VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 10
FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 60 of 282
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Version 1.3.3

    - Final interface layout.
    - Automatic shutdown also available once processing started.

    https://files.videohelp.com/u/273695/FFbatch_setup_1.3.3_x64.msi
    https://files.videohelp.com/u/273695/FFbatch_setup_1.3.3_x86.msi
    Quote Quote  
  2. Nice tools, Thank you.

    is there no option just to extract video / audio without convert?
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    If you mean a demux option, It is not implemented, but you can use the map parameter to extract the audio or video stream, and stream copy It. What do you need exactly?

    Originally Posted by UnlikeME View Post
    Nice tools, Thank you.

    is there no option just to extract video / audio without convert?
    Last edited by Eibol; 29th Jan 2018 at 11:14. Reason: Typo
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Version 1.3.5

    - New checkbox so you can keep source path folder structure on output destination.
    - Now conversion can be started pressing enter on preset of parameters field.


    https://files.videohelp.com/u/273695/FFbatch_setup_1.3.5_x64.msi
    https://files.videohelp.com/u/273695/FFbatch_setup_1.3.5_x86.msi
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Italy, Rome
    Search Comp PM
    When I try to convert MP4 h264 4k video to DNxHR (any profile), the program crashes, then ffmpeg in the background starts as soon as I reopen the program and I get a video with some artifacts.

    Video is from a GH5 https://drive.google.com/file/d/1q9MkWhjqJZU5VS_uZYHOEwyPK4e1sK-6/view?usp=sharing

    Parameters needed and used:
    -c:v dnxhd -profile:v dnxhr_sq -c:a pcm_s16le

    As you can try, you can see that try preset says that everything is fine, sad thing is that when you click start the program freezes and crashes.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Hello,

    Thanks for the input. I downloaded and tried converting the file with your parameters and got that weird error.
    I guess that you are using mov as output in format field.

    I tried this alternative and it worked: -c:v dnxhd -profile:v dnxhr_sq -c:a copy

    I'm not sure why this happens, but since the audio is already pcm 16 bits, the audio conversion is not necessary.
    I hope this helps.


    Originally Posted by Sandros94 View Post
    When I try to convert MP4 h264 4k video to DNxHR (any profile), the program crashes, then ffmpeg in the background starts as soon as I reopen the program and I get a video with some artifacts.

    Video is from a GH5 https://drive.google.com/file/d/1q9MkWhjqJZU5VS_uZYHOEwyPK4e1sK-6/view?usp=sharing

    Parameters needed and used:
    -c:v dnxhd -profile:v dnxhr_sq -c:a pcm_s16le

    As you can try, you can see that try preset says that everything is fine, sad thing is that when you click start the program freezes and crashes.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Italy, Rome
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Eibol View Post
    Hello,

    Thanks for the input. I downloaded and tried converting the file with your parameters and got that weird error.
    I guess that you are using mov as output in format field.

    I tried this alternative and it worked: -c:v dnxhd -profile:v dnxhr_sq -c:a copy

    I'm not sure why this happens, but since the audio is already pcm 16 bits, the audio conversion is not necessary.
    I hope this helps.
    Oh, I didn't think about it... The reason why I had that line for the audio was because another camera that I usually use doesn't record in pcm, so, Ill probably use different settings for each camera.

    Thank you!
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Italy, Rome
    Search Comp PM
    Do I have to uninstall first or I can go straight and install the new version?
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    It should be fine just to update, but sometimes the vs installer does not update the executable properly. If you don't get v1.3.6 after updating, just uninstall and install again.

    Originally Posted by Sandros94 View Post
    Do I have to uninstall first or I can go straight and install the new version?
    Last edited by Eibol; 21st Feb 2018 at 10:49. Reason: Typo
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Italy, Rome
    Search Comp PM
    In fact it did not update, but uninstall and reinstall was just fine.

    One more thing, I'm used to convert with the Fraunhofer AAC, how can I configure it inside FFmpeg Batch?
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    The Fraunhofer aac encoder license does not allow to distribute it compiled in your software, but you can compile it yourself and replace the ffmpeg version on the installation folder (Program Files\Eibolsoft\FFmpeg Batch).

    I have a pre-compiled 64 bits ffmpeg version with libfdka_aac included, you can try it: https://files.videohelp.com/u/273695/ffmpeg_libfdka_aac.zip
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Italy, Rome
    Search Comp PM
    Wokring perfectly, so if there will be updates on FFmpeg Batch I'll need somewhere to get the ffmpeg with the Fraunhofer AAC enabled right?
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    That' right. Anyway, the compiled ffmpeg versión I provided should be fine for a long time.

    Originally Posted by Sandros94 View Post
    Wokring perfectly, so if there will be updates on FFmpeg Batch I'll need somewhere to get the ffmpeg with the Fraunhofer AAC enabled right?
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Italy, Rome
    Search Comp PM
    So I found a little bug, when I add a second preset, then delete the one before the first preset that I created, the latter will include in the title the name and parameters form the last one... I don't know if it makes sense what I just said, but here it is the ff_batch.txt file (the one in the roaming folder):

    Before
    Code:
    -c:v copy -c:a aac -cutoff 20K -b:a 256K -ac 2
    mkv
    yes
    Vs
    PR: Video: MP4 Stream copy & -c copy % mp4
    PR: Video: Convert audio track to AAC HQ 2 channels & -c:v copy -c:a aac -cutoff 20K -b:a 256K -ac 2 % mkv
    PR: Video: Convert audio track to AC3 2 channels & -c:v copy -c:a ac3 -b:a 256K -ac 2 % mp4
    PR: Video: Convert to H264 HQ + Source Audio & -c:v libx264 -crf 20 -c:a copy % mkv
    PR: Video: Convert to H264 Ultrafast + Source Audio & -c:v libx264 -crf 23 -c:a copy % mkv
    PR: Video: Convert to H265 HQ + Source Audio & -c:v libx265 -crf 23 -c:a copy % mkv
    PR: Video: Resize 1280x720 H264-AAC & -c:v libx264 -crf 23 -vf scale=1280:720 -c:a aac -b:a 128K % mp4
    PR: Audio: Convert to FLAC 16/44,1KHz 2 channels & -vn -c:a flac -ar 44100 -sample_fmt s16 -ac 2 % flac
    PR: Audio: Convert to MP3 VBR HQ 2 ch embedded cover & -c:v copy -c:a libmp3lame -qscale:a 0 -ac 2  % mp3
    PR: Audio: Convert to MP3 VBR HQ 2 ch & -vn -c:a libmp3lame -qscale:a 1 -ac 2 % mp3
    PR: Audio: Convert to MP3 CBR HQ 2 ch & -vn -c:a libmp3lame -b:a 224K -ac 2 % mp3
    PR: Audio: Convert to WAV 16/44,1KHz 2 channels & -vn -c:a pcm_s16le -ar 44100 -sample_fmt s16 -ac 2 % wav
    PR: Subtitle: Extract first subtitle track to SRT & -map 0:2 -c:s copy % srt
    PR: x264, CRF 20, YouTube FPS 30, FAAC, Full & -c:v libx264 -crf 20 -keyint_min 15 -bf 2 -tune film -profile:v high -pix_fmt yuvj420p -c:a libfdk_aac -cutoff 20K -b:a 320k % mp4
    After
    Code:
    -c:v copy -c:a aac -cutoff 20K -b:a 256K -ac 2
    mkv
    yes
    Vs
    PR: Video: MP4 Stream copy & -c copy % mp4
    PR: Video: Convert audio track to AAC HQ 2 channels & -c:v copy -c:a aac -cutoff 20K -b:a 256K -ac 2 % mkv
    PR: Video: Convert audio track to AC3 2 channels & -c:v copy -c:a ac3 -b:a 256K -ac 2 % mp4
    PR: Video: Convert to H264 HQ + Source Audio & -c:v libx264 -crf 20 -c:a copy % mkv
    PR: Video: Convert to H264 Ultrafast + Source Audio & -c:v libx264 -crf 23 -c:a copy % mkv
    PR: Video: Convert to H265 HQ + Source Audio & -c:v libx265 -crf 23 -c:a copy % mkv
    PR: Video: Resize 1280x720 H264-AAC & -c:v libx264 -crf 23 -vf scale=1280:720 -c:a aac -b:a 128K % mp4
    PR: Audio: Convert to FLAC 16/44,1KHz 2 channels & -vn -c:a flac -ar 44100 -sample_fmt s16 -ac 2 % flac
    PR: Audio: Convert to MP3 VBR HQ 2 ch embedded cover & -c:v copy -c:a libmp3lame -qscale:a 0 -ac 2  % mp3
    PR: Audio: Convert to MP3 VBR HQ 2 ch & -vn -c:a libmp3lame -qscale:a 1 -ac 2 % mp3
    PR: Audio: Convert to MP3 CBR HQ 2 ch & -vn -c:a libmp3lame -b:a 224K -ac 2 % mp3
    PR: Audio: Convert to WAV 16/44,1KHz 2 channels & -vn -c:a pcm_s16le -ar 44100 -sample_fmt s16 -ac 2 % wav
    PR: x264, CRF 20, YouTube FPS 30, FAAC, Full & -c:v libx264 -crf 20 -keyint_min 15 -bf 2 -tune film -profile:v high -pix_fmt yuvj420p -c:a libfdk_aac -cutoff 20K -b:a 320k % mp4PR: x264, CRF 20, YouTube FPS 30, FAAC, Limited & -c:v libx264 -crf 20 -keyint_min 15 -bf 2 -tune film -profile:v high -pix_fmt yuv420p -c:a libfdk_aac -cutoff 20K -b:a 320k % mp4
    Last edited by Sandros94; 1st Mar 2018 at 16:21. Reason: words
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Yes, I think you found an issue when saving presets. I thought it was solved, it is related to blank lines not being properly detected when deleting a preset.
    I'm afraid this will need some redesign. For the moment, you should try saving presets with names that do not start with the same text, lilke this for example:
    1. (Name)
    2. (Name)
    3. (Name)

    The corrected config txt file:

    -c:v copy -c:a aac -cutoff 20K -b:a 256K -ac 2
    mkv
    yes
    Vs
    PR: 1. x264, CRF 20, YouTube FPS 30, FAAC, Full & -c:v libx264 -crf 20 -keyint_min 15 -bf 2 -tune film -profile:v high -pix_fmt yuvj420p -c:a libfdk_aac -cutoff 20K -b:a 320k % mp4
    PR: 2. x264, CRF 20, YouTube FPS 30, FAAC, Limited & -c:v libx264 -crf 20 -keyint_min 15 -bf 2 -tune film -profile:v high -pix_fmt yuv420p -c:a -cutoff 20K -b:a 320k % mp4
    PR: Video: MP4 Stream copy & -c copy % mp4
    PR: Video: Convert audio track to AAC HQ 2 channels & -c:v copy -c:a aac -cutoff 20K -b:a 256K -ac 2 % mkv
    PR: Video: Convert audio track to AC3 2 channels & -c:v copy -c:a ac3 -b:a 256K -ac 2 % mp4
    PR: Video: Convert to H264 HQ + Source Audio & -c:v libx264 -crf 20 -c:a copy % mkv
    PR: Video: Convert to H264 Ultrafast + Source Audio & -c:v libx264 -crf 23 -c:a copy % mkv
    PR: Video: Convert to H265 HQ + Source Audio & -c:v libx265 -crf 23 -c:a copy % mkv
    PR: Video: Resize 1280x720 H264-AAC & -c:v libx264 -crf 23 -vf scale=1280:720 -c:a aac -b:a 128K % mp4
    PR: Audio: Convert to FLAC 16/44,1KHz 2 channels & -vn -c:a flac -ar 44100 -sample_fmt s16 -ac 2 % flac
    PR: Audio: Convert to MP3 VBR HQ 2 ch embedded cover & -c:v copy -c:a libmp3lame -qscale:a 0 -ac 2 % mp3
    PR: Audio: Convert to MP3 VBR HQ 2 ch & -vn -c:a libmp3lame -qscale:a 1 -ac 2 % mp3
    PR: Audio: Convert to MP3 CBR HQ 2 ch & -vn -c:a libmp3lame -b:a 224K -ac 2 % mp3
    PR: Audio: Convert to WAV 16/44,1KHz 2 channels & -vn -c:a pcm_s16le -ar 44100 -sample_fmt s16 -ac 2 % wav

    Thanks for the input and sorry for the inconvenience.

    Originally Posted by Sandros94 View Post
    So I found a little bug, when I add a second preset, then delete the one before the first preset that I created, the latter will include in the title the name and parameters form the last one... I don't know if it makes sense what I just said, but here it is the ff_batch.txt file (the one in the roaming folder):

    Before
    Code:
    -c:v copy -c:a aac -cutoff 20K -b:a 256K -ac 2
    mkv
    yes
    Vs
    PR: Video: MP4 Stream copy & -c copy % mp4
    PR: Video: Convert audio track to AAC HQ 2 channels & -c:v copy -c:a aac -cutoff 20K -b:a 256K -ac 2 % mkv
    PR: Video: Convert audio track to AC3 2 channels & -c:v copy -c:a ac3 -b:a 256K -ac 2 % mp4
    PR: Video: Convert to H264 HQ + Source Audio & -c:v libx264 -crf 20 -c:a copy % mkv
    PR: Video: Convert to H264 Ultrafast + Source Audio & -c:v libx264 -crf 23 -c:a copy % mkv
    PR: Video: Convert to H265 HQ + Source Audio & -c:v libx265 -crf 23 -c:a copy % mkv
    PR: Video: Resize 1280x720 H264-AAC & -c:v libx264 -crf 23 -vf scale=1280:720 -c:a aac -b:a 128K % mp4
    PR: Audio: Convert to FLAC 16/44,1KHz 2 channels & -vn -c:a flac -ar 44100 -sample_fmt s16 -ac 2 % flac
    PR: Audio: Convert to MP3 VBR HQ 2 ch embedded cover & -c:v copy -c:a libmp3lame -qscale:a 0 -ac 2  % mp3
    PR: Audio: Convert to MP3 VBR HQ 2 ch & -vn -c:a libmp3lame -qscale:a 1 -ac 2 % mp3
    PR: Audio: Convert to MP3 CBR HQ 2 ch & -vn -c:a libmp3lame -b:a 224K -ac 2 % mp3
    PR: Audio: Convert to WAV 16/44,1KHz 2 channels & -vn -c:a pcm_s16le -ar 44100 -sample_fmt s16 -ac 2 % wav
    PR: Subtitle: Extract first subtitle track to SRT & -map 0:2 -c:s copy % srt
    PR: x264, CRF 20, YouTube FPS 30, FAAC, Full & -c:v libx264 -crf 20 -keyint_min 15 -bf 2 -tune film -profile:v high -pix_fmt yuvj420p -c:a libfdk_aac -cutoff 20K -b:a 320k % mp4
    After
    Code:
    -c:v copy -c:a aac -cutoff 20K -b:a 256K -ac 2
    mkv
    yes
    Vs
    PR: Video: MP4 Stream copy & -c copy % mp4
    PR: Video: Convert audio track to AAC HQ 2 channels & -c:v copy -c:a aac -cutoff 20K -b:a 256K -ac 2 % mkv
    PR: Video: Convert audio track to AC3 2 channels & -c:v copy -c:a ac3 -b:a 256K -ac 2 % mp4
    PR: Video: Convert to H264 HQ + Source Audio & -c:v libx264 -crf 20 -c:a copy % mkv
    PR: Video: Convert to H264 Ultrafast + Source Audio & -c:v libx264 -crf 23 -c:a copy % mkv
    PR: Video: Convert to H265 HQ + Source Audio & -c:v libx265 -crf 23 -c:a copy % mkv
    PR: Video: Resize 1280x720 H264-AAC & -c:v libx264 -crf 23 -vf scale=1280:720 -c:a aac -b:a 128K % mp4
    PR: Audio: Convert to FLAC 16/44,1KHz 2 channels & -vn -c:a flac -ar 44100 -sample_fmt s16 -ac 2 % flac
    PR: Audio: Convert to MP3 VBR HQ 2 ch embedded cover & -c:v copy -c:a libmp3lame -qscale:a 0 -ac 2  % mp3
    PR: Audio: Convert to MP3 VBR HQ 2 ch & -vn -c:a libmp3lame -qscale:a 1 -ac 2 % mp3
    PR: Audio: Convert to MP3 CBR HQ 2 ch & -vn -c:a libmp3lame -b:a 224K -ac 2 % mp3
    PR: Audio: Convert to WAV 16/44,1KHz 2 channels & -vn -c:a pcm_s16le -ar 44100 -sample_fmt s16 -ac 2 % wav
    PR: x264, CRF 20, YouTube FPS 30, FAAC, Full & -c:v libx264 -crf 20 -keyint_min 15 -bf 2 -tune film -profile:v high -pix_fmt yuvj420p -c:a libfdk_aac -cutoff 20K -b:a 320k % mp4PR: x264, CRF 20, YouTube FPS 30, FAAC, Limited & -c:v libx264 -crf 20 -keyint_min 15 -bf 2 -tune film -profile:v high -pix_fmt yuv420p -c:a libfdk_aac -cutoff 20K -b:a 320k % mp4
    Last edited by Eibol; 2nd Mar 2018 at 08:17. Reason: Bad text file
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Italy, Rome
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Eibol View Post
    Yes, I think you found an issue when saving presets. I thought it was solved, it is related to blank lines not being ...
    Yes I saw the backup txt file in the installation folder.

    No problem, I'm glad to help finding and reporting little bugs. I endend up creating all my main presets straight in to the txt file (the file structure was really intuitive).
    Quote Quote  
  17. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Glad to know you can use the config file at your will.

    I think I could fix the issue deleting presets, I've done some tests and it did not show up.
    Please uninstall previous version so executable is properly updated.
    Now in .zip format, for some reason, scanning with Virus Total, only the 32 bits version shows a malware warning by Baidu, rest of 60 scan engines show file is safe.

    Version 1.3.7.

    - Fixed config file corruption deleting presets.
    - Fixed Baidu antivirus detecting the installer as false positive malware.

    https://files.videohelp.com/u/273695/FFbatch_setup_1.3.7_x64.zip
    https://files.videohelp.com/u/273695/FFbatch_setup_1.3.7_x86.zip

    https://sourceforge.net/projects/ffmpeg-batch/
    Last edited by Eibol; 5th Mar 2018 at 09:40. Reason: More info, added links, malware false positive
    Quote Quote  
  18. Hi,

    Can you please advise what 'Concat' means ?
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Hi, it is just an abbreviation for 'concatenate'. It will concatenate all the list files using the selected preset.
    Originally Posted by vh688 View Post
    Hi,

    Can you please advise what 'Concat' means ?
    Quote Quote  
  20. Originally Posted by Eibol View Post
    Hi, it is just an abbreviation for 'concatenate'. It will concatenate all the list files using the selected preset.
    Originally Posted by vh688 View Post
    Hi,

    Can you please advise what 'Concat' means ?
    Does 'concatenate' mean to 'join' the video files ? Thanks.
    Quote Quote  
  21. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Yes.

    Originally Posted by vh688 View Post
    Originally Posted by Eibol View Post
    Hi, it is just an abbreviation for 'concatenate'. It will concatenate all the list files using the selected preset.
    Originally Posted by vh688 View Post
    Hi,

    Can you please advise what 'Concat' means ?
    Does 'concatenate' mean to 'join' the video files ? Thanks.
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    New version 1.4

    - Added one-click screen recording button using gdigrab. Added some screen recording presets.
    - Slight interface change for ffmpeg output and Windows 10.

    https://sourceforge.net/projects/ffmpeg-batch
    Quote Quote  
  23. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    New version 1.4.1

    - 1-click screen capture now validates preset before starting countdown.
    - Faster preset validation, now processing starts faster.
    - Slight interface change.

    Please uninstall previous versions before installing.

    https://sourceforge.net/projects/ffmpeg-batch

    https://files.videohelp.com/u/273695/FFbatch_setup_1.4.1_x64.msi
    https://files.videohelp.com/u/273695/FFbatch_setup_1.4.1_x86.msi
    Quote Quote  
  24. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    New version 1.4.3

    - Added support for .ASS subtitles.
    - Burn subtitles batch feature added.
    - Added checkbox to rename output files automatically.

    Please uninstall previous versions before installing new one.

    https://sourceforge.net/projects/ffmpeg-batch

    https://files.videohelp.com/u/273695/FFbatch_setup_1.4.3_x64.msi
    https://files.videohelp.com/u/273695/FFbatch_setup_1.4.3_x86.msi
    Last edited by Eibol; 12th Apr 2018 at 10:52. Reason: ASS subtitles
    Quote Quote  
  25. Can I run your program as portable app?

    (Thanks for your great app)
    Quote Quote  
  26. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Hi,

    I have developed this beta 1.4.4 version, so the application can be run with no installation required, provided .NET libraries are already installed.
    Just decompress the files on any folder and run FFbatch.exe. It will show just the default and one sample preset created.

    https://files.videohelp.com/u/273695/FFBatch_1.4.4_portable.zip


    Originally Posted by oooovhoooo View Post
    Can I run your program as portable app?

    (Thanks for your great app)
    Quote Quote  
  27. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    New version 1.4.5.

    - Standalone self-extracting portable version available.
    - Enhanced trim feature.
    - Volume changed to dB.
    - New reset to default presets and settings button.
    - Minor interface changes.

    Installer:
    https://files.videohelp.com/u/273695/FFbatch_setup_1.4.5_x86.msi
    https://files.videohelp.com/u/273695/FFbatch_setup_1.4.5_x64.msi

    Portable:
    https://files.videohelp.com/u/273695/FFmpeg_Batch_1.4.5_Portable_x86.exe
    https://files.videohelp.com/u/273695/FFmpeg_Batch_1.4.5_Portable_x64.exe

    Please uninstall previous version before updating. I will have fixed this upgrading issue on future releases.
    If you want to keep your custom presets before uninstalling, save ff_batch.txt located at %appdata%\FFbatch
    and then replace it back there in that folder.
    Last edited by Eibol; 25th Apr 2018 at 05:06. Reason: Issues upgrading / keeping your ffmpeg presets
    Quote Quote  
  28. Very nice work! Thanks for this wonderful software.
    How do you create a video from a still image and an audio file?
    Quote Quote  
  29. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Central Germany
    Search PM
    Mr_Anderson ... (Agent Smith here)

    If you want to make e.g. a menu with audio or an intermission screen in a consumer format which requires specific authoring (DVD Video, Blu-ray): Don't make a video, they support one still frame with underlying music.

    But if you are sure you need it: guide video on YouTube with ffmpeg command line parameters (example below). How to apply those in this GUI, is a different topic...

    Code:
    ffmpeg -y -loop 1 -r 1 -i image.png -acodec copy -i audio.mp3 -shortest thisvid.mp4
    Basic idea: Loop the image infinitely, and cut the loop at the duration of the (shorter, because finite) audio track. Well, I guess a more usual frame rate is advisable...
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads