VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    India
    Search Comp PM
    I happenend to find my Sony TRV 460E camcoder and about 60-70 Hi8 tapes during this Covid-19 pandepic. The camera comes on power, battery charges well. I am looking to digitise all those Hi8 tapes.

    Playback of Hi8 tapes on the camera view panel and on TV has an alternate blank stripe. I did try cleaning the head with the cleaning cassette. The blank stipe still persists.

    I have attached the sample video. Any ideas on probable cause and its remedy?

    regards,
    sathwik
    Image Attached Files
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member dellsam34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Paris Ca, 92345 Mexico
    Search PM
    Capture a sample, it's hard to tel from a cellphone camera. Are you sure it's Hi8 and not Digital8?
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    India
    Search Comp PM
    Hi @dellsam34,
    Thanks for your response. Ah! its Digital8.

    I did try to capture from the camera using the iLink interface onto my desktop which has a 6 pin firewire port.
    Motherboard: Intel DZ68DB
    OS: Kubuntu linux 18.04,
    Kernel version: 4.15.0-100-generic
    Capture software: kino (ver 1.3.4-2.4)
    dvgrab (ver 3.5+git20160707.1.e46042e-1)

    The camera was detected by the OS, but capture on both the softwares failed. Kino shows the preview of whats playing on the camera but the moment I click the capture button, it displays the message "waiting for camera" with a decrmenting countdown for 10 seconds and displays capture failure. I haven't been able to get hold of the reason for capture failure on kino.

    Even capture using dvgrab fails (gvgrab -noavc -f raw sample.dv)
    dvgrab gave the reason as bad frames for failure of capture. Hence I had to use my phone to show what is coming out on the view panel of the camera.

    I am not sure whether is it failing for bad frames or is there a hardware issue with the firewire cable, or the ilink port on the camera or my desktop.

    What do you think I should be trying now?

    regards,
    sathwik
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member dellsam34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Paris Ca, 92345 Mexico
    Search PM
    Try them all off course:
    Change the cable, clean the connectors on both the computer and camcorder without damaging them, clean the camcorder video drum (just look up videos for cleaning) and use ScenalyzerLive app.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    India
    Search Comp PM
    OK, I got the connectors and the head cleaned up. Camcoder is playing well now.

    I did a sample capture using Lives and Kino on Ubuntu 18.04. One Hour recording occupies ~13Gb of space on storage.

    Here is the output from MediaInfo:

    General
    Complete name : /media/additional_partition/contents/Downloads/sony-tape-captures/kino-capture/dvgrab-2006.08.08_19-26-24.dv
    Format : DV
    Commercial name : DVCAM
    File size : 28.0 MiB
    Duration : 8 s 160 ms
    Overall bit rate mode : Constant
    Overall bit rate : 28.8 Mb/s
    Recorded date : 2006-08-08 19:26:24.000

    Video
    Format : DV
    Commercial name : DVCAM
    Duration : 8 s 160 ms
    Bit rate mode : Constant
    Bit rate : 24.4 Mb/s
    Width : 720 pixels
    Height : 576 pixels
    Display aspect ratio : 4:3
    Frame rate mode : Constant
    Frame rate : 25.000 FPS
    Standard : PAL
    Color space : YUV
    Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
    Bit depth : 8 bits
    Scan type : Interlaced
    Scan order : Bottom Field First
    Compression mode : Lossy
    Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 2.357
    Time code of first frame : 00:00:22:07
    Time code source : Subcode time code
    Stream size : 23.8 MiB (85%)
    Encoding settings : ae mode=full automatic / wb mode=automatic / white balance= / fcm=manual focus

    Audio #1
    ID : 0
    Format : PCM
    Format settings : Big / Signed
    Duration : 8 s 160 ms
    Bit rate mode : Constant
    Bit rate : 768 kb/s
    Channel(s) : 2 channels
    Sampling rate : 32.0 kHz
    Bit depth : 12 bits
    Stream size : 765 KiB (3%)

    Audio #2
    ID : 1
    Format : PCM
    Format settings : Big / Signed
    Duration : 8 s 160 ms
    Bit rate mode : Constant
    Bit rate : 768 kb/s
    Channel(s) : 2 channels
    Sampling rate : 32.0 kHz
    Bit depth : 12 bits
    Stream size : 765 KiB (3%)
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    India
    Search Comp PM
    Capture was via direct iLink/Firewire port on the camcoder to my computer.
    Image Attached Files
    Quote Quote  
  7. I had a very similar problem with my camcorder. Several stripes appeared on TV and on the little display on my camera when i played my casettes. So I just bought a new camcorder on ebay for 40 bucks. I just tried the mentioned solutions above and it actually worked, thanks
    I guess i have two camcorders now
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads