VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or try DVDFab and copy, convert or make Blu-rays and DVDs! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Lithopolis, OH United States
    Search Comp PM
    I have multiple videos that I want to resize and encode but can anyone tell me how to do things like that?
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Search PM
    File/Queue batch operation then File/Job control.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Lithopolis, OH United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by JVRaines View Post
    File/Queue batch operation then File/Job control.
    Does this apply to Virtualdub2? All I have File/Queue Batch Operation:


    > Run Video Analysis Wizard
    > Save As
    > Save as Old Format AVI
    > Save as Segmented AVI
    > Save Image sequence
    > Save WAV
    --------------------

    > Export RAW Audio
    > Export RAW Video
    > Export using External Encoder

    ---------------------

    > Batch Wizard
    Last edited by Guernsey; 6th Dec 2018 at 15:14.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Lithopolis, OH United States
    Search Comp PM
    Can you elaborate for me with Virtualdub2?
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Once something has been queued, you can use the F4 key to open Job Control
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Lithopolis, OH United States
    Search Comp PM
    Okay I think I figured it out now. Thanks.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    Once something has been queued, you can use the F4 key to open Job Control
    Never was necessary, you can go straight to Job Control.

    The basic idea is that most settings including filters are also applied to jobs queued through Job Control->Batch Wizard or Job Control->Process Directory.
    So you have to setup the Resize filter the way you want and then queue a bunch of files.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads