      130 |         return accentDark;
          |                ^~~~~~~~~~
          |                accentDarkest
    /home/jpsdr/MKVToolNixQT6/mxe/tmp-qt6-qtbase-x86_64-w64-mingw32.static/qtbase-everywhere-src-6.8.1/src/plugins/platforms/windows/qwindowstheme.cpp:134:16: error: 'accentLighter' was not declared in this scope; did you mean 'accentLight'?
      134 |         return accentLighter;
          |                ^~~~~~~~~~~~~
          |                accentLight
    /home/jpsdr/MKVToolNixQT6/mxe/tmp-qt6-qtbase-x86_64-w64-mingw32.static/qtbase-everywhere-src-6.8.1/src/plugins/platforms/windows/qwindowstheme.cpp:136:16: error: 'accentLightest' was not declared in this scope; did you mean 'accentLight'?
      136 |         return accentLightest;
          |                ^~~~~~~~~~~~~~
          |                accentLight
    /home/jpsdr/MKVToolNixQT6/mxe/tmp-qt6-qtbase-x86_64-w64-mingw32.static/qtbase-everywhere-src-6.8.1/src/plugins/platforms/windows/qwindowstheme.cpp: In static member function 'static void QWindowsTheme::populateLightSystemBasePalette(QPalette&)':
    /home/jpsdr/MKVToolNixQT6/mxe/tmp-qt6-qtbase-x86_64-w64-mingw32.static/qtbase-everywhere-src-6.8.1/src/plugins/platforms/windows/qwindowstheme.cpp:317:39: error: 'accentDark' was not declared in this scope; did you mean 'accentDarkest'?
      317 |     result.setColor(QPalette::Accent, accentDark); // default accent color for controls on Light mode is AccentDark1
          |                                       ^~~~~~~~~~
          |                                       accentDarkest
    /home/jpsdr/MKVToolNixQT6/mxe/tmp-qt6-qtbase-x86_64-w64-mingw32.static/qtbase-everywhere-src-6.8.1/src/plugins/platforms/windows/qwindowstheme.cpp:319:37: error: 'linkColor' was not declared in this scope
      319 |     result.setColor(QPalette::Link, linkColor);
          |                                     ^~~~~~~~~
    I'm stuck with them, don't know for now how to solve.
    Quote Quote  
  25. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Location
    France
    Search Comp PM
    @autodidact
    Hello.
    How did you solved this...?
    Can you give me your qwindowstheme.cpp ?
    Quote Quote  
  26. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by jpsdr View Post
    @autodidact
    Hello.
    How did you solved this...?
    Can you give me your qwindowstheme.cpp ?
    Sure. This compiled fine. It doesn't match upstream though as they are using vxkex.h in several files including this one.
    I guess I am going to have to work on getting their patches to compile directly in MXE.
    Image Attached Files
    PB
    Quote Quote  
  27. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Location
    France
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks for the file, i've been able to fix this point, but...
    I'm going mad, now i have this...

    Code:
    CMake Error at /home/jpsdr/MKVToolNixQT6/mxe/usr/x86_64-w64-mingw32.static/qt6/lib/cmake/Qt6/QtToolHelpers.cmake:768 (message):
      Failed to find the host tool "Qt6::qhelpgenerator".  It is part of the
      Qt6ToolsTools package, but the package did not contain the tool.  Make sure
      that the host module Tools was built with all features enabled (no
      explicitly disabled tools).
    Call Stack (most recent call first):
      /home/jpsdr/MKVToolNixQT6/mxe/usr/x86_64-w64-mingw32.static/qt6/lib/cmake/Qt6/QtToolHelpers.cmake:83 (qt_internal_find_tool)
      src/assistant/qhelpgenerator/CMakeLists.txt:9 (qt_internal_add_tool)
    Quote Quote  
  28. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I have not seen any cmake errors. The mention of host suggests that the pc-linux component didn't build correctly.

    There is a PR to make one of the upstream patches compatible with MXE.
    https://github.com/crystalidea/qt6windows7/pull/28

    Following that example, I am working on a new patch that will use the upstream patches directly.
    If it compiles successfully I will post it.
    PB
    Quote Quote  
  29. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I finally have a working solution for qt 6.8.1.

    After getting the upstream patches to build in MXE there was still the same problem with mkvtoolnix not functioning properly.
    So I did a little more digging in the code changes and found that the default font rendering had changed from GDI to directwrite starting in 6.8.0.
    Of course it defaults to the Windows 10/11 version which results in failure on Windows 7/8.

    A configuration change to qt and a rebuild and everything is working now.

    2 files to be placed in src/qt/qt6:
    • qt6-qtbase-1-fixes.patch - MXE's patch modified to be compatible with the Windows 7 patch.
    • qt6-qtbase-2-windows7.patch - The Windows 7 patch using the upstream patches.
    Add this option to qt6-qtbase.mk:
    Code:
    -DFEATURE_directwrite3=OFF
    Image Attached Files
    Last edited by autodidact; 14th Jan 2025 at 14:36.
    PB
    Quote Quote  
  30. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Location
    France
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks !
    But stupid question : Shouldn't this GDI/Directwrite issue not happening in the Windows7 version of QT6 ?

    Edit:
    Your qt6-qtbase.mk contains:
    Code:
    CPPFLAGS='-I/home/pbruso/mxe/usr/x86_64-w64-mingw32.static/include'
    I think i'll have to change that...
    There isn't some kind of $HOME stuff instead ?
    Last edited by jpsdr; 14th Jan 2025 at 14:17.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads

Visit our sponsor! Try DVDFab and backup Blu-rays!