VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 22 of 22
Thread
  1. One of my electrical outlet is producing noise on my video capture. Is there is device that can eliminate this electrical noise coming from the outlet? Using a different outlet fixes the problem but I think it's a shame that I can't use that outlet at all. There maybe more in the house too.

    Will this surge protector eliminate the noise? https://www.amazon.com/ESP-MFP-1-Surge-Protector-Filter/dp/B00L0JWKYE

    or this power conditioner? https://www.amazon.com/Furman-SS6B-Power-Conditioner/dp/B0002D017M

    Maybe I need an isolated power supply but can't seem to find one for sale for AC currents.
    Image Attached Files
    Last edited by digicube; 7th Aug 2019 at 19:32.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    plug your equipment into a surge protector single power strip or power center - https://www.techhive.com/article/3063590/how-to-get-rid-of-hum-and-eliminate-other-noi...o-systems.html
    Quote Quote  
  3. All my equipment is connected to a Belkin 12-Outlet Power Strip Surge Protector such as this. https://www.amazon.com/Belkin-BE112230-08-12-Outlet-Power-Protector/dp/B000J2EN4S

    Thanks for the link. After reading it, it seems my problem is ground loop and it's caused by equipment connect to different AC outlets. I have 2 power strips connected to 2 outlets next to each other. Since they are next to each other, they are considered the same AC outlet, judging from the link you provided. Maybe I should daisy chain the power strips and connected them to one outlet only.

    Ebtech Hum X is a little expensive, for a little more I can get a isolation transformer.
    Last edited by digicube; 8th Aug 2019 at 10:42.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    DON"T daisy chain powerstrips or plug a powerstrip into a UPS! ! It may cause more electrical interference and it's a fire hazard. If a fire is caused by daisy chaining, your insurance will very likely not allow the claim. As well as any equipment damage claim from the powerstrip manufacturer will be void.

    If you need more outlets, get a powerstrip with more outlets.

    Edit: I see you're already using a 12 outlet strip. There's a reason that's the max (AFAIK) you'll find on a power strip. Any more devices, even if they're just low power wall warts, need to be on a separate outlet/circuit.

    Lots of sites about safety and electrical issues with daisy chaining powerstrips: https://www.google.com/search?q=don%27t+daisy+chain+powerstrips&rlz=1C1MSIM_enUS785US7...hrome&ie=UTF-8
    Last edited by lingyi; 7th Aug 2019 at 21:00.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member Cornucopia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas
    Search PM
    No, you are looking for what's known as a "power conditioner".

    Scott
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member SHS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Vinita, Oklahoma
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by lingyi View Post
    DON"T daisy chain powerstrips or plug a powerstrip into a UPS! ! It may cause more electrical interference and it's a fire hazard. If a fire is caused by daisy chaining, your insurance will very likely not allow the claim. As well as any equipment damage claim from the powerstrip manufacturer will be void.

    If you need more outlets, get a powerstrip with more outlets.

    Edit: I see you're already using a 12 outlet strip. There's a reason that's the max (AFAIK) you'll find on a power strip. Any more devices, even if they're just low power wall warts, need to be on a separate outlet/circuit.

    Lots of sites about safety and electrical issues with daisy chaining powerstrips: https://www.google.com/search?q=don%27t+daisy+chain+powerstrips&rlz=1C1MSIM_enUS785US7...hrome&ie=UTF-8
    BS that only apply if your doing dumb thing like try pull tons of power
    Last edited by SHS; 8th Aug 2019 at 09:40.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member SHS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Vinita, Oklahoma
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by digicube View Post
    One of my electrical outlet is producing noise on my video capture. Is there is device that can eliminate this electrical noise coming from the outlet? Using a different outlet fixes the problem but I think it's a shame that I can't use that outlet at all. There maybe more in the house too.

    Will this surge protector eliminate the noise? https://www.amazon.com/ESP-MFP-1-Surge-Protector-Filter/dp/B00L0JWKYE

    or this power conditioner? https://www.amazon.com/Furman-SS6B-Power-Conditioner/dp/B0002D017M

    Maybe I need an isolated power supply but can't seem to find one for sale for AC currents.
    It could very well be Ground Loop Interference
    By the way is that tape being play from VCR or Camcorder
    Last edited by SHS; 8th Aug 2019 at 09:46.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member SHS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Vinita, Oklahoma
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Cornucopia View Post
    No, you are looking for what's known as a "power conditioner".

    Scott
    More common know as electrical noise power filter
    Quote Quote  
  9. Originally Posted by Cornucopia View Post
    No, you are looking for what's known as a "power conditioner".

    Scott
    I just bought this, we'll see if it fixes the problem. https://www.amazon.com/Furman-SS6B-Power-Conditioner/dp/B0002D017M

    If not, according to this link I can get a UPS or isolation transformer albeit a cheaper one. https://www.techhive.com/article/3063590/how-to-get-rid-of-hum-and-eliminate-other-noi...o-systems.html

    I'm playing from a 3 prong power cable VTR.
    Quote Quote  
  10. This is grounding loop issue, use same phase ans same plug orientation (i know USA plug is coded but anyway check wiring first).
    Try to connect equipments enclosure with additional wire so al devices are on same level.
    Finally check signal cables, sometimes coaxial cables may have broken shielding (video works trough capacity coupling but with increased noises and frequently hum).
    Power inverter (so called UPS only if they are TRUE sine avoid so called modified sine) or isolation transformer are not recommended unless you are aware of all problems they introduce (also improperly use may be dangerous to your live) finally check home/office wiring - for sure may have electrician with decent tester to verify that your power wiring is OK.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    [QUOTE=SHS;2557013]
    Originally Posted by lingyi View Post
    DON"T daisy chain powerstrips or plug a powerstrip into a UPS! ! It may cause more electrical interference and it's a fire hazard. If a fire is caused by daisy chaining, your insurance will very likely not allow the claim. As well as any equipment damage claim from the powerstrip manufacturer will be void.

    If you need more outlets, get a powerstrip with more outlets.

    Edit: I see you're already using a 12 outlet strip. There's a reason that's the max (AFAIK) you'll find on a power strip. Any more devices, even if they're just low power wall warts, need to be on a separate outlet/circuit.

    Lots of sites about safety and electrical issues with daisy chaining powerstrips: https://www.google.com/search?q=don%27t+daisy+chain+powerstrips&rlz=1C1MSIM_enUS785US7...hrome&ie=UTF-8
    BS that only apply if your doing dumb thing like try pull tons of power
    Overloading the circuit isn't the only reason to avoid using too many devices on it. All devices, even 5-12V wall warts generate heat in the transformer and cords. One device shorting at the plug or cord may not cause a fire, but it may cause other devices to fail and spark., This is especially true of cheap wall warts that included in many devices.

    By design, a spike/surge suppressor is good for one strong spike/surge after which it needs to be replaced. Yes, some strips have a reset switch, but if it keeps tripping, that's a sign that it's done for.

    Is it likely more than 12 devices on an outlet will cause a fire? No. Is it possible? Yes. Will your insurance pay if after the fire the inspector says the cause was too may devices on one powerstrip? No.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member SHS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Vinita, Oklahoma
    Search Comp PM
    [QUOTE=lingyi;2557033]
    Originally Posted by SHS View Post
    Originally Posted by lingyi View Post
    DON"T daisy chain powerstrips or plug a powerstrip into a UPS! ! It may cause more electrical interference and it's a fire hazard. If a fire is caused by daisy chaining, your insurance will very likely not allow the claim. As well as any equipment damage claim from the powerstrip manufacturer will be void.

    If you need more outlets, get a powerstrip with more outlets.

    Edit: I see you're already using a 12 outlet strip. There's a reason that's the max (AFAIK) you'll find on a power strip. Any more devices, even if they're just low power wall warts, need to be on a separate outlet/circuit.

    Lots of sites about safety and electrical issues with daisy chaining powerstrips: https://www.google.com/search?q=don%27t+daisy+chain+powerstrips&rlz=1C1MSIM_enUS785US7...hrome&ie=UTF-8
    BS that only apply if your doing dumb thing like try pull tons of power
    Overloading the circuit isn't the only reason to avoid using too many devices on it. All devices, even 5-12V wall warts generate heat in the transformer and cords. One device shorting at the plug or cord may not cause a fire, but it may cause other devices to fail and spark., This is especially true of cheap wall warts that included in many devices.

    By design, a spike/surge suppressor is good for one strong spike/surge after which it needs to be replaced. Yes, some strips have a reset switch, but if it keeps tripping, that's a sign that it's done for.

    Is it likely more than 12 devices on an outlet will cause a fire? No. Is it possible? Yes. Will your insurance pay if after the fire the inspector says the cause was too may devices on one powerstrip? No.
    Don't know I'm not dumb enough to run 1500/2000 watt heater on a one that what cause a fire but it really boil down to house wiring and how many other circuit are tired to one 15 or 20 amp breaker
    Quote Quote  
  13. Originally Posted by pandy View Post
    isolation transformer are not recommended unless you are aware of all problems they introduce (also improperly use may be dangerous to your live)
    How is it dangerous and bad?
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member SHS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Vinita, Oklahoma
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by digicube View Post
    Originally Posted by pandy View Post
    isolation transformer are not recommended unless you are aware of all problems they introduce (also improperly use may be dangerous to your live)
    How is it dangerous and bad?
    It depend on weather or not the isolation transformer is ground which what you don't want
    Here Vid that explained and demonstration the diff
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nMHp_DFSeg0
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member darkknight145's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Search Comp PM
    What happens if you pause the source player? If it continues then is is a hum loop type problem, if it freezes then it is actually recorded on the source material.
    Quote Quote  
  16. Yes the moving horizontal lines continues. Found this video isolation transformers website. https://www.allenavionics.com/categories/video-isolation-transformers

    I wonder if they are the magic pill to solve this problem. They are super expensive. $664. https://www.vac-brick.com/products/video-isolation

    http://www.epanorama.net/documents/groundloop/video_isolation.html
    Last edited by digicube; 8th Aug 2019 at 22:29.
    Quote Quote  
  17. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Is there something with an electric motor on the same circuit or near your capture setup? I seem to recall that this can cause interference with VCRs and TVs. Also, have you tried changing your cables to better shielded ones? Maybe you're getting interference that way? I used to get interference with my VCRs if I allowed the video cables to cross over each other.
    Quote Quote  
  18. Member SHS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Vinita, Oklahoma
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by digicube View Post
    Yes the moving horizontal lines continues. Found this video isolation transformers website. https://www.allenavionics.com/categories/video-isolation-transformers

    I wonder if they are the magic pill to solve this problem.
    What look for is a composite video isolator, go ebay search for Jensen Iso-Max or want that cover both Audio and Video get an RDL EZ-HK3
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member Cornucopia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas
    Search PM
    Furman makes GREAT power products, but I wouldn't expect ANYTHING that costs just $30-40USD to do a proper job of it.

    The furman (and other brand) products that I can vouch for cost $180 and up.

    Scott
    Quote Quote  
  20. Originally Posted by Cornucopia View Post
    Furman makes GREAT power products, but I wouldn't expect ANYTHING that costs just $30-40USD to do a proper job of it.

    The furman (and other brand) products that I can vouch for cost $180 and up.

    Scott
    Which product do you recommend?
    Last edited by digicube; 9th Aug 2019 at 15:00.
    Quote Quote  
  21. Originally Posted by digicube View Post
    Yes the moving horizontal lines continues. Found this video isolation transformers website. https://www.allenavionics.com/categories/video-isolation-transformers

    I wonder if they are the magic pill to solve this problem. They are super expensive. $664. https://www.vac-brick.com/products/video-isolation

    http://www.epanorama.net/documents/groundloop/video_isolation.html
    You have issue with cabling and power distribution... fixed it. And there is very cheap alternative to expensive galvanic separators - search for CCTV camera balun https://videos.cctvcamerapros.com/uncategorized/cat5-video-balun.html - connect both balun's trough https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Film_capacitor (something like PP 4.7 - 10uF) you will have fully galvanic isolation and decent bandwidth for price around 10$
    Quote Quote  
  22. mr. Eric-jan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Netherlands
    Search Comp PM
    I guess you can search in the direction of audiophiles, these people are queit experienced in that (cleaning mains interference) for their audio equipment.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads