VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or buy Replay Video Capture or PlayON and record Netflix, HBO, etc! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 20 of 20
Thread
  1. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    I've never gotten Avisynth to load VirtualDub filters. What's wrong?

    Using
    - Avisynth 2.6 MT x86
    - Avisynth+ x64

    Example of latest error:
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	avs - AvsPmod.jpg
Views:	30
Size:	38.0 KB
ID:	44679  

    Quote Quote  
  2. Dinosaur Supervisor KarMa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    US
    Search Comp PM
    I generally stay away from Avisynth x64 for compatibility reasons.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    Yeah, me too.
    But it's sometimes hard to resist, for certain filters.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    North Carolina, US
    Search Comp PM
    Is the load statement as shown in the error message the entire statement? It's missing an assigned filter name and a pre-roll digit. The pre-roll hasn't been explained as far as I know, but "1" usually woks.

    Code:
    LoadVirtualDubPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\VirtualDub19\plugins\ccd_sse2.vdf","CCD", 1)
    Careful about mixing 32-bit filters with AVS64. You might also need to make some MT memory adjustments for VDUb filters. Maybe AVS-MT doesn't like the .vdf.
    - My sister Ann's brother
    Quote Quote  
  5. maybe this: error 193 means that a 64 bit operating system is trying to load a 32 bit Win32 file
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    North Carolina, US
    Search Comp PM
    Cool. I just spent an hour looking up error code 193 but shekh beat me to it, LOL.
    - My sister Ann's brother
    Quote Quote  
  7. use "win32 error xxx" in search
    Quote Quote  
  8. I don't know if there might be a problem with x64 versions, but I have used VD plugins. I've copied below a couple of calls from a few scripts. These work for me. Perhaps there is a subtle syntax issue you'll discover:

    LoadVirtualDubPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\VirtualDub\plugins\Camcorder_Color_Denoise_sse2.vdf", "CCD", 1)

    LoadVirtualdubPlugin("C:\Program Files\Video\plugins\delogo.vdf","vd_delogo")
    Quote Quote  
  9. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    Yeah, see, if it's x86/32-bit, I can just use VirtualDub. I almost always go Avisynth > VirtualDub.

    But no x64 version of CCD.

    Was hoping that sneaky backdoor gyrations made x86 VirtualDub plugins load in Avisynth x64, but no such luck.

    Oh well. So it's not my issue, it's a 32/64 thing.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Originally Posted by lordsmurf View Post
    Yeah, see, if it's x86/32-bit, I can just use VirtualDub. I almost always go Avisynth > VirtualDub.

    But no x64 version of CCD.

    Was hoping that sneaky backdoor gyrations made x86 VirtualDub plugins load in Avisynth x64, but no such luck.

    Oh well. So it's not my issue, it's a 32/64 thing.

    The sneaky workaround is called mp_pipeline . You can run x86 processes /filters (including x86 vdub filters) in x64 script

    https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=163281
    Quote Quote  
  11. I wrote a tool to test a windows binary (vdf works too) if it is 16, 32 or 64 bit, if anyone is interested.

    https://www.mediafire.com/file/yp41g98z3z3vjx3/CheckArch.exe
    Quote Quote  
  12. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by andkar View Post
    I wrote a tool to test a windows binary (vdf works too) if it is 16, 32 or 64 bit, if anyone is interested.
    https://www.mediafire.com/file/yp41g98z3z3vjx3/CheckArch.exe
    Would you put that in a zip, attach to a post?

    Mediafire is a malware haven, popups, ads, etc, and I refuse to run scripts on that domain.
    It's an online STD.
    Quote Quote  
  13. Originally Posted by lordsmurf View Post
    Mediafire is a malware haven, popups, ads, etc, and I refuse to run scripts on that domain.
    It's an online STD.
    Huh? I just went to my Mediafire page, just to make sure I wasn't thinking of a similarly-named service. I don't see any issue with Mediafire at all. There are most definitely some other file sharing services that are pretty sketchy, but I don't think Mediafire is one of them.

    I do use a Hosts file, and I do use Firefox, which I think uses a "white list" to control access to anything sketchy, so maybe they are scrubbing Mediafire for me. This is what the main page looks like on my computer. There are no other, separate, pop-ups or other windows:



    It looks pretty darned clean to me.
    Quote Quote  
  14. Originally Posted by lordsmurf View Post
    Would you put that in a zip, attach to a post?
    Sure.
    Image Attached Files
    Quote Quote  
  15. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by johnmeyer View Post
    Huh?
    It's been a problem for 5+ years now, if not longer.
    The file share links aren't the same as the homepage of a registered users (which is still pretty bad).

    Their ad system is atrocious, and gets exploited probably 1-2 times per year. Hence malware.
    Then the popups are a flashback from 90s and 00s.
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I find it's usable with an ad blocker such as uBlock Origin. I've had an account for five years or so and
    still use it from time to time.
    Quote Quote  
  17. So what service should I use?
    Quote Quote  
  18. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    I find it's usable with an ad blocker such as uBlock Origin. I've had an account for five years or so and
    still use it from time to time.
    They're getting nastier. The upload from adkar would not show up for me unless I allowed all scripts and whitelisted adblock. I did that in a VM, but the VM doesn't talk to the main OS. Hence still not able to get the file, asking him to attach it here.

    Originally Posted by johnmeyer View Post
    So what service should I use?
    A no-BS service like Dropbox, Google Drive, or even MS OneDrive.
    Or your own hosting.
    Or attach to threads at digitalFAQ.com or VideoHelp.com since we each allow it (unlike Doom9 and others).

    If you have video-related stuff, on topic to what we do, and need some space, contact me about it. I'm serious about archiving tools/scripts/etc we need for this hobby/profession. I do not want to some (yet more ) stuff disappear.
    Quote Quote  
  19. Thanks, lord of the smurfs.
    Quote Quote  
  20. AVSMeter is very helpful with testing plugin compatibility (64/32 bit mismatches, etc.).
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads