VideoHelp Forum

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 23 of 23
Thread
  1. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    Anyone know the fix for firefox bookmark spacings so that there's no space between bookmarks?Browser.proton.contextmenus.false no longer works.
    I think,therefore i am a hamster.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member netmask56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Search Comp PM
    are you referring to the Bookmark Toolbar?
    SONY 75" Full array 200Hz LED TV, Yamaha A1070 amp, Zidoo UHD3000, BeyonWiz PVR V2 (Enigma2 clone), Chromecast, Windows 7 Ultimate, QNAP NAS TS851
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by johns0 View Post
    Anyone know the fix for firefox bookmark spacings so that there's no space between bookmarks?Browser.proton.contextmenus.false no longer works.
    try this - https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/1266862
    Quote Quote  
  4. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    The link is too old,it only refers to 2019 firefox,the update was yesterday that that gave the issue,its the bookmarks that you look up to go to sites.

    showing a test
    showing a test

    now looks like this

    showing a test

    showing a test
    I think,therefore i am a hamster.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    [QUOTE=johns0;2628108]The link is too old,it only refers to 2019 firefox,the update was yesterday that that gave the issue,its the bookmarks that you look up to go to sites.

    showing a test
    showing a test

    now looks like this

    showing a test

    showing a test

    might try reading the release notes - https://www.reddit.com/r/firefox/comments/p1q825/firefox_v910s_release_notes/
    Last edited by october262; 11th Aug 2021 at 02:52.
    Quote Quote  
  6. They did that to make touch screen users happy. I hate it.
    Extraordinary claims require extraordinary evidence -Carl Sagan
    Quote Quote  
  7. aBigMeanie aedipuss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    666th portal
    Search Comp PM
    i have v91 and don't notice any change/difference with the update? it looks like this on a desktop using win8.1

    Image
    [Attachment 60277 - Click to enlarge]
    --
    "a lot of people are better dead" - prisoner KSC2-303
    Quote Quote  
  8. I haven't noticed anything
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Perhaps johns0 can put up a screenshot
    Quote Quote  
  10. I may have committed an error in my response as I have the spacing issue when you right mouse over a link as shown in the photo. The cursor always seems to start at the bottom so you have to move it up to the top item to open a new tab.
    Image
    [Attachment 60278 - Click to enlarge]


    However, the spacing in the sidebar bookmark area seems to be increased a little also.
    Extraordinary claims require extraordinary evidence -Carl Sagan
    Quote Quote  
  11. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    I just went back to version 90,i'll wait till there a fix for it.
    I think,therefore i am a hamster.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Recently, Mozila does not behave stable at all, I seriously thought about changing the browser.
    Quote Quote  
  13. Firefox has increased the spacing on all of their menus to accommodate touch screens.
    Extraordinary claims require extraordinary evidence -Carl Sagan
    Quote Quote  
  14. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    They should give us an option to change the spacing.
    I think,therefore i am a hamster.
    Quote Quote  
  15. aBigMeanie aedipuss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    666th portal
    Search Comp PM
    firefox spacing hasn't changed at all on win8.1
    --
    "a lot of people are better dead" - prisoner KSC2-303
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member Skiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Search PM
    What has changed is that in 91 the user can no longer disable the new design called "Proton". If you had it enabled prior you don't notice a difference.
    If I knew that this can no longer be deactivated in 91, I would have declined the update for now.


    Originally Posted by johns0 View Post
    I just went back to version 90,i'll wait till there a fix for it.
    How did you do it? Reinstall? I think there is no other way or is there?
    Quote Quote  
  17. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    Install 66 version and then 90 version with internet turned off.
    I think,therefore i am a hamster.
    Quote Quote  
  18. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    Found a fix for the spacing-

    /* Bookmark and context menu spacing */

    menupopup > menuitem, menupopup > menu {padding-block: 0px !important;}

    /* Options menu spacing */

    :root {--arrowpanel-menuitem-padding: 0px 0px !important;}

    /* Disable rounded tabs */

    .tab-background{border-radius: 0px 0px !important; margin-bottom: 0px !important;}


    You have to paste the text into userChrome.css which is in user/name/appdata/roaming/mozilla/firefox/profile/default/chrome.If there's no chrome folder just make a new folder with chrome name.

    Got the info from this url https://www.reddit.com/r/firefox/comments/p1w1fj/just_another_topic_to_ask_for_old_firefox_design/
    I think,therefore i am a hamster.
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by johns0 View Post

    You have to paste the text into userChrome.css which is in user/name/appdata/roaming/mozilla/firefox/profile/default/chrome.If there's no chrome folder just make a new folder with chrome name.
    Thanks for posting, it was a shock to get the old tabs back. Be interesting to see how long this customization lasts.
    Quote Quote  
  20. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Search Comp PM
    I tried to apply this fix, but it didn't work until I enabled the following setting in about:conifg

    toolkit.legacyUserProfileCustomizations.stylesheet s needs to be set to true.

    I also used code found in this guide that restores tabs to their square style when entered into the userChrome.css file
    Quote Quote  
  21. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    toolkit.legacyUserProfileCustomizations.stylesheet s without a space at the end,not sure why there's a space.
    I think,therefore i am a hamster.
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member Skiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Search PM
    @johns0
    Thanks for posting this fix. Works superb.
    Quote Quote  
  23. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by johns0 View Post
    toolkit.legacyUserProfileCustomizations.stylesheet s without a space at the end,not sure why there's a space.
    You're right. There should not be a space there, but it was automatically inserted when I submitted my reply.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads