VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or try DVDFab Passkey and copy Blu-ray and DVDs! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Page 5 of 5
FirstFirst ... 3 4 5
Results 121 to 143 of 143
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Hi, I have been doing some testing in Windows 8/10 and priority seems to work, ffmpeg process priority is changed if you check in task manager.

    When setting high priority it becomes tough to open anything, and when setting lower priorities, using computers becomes more fluid, and ffmpeg cpu usage decreases depending on your computer usage. On low priority or idle, only when nothing is happening ffmpeg cpu usage goes back to 90% or above.

    Originally Posted by yaiol View Post
    Originally Posted by Eibol View Post
    I have added some priority code in this beta, it can be used once conversion starts. You can try the feature, I hope it fulfills your needs.
    https://drive.upm.es/index.php/s/578NMznnmaU9Phk
    Thanks for your effort, I tested the beta but seems the priority set within the drop down list doesn't affect the ffmpeg process. Neither the current process, neither the following process.

    Tested with SysInternals Process Explorer. ffmpeg Process Priority keeps on 8 (Normal).
    Quote Quote  
  2. Originally Posted by Eibol View Post
    Hi, I have been doing some testing in Windows 8/10 and priority seems to work, ffmpeg process priority is changed if you check in task manager.
    Hi Eibol, here is how I tested the process priority.

    Using SysInternals Process Explorer
    https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/downloads/process-explorer
    Click right on Columns header, "Select columns..."
    Process performance Tab, adding "Base priority"

    Into FFBatch I selected Idle
    Image
    [Attachment 46491 - Click to enlarge]


    But into process explorer ffmpeg processes keep at Priority 8 (Normal). Dunno what I do wrong but on my side, processes priority are not altered.
    Image
    [Attachment 46492 - Click to enlarge]
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Hi again, thanks for your testing.

    I have been checking with the same tool and now it seems to work fine, ffmpeg process changes to priority 4. The beta version you were trying just changed priority once process had started, it still needed some work. Just note that only ffmpeg processes are affected by priority change since they do the real work, the main ffbatch interface process is not affected.

    I'm releasing right now the new version 1.5.8 with this and other features.

    Originally Posted by yaiol View Post
    Originally Posted by Eibol View Post
    Hi, I have been doing some testing in Windows 8/10 and priority seems to work, ffmpeg process priority is changed if you check in task manager.
    Hi Eibol, here is how I tested the process priority.

    Using SysInternals Process Explorer
    https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/downloads/process-explorer
    Click right on Columns header, "Select columns..."
    Process performance Tab, adding "Base priority"

    Into FFBatch I selected Idle
    Image
    [Attachment 46491 - Click to enlarge]


    But into process explorer ffmpeg processes keep at Priority 8 (Normal). Dunno what I do wrong but on my side, processes priority are not altered.
    Image
    [Attachment 46492 - Click to enlarge]
    Last edited by Eibol; 16th Aug 2018 at 07:03. Reason: Thanks
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    New version 1.5.8.

    - Fixed issue with some files crashing program due to negative timestamps.
    - Fixed bug detecting updated versions.
    - Added feature to change conversion priority.
    - Minor changes in user interface, with longer ffmpeg parameters field.

    Installer:
    https://files.videohelp.com/u/273695/FFbatch_setup_1.5.8_x86.msi
    https://files.videohelp.com/u/273695/FFbatch_setup_1.5.8_x64.msi
    Portable:
    https://files.videohelp.com/u/273695/FFmpeg_Batch_1.5.8_Portable_x86.exe
    https://files.videohelp.com/u/273695/FFmpeg_Batch_1.5.8_Portable_x64.exe
    Quote Quote  
  5. Originally Posted by Eibol View Post
    I have been checking with the same tool and now it seems to work fine, ffmpeg process changes to priority 4. The beta version you were trying just changed priority once process had started, it still needed some work. Just note that only ffmpeg processes are affected by priority change since they do the real work, the main ffbatch interface process is not affected.
    I tested with last version and is working perfectly now
    Thanks a lot for all your work, this tool is now a really helper for encoding ProRes.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Is there any way to set subtitles as forced with FFMpeg? (so avoiding to use MKVToolnix for the purpose)
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    I think you mean "default track", that is, subtitle is shown on default playback, you don't need to select the subtitle.
    FFmpeg parameter for this is 'disposition', like in this example:

    Code:
    ffmpeg -i in.mp4 -i in.srt -c copy -disposition:s:0 default out.mkv
    With FFmpeg Batch for Windows you can do it in Stream Multiplex right-click menu (Change default status), or in Batch Subtitles tab in the "Default track" dropdown menu.

    Image
    [Attachment 46515 - Click to enlarge]


    Image
    [Attachment 46516 - Click to enlarge]



    Originally Posted by sharer777 View Post
    Is there any way to set subtitles as forced with FFMpeg? (so avoiding to use MKVToolnix for the purpose)
    Last edited by Eibol; 17th Aug 2018 at 12:06. Reason: Typo
    Quote Quote  
  8. No...I meant exactly "Forced Track"...a common feature in MKVToolnix...and in DVD/BluRay. Those are fixed subtitles you can't disable.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    No idea then with ffmpeg. It must be an mkv format feature flag.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Israel
    Search Comp PM
    Would it be possible to add Hebrew (heb) to the list of subtitles languages?
    Or better, take the list of languages from external XML file so anyone can add languages to the list.
    Thanks!
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Hi, I have added Hebrew to the languages list in this beta version. You can test it replacing your current executable:

    https://drive.upm.es/index.php/s/RiKgodavCoFOQHS/download

    Adding many languages would need some redesign in the future.

    Cheers

    Originally Posted by Urr View Post
    Would it be possible to add Hebrew (heb) to the list of subtitles languages?
    Or better, take the list of languages from external XML file so anyone can add languages to the list.
    Thanks!
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Portugal
    Search PM
    Does it have an option to do some filtering or it's a muxing tool?
    I was thinking on the sharpening filter that XVID4PSP uses (as far as I know it's a ffmpeg sharpening filter?)
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    You can do any encoding or use any filtering available in ffmpeg, this is just a Windows interface. You just need to figure out the right parameters.
    Maybe this page can help about your question.
    https://ffmpeg.org/ffmpeg-filters.html#unsharp-1

    Originally Posted by david.dgc View Post
    Does it have an option to do some filtering or it's a muxing tool?
    I was thinking on the sharpening filter that XVID4PSP uses (as far as I know it's a ffmpeg sharpening filter?)
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Portugal
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Eibol View Post
    You can do any encoding or use any filtering available in ffmpeg, this is just a Windows interface. You just need to figure out the right parameters.
    Maybe this page can help about your question.
    https://ffmpeg.org/ffmpeg-filters.html#unsharp-1

    Originally Posted by david.dgc View Post
    Does it have an option to do some filtering or it's a muxing tool?
    I was thinking on the sharpening filter that XVID4PSP uses (as far as I know it's a ffmpeg sharpening filter?)
    Thank you.
    is there a way to import a avs script into your software?
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    No, sorry, that is beyond this application scope.

    Originally Posted by david.dgc View Post
    Originally Posted by Eibol View Post
    You can do any encoding or use any filtering available in ffmpeg, this is just a Windows interface. You just need to figure out the right parameters.
    Maybe this page can help about your question.
    https://ffmpeg.org/ffmpeg-filters.html#unsharp-1

    Originally Posted by david.dgc View Post
    Does it have an option to do some filtering or it's a muxing tool?
    I was thinking on the sharpening filter that XVID4PSP uses (as far as I know it's a ffmpeg sharpening filter?)
    Thank you.
    is there a way to import a avs script into your software?
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Israel
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Eibol View Post
    Hi, I have added Hebrew to the languages list in this beta version. You can test it replacing your current executable:

    https://drive.upm.es/index.php/s/RiKgodavCoFOQHS/download

    Adding many languages would need some redesign in the future.

    Cheers
    Thanks!
    Quote Quote  
  17. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    New version 1.5.9.

    - Interface redesigned and resized for wider resolution.
    - Added subtitle languages: hebrew, hindi, russian and bengali.
    - Added miliseconds to seeking and trimming features.
    - Minor bugfixes.

    Installer:
    https://files.videohelp.com/u/273695/FFbatch_setup_1.5.9_x86.msi
    https://files.videohelp.com/u/273695/FFbatch_setup_1.5.9_x64.msi
    Portable:
    https://files.videohelp.com/u/273695/FFmpeg_Batch_1.5.9_Portable_x86.exe
    https://files.videohelp.com/u/273695/FFmpeg_Batch_1.5.9_Portable_x64.exe
    Last edited by Eibol; 7th Sep 2018 at 08:36. Reason: typo
    Quote Quote  
  18. sorry i am noob, how can we do soft mkv to hardsub mp4 batch?

    thanks for the app, really useful
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Hi, there is no way to achieve that in one step, you could first extract subtitle from all mkvs, using a extract subtitle preset, and then in batch subtitles tab, you could add the mkvs and select the subtitle, enabling the option to hardcode (burn subtitles) and selecting you video enconding paramenters.

    Originally Posted by firekid View Post
    sorry i am noob, how can we do soft mkv to hardsub mp4 batch?

    thanks for the app, really useful
    Quote Quote  
  20. hi, can i set limit to multi-file queue processing?
    Quote Quote  
  21. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Hi, it is not possible, the routine used limits the simultaneous processes depending on the cpu cores/threads available.
    It was possible in earlier versions, but I could not show progress information for it.
    Originally Posted by dmbf22 View Post
    hi, can i set limit to multi-file queue processing?
    Last edited by Eibol; 10th Sep 2018 at 07:46. Reason: typo
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    If for some reason you still need the old feature, I have rescued the old manual multi-file processing (brown button with numeric selector), so you can select the maximum number of files processed simultaneously.

    You can replace your current executable with this one to try it:

    https://drive.upm.es/index.php/s/RiKgodavCoFOQHS/download

    Cheers

    Originally Posted by dmbf22 View Post
    hi, can i set limit to multi-file queue processing?
    Quote Quote  
  23. [QUOTE=Eibol;2529008]If for some reason you still need the old feature, I have rescued the old manual multi-file processing (brown button with numeric selector), so you can select the maximum number of files processed simultaneously.

    You can replace your current executable with this one to try it:

    https://drive.upm.es/index.php/s/RiKgodavCoFOQHS/download

    thanks, i will try
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads