VideoHelp Forum

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 29 of 29
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Search Comp PM
    Hi all,

    Win 10
    VirtualDub-1.10.4_32bit

    On running VituralDub to open a .avi file, following warning popup (pls refers to attached photo).

    Please advise the plugin/plugins needed to add and how to add it/them? Thanks

    Regards
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	error.png
Views:	6
Size:	105.0 KB
ID:	62025  

    Quote Quote  
  2. You need a VFW AVC (h.264) decoder. Or just use VirtualDub2 which has one built in.
    Quote Quote  
  3. DECEASED
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Heaven
    Search Comp PM
    avc1 = H.264.

    Install ffdshow or/and x264VfW.
    "Like this facility, I don't exist."
    Quote Quote  
  4. Originally Posted by satimis View Post
    Hi all,

    Win 10
    VirtualDub-1.10.4_32bit

    On running VituralDub to open a .avi file, following warning popup (pls refers to attached photo).

    Please advise the plugin/plugins needed to add and how to add it/them? Thanks

    Regards
    As Jagabo already mentioned, why don't you use Virtualdub2 instead of the backward Virtualdub 1?
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Truthler View Post
    - snip -
    As Jagabo already mentioned, why don't you use Virtualdub2 instead of the backward Virtualdub 1?
    Tks for your advice.

    To uninstall Virtualdub;
    I can't find it on Program & Features

    But I found it on;
    -> File Explorer -> Program Files (x86)

    Can I delete it there ? Then to install Virtualdub2 ? I already have Virtualdub2 download

    (pls see attached screenshots)

    Thanks
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot_prog_features.png
Views:	8
Size:	267.0 KB
ID:	62028  

    Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot_virtualdub.png
Views:	5
Size:	334.0 KB
ID:	62029  

    Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot_delete.png
Views:	5
Size:	243.3 KB
ID:	62030  

    Quote Quote  
  6. VirtualDub is a portable application. It doesn't install, you just extract everything from the ZIP file to a folder. Try this, rename your VirtualDub folder to VirtualDub1. Then create a new VirtualDub folder in the same place. Extract all the VirtualDub2 files to that new folder.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    VirtualDub is a portable application. It doesn't install, you just extract everything from the ZIP file to a folder. Try this, rename your VirtualDub folder to VirtualDub1. Then create a new VirtualDub folder in the same place. Extract all the VirtualDub2 files to that new folder.
    Thanks for your advice.

    VirtualDub2_44282

    Performed steps as advised.
    Start VirtualDub2 -> Open Video File

    But there is no video only sound. Pls see attached screenshots

    Regards
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot_prog86.png
Views:	5
Size:	374.9 KB
ID:	62032  

    Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot_virtualdub2.png
Views:	7
Size:	104.6 KB
ID:	62034  

    Quote Quote  
  8. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Hello my friend.


    May I, firstly, ask how you came by an avi with a h264 (avc) codec. Whilst it is, I guess, permissible I would argue that it is still rather rare to see AVC in an avi container rather than mp4 or mkv.


    I would suggest that you upload this 'troublesome' vid to here as an attachment (if permissable) or elsewhere if not and we can then check it out rather than theorise.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by DB83 View Post
    May I, firstly, ask how you came by an avi with a h264 (avc) codec. Whilst it is, I guess, permissible I would argue that it is still rather rare to see AVC in an avi container rather than mp4 or mkv.
    The .avi files were converted from .vob on Linux. I have checked them after conversion before copying them to Win10.

    I have .mp4 files here, also playing them on VirtualDub2 without video only sound.

    I would suggest that you upload this 'troublesome' vid to here as an attachment (if permissable) or elsewhere if not and we can then check it out rather than theorise.
    Whether upload .avi file here?

    Regards
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Well a full vob (.99 gb) can not be uploaded directly to here.


    But do upload the avi and the mp4 as attachments or, if they are also to big, to a file-sharing site. Clearly there is some issue with the conversion process but let's not speculate but work with actual samples.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by DB83 View Post
    Well a full vob (.99 gb) can not be uploaded directly to here.


    But do upload the avi and the mp4 as attachments or, if they are also to big, to a file-sharing site. Clearly there is some issue with the conversion process but let's not speculate but work with actual samples.
    Ok

    I attached a .avi file and a .mp4 file here
    Image Attached Files
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Nilzzon View Post
    Yes.

    They also work on other video players but not on VirtualDub2 here ?

    Regards
    Quote Quote  
  13. Use the ffmpeg source filter. At the "Open Video File" dialog use the "Files Of Type" pulldown to select" FFMpeg : Video". Then open the AVI.
    Quote Quote  
  14. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Truthler View Post
    why don't you use Virtualdub2 instead of the backward Virtualdub 1?
    No.

    - VirtualDub 1.9.x captures most stable.
    - VirtualDub 1.10.x got worse, and pre-2 FM was the same.
    - VirtualDub2 changed yet again, and not for the better, as it often induces dropped frames. It's rarely better, but that does happen. No necessarily on Win10, but XP and 7 as well, for some cards.
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    Use the ffmpeg source filter. At the "Open Video File" dialog use the "Files Of Type" pulldown to select" FFMpeg : Video". Then open the AVI.
    Tried your suggestion. It is still the same, no video but only audio

    Regards
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by El Heggunte View Post
    avc1 = H.264.

    Install ffdshow or/and x264VfW.
    Thanks for your advice.

    Tried your suggestion installing;
    ffdshow_rev4533_20140929_clsid_x64
    and
    x264vfw_x64_v200_x264b159_10bit_20200321

    Start VirtualDub1 - Open Video File
    Error warning popup (pls see attached screenshot)

    Start VirtualDub2 - Open Video File
    Still the same, no video but audio

    Regards
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot_error_virtualdub_20211128.png
Views:	6
Size:	105.1 KB
ID:	62042  

    Last edited by satimis; 28th Nov 2021 at 01:13.
    Quote Quote  
  17. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by satimis View Post
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    Use the ffmpeg source filter. At the "Open Video File" dialog use the "Files Of Type" pulldown to select" FFMpeg : Video". Then open the AVI.
    Tried your suggestion. It is still the same, no video but only audio

    Regards

    jagabo's suggestion really should work. I just tested this myself.


    So I just wonder if you have installed a 64bit h264 codec since I see you are trying to load this in to a 32 bit version of virtual dub.
    Quote Quote  
  18. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by DB83 View Post
    - snip -

    So I just wonder if you have installed a 64bit h264 codec since I see you are trying to load this in to a 32 bit version of virtual dub.
    That is correct. I installed 32 bit VirtualDub following the advice of an online document. It stressed that 64 bit VirtualDub unable to work suggesting to install 32 bit VirtualDub.

    I can re-install 64 bit VirtualDub

    Both audio codec and video codec are on Win10. Pls refer to attached screenshots

    Regards

    I can
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot_audio_codec.png
Views:	10
Size:	302.1 KB
ID:	62047  

    Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot_video_codec.png
Views:	7
Size:	382.7 KB
ID:	62048  

    Quote Quote  
  19. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Unfortunately, I can not remember which version of vdub I installed.


    But there is a simple rule. A 64 bit program will work with both 32 and 64 bit add-ons. Whereas a 32 bit program only works with 32 bit add-ons.


    Not so relevant to the core issue but the info I receive tells me that your .avi is 120 fps. Your .mp4 is 60 fps. None of which are ideal if your source was 25 fps. And, surely, we have mentioned more than once the relative disadvantages of up-scaling to 1080p.
    Quote Quote  
  20. Originally Posted by satimis View Post
    I installed 32 bit VirtualDub following the advice of an online document. It stressed that 64 bit VirtualDub unable to work suggesting to install 32 bit VirtualDub.
    That was true of the old VirtualDub. With VirtualDub2 you should use the 64 bit version unless you absolutely require an old VirtualDub filter that's only available in a a 32 bit version. The VirtualDub2 zip file contains both the 32 bit and 64 bit versions so you can run either one.
    Quote Quote  
  21. Originally Posted by satimis View Post
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    Use the ffmpeg source filter. At the "Open Video File" dialog use the "Files Of Type" pulldown to select" FFMpeg : Video". Then open the AVI.
    Tried your suggestion. It is still the same, no video but only audio
    There's no way that would fail if you did it correctly with VirtualDub2. Check that you're running Virtualdub2 -- it should say so in the title bar. Then select File -> Open Video File, use the pulldown to select the ffmpeg video filter, select the AVI file, press Open. That will work with both the 32 bit and 64 bit versions.

    I believe there's a way to force VirtualDub2 to default to the ffmpeg video source filter -- but I don't remember how.
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    Originally Posted by satimis View Post
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    Use the ffmpeg source filter. At the "Open Video File" dialog use the "Files Of Type" pulldown to select" FFMpeg : Video". Then open the AVI.
    Tried your suggestion. It is still the same, no video but only audio
    There's no way that would fail if you did it correctly with VirtualDub2. Check that you're running Virtualdub2 -- it should say so in the title bar. Then select File -> Open Video File, use the pulldown to select the ffmpeg video filter, select the AVI file, press Open. That will work with both the 32 bit and 64 bit versions.

    I believe there's a way to force VirtualDub2 to default to the ffmpeg video source filter -- but I don't remember how.
    Performed steps as advised. Result is still the same only audio without video. It is correctly indicating VirtualDub2. Please see attached screenshot.

    How to check ffmpeg is properly installed on Win10 and running correctly ?
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot_vd2_VHS_front.avi.png
Views:	11
Size:	92.6 KB
ID:	62051  

    Quote Quote  
  23. Image
    [Attachment 62052 - Click to enlarge]



    VirtualDub2, simple file open. Didn't adjust input filters or anything.
    Maybe adjust this:


    Image
    [Attachment 62053 - Click to enlarge]
    Last edited by blud7; 28th Nov 2021 at 11:02.
    Quote Quote  
  24. Originally Posted by satimis View Post
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    Originally Posted by satimis View Post
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    Use the ffmpeg source filter. At the "Open Video File" dialog use the "Files Of Type" pulldown to select" FFMpeg : Video". Then open the AVI.
    Tried your suggestion. It is still the same, no video but only audio
    There's no way that would fail if you did it correctly with VirtualDub2. Check that you're running Virtualdub2 -- it should say so in the title bar. Then select File -> Open Video File, use the pulldown to select the ffmpeg video filter, select the AVI file, press Open. That will work with both the 32 bit and 64 bit versions.

    I believe there's a way to force VirtualDub2 to default to the ffmpeg video source filter -- but I don't remember how.
    Performed steps as advised. Result is still the same only audio without video. It is correctly indicating VirtualDub2. Please see attached screenshot.
    Make sure the input pane is enabled on the View menu.

    Originally Posted by satimis View Post
    How to check ffmpeg is properly installed on Win10 and running correctly ?
    Apparently it's listed in the pulldown and you didn't get an error message when you opened the file so the ffmpeg source filter is working. But it's in VirtualDub2's plugins32 and plugins64 folder as avlib-1.vdplugin.
    Last edited by jagabo; 28th Nov 2021 at 11:33.
    Quote Quote  
  25. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by blud7 View Post
    Image
    [Attachment 62052 - Click to enlarge]



    VirtualDub2, simple file open. Didn't adjust input filters or anything.
    Maybe adjust this:


    Image
    [Attachment 62053 - Click to enlarge]
    Same as yours. Pls see attached screenshot
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot_all_media_type.png
Views:	6
Size:	291.0 KB
ID:	62055  

    Quote Quote  
  26. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    - snip -
    Make sure the input pane is enabled on the View menu.
    - snip
    Which input pane ?
    Quote Quote  
  27. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    At the top - View/ enable input/output pane
    Quote Quote  
  28. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    At the top - View/ enable input/output pane
    -> View -> Pane layout
    select;
    Both panes
    Pan & zoom: Center
    Quote Quote