VideoHelp Forum




+ Reply to Thread
Page 7 of 21
FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 17 ... LastLast
Results 181 to 210 of 609
  1. When I type python3 l3.py in WKS_KEY folder, I receive
    from pywidevine.L3.cdm import cdm, deviceconfig
    ModuleNotFoundError: No module named 'pywidevine.L3'


    Obviously, the folder pywidevine is here.

    Any workaround to fix that?
    Last edited by joaopa0; 20th Oct 2022 at 19:32.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Location
    Search the forum first!
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by joaopa0 View Post
    When I type python3 l3.py in WKS_KEY folder, I receive
    from pywidevine.L3.cdm import cdm, deviceconfig
    ModuleNotFoundError: No module named 'pywidevine.L3'


    Obviously, the folder pywidevine is here.

    Any workaround to fix that?
    The line:- pywidevine.L3.cdm import cdm, deviceconfig is python's way of showing a hierarchy of directories or folders. In Windows your program l3.py expects you to have - from the WKS_KEYS folder
    pywidevine\L3\cdm\ and therein it expects to find cdm.py and deviceconfig.py see below;

    Image
    [Attachment 67300 - Click to enlarge]


    Your error says there is no L3 ... just see what the folder path is to get to the cdm folder and change that line in your version of l3.py. Simples!
    Quote Quote  
  3. I use Linux. How can I change this import
    changing from pywidevine.L3.cdm import cdm, deviceconfig into
    import /home/test/WKS/pywidevine.L3.cdm import cdm, deviceconfig does not work (WKS is the folder where I decompressed all the files)
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Location
    Search the forum first!
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by joaopa0 View Post
    I use Linux. How can I change this import
    changing from pywidevine.L3.cdm import cdm, deviceconfig into
    import /home/test/WKS/pywidevine.L3.cdm import cdm, deviceconfig does not work (WKS is the folder where I decompressed all the files)
    I just gave you the answer!! Read it carefully. THINK a bit and do what you were told.

    It really doesn't matter if it is windows or linux; folder hierarchies are the same.

    And if you really cannot follow what is going on - you have no business in this forum. Harsh but realistic and it preserves my sanity.
    Last edited by A_n_g_e_l_a; 21st Oct 2022 at 07:54. Reason: Expletive deleted!!!!
    Quote Quote  
  5. I managed to fix the problem; surely in a ugly way
    For those having the problem:
    when you need some imports: add
    import sys

    then before each problematic import
    sys.path.insert(1, 'path_to_WKS_KEYS_folder//pywidevine/'[remaing_folders])

    For instance in l3.py file

    import os, sys
    import base64, requests, sys, xmltodict
    import headers
    sys.path.insert(1, '/home/test/WKS-KEYS/pywidevine/L3/cdm')
    import cdm, deviceconfig
    from base64 import b64encode
    sys.path.insert(1, '/home/test/WKS-KEYS/pywidevine/L3/')
    from getPSSH import get_pssh
    sys.path.insert(1, '/home/test/WKS-KEYS/pywidevine/L3/decrypt')
    from wvdecryptcustom import WvDecrypt
    Last edited by joaopa0; 21st Oct 2022 at 10:11.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Location
    Search the forum first!
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by joaopa0 View Post
    I managed to fix the problem; surely in a ugly way
    For those having the problem:
    when you need some imports: add
    import sys

    then before each problematic import
    sys.path.insert(1, 'path_to_WKS_KEYS_folder//pywidevine/'[remaing_folders])

    For instance in l3.py file

    import os, sys
    import base64, requests, sys, xmltodict
    import headers
    sys.path.insert(1, '/home/test/WKS-KEYS/pywidevine/L3/cdm')
    import cdm, deviceconfig
    from base64 import b64encode
    sys.path.insert(1, '/home/test/WKS-KEYS/pywidevine/L3/')
    from getPSSH import get_pssh
    sys.path.insert(1, '/home/test/WKS-KEYS/pywidevine/L3/decrypt')
    from wvdecryptcustom import WvDecrypt
    I think I understand what is happening with your system now. You've been using a channel4 downloader - C4-dl that installs pywidevine as a module. Whenever your l3 code sees pywidvine it looks to the module installed under .local. You should choose either to use WKS-KEYS OR pywidevine otherwise you'll give yourself problems.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Originally Posted by joaopa0 View Post
    I managed to fix the problem; surely in a ugly way
    For those having the problem:
    when you need some imports: add
    import sys

    then before each problematic import
    sys.path.insert(1, 'path_to_WKS_KEYS_folder//pywidevine/'[remaing_folders])

    For instance in l3.py file

    import os, sys
    import base64, requests, sys, xmltodict
    import headers
    sys.path.insert(1, '/home/test/WKS-KEYS/pywidevine/L3/cdm')
    import cdm, deviceconfig
    from base64 import b64encode
    sys.path.insert(1, '/home/test/WKS-KEYS/pywidevine/L3/')
    from getPSSH import get_pssh
    sys.path.insert(1, '/home/test/WKS-KEYS/pywidevine/L3/decrypt')
    from wvdecryptcustom import WvDecrypt
    Yuk...

    A_n_g_e_l_a is correct in the analysis, and its harder to do that; than to do as your were advised.
    Last edited by codehound; 22nd Oct 2022 at 16:20.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Thanks a lot Angela. It was my problem indeed.
    Your solution works perfectly.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Diazole:
    The function name you need is 'kqzqahjq'
    Then, 16 minutes later washizu had keys dumped. It took me a lot longer then 16 minutes (it would have taken a lot longer if it wasn't for the exceptionally clear instructions - thanks A_n_g_e_l_a).

    Is it possible to describe how to identify the 'right' function from the 30 or so other obscurely named functions? Are there some telltale signs to look out for? Or were the keys dumped quickly for other reasons maybe?
    Quote Quote  
  10. Hi.. just curious here.. i able to push frida server to my android phone and run dump.py.. however, after "hook completed", nothing happened and no key dumped folder produced. May i know why??

    Thanks..
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Location
    Search the forum first!
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by shakir9022 View Post
    Hi.. just curious here.. i able to push frida server to my android phone and run dump.py.. however, after "hook completed", nothing happened and no key dumped folder produced. May i know why??
    Hi, I am just curious here as to why you are asking about something that is already covered at the end of the very first post in this thread and in various posts after? May I know why you waste other people's time?

    Thanks.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Location
    Behind You
    Search PM
    You can dump working CDMs from Android Studio Emulators
    I just dumped a working L3 CDM off one. Theres no need to go out and purchase a device
    I help all that ask.
    Quote Quote  
  13. I wonder if it's possible to dump L1 now? I guess what I don't understand is a lot of content is 720p+ which can only be dumped via L1.
    Its rhetorical I know only L1 are per device (hardware).

    Any groups about tee and L1 security ? , I could care less about content and more how things work.

    Is Magisk still being used?
    Last edited by AscensionDweller; 26th Oct 2022 at 15:38.
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Location
    sri lanka
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Magicians View Post
    You can dump working CDMs from Android Studio Emulators
    I just dumped a working L3 CDM off one. Theres no need to go out and purchase a device
    did you test it on vdocipher? mine is banned on there
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Location
    Search the forum first!
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Magicians View Post
    You can dump working CDMs from Android Studio Emulators
    I just dumped a working L3 CDM off one. Theres no need to go out and purchase a device
    You are right. BUT, it adds a whole new layer of complexity to the job involving rootAVD, magisk and ensuring you have a suitable AVD. Care to do a write up, rather than just blowing a trumpet?
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Location
    Search the forum first!
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by AscensionDweller View Post
    I wonder if it's possible to dump L1 now? I guess what I don't understand is a lot of content is 720p+ which can only be dumped via L1.
    Its rhetorical I know only L1 are per device (hardware).

    Any groups about tee and L1 security ? , I could care less about content and more how things work.

    Is Magisk still being used?
    TEE -Trusted Execution Environment - it is beyond the skills of most people. Add the fact that rooting destroys L1 on phones (maybe not Xiaomi) means L1 remains a pipe dream for modern devices. I think it was possible for Android versions before TEE. But people keep very quiet if they have one and do not share - (for a very good reason). I have no knowledge of recent L1 'discoveries'.
    Quote Quote  
  17. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Location
    Behind You
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by A_n_g_e_l_a View Post
    Originally Posted by Magicians View Post
    You can dump working CDMs from Android Studio Emulators
    I just dumped a working L3 CDM off one. Theres no need to go out and purchase a device
    You are right. BUT, it adds a whole new layer of complexity to the job involving rootAVD, magisk and ensuring you have a suitable AVD. Care to do a write up, rather than just blowing a trumpet?
    I followed your tutorial. Android Studio emulators come pre rooted. Mo magisk needed. Just load up adb and do the commands.
    I help all that ask.
    Quote Quote  
  18. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Location
    Search the forum first!
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Magicians View Post
    I followed your tutorial. Android Studio emulators come pre rooted. Mo magisk needed. Just load up adb and do the commands.
    When I tried using an Android Virtual Device as it came, I wasn't able to run anything in /data/local/tmp/ on the AVD. RootAVD exists for a purpose. I got as far as finding function names to hook and 'hooks completed' but little more.
    Which flavour of Android was your AVD running?
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Location
    Behind You
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by A_n_g_e_l_a View Post
    When I tried using an Android Virtual Device as it came, I wasn't able to run anything in /data/local/tmp/ on the AVD. RootAVD exists for a purpose. I got as far as finding function names to hook and 'hooks completed' but little more.
    Which flavour of Android was your AVD running?
    If the device you pick has the play button logo by it, it wont work. I used 10.0
    I help all that ask.
    Quote Quote  
  20. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Location
    Behind You
    Search PM
    https://streamable.com/f1ajvi
    Heres a video of me dumping a CDM on Android Studio.
    I help all that ask.
    Quote Quote  
  21. Very nice .... (: -- Now lets figure out how to get 1080p (:
    Quote Quote  
  22. Originally Posted by Magicians View Post
    https://streamable.com/f1ajvi
    Heres a video of me dumping a CDM on Android Studio.

    Thanks for sharing your method!

    First of all let me say that I am using google translator so something I write here might not be understandable.

    I followed the video, succeeding until the minute 00:01:50, from here I couldn't and I had doubts, if you can help I appreciate it very much.

    Where should I put the folder containing the dump_key.py? It looks like you just ran it with a double click, but I didn't succeed anyway.
    Quote Quote  
  23. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Location
    Behind You
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by elfoeda View Post

    Thanks for sharing your method!

    First of all let me say that I am using google translator so something I write here might not be understandable.

    I followed the video, succeeding until the minute 00:01:50, from here I couldn't and I had doubts, if you can help I appreciate it very much.

    Where should I put the folder containing the dump_key.py? It looks like you just ran it with a double click, but I didn't succeed anyway.
    Can be put anywhere. Make sure you install the requirements with correct versions for dumper
    I help all that ask.
    Quote Quote  
  24. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Location
    sri lanka
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by elfoeda View Post

    It looks like you just ran it with a double click, but I didn't succeed anyway.
    just open command prompt or powershell in that directory. Then use
    Code:
    python dump_keys.py
    or
    Code:
    python3 dump_keys.py
    as your version.
    Quote Quote  
  25. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Location
    sri lanka
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by joaopa0 View Post
    When I type python3 l3.py in WKS_KEY folder, I receive
    from pywidevine.L3.cdm import cdm, deviceconfig
    ModuleNotFoundError: No module named 'pywidevine.L3'


    Obviously, the folder pywidevine is here.

    Any workaround to fix that?
    That's the problem I also faced today. Yesterday I learnt in a python lecture that there should be a __init__.py in a folder to refer that as a module. So just make a __init__.py file in pywidevine dir and you'll get there. I don't know actually I did understand it well but however it worked for me.
    Quote Quote  
  26. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Location
    Search the forum first!
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by portalme View Post

    Yesterday I learnt in a python lecture that there should be a __init__.py in a folder to refer that as a module. So just make a __init__.py file in pywidevine dir
    Should already be in WKS-KEYS as distributed. Problems are arising for people who try to use WKS-KEYS on the same computer as a python3 pip install of the pywidevine module. They do not play nicely together!
    Quote Quote  
  27. Thanks for sharing!

    This method worked great for me. I'm running Android 11 so I used the dumper from Diazole/dumper with a rooted Redmi Note 11
    Quote Quote  
  28. Originally Posted by portalme View Post
    Originally Posted by elfoeda View Post

    It looks like you just ran it with a double click, but I didn't succeed anyway.
    just open command prompt or powershell in that directory. Then use
    Code:
    python dump_keys.py
    or
    Code:
    python3 dump_keys.py
    as your version.

    Hello,

    I am using the translator, so I hope to make myself understood.

    I already did almost everything in this thread, but in the Dumper part, I have a problem. I get an error:
    line 4, in <module>
    import frida
    ModuleNotFoundError: No module named 'frida'.

    When I'm getting to this point: /data/local/tmp/frida-server-16.0.6-android-x86, and I have to open dumper_keys_py, it doesn't open anything (window opens and closes in seconds).

    What am I doing wrong?
    Quote Quote  
  29. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Location
    Search the forum first!
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by andrez4zv View Post

    I already did almost everything in this thread, but in the Dumper part, I have a problem. I get an error:
    line 4, in <module>
    import frida
    ModuleNotFoundError: No module named 'frida'.

    When I'm getting to this point: /data/local/tmp/frida-server-16.0.6-android-x86, and I have to open dumper_keys_py, it doesn't open anything (window opens and closes in seconds).

    What am I doing wrong?
    Have you installed frida to your PC?
    Code:
    python pip install frida
    should do it.
    Quote Quote  
  30. Originally Posted by A_n_g_e_l_a View Post
    Originally Posted by andrez4zv View Post

    I already did almost everything in this thread, but in the Dumper part, I have a problem. I get an error:
    line 4, in <module>
    import frida
    ModuleNotFoundError: No module named 'frida'.

    When I'm getting to this point: /data/local/tmp/frida-server-16.0.6-android-x86, and I have to open dumper_keys_py, it doesn't open anything (window opens and closes in seconds).

    What am I doing wrong?
    Have you installed frida to your PC?
    Code:
    python pip install frida
    should do it.

    It's already installed... Maybe that was the problem, many thanks!

    Now the problem is different:

    Image
    [Attachment 67943 - Click to enlarge]


    I am an absolute newbie, and I have been 6 continuous days without success, trying everything to download from Vdocip***...
    I'm about to give up.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads

Visit our sponsor! Try DVDFab and backup Blu-rays!