VideoHelp Forum

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 27 of 27
Thread
  1. I'm facing problems with MeGui so i wanted to switch to HandBrake. I dowloaded and install it, but it didn't run at all. Net Framework is already installed, but no way. I tried to run using "run as administrator" no way either.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Try .Net Desktop 5.0.12, you can install both x86 and x64.
    https://dotnet.microsoft.com/download/dotnet/5.0/runtime
    .Net 6.0 did not work.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Originally Posted by Gus.Ghanem View Post
    Try .Net Desktop 5.0.12, you can install both x86 and x64.
    https://dotnet.microsoft.com/download/dotnet/5.0/runtime
    .Net 6.0 did not work.
    I did, but same thing.... no running!
    Quote Quote  
  4. It did run for me after installing .net 5 (already had 4.8) on Windows 10 x64. I might have some other requirement already installed:
    https://www.majorgeeks.com/files/details/visual_c_redistributable_runtimes_aio_repack.html
    Try this VC++ package (2005 - today).

    DirectX End-User Runtimes (June 2010)
    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=8109
    Last edited by Gus.Ghanem; 1st Dec 2021 at 14:17.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    This may be the correct link ...
    https://download.visualstudio.microsoft.com/download/pr/1daf85dc-291b-4bb8-812e-a0df5c...12-win-x64.exe

    Also Handbrake keeps its settings in
    Code:
    C:\Users\user_name\AppData\Roaming\HandBrake
    You may want to rename the Handbrake folder and let the program rebuild it
    Last edited by davexnet; 2nd Dec 2021 at 00:00.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    You need the Desktop Runtime - see this

    https://forum.handbrake.fr/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=41511
    Quote Quote  
  7. Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    This may be the correct link ...
    https://download.visualstudio.microsoft.com/download/pr/1daf85dc-291b-4bb8-812e-a0df5c...12-win-x64.exe

    Also Handbrake keeps its settings in
    Code:
    C:\Users\user_name\AppData\Roaming\HandBrake
    You may want to rename the Handbrake folder and let the program rebuild it
    The whole steps you mentionned i already did! Still same problem. No running.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Originally Posted by skinm View Post
    You need the Desktop Runtime - see this

    https://forum.handbrake.fr/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=41511
    Yes ive already had it. No ,running either
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Works fine on my 64 bit 21H1 Windows 10.
    It does take about 10 seconds to startup, but that may just be my old PC
    Look in the event viewer at app and system messages
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by yaston View Post
    Originally Posted by skinm View Post
    You need the Desktop Runtime - see this

    https://forum.handbrake.fr/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=41511
    Yes ive already had it. No ,running either
    try this - https://handbrake.fr/docs/en/latest/help/troubleshooting-common-issues.html
    Quote Quote  
  11. Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    Works fine on my 64 bit 21H1 Windows 10.
    It does take about 10 seconds to startup, but that may just be my old PC
    Look in the event viewer at app and system messages
    I use windows 7!
    Quote Quote  
  12. Delete this folder and all subfolders:
    C:\Users\your_user_name\AppData\Roaming\HandBrake.
    Then restart Handbrake.
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by yaston View Post
    Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    Works fine on my 64 bit 21H1 Windows 10.
    It does take about 10 seconds to startup, but that may just be my old PC
    Look in the event viewer at app and system messages
    I use windows 7!
    On their webpage it does say Windows 10 or newer. Are you aware of anybody getting to work in 64-bit Windows 7?
    Quote Quote  
  14. Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
    Delete this folder and all subfolders:
    C:\Users\your_user_name\AppData\Roaming\HandBrake.
    Then restart Handbrake.
    The fact that this folder isn't available at all.
    Quote Quote  
  15. Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    Originally Posted by yaston View Post
    Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    Works fine on my 64 bit 21H1 Windows 10.
    It does take about 10 seconds to startup, but that may just be my old PC
    Look in the event viewer at app and system messages
    I use windows 7!
    On their webpage it does say Windows 10 or newer. Are you aware of anybody getting to work in 64-bit Windows 7?
    So the whole process went for nothing, cause i use windows 7?
    Quote Quote  
  16. I tried the 64 bit Handbrake 1.4.2 Portable on a Win7 computer. The first time I started it I got a warning that .NET was required. On the next run (after installing the new .NET) a dialog popped up warning that Win 7 and 8 were no longer supported, but it would run and some features may not be supported. After acknowledging that dialog I got another dialog that indicated the presets were out of date, being archived, and new presets set up. Then Handbrake's main window opened and I encoded one small file without any problems.
    Quote Quote  
  17. Originally Posted by yaston View Post
    Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
    Delete this folder and all subfolders:
    C:\Users\your_user_name\AppData\Roaming\HandBrake.
    Then restart Handbrake.
    The fact that this folder isn't available at all.
    Do you have replaced your_user_name with your user name on windows (g.e. yaston)?
    Quote Quote  
  18. Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
    Originally Posted by yaston View Post
    Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
    Delete this folder and all subfolders:
    C:\Users\your_user_name\AppData\Roaming\HandBrake.
    Then restart Handbrake.
    The fact that this folder isn't available at all.
    Do you have replaced your_user_name with your user name on windows (g.e. yaston)?
    Yes Indeed! I replaced it with mine, my PC's username.
    Quote Quote  
  19. Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    I tried the 64 bit Handbrake 1.4.2 Portable on a Win7 computer. The first time I started it I got a warning that .NET was required. On the next run (after installing the new .NET) a dialog popped up warning that Win 7 and 8 were no longer supported, but it would run and some features may not be supported. After acknowledging that dialog I got another dialog that indicated the presets were out of date, being archived, and new presets set up. Then Handbrake's main window opened and I encoded one small file without any problems.
    All i got at first, was the NET requirement, after i installed it, HandBrake wouldn't run at all. I even tried th portable version but no way!
    Quote Quote  
  20. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by yaston View Post
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    I tried the 64 bit Handbrake 1.4.2 Portable on a Win7 computer. The first time I started it I got a warning that .NET was required. On the next run (after installing the new .NET) a dialog popped up warning that Win 7 and 8 were no longer supported, but it would run and some features may not be supported. After acknowledging that dialog I got another dialog that indicated the presets were out of date, being archived, and new presets set up. Then Handbrake's main window opened and I encoded one small file without any problems.
    All i got at first, was the NET requirement, after i installed it, HandBrake wouldn't run at all. I even tried th portable version but no way!
    Is the Handbrake.exe in the task manager? Have you looked in the Windows event viewer and/or the Handbrake activity log
    in the appdata?
    Quote Quote  
  21. Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    Originally Posted by yaston View Post
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    I tried the 64 bit Handbrake 1.4.2 Portable on a Win7 computer. The first time I started it I got a warning that .NET was required. On the next run (after installing the new .NET) a dialog popped up warning that Win 7 and 8 were no longer supported, but it would run and some features may not be supported. After acknowledging that dialog I got another dialog that indicated the presets were out of date, being archived, and new presets set up. Then Handbrake's main window opened and I encoded one small file without any problems.
    All i got at first, was the NET requirement, after i installed it, HandBrake wouldn't run at all. I even tried th portable version but no way!
    Is the Handbrake.exe in the task manager? Have you looked in the Windows event viewer and/or the Handbrake activity log
    in the appdata?
    Yes i did! And it's not in the task manager.
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Have you tried starting it from the cmd prompt?
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	cmd_prompt.png
Views:	8
Size:	23.7 KB
ID:	62134  

    Last edited by davexnet; 3rd Dec 2021 at 18:54.
    Quote Quote  
  23. Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    Have you tried starting it from the cmd prompt?
    No i haven't. How to do it?
    Quote Quote  
  24. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Use Windows Explorer to find the Handbrake.exe. Right click\properties
    highlight the location with the mouse CTRL-C to copy

    open the command prompt and switch to the right location as shown below (substitute your actual location)
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	cp2.png
Views:	6
Size:	39.5 KB
ID:	62159  

    Click image for larger version

Name:	cp.png
Views:	10
Size:	18.0 KB
ID:	62160  

    Last edited by davexnet; 4th Dec 2021 at 15:36.
    Quote Quote  
  25. Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    Use Windows Explorer to find the Handbrake.exe. Right click\properties
    highlight the location with the mouse CTRL-C to copy

    open the command prompt and switch to the right location as shown below (substitute your actual location)
    Unfortunately, it didn't run :'(
    Quote Quote  
  26. Which Windows 10 version better for my PC's potential?

    Image
    [Attachment 62227 - Click to enlarge]
    Quote Quote  
  27. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    64 bit latest build - 21h1.
    I have Pro but Home should be fine

    21h2 latest build from here, media creation tool
    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10?d2784474-fdb0-4e9d-9e47-5e...8c0e053ec=True
    Last edited by davexnet; 7th Dec 2021 at 16:12.
    Quote Quote