VideoHelp Forum

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Search Comp PM
    I have an Audio editor I'd like to use but when I run it up it tells me

    The currently installed soundcard driver does not support
    DirectSound Input. Recording audio is not possible.


    I don't know where to start to fix this, I have Win 10 and onboard sound card on Asus Prime B250M-K motherboard.
    Speccy tells me:
    Audio
    Sound Cards
    NVIDIA High Definition Audio
    Realtek High Definition Audio
    NVIDIA Virtual Audio Device (Wave Extensible) (WDM)
    Playback Devices
    U28E590 (NVIDIA High Definition Audio)
    Realtek Digital Output (Realtek High Definition Audio)
    Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio) (default)

    Am I able to get 'Direct Sound' supported ?
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    PA USA
    Search Comp PM
    The problem could simply be a driver issue, keywords "soundcard driver". Does your soundcard have a mic input jack? How and what are you trying to record?
    It's not important the problem be solved, only that the blame for the mistake is assigned correctly
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Search Comp PM
    The onboard soundcard has the usual 3 sockets and I would be recording via Line in.
    There's nothing specific to record right now, just would like to resolve this error message.
    I did wonder about updating the driver, but it should be the latest, and is the issue more the "direct Sound" componet? Whatever that is.
    I was hoping someone might know or have come across this before.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member netmask56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Probably just needs a soundcard driver as mentioned. It supports 8 channel sound and has all the inputs and outputs so it's most likely a system update that is required.
    SONY 75" Full array 200Hz LED TV, Yamaha A1070 amp, Zidoo UHD3000, BeyonWiz PVR V2 (Enigma2 clone), Chromecast, Windows 7 Ultimate, QNAP NAS TS851
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Windows has automated diagnostics for sound issues, open the Control Panel / troubleshooting/ Hardware and sound/
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    PA USA
    Search Comp PM
    What Audio editor are you using? doesn't sound like a hardware problem, I would check for the newest drivers from Asus specifically for that motherboard. Start there.
    It's not important the problem be solved, only that the blame for the mistake is assigned correctly
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks for the replies. The editor is Abode Audition.
    I installed the latest driver from Asus (Realtek 6.01.7940) but the same message still shows up. (Windows also updated)
    Quote Quote  
  8. aBigMeanie aedipuss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    666th portal
    Search Comp PM
    start again. does the motherboard audio work? does it export sound to speakers or headphones?
    --
    "a lot of people are better dead" - prisoner KSC2-303
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    PA USA
    Search Comp PM
    I concur with aedipuss, can you play an mp3 or a video on youtube? Second, how are you trying to record, microphone? streaming?
    It's not important the problem be solved, only that the blame for the mistake is assigned correctly
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Often the Device Manager would show a problem. Has it been checked?
    Here's an example from my own PC where everything is normal:
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	sound_card.png
Views:	9
Size:	45.0 KB
ID:	63587  

    Quote Quote  
  11. Member netmask56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Search Comp PM
    In Adobe Audition go to EDIT and then Audio Hardware Setup and check your settings.
    SONY 75" Full array 200Hz LED TV, Yamaha A1070 amp, Zidoo UHD3000, BeyonWiz PVR V2 (Enigma2 clone), Chromecast, Windows 7 Ultimate, QNAP NAS TS851
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member netmask56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Search Comp PM
    If still no joy download the free Audio Editor Audacity from this site and try it. It's not quite so touchy as Adobe can be. If Audacity works then it's most likely a setting in Adobe.
    SONY 75" Full array 200Hz LED TV, Yamaha A1070 amp, Zidoo UHD3000, BeyonWiz PVR V2 (Enigma2 clone), Chromecast, Windows 7 Ultimate, QNAP NAS TS851
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Search Comp PM
    Playback is fine and so is Device Manager. The Hardware Setup doesn't help much - says it's using Windows sound. Default Input is empty and greyed out.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads