VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Earth
    Search Comp PM
    I bought some VHS tapes, and would like to digitize them. From what I read I require the following, VCR, a method (hardware) to defeat copy protection, and a capture device.

    Can you make recommendations for the proper gear? The capture device should be USB ( 3.1/3.0/2.0 are all okay), I will order everything from the US portals of eBay and Amazon since all my tapes are NTSC.

    Thnx in advance,

    *edit* I just would like to add that the capture device should support capturing in a lossless format, later I will encode to x264 with custom settings...
    Last edited by mtamimi; 2nd Mar 2018 at 07:20.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member hech54's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Yank in Europe
    Search Comp PM
    You need to worry about the PAL/NTSC aspect of things first.
    NTSC tapes can be VIEWED easily in Europe.....but capturing them in Europe is NOT EASY.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Earth
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by hech54 View Post
    You need to worry about the PAL/NTSC aspect of things first.
    NTSC tapes can be VIEWED easily in Europe.....but capturing them in Europe is NOT EASY.
    I am not really worried that much since I am getting all the gear from the US, and will capture on my desktop...so why should I care about the NTSC/PAL issues ate all?

    *edit* Are these good/bad?

    JVC SR S365U
    DataVideo TBC 1000
    Dazzle DVD Recorder -Does the software supports lossless capture?-
    Last edited by mtamimi; 2nd Mar 2018 at 08:11.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member hech54's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Yank in Europe
    Search Comp PM
    Personally I use the Hauppauge USB|Live2 to capture.....but a computer "card" would have been my first choice....but my original Hauppauge capture "card" only does MPEG2 and cannot capture PAL60(NTSC tape in a PAL VCR).
    I have an NTSC VCR here in Europe but it's crap.


    Oh....and that JVC looks a lot like my Philips VR1100 VCR....most later Philips VCRs were JVC clones in Europe.
    Quote Quote  
  5. aBigMeanie aedipuss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    666th portal
    Search Comp PM
    the problem is usually the 50 vs. 60 htz of the ac current. us vcr.s cant handle europe's 50 htz current. converters don't help.
    --
    "a lot of people are better dead" - prisoner KSC2-303
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Memphis TN, US
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by mtamimi View Post
    JVC SR S365U
    You'll be very sorry if this player doesn't have a line-level tbc. I don't think it does.

    Originally Posted by mtamimi View Post
    DataVideo TBC 1000
    Ok if it actually works and you don't mind some image softening.

    Originally Posted by mtamimi View Post
    Dazzle DVD Recorder -Does the software supports lossless capture?-
    Dazzle has always been crap. It's still crap. it will be crap tomorrow.
    - My sister Ann's brother
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member hech54's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Yank in Europe
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by aedipuss View Post
    the problem is usually the 50 vs. 60 htz of the ac current. us vcr.s cant handle europe's 50 htz current. converters don't help.
    I ran an old Philips DVD recorder here in Europe with a relatively cheap power converter, never had a problem with it.
    It died of old age/natural causes.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by LMotlow View Post
    Originally Posted by mtamimi View Post
    JVC SR S365U
    if this player doesn't have a line-level tbc. I don't think it does.
    It does not.

    Originally Posted by mtamimi View Post
    DataVideo TBC 1000
    Ok if it actually works and you don't mind some image softening.
    The model doesn't soften the image. Some copies, yes. But the model, no.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads