VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and copy Ultra HD Blu-rays and DVDs! Or rip iTunes movies and music! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Location
    Italy
    Search Comp PM
    Hello, I had to reinstalled virtualdub, but external encode doesn't start. The Vdub status window appears, but the encoding doesn't start and the h64 encoder window appears like a popup. I updated codecs, checked everything, but it doesn't work. I've tried with vdub64 and with vdub32 with no difference. Before everything worked fine

    Thank you for help

    EDIT: In the log is writed: "Failed to load FAnalyzer.vdf and wimgfilter.vdf unable to find files", but files are in the folder.
    Image Attached Files
    Last edited by omegapi; 13th Oct 2020 at 07:56. Reason: Forgot upload file
    Quote Quote  
  2. vdub.txt complains that:
    • "C:\Program Files (x86)\VirtualDub2_43803\plugins32\wimgfilter.vdf" doesn't exist
    logfile.txt complains that:
    • "C:\Program Files (x86)\VirtualDub2_43803\plugins32\FAnalyzer.vdf" doesn't exist
    • "C:\Program Files (x86)\VirtualDub2_43803\plugins32\wimgfilter.vdf" doesn't exist

    -> did you check both files?
    users currently on my ignore list: deadrats, Stears555
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Location
    Italy
    Search Comp PM
    Yes, I'ave checked and there are. Then I also downloaded and replaced them, now it doesn't just read wimgfilter.vdf
    Image Attached Files
    Quote Quote  
  4. Have you tried using the latest VirtualDub2 version? (https://sourceforge.net/projects/vdfiltermod/files/VirtualDub%20pack/version%2020/ offers 44282 you use 43803 from 2019-09-19)
    users currently on my ignore list: deadrats, Stears555
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Location
    Italy
    Search Comp PM
    Yes, I have VirtualDub2_44282 and VirtualDub-1.10.4 versions, but it doesn't start with both as you can see.
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	tempsnip.png
Views:	12
Size:	36.7 KB
ID:	55504  

    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Location
    Italy
    Search Comp PM
    Also I don't understand why the H.264 Encoder window opens as a popup.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Then I'm out of ideas.

    Are you sure:
    Code:
    "program": "C:\\Program Files (x86)\\H.264 Encoder\\h264encoder.exe"
    is correct in your profile ?
    Looking at the call it looks like a x264 call not something for h264encoder which is an ffmpeg GUI.

    Cu Selur
    users currently on my ignore list: deadrats, Stears555
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Location
    Italy
    Search Comp PM
    It's this:
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	2020-10-15 091821.png
Views:	10
Size:	24.0 KB
ID:	55506  

    Quote Quote  
  9. Yes, and instead of h264encoder you should use x264 there. The command arguments there are x264 arguments.
    (you need to download x264 and extract it into a folder and then select it there)
    users currently on my ignore list: deadrats, Stears555
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Location
    Italy
    Search Comp PM
    Now it's OK, tank you
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads