VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Thread
  1. Member Yanta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Search Comp PM
    I am converting 4K MKVs to 1080p to burn to BD-25s.
    In Vidcoder I set the target size to 23100mb. That resulted in an output file of 19.6GB I wanted an output of 23.1gb.
    So I set the size to 23.1 * 1024 = 23655. I ended up with an output file that was 26.1GB. (The bitrate was 25879).
    Frustrated, I tried the bitrate to set the size. So I calculated (25879/26.1)*23.1 = 22905.
    That resulted in an output file of 20.4GB.

    Each attempt cooks my CPU for 7 hours. (CPU is I7-7900X @ 4.3GHZ with 32GB DDR4-3200 with a Corsair H115i Pro RGB cooler).

    Obviously I'm doing it all wrong.

    How can I get VidCoder to give me the output file @ around 23GB?
    I'm new here. Please be nice
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    When you choose "Average bitrate" make sure to also select "2-pass Encoding"
    and you should get a more accurate result
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member Yanta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks for your reply
    Sorry, I should have provided more information.
    I always use 2-pass. It is definitely ticked, and turbo first pass is not ticked.
    I've tried several presets HQ, Super HQ (1080p30, surround) etc.
    I use H264 (x264) codec, I don't use NvENC (I'm more interested in quality than time, though 7 hours per encode is tedious)
    I'm new here. Please be nice
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I'm wondering if there is anything you should be setting that is affecting the encoders ability to
    maintain the rate? This is beyond my experience, but there are some specific things used to
    override the x264 command for blu-ray compatibility. Are you using any of these?
    http://www.x264bluray.com/home/1080i-p

    Other than that I don't know, see if you get further responses
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member Yanta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Search Comp PM
    I'm not adding any extras to the encode. Whatever Vidcoder uses by default.
    The only thing in the "More settings" box is ref=5;bframes=5
    I'm new here. Please be nice
    Quote Quote  
  6. aBigMeanie aedipuss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    666th portal
    Search Comp PM
    i wouldn't use 2 pass encoding. it's for when you want the encoder to make the video size as small as possible. at a bitrate of over 20,000 it's silly and wasting cpu time. there isn't really a good reason to have to "fill" the disc anyway. the difference visually between 22,000b/s and 24,000b/s isn't going to be noticeable by anyone even on a 10ft projector screen.
    --
    "a lot of people are better dead" - prisoner KSC2-303
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member Yanta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by aedipuss View Post
    i wouldn't use 2 pass encoding. it's for when you want the encoder to make the video size as small as possible. at a bitrate of over 20,000 it's silly and wasting cpu time. there isn't really a good reason to have to "fill" the disc anyway. the difference visually between 22,000b/s and 24,000b/s isn't going to be noticeable by anyone even on a 10ft projector screen.
    OK, so I'll try with 2-pass off.

    All good and well to say that filling a disc is a waste of time, but I'm trying to get it to fit on the disk. 26gb doesn't fit on a 23gb disk. It's either <19gb or >23gb. I can't seem to find a collection of settings that will get me something in between. Of the 5 tests I've now done, 4 ended up >23.3gb.

    Dropping a file size from 60GB to <19GB has got to have a noticeable impact on quality, surely?
    I'm new here. Please be nice
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads