VideoHelp Forum


Try StreamFab All-in-One and rip streaming video! Or Try DVDFab and copy Blu-rays! or rip iTunes movies!
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13
Thread

Threaded View

  1. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    United Ststes
    Search Comp PM
    I own a JVC Super VHS ET HR-S4800U which I bought off of eBay a number of years ago for the purpose of transferring video tapes to DVDs. I have it connected to my desktop computer via an S-video cable and two audio cables through a Hauppauge 1600 TV tuner card. When I first got it, everything functioned properly, including picture and sound. Now, however, when I insert a video tape, everything functions correctly - EXCEPT that I get no picture or sound ,

    Any suggestions as to how to correct that would be greatly appreciated. And for what it's worth, I also have a copy of the service manual for it.

    Thanks in advance.
    Last edited by mnrwest; 31st Jan 2021 at 21:47.
    Quote Quote  
  2. aBigMeanie aedipuss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    666th portal
    Search Comp PM
    trash bin. toss it.
    --
    "a lot of people are better dead" - prisoner KSC2-303
    Quote Quote  
  3. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by mnrwest View Post
    I own a JVC Super VHS ET HR-S4800U
    Not the best for transfers. You must have an ES10/15 between this VCR and that capture card.

    When I first got it, everything functioned properly, including picture and sound. Now, however, when I insert a video tape, everything functions correctly - EXCEPT that I get no picture or sound
    You need to hook the VCR up directly to a TV, ignore the capture card for now.

    Originally Posted by aedipuss View Post
    trash bin. toss it.
    NEVER!
    DO NOT DO THIS!
    The JVC HR-S4800 has value, even as parts.
    Want my help? Ask here! (not via PM!)
    FAQs: Best Blank DiscsBest TBCsBest VCRs for captureRestore VHS
    Quote Quote  
  4. I have a hop hog and from memory (it is unused these days) it needed a ton of hop hog software installed before it would even begin to say hello
    Quote Quote  
  5. aBigMeanie aedipuss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    666th portal
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by super8rescue View Post
    I have a hop hog and from memory (it is unused these days) it needed a ton of hop hog software installed before it would even begin to say hello
    lucky you. hope it doesn't eat you next time you attempt to use it.
    --
    "a lot of people are better dead" - prisoner KSC2-303
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Gillette Stadium, United States
    Search Comp PM
    What software?
    What connections?
    What OS?
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    United Ststes
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Barrythecrab View Post
    What software?
    What connections?
    What OS?
    The software is TV-Viewer (found here): https://sourceforge.net/projects/tv-viewer/
    I said what the connections are in my original post.
    My operating system is Slackware 14.2 (64-bit).
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Does it produce a picture when plugged into a TV? If so, Windows 10 might be messing with you/your card. If not, VCR deddybones?
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    United Ststes
    Search Comp PM
    I haven't tried that yet, but as I said in post #6, my operating system is Slackware 14.2 (Linux-based).
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Yes, sorry about that. I had it in my mind that Slackware was a Windows proggie.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member dellsam34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Member Since 2005, Re-joined in 2016
    Search PM
    I believe it's capture software/OS related problem, but since you're using this "Slackwire OS" thing your chances of getting help will be very slim, I personally never heard of it. How did you manage to find drivers for the card?
    No don't be stupid, don't throw away the VCR.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    United Ststes
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by dellsam34 View Post
    I believe it's capture software/OS related problem, but since you're using this "Slackwire OS" thing your chances of getting help will be very slim, I personally never heard of it. How did you manage to find drivers for the card?
    No don't be stupid, don't throw away the VCR.
    You're right - it WAS the tuner card, I connected my VCR directly to a TV and got both picture and sound. So apparently at some point, my tuner card must have "died" on me. As a result, I am in the process of replacing my tuner card.
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    United Ststes
    Search Comp PM
    For what it's worth to you, I have no intention whatsoever of throwing it away.

    And as far as the drivers are concerned, the software that I use requires that "ivtv-utils" needed to be installed, which i found at Slackbuilds.org, and I mentioned in post #6 what software I have used in order to view video tapes and/or watch TV programs.
    Last edited by mnrwest; 28th Jan 2021 at 15:00.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads