VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2
FirstFirst 1 2
Results 31 to 46 of 46
Thread
  1. You didn't change the x,y,w,h values.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    India
    Search Comp PM
    Hi, I am trying to understand , the position of Left , w and h from my video size.
    i heard about the pixel size of the video, totally occupying, but do not know the intricacies of pixel position.
    Say, a vido having some pixel size, has subtitle in the middle of the bottom screen, how to calculatl. Should i take a prt screen of the iimage and then crop that image to the size and then fix the pixel position
    or is there a quick way of finding the pixel
    i will post the try to post the total size and will you give an idea of how about fixing these points.
    i saw the bat file finished in a flash of seconds.
    There was no error messages when selecting the inut etc
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    India
    Search Comp PM
    Hi, i am sending the picture to you to what i want you to help me change the h w etc
    the whole picture pixel is 540x360
    and i want the zerman subtitle portion, up to 3 lines position in the picture for all frames to be delogoed
    i want the portion to be there to be able to insert the english subtitle
    i will try to learn pixel position in the meanwhile.
    If it just removes the letter , will it make a black box the same position so that , it does not affect the left and right end position of the delogo section
    i will keep this position and accordingly insert english subtitles.
    i want to learn things from you.
    This will not only help newbie like me, but all who are new to ffmpeg.
    thanks and expecting your reply
    Now i learnt how to take a snapshot of the video using vlc media player
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	vlcsnap-2019-10-13-10h17m54s678.png
Views:	9
Size:	133.2 KB
ID:	50505  

    Quote Quote  
  4. Open your image in MS Paint. As you move the cursor over the image you will see the X,Y coordinates at the lower left of the window:

    Image
    [Attachment 50509 - Click to enlarge]


    The screen cap image doesn't show the mouse cursor but I marked the approximate location with a small red dot. The X,Y coordinates of that dot can be seen at the lower left: 56,291. Then get the coordinates of the lower right corner of the box you want to infill, say 415,352. Subtract the top/left coordinates from from to bottom/right coordinates to get W and H. W = 415 - 56 = 359. H = 352 - 291 = 61.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    India
    Search Comp PM
    hi, very nice of you to give the clue.
    i substituted total w in w and total height in h
    so, running of batch files lost only a flash of a second
    now i understand.
    i am regular user of paint, but today only, i saw the pixel position, whereover you take the me.
    will try and report back,
    How you arrive at 352-291 as height
    how you get the 352 please
    Last edited by jraju; 13th Oct 2019 at 09:29.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    India
    Search Comp PM
    hi, Jaga, i substitued your value and ran the bat
    the result is obtained , but the file storage is 0 bytes.
    Is there any missing , should i change some more values in your bat file
    Quote Quote  
  7. Works for me "x=56:y=291:w=415:h=61"

    <edit>
    Sorry, I made a mistake when I copied values from post #34. W should have been 359: "x=56:y=291:w=359:h=61"
    The batch file works with w=415 but a larger area than intended was infilled.
    <edit>
    Last edited by jagabo; 14th Oct 2019 at 07:48.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    India
    Search Comp PM
    Hi, i take your values and will try.
    But there seems to be change in values from the one you suggested earliler that works for you
    Please kindly explain, the previous post's query
    I am thankful to everyone, who helps me having an idea of pixel and how to go about delogo
    Moreover, why you choose aac audio format in bat file
    Is it better than mp3.
    I did notice, the audio was feeble when i changed to mp3 format, but ffmpeg changed it to mpeg audio layer 1/2 (mpge)
    i viewed the convered video in my tv, and i had to slide to maximum to get the audio.
    thanks for all help
    Tried your
    new values, processed but 0 bytes still
    Last edited by jraju; 13th Oct 2019 at 23:36.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Do you know how to edit the .bat file ? In a text editor ?

    Is the path of ffmpeg correct ? You need to edit that. The one posted in post #26 says

    Code:
    "c:\Program Files\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -i %1 -vf delogo=x=251:y=650:w=800:h=50 -c:a aac -b:a 192k %1.delogoone.mkv
    pause

    Is yours in that same path c:\Program Files\ffmpeg\bin\

    When you edit it, don't forget to save it, and the extension has to be .bat

    It should open up the console window and it should stay open. Post the error message
    Quote Quote  
  10. Originally Posted by jraju View Post
    How you arrive at 352-291 as height
    how you get the 352 please
    You use ms paint, and the pointer to read the value of the bottom right coordinate of the box. It's not shown in the screenshot ( only the red dot, which is the top left)


    They are just x,y coordinates

    Top left box = x1, y1
    Bottom left box = x2, y2

    W = x2 - x1
    H = y2 - y1

    Since the top left box coordinate was (56,291) , and the bottom right box coordinate was (415, 352)

    W = 415 - 56 = 359
    H = 352 - 291 = 61
    Quote Quote  
  11. Originally Posted by jraju View Post
    But there seems to be change in values from the one you suggested earliler
    I made a mistake when I copied the values. The post has been appended.

    https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/394545-what-is-the-location-of-output-files-in-ffm...e2#post2562686

    Use whatever audio codec you want. You can even simply copy the source audio so there's no change.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    India
    Search Comp PM
    Hi, i noted the posts of edit by jaga, and also the other one, to confirm the path.
    Since i had trouble in giving path to path variable, i just copied the input file and i go to the path to execute the command.
    Yes, the path of ffmpeg, is crogram files \ffmpeg\bin
    Hi, jshs, will try the edited value and report
    Is aac is best suitable than mpga
    when i changed the audio to mp3, which was converted by ffmpeg to mpga, i noticed a low voice in tv viewing
    Quote Quote  
  13. If the path was bad you would not get an output file -- because it's ffmpeg that creates the file. So ffmpeg is definitely running. There must be something else wrong. The most likely thing is that the coordinates are bad. As a quick test, try using a small box near the top left of the frame:

    Code:
    "c:\Program Files\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -i %1 -vf delogo=x=20:y=20:w=50:h=50 -c:a aac -b:a 192k %1.delogoone.mkv
    pause
    You should get an output video with a small blurry box near the top left.

    Converting the audio to mp3 doesn't change the loudness. The softer audio you are getting with mp3 is probably player related.
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    India
    Search Comp PM
    Hi, jaga,
    Thanks for your reply .
    Since, ffmpeg works, i would subtitute your values and report
    I have included ffmpeg.exe in path, as i thought , the total path should contian exe.
    I was informed about correction in the other post, so now ffmpeg works.
    There was one more mistake, J just typed crogram files etc instead of c:\
    As a learner , i want to know, why the output file is stored in c:\users\username\appdata\virtualstores\program files\ffmpeg\bin.
    This is the first topic i asked in this fourm
    Quote Quote  
  15. Originally Posted by jraju View Post
    As a learner , i want to know, why the output file is stored in c:\users\username\appdata\virtualstores\program files\ffmpeg\bin.
    Because you didn't specify a location for the output file, only a filename. In that case the file will be created in the "current" directory. That can sometimes be difficult to ascertain when using batch files. And it can vary depending on the O/S version. In your case it was c:\users\username\appdata\virtualstores\program files\ffmpeg\bin, which was probably the same folder where ffmepg.exe was located. Or maybe the folder where the batch file was located.
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    India
    Search Comp PM
    Hi, i continue as a sub query instead of new post
    Is the mp4 format, also contains audio format, say, mp4a?
    Is converting to aac is an already available format in mp4?
    is mp4a audio format is the improvement in audio format over mp3 etc?
    I ask this query , as my tv supports mp4 video format, but some videos play audio , but lost audio while running a video. If mp4 contains aacor mp4a, then it should play. Next time i run the video, the audio stops at a different location of the vodeo, there by interrupts smooth flow of video.
    But when i convert the same to h264 and mp3 format, this loss of audio never occuirs.
    but the file size becomes abnormally large, say a 400 mb becomes near a 1gb bytes.
    If i convert to mp3 using ffmpeg, a mp4a file, then it is giving mpga format
    Does mpga is a older edition of mp4a
    i have included all the queries in one post, because all are related to video running
    can i expect a detailed reply
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads