VideoHelp Forum


Try NordVPN to access Netflix or other streaming services from any country and also surf safe!
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Thread
  1. Hey Guys, just curious if there are any experts in swapping out all in one modem/router gateways with Frontier/verizon. In my area, it's now Frontier and they use an Arris using the 192.168.254.254 admin. My old Verizon Gateway g1100 uses 192.168.1.1. I removed the arris and plugged all cables into their respective ports in my G1100. Network and wifi is not working. Lights are all solid blue, indicating it's online, but it's not. Does the gateway address have anything to do with this, you think? My gut says, the router admin page has nothing to do with whether or not the internet works, right? So possibly the G1100 is not compatible? If it is, it should have internet, and I should be able to get to the admin page at 192.168.1.1, right? Please educate this newbie. LOL! Thanks. BTW, I will hit up Frontier tech too, but in my experience, sometimes people on the internet know more than frontier reps. LOL! So I just want education from all angles. Thanks!
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I don't have Frontier or Verizon service but have registered 2 different purchased modems with a different provider. I had to supply the CM MAC number but not the IP address and had to choose my modem from my service provider's white list.

    I don't see an advantage to what you are trying to do unless you just need to use the Verizon modem temporarily because your Frontier modem is dead. Frontier apparently allows subscribers to use their own gateway modem rather than one supplied to them by Frontier but does not offer technical support and still charges the same equipment fee that they would charge for using a Frontier-supplied modem.

    [Edit]See https://frontier.com/helpcenter/categories/internet/installation-setup/frontier-router and https://www.allconnect.com/blog/frontier-compatible-modems#:~:text=Technically%2C%20ye...et%20equipment.
    Last edited by usually_quiet; 21st Mar 2021 at 10:42.
    Ignore list: hello_hello, tried, TechLord, Snoopy329
    Quote Quote  
  3. Originally Posted by usually_quiet View Post
    I don't have Frontier or Verizon service but have registered 2 different purchased modems with a different provider. I had to supply the CM MAC number but not the IP address and had to choose my modem from my service provider's white list.

    I don't see an advantage to what you are trying to do unless you just need to use the Verizon modem temporarily because your Frontier modem is dead. Frontier apparently allows subscribers to use their own gateway modem rather than one supplied to them by Frontier but does not offer technical support and still charges the same equipment fee that they would charge for using a Frontier-supplied modem.

    [Edit]See https://frontier.com/helpcenter/categories/internet/installation-setup/frontier-router and https://www.allconnect.com/blog/frontier-compatible-modems#:~:text=Technically%2C%20ye...et%20equipment.
    Yeah, I wouldn't bother either if that was the case, but it has actually changed. They are required to allow you to use your own gateway, and not charge you rental fees now. In effect since Dec of 2020. It was supposed to be June, but FCC gave them 6 months extension till December.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by kanamit View Post
    Originally Posted by usually_quiet View Post
    I don't have Frontier or Verizon service but have registered 2 different purchased modems with a different provider. I had to supply the CM MAC number but not the IP address and had to choose my modem from my service provider's white list.

    I don't see an advantage to what you are trying to do unless you just need to use the Verizon modem temporarily because your Frontier modem is dead. Frontier apparently allows subscribers to use their own gateway modem rather than one supplied to them by Frontier but does not offer technical support and still charges the same equipment fee that they would charge for using a Frontier-supplied modem.

    [Edit]See https://frontier.com/helpcenter/categories/internet/installation-setup/frontier-router and https://www.allconnect.com/blog/frontier-compatible-modems#:~:text=Technically%2C%20ye...et%20equipment.
    Yeah, I wouldn't bother either if that was the case, but it has actually changed. They are required to allow you to use your own gateway, and not charge you rental fees now. In effect since Dec of 2020. It was supposed to be June, but FCC gave them 6 months extension till December.
    Even so, Frontier won't help you by providing a list of third-party gateways that can be activated in their network. You probably need to buy one of the same gateway models that Frontier issues to subscribers with your Internet plan in your area to have a chance of getting something that works.

    [Edit]Maybe there is some helpful information in the reviews in the following Amazon listing: https://www.amazon.com/NVG468MQ-802-11ac-MoCA%C2%AE2-0-Frontier-Wireless-AC/dp/B073F17...ustomerReviews
    Last edited by usually_quiet; 21st Mar 2021 at 15:48.
    Ignore list: hello_hello, tried, TechLord, Snoopy329
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by kanamit View Post
    Originally Posted by usually_quiet View Post
    I don't have Frontier or Verizon service but have registered 2 different purchased modems with a different provider. I had to supply the CM MAC number but not the IP address and had to choose my modem from my service provider's white list.

    I don't see an advantage to what you are trying to do unless you just need to use the Verizon modem temporarily because your Frontier modem is dead. Frontier apparently allows subscribers to use their own gateway modem rather than one supplied to them by Frontier but does not offer technical support and still charges the same equipment fee that they would charge for using a Frontier-supplied modem.

    [Edit]See https://frontier.com/helpcenter/categories/internet/installation-setup/frontier-router and https://www.allconnect.com/blog/frontier-compatible-modems#:~:text=Technically%2C%20ye...et%20equipment.
    Yeah, I wouldn't bother either if that was the case, but it has actually changed. They are required to allow you to use your own gateway, and not charge you rental fees now. In effect since Dec of 2020. It was supposed to be June, but FCC gave them 6 months extension till December.
    according to this - https://www.allconnect.com/blog/frontier-compatible-modems you'll lose technical support and other benefits
    Quote Quote  
  6. aBigMeanie aedipuss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    666th portal
    Search Comp PM
    lol. "technical support" from any isp is a joke, most likely from india. your modem is either "provisioned" and working with the isp or it's not. if it was and has stopped then it's most likely dead. no support needed, just buy a new modem on their "allowed" list and call and have them add it to your account.
    --
    "a lot of people are better dead" - prisoner KSC2-303
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member Cornucopia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas
    Search PM
    A router routes traffic between 2 (or more) networks or between 2 or more legs (subnets) within a network.
    A modem changes the signalling from one network type to another (and back again in the other direction). Ususally cable or fibre to ethernet, but also analog/phone to digital/ethernet, etc.
    You have one (or 2) boxes that are router+modem, with the router also acting as a gateway.
    A gateway is the gatekeeper for assisting traffic (which normally is only on one network or subnet) find its way BEYOND that network or subnet. Thus, if your gateway is not setup properly, you will never connect to the internet, even if the other side of the router has no trouble.

    Assuming you are using DHCP, this should work automatically. But you cannot just swap out different models, even if they are compatible. You must have your ISP set up the WAN side of your router and register its MAC address with their system. This usually amounts to a service call at home, because they won't take your word for it and they need to verify the authenticity and ownership of the equipment (or they could be liable if shady things start happening from it).
    After that has been set up, and you have reset your LAN side and setup DHCP, assuming it is compatible it should then work.
    And yes, you would need to have your machines use the LAN side IP address of your router ,old or new, as your gateway address. Again, with DHCP turned on this should be automatic.


    Scott
    Last edited by Cornucopia; 21st Mar 2021 at 19:10.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads