VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or try DVDFab and copy, convert or make Blu-rays and DVDs! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Page 6 of 6
FirstFirst ... 4 5 6
Results 151 to 167 of 167
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Switzerland
    Search PM
    I like to encode multiple files mit NVENC on my GPU. Auto-Multi-File fails because It tries to start more than two jobs in parallel. But the GPU can only support 2 sessions in parallel. The manual multifile processing configured to 2 works, but the progress is not visible and the Rename of the output file is ignored. Is there a way to configure how many parallel jobs are started with the Auto-Multi-File function ?
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Hi, I'm afraid auto multi-file uses an automatic threads assignment depending on cpu, it can't be limited for the moment.

    Manual multi-file is an old approach I had discarded but I included it again to be able to limit threads. One day I hope to get the best of both worlds, I need more coding skills.

    In this updated executable the rename output feature is included back for manual multi-file.
    https://drive.upm.es/index.php/s/RiKgodavCoFOQHS/download


    Originally Posted by CamFlyer View Post
    I like to encode multiple files mit NVENC on my GPU. Auto-Multi-File fails because It tries to start more than two jobs in parallel. But the GPU can only support 2 sessions in parallel. The manual multifile processing configured to 2 works, but the progress is not visible and the Rename of the output file is ignored. Is there a way to configure how many parallel jobs are started with the Auto-Multi-File function ?
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Switzerland
    Search PM
    Thank you for this version . I will try it soon. Perhaps you can add a start parameter just to override the detected threads. Or set it to max. 2 threads if the codec name contains "nvenc" since.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Hi, thanks for the suggestions. I think I finally found a way to keep concurrent launching processes below the selected maximum threads while showing progress info.

    You can try it here (beta version): https://drive.upm.es/index.php/s/pZSgAukTKKaSFcQ/download

    Cheers


    Originally Posted by CamFlyer View Post
    Thank you for this version . I will try it soon. Perhaps you can add a start parameter just to override the detected threads. Or set it to max. 2 threads if the codec name contains "nvenc" since.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Hello, just wondering if you can add the ability to save to m3u8 as an output option please? I have my own command line for converting http m3u8 MPEG 1/2 streams to h264/AAC streams using ffmpeg directly but was wanting to try your program because I have a few of them and would rather have them all batched at the same time.
    Plus, can your program have the ability to restart the stream/ffmpeg if one of them craps out?
    Thank you
    Last edited by matrixebiz; 7th Nov 2018 at 14:05.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Hi, You can try this beta with m3u8 added to the output list in m3u8 batch tab.
    You can try it yourself or send me a sample url

    https://drive.upm.es/index.php/s/pZSgAukTKKaSFcQ/download

    The restart feature is beyond my knowledge and possibilities for the moment.
    Cheers

    Originally Posted by matrixebiz View Post
    Hello, just wondering if you can add the ability to save to m3u8 as an output option please? I have my own command line for converting http m3u8 MPEG 1/2 streams to h264/AAC streams using ffmpeg directly but was wanting to try your program because I have a few of them and would rather have them all batched at the same time.
    Plus, can your program have the ability to restart the stream/ffmpeg if one of them craps out?
    Thank you
    Quote Quote  
  7. Okay thanks, that seemed to have worked for 1 http url but I don't see a way to add another http url link.
    Also, can your program have the ability to restart the output stream/ffmpeg if one of them craps out?
    Quote Quote  
  8. Duplicate, please delete.

    Okay thanks, that seemed to have worked for 1 http url but I don't see a way to add another http url link.
    Also, can your program have the ability to restart the output stream/ffmpeg if one of them craps out?
    Last edited by matrixebiz; 7th Nov 2018 at 16:08. Reason: Duplicate
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Switzerland
    Search PM
    I tested that version and the configurable Multi-file option works fine ! Thanks !

    Originally Posted by Eibol View Post
    Hi, thanks for the suggestions. I think I finally found a way to keep concurrent launching processes below the selected maximum threads while showing progress info.

    You can try it here (beta version): https://drive.upm.es/index.php/s/pZSgAukTKKaSFcQ/download

    Cheers
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Hi, you can copy paste as many urls as you want right-clicking on the url list.
    You can also paste the urls in a txt file and import them with the button Add urls from file.

    Regarding restart, as I told you before, not possible for the moment

    Originally Posted by matrixebiz View Post
    Okay thanks, that seemed to have worked for 1 http url but I don't see a way to add another http url link.
    Also, can your program have the ability to restart the output stream/ffmpeg if one of them craps out?
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Great!

    Originally Posted by CamFlyer View Post
    I tested that version and the configurable Multi-file option works fine ! Thanks !

    Originally Posted by Eibol View Post
    Hi, thanks for the suggestions. I think I finally found a way to keep concurrent launching processes below the selected maximum threads while showing progress info.

    You can try it here (beta version): https://drive.upm.es/index.php/s/pZSgAukTKKaSFcQ/download

    Cheers
    Quote Quote  
  12. Originally Posted by Eibol View Post
    Hi, you can copy paste as many urls as you want right-clicking on the url list.
    You can also paste the urls in a txt file and import them with the button Add urls from file.

    Regarding restart, as I told you before, not possible for the moment

    Originally Posted by matrixebiz View Post
    Okay thanks, that seemed to have worked for 1 http url but I don't see a way to add another http url link.
    Also, can your program have the ability to restart the output stream/ffmpeg if one of them craps out?
    Ok, I'll try the url's in a file option because I already tried right clicking again but paste url is grayed out if I already have a URL in the list window.
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Just remember you can't paste or add urls once capturing has started. I've tried version 1.6.1 and seems ok.

    Originally Posted by matrixebiz View Post
    Okay thanks, that seemed to have worked for 1 http url but I don't see a way to add another http url link.
    Also, can your program have the ability to restart the output stream/ffmpeg if one of them craps out?
    [/QUOTE]

    Ok, I'll try the url's in a file option because I already tried right clicking again but paste url is grayed out if I already have a URL in the list window.[/QUOTE]
    Quote Quote  
  14. Originally Posted by Eibol View Post
    Just remember you can't paste or add urls once capturing has started. I've tried version 1.6.1 and seems ok.

    Of Course, it works for me today Thanks
    Last edited by matrixebiz; 8th Nov 2018 at 09:29.
    Quote Quote  
  15. Hello Eibol,

    this app is amazing and i am using it all the time since i found it!! Well done!
    But i would like to mention you something that is frustrating to me..

    1) I have .MTS video files and when i try to converse them to .MP4 via the "MP4 stream copy" option of the presets dropdown menu, it converse them and play very
    well WITH audio on various players that i have BUT when i import them to Adobe
    PremierePro
    they are WITHOUT sound stream...
    The same is happening when i convert them via the "264HQ+SourceAudio" option of the presets.

    So i convert them via the "Convert audio tracks to AAC HQ 2 channels" preset and i compromise satisfyingly
    .. all these until ver. 1.5.9..

    2) Now, i installed ver. 1.6.1 for Win10x64 and a weird problem is happening:
    when i try to "Convert audio tracks to AAC HQ 2 channels" of the same files a popup message arise and says:
    "FFmpeg command failed on first file:
    Error selecting an encoder for stream 0:2
    Try Preset for more error information"
    and in Try Preset button shows some weird informations and in the end says:
    "Automatic encoder selection failed for output stream #0:2.Default encoder for format mp4 (codec none) is probably disabled. etc"


    Can you please give me a solution or something?
    I would appresiate it a lot

    Thank you anyway

    P.S. sorry for my english
    Last edited by PsionicLA; 8th Nov 2018 at 12:05.
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Hi, there are known issues when importing files in Adobe Premiere, it's a picky application and since it not open source, there's not much do to about it.
    Anyway, why do you import the converted mp4 files, instead of the .MTS? Do you delete the .mts once converted?

    Originally Posted by PsionicLA View Post
    Hello Eibol,

    this app is amazing and i am using it all the time since i found it!! Well done!
    But i would like to mention you something that is frustrating to me..

    1) I have .MTS video files and when i try to converse them to .MP4 via the "MP4 stream copy" option of the presets dropdown menu, it converse them and play very
    well WITH audio on various players that i have BUT when i import them to Adobe
    PremierePro
    they are WITHOUT sound stream...
    The same is happening when i convert them via the "264HQ+SourceAudio" option of the presets.

    So i convert them via the "Convert audio tracks to AAC HQ 2 channels" preset and i compromise satisfyingly
    .. all these until ver. 1.5.9..

    2) Now, i installed ver. 1.6.1 for Win10x64 and a weird problem is happening:
    when i try to "Convert audio tracks to AAC HQ 2 channels" of the same files a popup message arise and says:
    "FFmpeg command failed on first file:
    Error selecting an encoder for stream 0:2
    Try Preset for more error information"
    and in Try Preset button shows some weird informations and in the end says:
    "Automatic encoder selection failed for output stream #0:2.Default encoder for format mp4 (codec none) is probably disabled. etc"


    Can you please give me a solution or something?
    I would appresiate it a lot

    Thank you anyway

    P.S. sorry for my english
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads