VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 23 of 23
Thread
  1. Hi, I'm a cat : please be simple

    Do you think have more diffusion AC3 or AAC?

    thanks
    Quote Quote  
  2. Originally Posted by marcorocchini View Post
    Hi, I'm a cat : please be simple

    Do you think have more diffusion AC3 or AAC?
    I'm a male, big and horny Iberian Lynx on Viagra and Crack. Let's meet and I'll show you what I do with little kitties who ask silly questions.
    Quote Quote  
  3. meow meow meow meow
    Quote Quote  
  4. Dinosaur Supervisor KarMa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    US
    Search Comp PM
    diffusion? As in usage? Anymore AAC is more popular among most devices, while AC3 requires you to pay Dolby to decode, in hardware.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Diffusion?!? Spectral resolution + Spectral leak vs Time domain?
    Quote Quote  
  6. I mean as "popular"
    Quote Quote  
  7. Dinosaur Supervisor KarMa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    US
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by marcorocchini View Post
    i mean as "popular"
    Then AAC
    Quote Quote  
  8. Then it will be AC-3 a.k.a. Dolby Digital - with respect to all previous opinions, AC3 is acquired as national broadcast multichannel audio standard across world - most importantly - Dolby was able to "standardize" it even in Europe and AC3 is mandatory despite royalties (and AAC being European innovation is superior to AC3 on every factor yet it lost this battle - i would say... those guys in Brussels and their "Panama papers"...) - Dolby was extremely efficient to monetize AC3... it is present in every equipment and we pay for it not using it at all...
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member Cornucopia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas
    Search PM
    What is behind your question?


    Scott
    Quote Quote  
  10. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    Aac sucks-dolby is way better.
    I think,therefore i am a hamster.
    Quote Quote  
  11. sometimes when I encode using AC3 someone tells me that in his workstation he can not open the audio part. It seems strange. However AAC seems a little more compatible
    Quote Quote  
  12. i think AAC has more diffusion thank AC3 .
    Winter is a season of recovery and preparation.
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member Cornucopia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by marcorocchini View Post
    sometimes when I encode using AC3 someone tells me that in his workstation he can not open the audio part. It seems strange. However AAC seems a little more compatible
    They're either lying, or don't know what they're talking about, or haven't set up their computer properly, or are using a quite nonstandard device.
    You can tell them I said that and that if they need advice on properly setting up their systems, they should visit this site rather than listen to the advice of cats.


    Scott
    Quote Quote  
  14. tell him to use ac3 filter or use mpc
    Quote Quote  
  15. they have only avid workstations and seems that in most cases avid nitrix is ​​not able to interpret the banal audio streams ac3
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member Cornucopia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas
    Search PM
    Aah, the OTHER possibility. They are professionals expecting pro sources for their input.
    In that case the answer is easy: you ask them what formats they expect, and you give them that.
    Now, if they do know what they're doing, they should be able to accommodate AAC or AC3 via transcoding.
    However, they shouldn't need to. As pros, they would be expecting master quality source files, not some compressed BS.
    Back when I used an Avid daily, the ONLY source files I worked with would be LPCM (WAV, AIFF, etc), other than the rare sound restoration job. This is likely what they would ask of you.

    Scott
    Quote Quote  
  17. avid composer does not support ac3..
    Quote Quote  
  18. Member Cornucopia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas
    Search PM
    No it doesn't, as a source format.

    But any pro worth their salt would have a range of transcoding tools with which to come up with an acceptable intermediate file as source (e.g. LPCM WAV). But their time is money, and the onus of responsibility to have acceptable sources is not usually on them, but on the provider of the sources - especially when non-standard (i.e. non lossless) compressed copies are being foisted on them who appears to not be acting professionally.

    Scott
    Last edited by Cornucopia; 16th Feb 2019 at 19:01.
    Quote Quote  
  19. Dinosaur Supervisor KarMa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    US
    Search Comp PM
    Adobe PP also does not support AC3 decoding inside the program but instead now uses Win10 licensed support. Win7 users are SOL on latest PP releases for AC3, when a year or two ago it worked.
    Quote Quote  
  20. AC-3 is a consumer broadcast codec - as such i can understand that it may be preferred at the end of the signal workflow...
    Share Cornucopia point of view - ask them about required audio codec...
    Quote Quote  
  21. generally, with rare exceptions, the professionals working in the stations do not take the burden of transcoding anything. Or their avid reads the source files, or they refuse all
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member Cornucopia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas
    Search PM
    That's what I said.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads