VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 22 of 22
Thread
  1. Hello, dear all.

    I always use DVD Shrink ( and other programs too, just like Sub Station Alpha ). For years.

    My OS is Windows 10 - 64 Bits.

    This programs used to work even in Windows 10, some weeks ago.

    But after some update strangely they do work anymore.

    My guess is that happened because of the update.

    How can I fix that? And prevent this to happen again?

    I try uninstall and reinstall DVD Shrink again. Do not work. Even using a portable version does not work.

    When I open the DVD Shrink the program freezes. And some menus of the program "trembles".

    Nothing works. And I have to close the program using contrl + alt+ del. The situation is so bad that even to screen capture the screen's desktop to post here is impossible to do. Until I close the program I could not catch any screen.

    Sub Station Alpha do not work anymore too. The program just launchs it's icon, but do not open completely.

    Image
    [Attachment 46128 - Click to enlarge]


    Thanks for your help!

    Best regards.

    devil (johner)
    Quote Quote  
  2. @ davexnet

    Hi. I have looked your link. But it didn't work doing the advices pointed there.

    DVD Shrink continues to crash and trembles it's menu. And Sub Station Alpha launchs but do not open completely.

    Do you have more tips to solve this problem?

    Thanks for your help!

    Best regards.

    devil (johner)
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Beyond searching the site for other similar threads, and perhaps looking in the Windows10 event viewer for clues,
    I have no more ideas
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Try right clicking on the DVD shrink icon
    Click properties - compatibility - compatibility mode, try running
    Under windows 7
    Quote Quote  
  5. Hi, dear all.

    @ october262

    I did this now. And all the other advices pointed by the others users on this forum.

    Maybe this time I did something more reliable, because it works on DVD Shrink. Until now.

    I must use more my PC for some weeks and see if the program continues to work as it should do.

    But concerning about Sub Station Alpha does not work. The program launch, but do not open completely.

    I did this too:

    Click properties - compatibility - compatibility mode, try running
    Under windows 7
    But do not work. Any tips? Strange that some days ago the program was running OK on Windows 10 - 64 Bits.

    Virtual machines can help in such cases?

    ---> https://www.virtualbox.org

    If positive, how can I make Sub Station Alpha running on Virtual machines?

    Thanks for your help!

    Best regards.

    devil (johner)
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member Cornucopia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas
    Search PM
    Did you turn off DEP, as that other thread was recommending? Or try elevating privileges?

    Scott
    Quote Quote  
  7. Hi, dear all.

    @ Cornucopia

    Did you turn off DEP, as that other thread was recommending? Or try elevating privileges?

    Scott
    I did the folowwing below:

    Image
    [Attachment 46157 - Click to enlarge]


    Image
    [Attachment 46158 - Click to enlarge]


    I don't know if this is right, wrong or incomplete.

    Until now, only Sub Station Alpha does not work properly.

    DVD Shrink does it seems to work at the moment. I hope this keep like this.

    Best regards.

    devil (johner)
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member Cornucopia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas
    Search PM
    Como administrador?

    Scott
    Quote Quote  
  9. @ Cornucopia

    DVD Shrink I installed as administrator.

    Sub Station Alpha I have to use the file "Sub Station Alpha 4.08.msi" provided here on Videohelp, because my system is Windows 10 - 64 bits. The exe file does not fit on my OS.

    When I installed Sub Station Alpha 4.08.msi file I just installed without any adminstrador privileges, I guess. I should try to install Sub Station Alpha using adminstrador privileges also, just like DVD Shrink?

    Image
    [Attachment 46164 - Click to enlarge]


    Thanks for your help!

    Best regards.

    devil (johner)
    Last edited by devilcoelhodog; 23rd Jul 2018 at 19:44.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member Cornucopia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas
    Search PM
    I'm not talking about how you installed them (though that can be important), I'm talking about how you run them.

    Scott
    Quote Quote  
  11. @ Cornucopia

    Hi. Yes, I'm running the program as administrator.

    But do not work yet. DVD Shrink is running OK.


    Best regards.

    devil (johner)
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by devilcoelhodog View Post
    @ Cornucopia

    Hi. Yes, I'm running the program as administrator.

    But do not work yet. DVD Shrink is running OK.


    Best regards.

    devil (johner)
    Do you have the msvbvm50.dll file also ?? It says it
    Might be required for sub station alpha.
    Quote Quote  
  13. @ october262

    Do you have the msvbvm50.dll file also ?? It says it
    Might be required for sub station alpha.
    Hi. Yes. The program just launch it's logo. But do not open at all. Need to use contrl + alt+ del to close the program's logo.

    Best regards.

    devil (johner)
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by devilcoelhodog View Post
    @ october262

    Do you have the msvbvm50.dll file also ?? It says it
    Might be required for sub station alpha.
    Hi. Yes. The program just launch it's logo. But do not open at all. Need to use contrl + alt+ del to close the program's logo.

    Best regards.

    devil (johner)
    try temporally disabling your antivirus / firewall software then try launching sub station alpha
    see if that works.
    Quote Quote  
  15. Hi, dear all.

    try temporally disabling your antivirus / firewall software then try launching sub station alpha
    see if that works.
    @ october262

    Hello. I did it. Bit didn't work.

    Do you have more tips?

    Best regards.

    devil (johner)
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Have you tried uninstalling the update that cased the problem? I've read there's a way to uninstall problematic updates and prevent their reinstall, but so far I've not had a need to try that.
    Quote Quote  
  17. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    When you uninstall a problem program, planning to reinstall, run an uninstaller program like Revo Uninstaller or Glary Utilities (both free). Programs sometime leave entries in the registry and program file folder that cause problems upon reinstall.
    Quote Quote  
  18. @ bevills1

    Have you tried uninstalling the update that cased the problem? I've read there's a way to uninstall problematic updates and prevent their reinstall, but so far I've not had a need to try that.
    I'm very newbie concerning some PC things and I'm afraid doing that and cause more troubles in my computer.

    @ lingyi

    When you uninstall a problem program, planning to reinstall, run an uninstaller program like Revo Uninstaller or Glary Utilities (both free). Programs sometime leave entries in the registry and program file folder that cause problems upon reinstall.
    I did this using CCleaner. But did not work yet.

    Best regards and thanks for your time!

    devil (johner)
    Quote Quote  
  19. joollyjohn jollyjohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Revo Uninstaller
    Quote Quote  
  20. Hi, dear all.

    @ jollyjohn

    Now I used Revo Uninstaller as adviced. But did not work yet. The program do not open at all. Only lt's logo launchs.

    Best regards.

    devil (johner)
    Quote Quote  
  21. Hi, dear all.

    Virtual machines can help in such situation?

    How to use it? Do you point one? Freewares are better if its possible.


    Best regards.

    devil (johner)
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads