VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Page 15 of 15
FirstFirst ... 5 13 14 15
Results 421 to 433 of 433
Thread
  1. App Digger
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    United States
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Eibol View Post
    This build should remember window position, no matter high resolution is set.
    Wonderful! Yes, it's working exactly as expected.
    Thanks.
    Quote Quote  
  2. I'm trying to adjust the audio/video sync using the Shift control... it doesn't seem to be recognizing negative values. Whether I put 1.000 or -1.000 the result is always that the audio is delayed by that much compared to the original file. I love this feature, saves a bunch of time over mapping and itsoffset... but I need to shift the audio forward in time.

    Any help would be great!

    Thanks!

    I'm on Version 2.2.2 with the 2020-06-28-4cfcfb3 x64 version of FFmpeg on Windows 10
    Quote Quote  
  3. App Digger
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    United States
    Search PM
    [FFmpeg Batch 2.2.2 Portable x64 issues]

    So I deleted all my previous setting files in C:\Users\<my user name>\AppData\Roaming\FFBatch, downloaded FFmpeg_Batch_2.2.2_Portable_x64.exe, extracted all the included files to C:\Utilities\FFmpeg_Batch since I don't want to extract/execute the exe file every time I run the app.

    I double clicked C:\Utilities\FFmpeg_Batch\FFBatch.exe, and clicked Settings, then I ran into the following error pop-up window:


    Looking into C:\Users\<my user name>\AppData\Roaming\FFBatch, I saw that only these files were created by the initial launch of the app:

    Code:
    ff_batch_portable.ini
    ff_first_portable.ini
    ff_hw_dcd_portable.ini
    ff_presets_portable.ini
    At this point, I find an issue with the app: looking for ff_batch.ini, not ff_batch_portable.ini is erroneous for the app in the portable mode.

    Clicking Continue just doesn't kill the app. It doesn't help me change the settings.

    So in order to proceed and save settings, I manually created ff_batch.ini in C:\Users\<my user name>\AppData\Roaming\FFBatch by copying ff_batch_portable.ini.

    Now I can go on with Settings.

    But this time, I run into another issue: Save changes in Settings is totally ignored. Every time I click Settings, I can see all my changes are reset. Even in the same session.

    Please fix these issues.

    And if possible, could you distribute the portable version in a zipped file (7z or zip or whatever) instead of a self-extracting executable? I don't want to waste resources in extracting the file every time I launch the app.

    And another suggestion: could you make the app create setting files in the folder where the app is extracted (C:\Utilities\FFmpeg_Batch in my case) instead of a subfolder under the AppData folder (C:\Users\<my user name>\AppData\Roaming\FFBatch)?

    Sorry if I'm demanding too much, and thanks in advance.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member dellsam34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Paris Ca, 92345 Mexico
    Search PM
    Just a quick question, If I want to use my script, Is this the right way of using this GUI?

    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	FFMPEG.jpg
Views:	604
Size:	228.3 KB
ID:	54058  

    Quote Quote  
  5. Hello, newbie here, how to convert to WebM?
    Last edited by Blasterox; 28th Jul 2020 at 14:13.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Originally Posted by davidbayles View Post
    I'm trying to adjust the audio/video sync using the Shift control... it doesn't seem to be recognizing negative values. Whether I put 1.000 or -1.000 the result is always that the audio is delayed by that much compared to the original file. I love this feature, saves a bunch of time over mapping and itsoffset... but I need to shift the audio forward in time.

    Any help would be great!

    Thanks!

    I'm on Version 2.2.2 with the 2020-06-28-4cfcfb3 x64 version of FFmpeg on Windows 10
    Any movement on this? I just installed 2.2.4 and the same issue persists...

    Love the app, but I'm currently using a self-made, clunky batch script to sync audio (with a negative offset). Would love to just use your app for this.

    Thanks in advance!
    Quote Quote  
  7. Any Help would be greatly appreciated.... I'm downloading some 4k music videos and I want to rotate them sideways (270 degrees) and then have them play fullscreen ( i know they'll have to be cropped). I can easily rotate them but for the life of me once I have them rotated, I can't figure out what parameters to set to have it fill the entire screen since i'll be turning my 4k tv portrait... Can someone help with the parameters or some info please!
    Quote Quote  
  8. Two requests/suggestions:
    - saving preset parameters + pre-input
    or at least
    - preserving pre-input string after using "clear list"
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Hi im wondering if anyone can help me on getting ffmpeg batch to encode and decode all the jobs using my geforce 1660 card. About a week ago i upgraded to a 1660 card and i wanted to be able to use ffmpeg batch and some script i am trying to use. I know ffmpeg can decode for cuda. The card decodes just fine but it still takes a long time and it uses my amd ryzen 3600 cpu. I want to use the gpu for all the jobs. Is it possible? I been doing alot of reading one script i use in ffmpeg is to convert eac3 to ac3 well keeping the subtitles untouched. One sample NVidia posted on the site i looked at is. ffmpeg -vsync 0 -hwaccel cuvid -c:v h264_cuvid -i input.mp4 -c:a copy -c:v h264_nvenc -b:v 5M output.mp4. I was trying to edit it to get cuda to encode to. Can someone give me a sample of to make it work and ill go from there?

    I do have cuda toolkit installed. Using windows 10. Forgot to add all my videos i use in ffmpeg batch are all h264. When i try to use some of the sample with my script i get a error on ffmpeg batch it wont use the script i wrote.
    Last edited by Wizard23; 19th Sep 2020 at 23:58.
    Quote Quote  
  10. I don't have the GTX 1660. I am still on 1050ti.
    Try what works here:
    Code:
    -map 0 -c:v h264_nvenc -preset:v slow -profile:v high -level 4.1 -maxrate 40000k -bufsize 30000k -b:v 0k -cq 22 -g 24 -refs:v 0 -b_ref_mode 2 -nonref_p 1 -bf 3 -pix_fmt yuv420p -bsf:v h264_mp4toannexb -c:a ac3 -b:a 640k -c:s copy
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Italy, Rome
    Search Comp PM
    This is my general pourpose h264

    Code:
    -c:v h264_nvenc -preset:v slow -rc:v vbr_hq -rc-lookahead:v 32 -cq:v 19 -qmin:v 17 -qmax:v 29 -b_ref_mode:v middle -no-scenecut 0 -profile:v high -c:a copy -movflags +faststart
    and this for h265 (but you must have minimum a 1660)

    Code:
    -c:v hevc_nvenc -preset:v slow -rc:v vbr_hq -rc-lookahead:v 32 -cq:v 19 -qmin:v 15 -qmax:v 29 -b_ref_mode:v middle -no-scenecut 0 -spatial-aq 1 -pix_fmt p010le -profile:v main10 -c:a copy -movflags +faststart
    Quote Quote  
  12. The commandline can be greatly simplified using NVIDIA Video Codec SDK10.0, presets 2.0. See here, page 18, 19:
    http://developer.download.nvidia.com/video/gputechconf/gtc/2020/presentations/s21337-n...l-flow-sdk.pdf

    One has to update the ffmpeg in FFmpeg batch AV Converter. I would assume that this will be done with the next release anyway.
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Italy, Rome
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
    The commandline can be greatly simplified using NVIDIA Video Codec SDK10.0, presets 2.0. See here, page 18, 19:
    http://developer.download.nvidia.com/video/gputechconf/gtc/2020/presentations/s21337-n...l-flow-sdk.pdf

    One has to update the ffmpeg in FFmpeg batch AV Converter. I would assume that this will be done with the next release anyway.
    Thanks for the great news, can't wait till I can start testing with it!
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads