VideoHelp Forum


Try DVDFab Video Downloader and rip Netflix video! Or Try DVDFab and copy Blu-rays! or rip iTunes movies!
+ Reply to Thread
Page 16 of 17
FirstFirst ... 6 14 15 16 17 LastLast
Results 451 to 480 of 489
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by CyberOtter View Post
    Thank You, Eibol, for answering so quickly.

    If the Batch Multiplex can happen in a future release, well, good. If not, well it's ok, It's still very useful as it is now, and maybe i'm the only one who would use it the Batch way

    For the filtering, I had a feeling the task would not be easy, so I was asking, Just in case ! But that's fine.

    Thanks again for this tool which keeps improving... thanks to all the hours you spend on it.
    The new release comes with a basic multiplex jobs manager.
    Cheers
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    FrogLand
    Search PM

    Amazing !

    Can't wait to try this !
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    FrogLand
    Search PM
    Hey Eibol
    (it's me again) ^^'
    Just wanted to let you know that I used the Batch Multiplex feature today, and it works flawlessly !

    Thanks so much for the lightning-fast request integration, it was soooo useful

    And to live up to my post reputation (lol sorry...), I'll end this on a little question/request :
    when on this "multiplex jobs manager" window :
    Image
    [Attachment 55782 - Click to enlarge]

    it would be very nice if, we could right-click the "FFmpeg parameters" to copy the text.


    I tried to double click it, but text that pops-up can't be selected or copied
    Image
    [Attachment 55783 - Click to enlarge]

    it's something that could be useful to me, but I don't even know if it's doable for you. No pressure intended, it's a simple question.

    Once again, thanks a lot for this terrific tool


    CyberOtter
    Quote Quote  
  4. where the **** is greek languge for subtitles ????
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by bestork View Post
    where the **** is greek languge for subtitles ????
    Who the **** knows.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    FrogLand
    Search PM
    @bestork
    hmm. "hello", maybe ?

    And to answer your question : apparently, FFmpeg Batch doesn't have the greek language in its sub list.

    But there is still a way to id your subtitle, if that's what you want to do.
    if you know how to use it, you can go into the batch processing tab (if your subtitle is already muxed into the video), and create a new preset, with the following command :
    Code:
    -c:v copy -c:a copy -c:s mov_text -metadata:s:s:0 language=ell
    where "0" is the stream number
    and "ell" is the sub language code (its supposed to be ISO-939-2, you can find it here : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_ISO_639-2_codes )

    it seems that you must not use "grc" which is supposed to be ancient greek.

    Hope it helps.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Hi, a pleasure to help. I kept parameters field read only to ensure some with limited knowledge breaks them. But you're right, now on double click parameters field can be edited and is automatically copied to the clipboard.

    This executable beta version should allow it:

    Cheers
    Originally Posted by CyberOtter View Post
    Hey Eibol
    (it's me again) ^^'
    Just wanted to let you know that I used the Batch Multiplex feature today, and it works flawlessly !

    Thanks so much for the lightning-fast request integration, it was soooo useful

    And to live up to my post reputation (lol sorry...), I'll end this on a little question/request :
    when on this "multiplex jobs manager" window :
    Image
    [Attachment 55782 - Click to enlarge]

    it would be very nice if, we could right-click the "FFmpeg parameters" to copy the text.


    I tried to double click it, but text that pops-up can't be selected or copied
    Image
    [Attachment 55783 - Click to enlarge]

    it's something that could be useful to me, but I don't even know if it's doable for you. No pressure intended, it's a simple question.

    Once again, thanks a lot for this terrific tool


    CyberOtter
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by bestork View Post
    where the **** is greek languge for subtitles ????
    Code:
    FFmpg Batch AV Converter User Reviews
    
    When selecting subtitles has almost all languages available but not Greek. I do not know if you have something personal with Greece, you may not like the Greeks shame on you for forgetting it
    
    herooftheday
    I have nothing against Greece or greeks, only against rudness and people impolitely demanding something to someone developing a free application. Greek is 74 on languages world ranking. Application comes with a list 35 of languages for subtitling so far, mainly for ease of use.

    I've always added languages on demand no matter the number of speakers, but not on rude demands, and specially not on someone placing bad reviews on an application simply because he/she is unable to just politely ask for it.

    Maybe you think Greece or greeks are the center of the universe. Shouldn't I add the other 40 languages more spoken than greek, like somalian or Tatalog?
    Anyway, of course I will add greek (ell) to the application. The rest of greeks are not to blame for your lack of simpathy.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    FrogLand
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Eibol View Post
    Hi, a pleasure to help. I kept parameters field read only to ensure some with limited knowledge breaks them. But you're right, now on double click parameters field can be edited and is automatically copied to the clipboard.

    This executable beta version should allow it:

    Cheers
    Wow.

    Image
    [Attachment 55786 - Click to enlarge]


    You're amazing, and I just went to post a review (I don't review that much on Videohelp, but hey...) because you deserved recognition.

    Thanks again Eibol
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    You're very welcome CyberOtter

    Originally Posted by CyberOtter View Post
    Originally Posted by Eibol View Post
    Hi, a pleasure to help. I kept parameters field read only to ensure some with limited knowledge breaks them. But you're right, now on double click parameters field can be edited and is automatically copied to the clipboard.

    This executable beta version should allow it:

    Cheers
    Wow.

    Image
    [Attachment 55786 - Click to enlarge]


    You're amazing, and I just went to post a review (I don't review that much on Videohelp, but hey...) because you deserved recognition.

    Thanks again Eibol
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Italy, Rome
    Search Comp PM
    Sorry for responding so late, I had to deliver couple projects before I was able to get back to testing stuff.

    Everything looks good atm, but for the life of me I really cannot find a compiled version of ffmpeg with the new nvidia header into it, can you share yours or point me to where can I get my hands on one?

    atm compiling it is out of discussion

    Originally Posted by JKyle View Post
    Originally Posted by Sandros94 View Post
    UPDATE: By the looks of this it seems that it has been implemented into ffmpeg 4.2 (ffmpeg batch for windows uses 4.3), tho I don't get how can I use the new P1-7 presets...
    If your ffmpeg build supports Presets 2.0, you can simplify the command line just like in x264 or x265 by specifying -cq or -b:v and a -preset.

    For example, if the source has an H.264 video stream and a flac audio stream, you can convert it to an HEVC video/AAC audio file using the following command in Parameters:

    Code:
    -c:v hevc_nvenc -preset p7 -cq 30 -c:a aac -b:a 128k -ac 2 -tag:v hvc1
    (-tag:v hvc1 is for an mp4 output.)

    In this case, you can enable hardware decoding by putting the following command line in Pre-input:

    Code:
    -vsync 0 -hwaccel_output_format cuda -c:v h264_cuvid
    and setting GPU decode to auto. (Hardware decoding syntax has changed a little bit in Video Codec SDK 10.0.)

    BTW, it's too bad that FFmpeg Batch cannot remember pre-input settings in a preset.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Hi, latest versión 2.2.6 can save pre-input parameters.

    Regarding the ffmpeg Nvidia compilation, I don't hace any, sorry.
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Sandros94 View Post
    Sorry for responding so late, I had to deliver couple projects before I was able to get back to testing stuff.

    Everything looks good atm, but for the life of me I really cannot find a compiled version of ffmpeg with the new nvidia header into it, can you share yours or point me to where can I get my hands on one?

    atm compiling it is out of discussion
    Have you tried any of the latest git ffmpeg Windows compilations?
    https://www.gyan.dev/ffmpeg/builds/
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Italy, Rome
    Search Comp PM
    This morning I did find some time in the office to test them, and yes the gif full indeed work. Idk why I didn't think about them earlier.
    But at first the quality per performance (and ease of use) difference is noticeable, now I seek more knowledge and testing.


    Originally Posted by Eibol View Post
    Have you tried any of the latest git ffmpeg Windows compilations?
    https://www.gyan.dev/ffmpeg/builds/
    Quote Quote  
  15. I have recently updated to 2.3.0 and notice that the window height changes after minimizing. Has anyone else noticed this? Here is the workflow:

    1) Open FFMpeg batch and set the height of the window so that you see more than 3 empty lines in the file area
    2) Minimize the window
    3) Now click the app in the taskbar to bring it back up
    4) Window comes back but the height is shrunk (showing only 3 lines in the file area)
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Thanks for the report, I have found the bug when minimizing and restoring window.
    I have also found a bug displaying a warning icon on multi-file processing when there were no errors.

    This executable fixes both, you can replace current one with this FFBatch.exe:

    Originally Posted by lazividehlp View Post
    I have recently updated to 2.3.0 and notice that the window height changes after minimizing. Has anyone else noticed this? Here is the workflow:

    1) Open FFMpeg batch and set the height of the window so that you see more than 3 empty lines in the file area
    2) Minimize the window
    3) Now click the app in the taskbar to bring it back up
    4) Window comes back but the height is shrunk (showing only 3 lines in the file area)
    Quote Quote  
  17. Yup that fixes it. Thank you @Eibol !
    Quote Quote  
  18. Hello to all forum members and congratulations for the excellent program.

    I would like to report a problem that I have encountered since version 2.2.5 (up to 2.2.4 it worked).
    By entering the parameters

    -c: v hap -an (convert files to HAP without audio)

    it no longer converts files to HAP (it says the codec is missing) but if I install version 2..2.4 the conversion works.
    Could you reintroduce HAP encoding in future releases?

    Thanks
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    FrogLand
    Search PM
    Hey,

    Just to be sure :

    Originally Posted by newgeppetto View Post
    By entering the parameters

    -c: v hap -an (convert files to HAP without audio)
    Is it a typo? or maybe you have an extra space between - c: and v ?
    It should be -c:v and not -c: v

    It's that's not it, hope it can be fixed
    Quote Quote  
  20. yes, the correct syntax is:
    -c: v (no space between c to v)
    in fact with version 2.2.4 it works,
    from 2.2.5 it doesn't work anymore
    Quote Quote  
  21. Originally Posted by newgeppetto View Post
    yes, the correct syntax is:
    -c: v (no space between c to v)
    in fact with version 2.2.4 it works,
    from 2.2.5 it doesn't work anymore
    correct syntax


    Image
    [Attachment 56138 - Click to enlarge]
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Hi, I've tested your parameters with a sample video, and it worked with latest ffmpeg build included in 2.3.0 (4.3.1 november 2020).
    I've encoded it successfully as output format mkv and mov.

    What's the error/info in the log file?

    Image
    [Attachment 56141 - Click to enlarge]


    Originally Posted by newgeppetto View Post
    Originally Posted by newgeppetto View Post
    yes, the correct syntax is:
    -c: v (no space between c to v)
    in fact with version 2.2.4 it works,
    from 2.2.5 it doesn't work anymore
    correct syntax


    Image
    [Attachment 56138 - Click to enlarge]
    Quote Quote  
  23. [QUOTE=Eibol;2603256]Hi, I've tested your parameters with a sample video, and it worked with latest ffmpeg build included in 2.3.0 (4.3.1 november 2020).
    I've encoded it successfully as output format mkv and mov.

    What's the error/info in the log file?

    I removed the old version end I make a fresh install 2.3.0 ( install as administrator )
    The result is:
    Unkown encoder HAP

    but if I use 2.2.4 with same parameters the conversion finish without error.

    there'isnt log file
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	2.3.0.JPG
Views:	10
Size:	160.2 KB
ID:	56148  

    Click image for larger version

Name:	2.2.4.JPG
Views:	9
Size:	137.1 KB
ID:	56149  

    Image Attached Images  
    Quote Quote  
  24. My friend have identical problem
    Quote Quote  
  25. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Now I see.

    First, I think logging may be disabled in your settings.
    Second, I was testing the full ffmpeg build, instead of the essential build included on 2.3.0 installations.

    Just download it here, extract ffmpeg.exe
    and replace your current one.

    Since zeranoe builds stopped being released, there have been some changes in the included ffmpeg features and codecs.

    Originally Posted by newgeppetto View Post
    My friend have identical problem
    Quote Quote  
  26. I've replace the ffmpeg as description but I have this error.

    The " Do not save log " iss disable
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Error.JPG
Views:	6
Size:	25.9 KB
ID:	56151  

    Image Attached Images  
    Quote Quote  
  27. If I convert to mp4 ( for exemple ) the log file was created.
    But If I try to converter to HAP there'isnt log file.
    Quote Quote  
  28. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Maybe mp4 container is not supported, I tested mkv and mov successfully.

    Originally Posted by newgeppetto View Post
    If I convert to mp4 ( for exemple ) the log file was created.
    But If I try to converter to HAP there'isnt log file.
    Quote Quote  
  29. Problem solved:

    I tried to change the ffmpeg with Eibol link but I had another error.

    Today I copied the ffmpeg file from 2.2.4 and I overwrite it into 2.3.0 version.

    Now work!
    Quote Quote  
  30. Thanks for the tips !
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads