VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 19 of 19
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Netherlands
    Search Comp PM
    I want to executing the following script with AviSynth 2.6:

    Code:
    AviSource("Band 2 1995-1996.avi")
    QTGMC( Preset="Slower" )
    However, this yields the following error when using Masktools 2.2.17, named masktools2.dll:

    Code:
    Avisynth open failure:
    Script error: there is no function named "mt_makediff"
    (QTGMC.avsi, line 938)
    (QTGMC.avsi, line 482)
    (thescript.avsi, line 2)
    When trying an older version of Masktools which was originally required for QTGMC v3.32, named mt_masktools-26.dll, I get:

    Code:
    Avisynth open failure:
    Script error: mt_lutxy does not have a named argument "use_expr"
    (QTGMC.avsi, line 972)
    (QTGMC.avsi, line 482)
    (thescript.avsi, line 2)
    What causes this? I assume the QTGMC v3.361 and Masktools2 v2.2.17 are supposed to be compatible, since that is stated here: https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=174544

    I also tried using QTGMC v3.358 (since that is the version recommended by the AviSynth wiki: http://avisynth.nl/index.php/QTGMC) with the old mt_masktools-26.dll. This yields:

    Code:
    Avisynth open failure:
    Script error: there is no function named "Dither_Luma_Rebuild"
    (QTGMC.avsi, line 494)
    (thescript.avsi, line 2)
    and when tried with Masktools v2.2.17 I get:

    Code:
    Avisynth open failure:
    Script error: there is no function named "mt_makediff"
    (QTGMC.avsi, line 935)
    (QTGMC.avsi, line 479)
    (thescript.avsi, line 2)
    What am I doing wrong. I'm assuming those missing functions relate to Masktools, or could there be another faulty plugin? Does anyone have an up-to-date collection of QTGMC v3.361 plus it's required plugins that actually works out of the box?
    Any help is greatly appreciated!
    Quote Quote  
  2. What version of avisynth ? and x64 or x86 ?
    Are you sure you're loading the correct dll's ? There are different ones for x86 and x64 , different ones for XP vs. other
    If you're autoloading, make sure you plugins directory is clean otherwise you might be loading wrong version. Or you can explicitly load .dll versions with LoadPlugin
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Netherlands
    Search Comp PM
    I'm using AviSynth 2.6 32-bit (on 64-bit Windows 10). I am using 32-bit plugins, all stemming from the "Plugins Package" on the QTGMC v.3.32 thread: https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=156028 (except for Masktools v2.2.17, which I got from the x64 folder in this .7z archive: https://github.com/pinterf/masktools/releases). Does "XP" refer to Windows XP?

    I am autoloading all the plugins, as loading them explicitly throws:

    Code:
    Avisynth open failure:
    LoadPlugin: unable to load "C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth\plugins\masktools2.dll", error 0xc1
    (thescript.avsi, line 2)
    What do you mean by a clean plugin directory; that is doesn't contain two versions of the same plugin, or any other superfluous files? I think that's the case, as my folder only contains:

    AddGrainC.dll
    avstp.dll
    colors_rgb.avsi
    dfttest.dll
    DirectShowSource.dll
    EEDI2.dll
    eedi3.dll
    FFT3DFilter.dll
    masktools2.dll
    mvtools2.dll
    nnedi.dll
    nnedi2.dll
    nnedi3.dll
    QTGMC.avsi
    RemoveGrainSSE2.dll
    RepairSSE2.dll
    RgTools.dll
    SSE2Tools.dll
    TCPDeliver.dll
    TDeint.dll
    VerticalCleanerSSE2.dll
    yadif.dll
    Quote Quote  
  4. Originally Posted by EmielBoss View Post
    I'm using AviSynth 2.6 32-bit (on 64-bit Windows 10). I am using 32-bit plugins, all stemming from the "Plugins Package" on the QTGMC v.3.32 thread: https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=156028 (except for Masktools v2.2.17, which I got from the x64 folder in this .7z archive: https://github.com/pinterf/masktools/releases). Does "XP" refer to Windows XP?
    Yes, xp refers to the os windows xp

    Use the masktools2.dll in the x86 folder

    32bit avisynth only uses 32bit plugins
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Netherlands
    Search Comp PM
    Ah, that's good to know, thanks! I replaced the 64-bit plugin of Masktools v2.2.17 with the x86 one, and now I'm getting

    Code:
    Avisynth open failure:
    Script error: there is no function named "Dither_Luma_Rebuild"
    (QTGMC.avsi, line 497)
    (thescript.avsi, line 2)
    using the 3.361 (latest) version of QTGMC.
    Quote Quote  
  6. I think that is from smdegrain

    in the qtgmc changelog
    Code:
    # v3.33s (mod) 2016 12 06
    # - Add TR2=4 and TR2=5
    # - add TV_range bool and dither_luma_rebuild (from SMDegrain) Str and Amp
    # - for avsplus now QTGMC_Bob is ready for any 420, not only yv12
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Central Germany
    Search PM
    Having several plugins in the auto-load directory which provide functions of the same name is an issue. You should definitely remove the obsolete RemoveGrain/Repair pack if you use the modern RgTools instead. And if explicitly loading a plugin fails, but auto-loading does not throw anerror, it probably means that the plugin does not get loaded, and the most probable reasons are a) wrong bitness (32/64) and b) missing MSVC runtimes in the matching version.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Netherlands
    Search Comp PM
    I tried adding both SMDegrain v.3.1.2d.avsi from this post: https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/369142-Simple-MDegrain-Mod-v3-1-2d-A-Quality-Denoising-Solution
    as well as SMDegrain.avsi from this post: https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?p=1790702#post1790702
    and both result in:

    Code:
    Avisynth open failure:
    Script error: MDegrain1 does not have a named argument "lsb"
    (QTGMC.avsi, line 669)
    (thescript.avsi, line 2)
    Quote Quote  
  9. You probably need to upgrade your mvtools2 for that mdegrain1 error
    Same deal with x86 vs. x64

    https://github.com/pinterf/mvtools/releases
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Netherlands
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by LigH.de View Post
    Having several plugins in the auto-load directory which provide functions of the same name is an issue. You should definitely remove the obsolete RemoveGrain/Repair pack if you use the modern RgTools instead. And if explicitly loading a plugin fails, but auto-loading does not throw anerror, it probably means that the plugin does not get loaded, and the most probable reasons are a) wrong bitness (32/64) and b) missing MSVC runtimes in the matching version.
    All those three plugins are included in the "Plugin Pack" provided with the v3.32 release of QTGMC (https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=156028), so I'm wondering why Vit would include all three of two are obsolete. And if I call LoadPlugin() at least one time, does that mean that the script won't autoload any other plugins anymore? In other words, if I explicitly load the required plugins, I can leave those two obsolete DLLs in the plugin folder? I think the problem might be the missing MSVC runtimes, since I read something about that before (https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/375361-Problems-loading-plugins-into-AVISynth).
    Quote Quote  
  11. Originally Posted by EmielBoss View Post
    Originally Posted by LigH.de View Post
    Having several plugins in the auto-load directory which provide functions of the same name is an issue. You should definitely remove the obsolete RemoveGrain/Repair pack if you use the modern RgTools instead. And if explicitly loading a plugin fails, but auto-loading does not throw anerror, it probably means that the plugin does not get loaded, and the most probable reasons are a) wrong bitness (32/64) and b) missing MSVC runtimes in the matching version.
    All those three plugins are included in the "Plugin Pack" provided with the v3.32 release of QTGMC (https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=156028), so I'm wondering why Vit would include all three of two are obsolete. And if I call LoadPlugin() at least one time, does that mean that the script won't autoload any other plugins anymore? In other words, if I explicitly load the required plugins, I can leave those two obsolete DLLs in the plugin folder? I think the problem might be the missing MSVC runtimes, since I read something about that before (https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/375361-Problems-loading-plugins-into-AVISynth).


    Vit hasn't been active in a few years (2014). If you're using the old plugin pack, then you would have to use the older , matching QTGMC version , not 3.3.61 or whatever . When things get updated, they often rely on newer dll's newer plugins , newer dependencies so things get broken

    As for autoloading vs. LoadPlugin() - I don't know which takes precedence. I try to keep things clean so things don't get mixed up so I never have that problem now. (In the past I had same problems as you, because I wasn't organized)

    Keeping a messy plugin folder is a fastest way to "dll hell" . Everyone goes through it at some point in time, it's a massive headache
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Central Germany
    Search PM
    I mean:
    • RemoveGrainSSE2.dll
    • RepairSSE2.dll
    • SSE2Tools.dll
    They should be obsolete if you use instead RgTools.dll only.

    The main source should be the AviSynth Wiki: QTGMC; the doom9 forum thread will contain updates not yet edited in there.
    Last edited by LigH.de; 23rd Aug 2018 at 14:10.
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Netherlands
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
    You probably need to upgrade your mvtools2 for that mdegrain1 error
    Same deal with x86 vs. x64

    https://github.com/pinterf/mvtools/releases
    Yes! That's the ticket! Thank you so much! Frankly, I'm amazed no one has compiled an up-to-date zip of all the current plugins needed for v3.361, because this going through all the forums looking for the right plugins is just so cumbersome.
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Netherlands
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
    Originally Posted by EmielBoss View Post
    Originally Posted by LigH.de View Post
    Having several plugins in the auto-load directory which provide functions of the same name is an issue. You should definitely remove the obsolete RemoveGrain/Repair pack if you use the modern RgTools instead. And if explicitly loading a plugin fails, but auto-loading does not throw anerror, it probably means that the plugin does not get loaded, and the most probable reasons are a) wrong bitness (32/64) and b) missing MSVC runtimes in the matching version.
    All those three plugins are included in the "Plugin Pack" provided with the v3.32 release of QTGMC (https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=156028), so I'm wondering why Vit would include all three of two are obsolete. And if I call LoadPlugin() at least one time, does that mean that the script won't autoload any other plugins anymore? In other words, if I explicitly load the required plugins, I can leave those two obsolete DLLs in the plugin folder? I think the problem might be the missing MSVC runtimes, since I read something about that before (https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/375361-Problems-loading-plugins-into-AVISynth).


    Vit hasn't been active in a few years (2014). If you're using the old plugin pack, then you would have to use the older , matching QTGMC version , not 3.3.61 or whatever . When things get updated, they often rely on newer dll's newer plugins , newer dependencies so things get broken

    As for autoloading vs. LoadPlugin() - I don't know which takes precedence. I try to keep things clean so things don't get mixed up so I never have that problem now. (In the past I had same problems as you, because I wasn't organized)

    Keeping a messy plugin folder is a fastest way to "dll hell" . Everyone goes through it at some point in time, it's a massive headache
    Yeah that sounds like a good idea indeed. And I understand that newer verions rely on newer DLLs, but wouldn't it be a good idea to package those with the updates?
    Quote Quote  
  15. Originally Posted by EmielBoss View Post
    ! Frankly, I'm amazed no one has compiled an up-to-date zip of all the current plugins needed for v3.361, because this going through all the forums looking for the right plugins is just so cumbersome.
    Originally Posted by EmielBoss View Post

    And I understand that newer verions rely on newer DLLs, but wouldn't it be a good idea to package those with the updates?

    But "somebody" has to do that - are YOU volunteering to be that guy ?

    Scripts like QTGMC have many dependencies. Stuff gets updated/changed quite frequently. It's a lot of work. If you post an update package today, you might have to re-update it again next week

    A few people have attempted to do it in the past, but it gets tedious after a few months
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Netherlands
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
    Originally Posted by EmielBoss View Post
    ! Frankly, I'm amazed no one has compiled an up-to-date zip of all the current plugins needed for v3.361, because this going through all the forums looking for the right plugins is just so cumbersome.
    Originally Posted by EmielBoss View Post

    And I understand that newer verions rely on newer DLLs, but wouldn't it be a good idea to package those with the updates?

    But "somebody" has to do that - are YOU volunteering to be that guy ?

    Scripts like QTGMC have many dependencies. Stuff gets updated/changed quite frequently. It's a lot of work. If you post an update package today, you might have to re-update it again next week

    A few people have attempted to do it in the past, but it gets tedious after a few months
    Yeah I understand, but having a complete "snapshot" every now and then already helps a lot I guess. And I'll package what I have now when I get home in a week
    Quote Quote  
  17. as a side note: every few month I update the avisynth Plugins package I use in Hybrid, which normally contains all files too use QTGMC,....
    see: http://www.selur.de/downloads -> 'non-Windows - Avisynth Extension' (I use it to for Mac and Linux users to use Avisynth through wine, but it should work fine for Windows)
    Atm. it comes and works fine with QTGMC v3.361s.

    Cu Selur
    users currently on my ignore list: deadrats, Stears555
    Quote Quote  
  18. ahh Selur is the volunteer

    vit's not active (not sure how someone can edit the post, maybe a mod), but someone should make a note, maybe in that thread or in the wiki . It would be helpful for people gathering modern prerequisites for updated QTGMC versions
    Quote Quote  
  19. Not really a volunteer, been doing that since Hybrid supports Avisynth,... (so probably ~8 years)
    Also like I wrote I normally do thin only every few month. So most of the time no bleeding edge new dlls.

    Cu Selur
    users currently on my ignore list: deadrats, Stears555
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads