VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2
1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 35
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Two days ago I experienced what seems to be throttling conflict when I tried to stream a video, as a Vidcoder conversion was going on.

    Is it possible that a Vidcoder conversion can affect ethernet cable streaming? How and why?

    How should I proceed to prevent that from happening?
    Quote Quote  
  2. More likely a CPU conflict. Don't run video encoders at high priority. Run them at low or idle priority.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    How do I setup that? Low or idle priority?
    Quote Quote  
  4. I've never used Vidcoder but surely there's a priority setting somewhere in its settings. As a last resort you can set the priority while the program is encoding via Task Manager. Go to the Process tab, find Vidcoder in the list, right click on it and select Set Priority -> Below Normal or Low.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Vidcoder has a Priority setup, which I just put in "Below normal".

    Let's see if that solves the issue.

    It's a pity Vidcoder or Handbrake do not allow using the GPU capacity, as other conversion programs do.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Handbrake allows use of the GPU for compression. For example, on my i5 2500K system I have access to "h.264 (Intel QSV)". On one of my other computer I have access to h.264 (Intel QSV), h.264 10=bit (Intel QSV), h.265 (Intel QSV), and h.265 10-bit (Intel QSV). I don't have AMD or Nvidia GPUs but I know it supports NVEnc and AMD VCE.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Please translate it for me, because I lost myself in your explanation.

    I am not sure what compression is that you mention, or how that would apply on my conversions. I do not use H265.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Choice of video compression is on the Video tab. Use the pulldown next to Video Codec:

    Image
    [Attachment 50085 - Click to enlarge]


    That was taken on my old 2500K system so the only GPU choice is h.264 Intel QSV.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    I'm pretty unfamiliar with Handbrake, never learned to use it. I'm a Vidcoder man.

    If there was a way to implement that with Vidcoder I'd use it.

    Right now I'm getting very slow conversions from Vidcoder, like 6 hours to convert a BD rip to 8GB mkv.

    I would certainly like to do that faster.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Originally Posted by carlmart View Post
    I'm pretty unfamiliar with Handbrake...
    You're the one who brought it up!
    Originally Posted by carlmart View Post
    It's a pity Vidcoder or Handbrake do not allow using the GPU capacity, as other conversion programs do.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    You're the one who brought it up!
    Not really, I just mentioned Handbrake, but stated my interest was in Vidcoder.

    In any case, that is certainly not important.

    I would be willing to give another try at Handbrake if I can load the same variables I load in Vidcoder for the conversions, and maybe use GPU assistance if available.

    Any Handbrake tutorial around that could help me with the setup?
    Quote Quote  
  12. According to Vidcoder's web site it supports "Hardware-accelerated encoding with AMD VCE, Nvidia NVENC and Intel QuickSync".

    https://vidcoder.net/

    And from images I've see its interface looks a lot like Handbrake's. Especially the video tab which has the same Video Codec pulldown for selecting an encoder.
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    How do you enable the GPU acceleration? Is that explained anywhere?
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Just finished my latest conversion: it took 7 hours.

    I think that's a bit too much, considering I have not changed my setup in years.
    Quote Quote  
  15. Originally Posted by carlmart View Post
    How do you enable the GPU acceleration? Is that explained anywhere?
    Just pick a GPU accelerated encoder with the Video Encoder pulldown.
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    I'm not sure if you use GPU help in my Vidcoder version.

    OTOS I don't know how to import my setup settings onto the latest Vidcoder versions.
    Quote Quote  
  17. What encoder are you using? What choices to you have?
    Quote Quote  
  18. Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    I'm using version 2.62.

    No option on the left for setup includes GPU acceleration.
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by carlmart View Post
    I'm using version 2.62.

    No option on the left for setup includes GPU acceleration.
    Install the latest beta, version 5.12
    Quote Quote  
  20. Originally Posted by carlmart View Post
    I'm using version 2.62.

    No option on the left for setup includes GPU acceleration.
    No, what ENCODER are you using? What encoders show up in the Video Codec pullldown?

    Is your hardware description correct? Intel E6420 andGeForce 9600GT?
    Quote Quote  
  21. Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    Originally Posted by carlmart View Post
    I'm using version 2.62.

    No option on the left for setup includes GPU acceleration.
    No, what ENCODER are you using? What encoders show up in the Video Codec pullldown?
    The only one that shows what I think might be an GPU encoder is h264 Intel QSV

    Is your hardware description correct? Intel E6420 andGeForce 9600GT?
    No, my present hardware is Intel i7-4790K and GeForce GTX1050
    Quote Quote  
  22. There's no NVEnc encoder listed? The GTX1050 supports NVEnc so Handbrake should see it. You may need to install a driver directly from Nvidia -- the default drivers that Windows installs may not support everything the graphics card is capable of. Also try h.264 Intel QSV.
    Quote Quote  
  23. Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    I have Vidcoder 4.36 portable installed, and there are no NVEnc encoders listed either. I think only in 5.12, which is a beta version.

    The graphic drivers I have installed are all from Nvidia. I do not use Intel graphics.

    Next time I will try Intel QSV for H264.
    Quote Quote  
  24. Keep in mind that the h.264 GPU encoders all deliver lower quality than x264 (per bitrate).
    Quote Quote  
  25. Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    Keep in mind that the h.264 GPU encoders all deliver lower quality than x264 (per bitrate).
    Why is that? Of course I will not trade more speed for lower quality.
    Quote Quote  
  26. Originally Posted by carlmart View Post
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    Keep in mind that the h.264 GPU encoders all deliver lower quality than x264 (per bitrate).
    Why is that?
    Because they're optimized for speed, not quality. They don't use all the techniques that x264 is capable of.

    Originally Posted by carlmart View Post
    Of course I will not trade more speed for lower quality.
    You don't necessarily have to trade away quality. You can get lesser quality at the same bitrate, the same quality at a higher bitrate, or some compromise in-between. You should play around with it and decide for yourself.
    Quote Quote  
  27. Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    What I do not understand is why my conversion times are getting larger when the setup has been the same for a long time.
    Quote Quote  
  28. If that true maybe your CPU is getting hotter (dust has accumulated in the CPU cooler, thermal paste is breaking down) and slowing down to prevent overheating. Check CPU temperatures and speeds.
    Quote Quote  
  29. Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    I will check into that on my next conversion.

    But, as you can seem, my standard CPU temps are in the mid 30s, which I think is quite good.

    That might not be the problem.
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	cpu temps.jpg
Views:	7
Size:	28.6 KB
ID:	50101  

    Quote Quote  
  30. Idle temps are expedted to be low.

    And generally, when people complain about their encodings taking longer it's because they've started using slower encoder settings, more demanding filters, switched from SD to HD, or are encoding longer videos.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads