VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Lithopolis, OH United States
    Search Comp PM
    I have multiple videos that I want to resize and encode but can anyone tell me how to do things like that?
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Search PM
    File/Queue batch operation then File/Job control.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Lithopolis, OH United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by JVRaines View Post
    File/Queue batch operation then File/Job control.
    Does this apply to Virtualdub2? All I have File/Queue Batch Operation:


    > Run Video Analysis Wizard
    > Save As
    > Save as Old Format AVI
    > Save as Segmented AVI
    > Save Image sequence
    > Save WAV
    --------------------

    > Export RAW Audio
    > Export RAW Video
    > Export using External Encoder

    ---------------------

    > Batch Wizard
    Last edited by Guernsey; 6th Dec 2018 at 15:14.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Lithopolis, OH United States
    Search Comp PM
    Can you elaborate for me with Virtualdub2?
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Once something has been queued, you can use the F4 key to open Job Control
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Lithopolis, OH United States
    Search Comp PM
    Okay I think I figured it out now. Thanks.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    Once something has been queued, you can use the F4 key to open Job Control
    Never was necessary, you can go straight to Job Control.

    The basic idea is that most settings including filters are also applied to jobs queued through Job Control->Batch Wizard or Job Control->Process Directory.
    So you have to setup the Resize filter the way you want and then queue a bunch of files.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Lithopolis, OH United States
    Search Comp PM
    How do you make sure that you apply the same settings on your current video to your batched videos?
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I don't understand the question. The settings that are used are those that were in place when the job was queued.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Lithopolis, OH United States
    Search Comp PM
    I sometimes make the mistake of not setting up the batch to the settings that I want and I get a huge file sizes videos as opposed to the one I established before.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Lithopolis, OH United States
    Search Comp PM
    I think I keep making the same mistake on not applying the settings to the video being queued. It seems like very time I go for Job Control for the queued videos, it also goes for the uncompressed as opposed to the codec and resize settings I established. I think I might be missing something, can anyone hlp me with this? I think I am missing something.
    Quote Quote  
  12. So the problem is you're a klutz who always forgets to set the compression settings? If you always use the same settings you can save them to a script and make your VirtualDub shortcut load them. Then you can't forget anymore.

    1. start VirtualDub
    2. set compression/filters as wanted
    3. "File"->"Save processing settings" to "whatever.vdscript" (e.g. in "C:\scripts\").
    4. Change/create VirtualDub shortcut to "C:\programmes\VirtualDub\VirtualDub.exe" /s "C:\scripts\whatever.vdscript"


    (File and folder names are examples. Adjust as needed/wanted.)
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Lithopolis, OH United States
    Search Comp PM
    It is true and yet very sad. I keep forgetting to apply the settings to my batched videos and so it goes to uncompressed by default.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads