VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 23 of 23
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Russia
    Search Comp PM
    Hello all,
    I have a problem with XMedia Recode (current version 3.4.8.7 64-bit)
    I shot a clip with Sony RX0 camera.
    It plays fine, but I need to cut it.
    Usually I losslessly cut my clips witn MPEG_Streamclip, but for some reasons it can't load Sony RX0 clips.
    So I tried XMedia Recode.
    With it, I can cut and save video, but not the audio.
    It can detect the audio track and its format but all audio options are disabled. I cannot add the audio track to the output list, I can't choose any codec (there is just an empty list), also Settings -> Audio Analysis is empty.
    The original audio is PCM s16be. I tried to convert it to different formats (aac, flac, mp3) with ffmpeg, also I tried loading audio track only, still the same result, cannot do anything with it in XMedia Recode.
    I googled but found nothing related.
    Please help me, I'm completely lost.
    Also, if you know some other program that can losslessly cut Sony RX0's clips, please tell me.
    This is the mediainfo for the clip:

    General
    Complete name : C:\tmp\belki\C0010.MP4
    Format : XAVC
    Codec ID : XAVC (XAVC/mp42/iso2)
    File size : 72.0 MiB
    Duration : 12 s 0 ms
    Overall bit rate mode : Variable
    Overall bit rate : 50.3 Mb/s
    Encoded date : UTC 2019-11-09 11:17:35
    Tagged date : UTC 2019-11-09 11:17:35

    Video
    ID : 1
    Format : AVC
    Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec
    Format profile : High@L4.1
    Format settings : CABAC / 2 Ref Frames
    Format settings, CABAC : Yes
    Format settings, Reference fra : 2 frames
    Format settings, GOP : M=1, N=6
    Codec ID : avc1
    Codec ID/Info : Advanced Video Coding
    Duration : 12 s 0 ms
    Bit rate mode : Variable
    Bit rate : 48.3 Mb/s
    Maximum bit rate : 60.0 Mb/s
    Width : 1 920 pixels
    Height : 1 080 pixels
    Display aspect ratio : 16:9
    Frame rate mode : Constant
    Frame rate : 25.000 FPS
    Standard : PAL
    Color space : YUV
    Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
    Bit depth : 8 bits
    Scan type : Progressive
    Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.932
    Stream size : 69.1 MiB (96%)
    Encoded date : UTC 2019-11-09 11:17:35
    Tagged date : UTC 2019-11-09 11:17:35
    Color range : Limited
    Color primaries : BT.709
    Transfer characteristics : xvYCC
    Matrix coefficients : BT.709
    Codec configuration box : avcC

    Audio
    ID : 2
    Format : PCM
    Format settings : Big / Signed
    Codec ID : twos
    Duration : 12 s 0 ms
    Bit rate mode : Constant
    Bit rate : 1 536 kb/s
    Channel(s) : 2 channels
    Sampling rate : 48.0 kHz
    Bit depth : 16 bits
    Stream size : 2.20 MiB (3%)
    Encoded date : UTC 2019-11-09 11:17:35
    Tagged date : UTC 2019-11-09 11:17:35

    Other
    Type : meta
    Duration : 12 s 0 ms

    Last edited by dr.noise; 11th Jan 2020 at 19:38.
    Quote Quote  
  2. aBigMeanie aedipuss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    666th portal
    Search Comp PM
    you might try avidemux.
    --
    "a lot of people are better dead" - prisoner KSC2-303
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Russia
    Search Comp PM
    I tried Avidemux but it also does not load Sony RX0 clips.
    Quote Quote  
  4. aBigMeanie aedipuss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    666th portal
    Search Comp PM
    pcm audio is usable in any video editor. there's something else wrong.
    --
    "a lot of people are better dead" - prisoner KSC2-303
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Perhaps it would be useful for the OP to provide a sample clip
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Russia
    Search Comp PM
    The sample clip is here: https://cloud.mail.ru/public/34KE/3dHzjF77G
    My further efforts have the following result:
    1) I transformed the clip with ffmpeg using video codec = copy and audio codec = ac3.
    2) It still does not load in MPEG_Streamclip (says "unrecognized format"), but now XMedia Recode accepts the audio track (it is placed automatically in the output list), I hope it will export together with video now. However there are still no options like codec etc. Just "copy".
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Videoredo Suite 6 did it. I chose 256kb ac3 as output https://easyupload.io/ogedcw
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Russia
    Search Comp PM
    Oh, I don't know what language cloud.mail.ru will use for you, just press this button to download:
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Russia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by dvd_kosher View Post
    Videoredo Suite 6 did it. I chose 256kb ac3 as output https://easyupload.io/ogedcw
    Thanks!
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by dr.noise View Post
    Originally Posted by dvd_kosher View Post
    Videoredo Suite 6 did it. I chose 256kb ac3 as output https://easyupload.io/ogedcw
    Thanks!
    Welcome. It's not a free program but there's a free trial so you can see if you like it. Have you also tried losslesscut?. It's also a free program, but has a lot less features.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I tried it in Xmedia Recode, same release as mentioned, no problems here
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Russia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    I tried it in Xmedia Recode, same release as mentioned, no problems here
    Hmmm... what could be my problem? Maybe I need to install some specific codec pack?
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Do you have k-lite codec pack installed?. I do. Not sure how people on this site feel towards codec packs, but I never install Windows without that. That's like a pre-requisite to me. If you've never tried it, you can. I install the "mega" one. Also maybe try re-installing your visual basic redistributables, but not sure how that will affect anything. I'll give it a shot in xmedia recode also i the next few minutes to see how it goes for me.
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Rather than codec pack just install Lav Filters
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I have no idea how to use the program but when I select under Output Format---->Format section, choosing MP4 (stream copy) the audio gets greyed out for me too, but if I select the other formats, it allows me to mess with audio.

    Edit: Ok, so I did get the piece to export with ac3 audio, but still re-encoded the video to a really low bitrate. Pretty sure that's something I'm messing up since I don't know how to use this.
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Russia
    Search Comp PM
    Yes I have K-Lite installed. I also have a whole bunch of video editors and converters, all work fine but the problem is with Sony RX0 files only. I have files from a dozen of other cameras, all are loading / playing / editing / saving ok.
    Quote Quote  
  17. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by dr.noise View Post
    Yes I have K-Lite installed. I also have a whole bunch of video editors and converters, all work fine but the problem is with Sony RX0 files only. I have files from a dozen of other cameras, all are loading / playing / editing / saving ok.
    And in the format section of output formats you chose mp4 without (stream copy)?
    Quote Quote  
  18. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Russia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by dvd_kosher View Post
    Originally Posted by dr.noise View Post
    Yes I have K-Lite installed. I also have a whole bunch of video editors and converters, all work fine but the problem is with Sony RX0 files only. I have files from a dozen of other cameras, all are loading / playing / editing / saving ok.
    And in the format section of output formats you chose mp4 without (stream copy)?
    No, I always choose stream copy, that is the point. I can do lossy edits in other programs, but I don't want lossy.
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by dr.noise View Post
    Originally Posted by dvd_kosher View Post
    Originally Posted by dr.noise View Post
    Yes I have K-Lite installed. I also have a whole bunch of video editors and converters, all work fine but the problem is with Sony RX0 files only. I have files from a dozen of other cameras, all are loading / playing / editing / saving ok.
    And in the format section of output formats you chose mp4 without (stream copy)?
    No, I always choose stream copy, that is the point. I can do lossy edits in other programs, but I don't want lossy.
    Well, as far as I can tell you can still do direct copy with the MP4 option WITHOUT the (stream copy) alongside it. I chose regular mp4 as output, and in the other tab still could choose "copy", and also had the "convert" option for audio. I'll attach three pictures to show what I'm talking about.Image
    [Attachment 51437 - Click to enlarge]
    Image
    [Attachment 51438 - Click to enlarge]
    Image
    [Attachment 51439 - Click to enlarge]
    Quote Quote  
  20. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Russia
    Search Comp PM
    Thank you guys! I am really grateful and a bit overwhelmed by your support, I just have posted on this forum and already got so many answers, you are very kind and helpful.
    I will try all the possibilities later because it's 6am already, I did not notice it at all Need to sleep. Thank you!
    Quote Quote  
  21. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Russia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by dvd_kosher View Post
    Well, as far as I can tell you can still do direct copy with the MP4 option WITHOUT the (stream copy) alongside it. I chose regular mp4 as output, and in the other tab still could choose "copy", and also had the "convert" option for audio.
    I tried it, and it worked. I got a list of codecs for audio and successfully cut the video. The final video has sound.
    Thank you very much!
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Cool. Welcome. Congratulations!
    Quote Quote  
  23. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Russia
    Search Comp PM
    There are still some problems. XMedia Recode did the job, but it can only chop the clip at both ends. When I need a clip to be edited in the middle, and in multiple places, I go to MPEG_Streamclip. But it still does not load the clip even after it was edited and re-saved in XMedia Recode.
    So here is what I did:
    1) Load the original clip to XMedia Recode, chop what you can and save with updated audio codec.
    2) Extract separate video and audio tracks with ffmpeg (codec = copy)
    3) Merge video and audio tracks with ffmeg (codec = copy)
    Only then MPEG_Streamclip is able to load the clip.
    It seems that the original clip or container is too complicated, so it needs to be fully separated and created again by ffmpeg.
    Other methods, that somehow keep the original container or the original audio, always fail.
    This is very inconvenient, but luckily most part of it can be automated and also I don't have many clips from Sony RX0, so I'm ok with that.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads