VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or buy Replay Video Capture or PlayON and record Netflix, HBO, etc! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 6
FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 60 of 166
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Out of curiosity, is it safe to use the ISO created with Windows 7 Image Updater to install Windows 7 on a computer with an older generation CPU, such as a Haswell, using a USB stick?
    Ignore list: hello_hello, tried, TechLord
    Quote Quote  
  2. Yes.
    Quote Quote  
  3. thanks for that tool

    I have been trying several times, but I cannot find ever the resulting iso. I follow the path on the log but nothing is there

    [12696] Unmount for image at C:\Users\UNDERCASH\Desktop\Windows_7_Image_Updater \Mount complete.
    [6280] [0x8007000e] StateStoreGetMountedImageWimbootEntries1191): Not enough storage is available to complete this operation.
    I had around 30gb free on the ssd before starting.. well I might try again
    Quote Quote  
  4. I made some space and tried again, I d rather show you a pastebin, if you have any hint about this, I d appreciate!
    https://pastebin.com/5h67CQ6S

    thanks
    Quote Quote  
  5. Ok I ll try it, but then it won't be activated.. mine was already activated
    Quote Quote  
  6. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    I keep getting this message trying to create an image from a clean windows 7 iso-

    [2018-02-28 17:14:46] Error: 0xc1420114
    [2018-02-28 17:14:46]
    [2018-02-28 17:14:46] The user attempted to mount to a directory that is not empty. This is not supported.
    [2018-02-28 17:14:46]
    [2018-02-28 17:14:46] The DISM log file can be found at C:\windows\Logs\DISM\dism.log

    ----------------[ CHECKING FOR MOUNTED IMAGE ]----------------
    [2018-02-28 17:14:46]
    [2018-02-28 17:14:46] Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
    [2018-02-28 17:14:46] Version: 10.0.16299.15
    [2018-02-28 17:14:46]
    [2018-02-28 17:14:46] Mounted images:
    [2018-02-28 17:14:46]
    [2018-02-28 17:14:46]
    [2018-02-28 17:14:46] No mounted images found.
    [2018-02-28 17:14:46]
    [2018-02-28 17:14:46] The operation completed successfully.
    I think,therefore i am a hamster.
    Quote Quote  
  7. v2018.03
    Code:
    Added: Option to remove unwanted editions.
    Added: Missing security updates and IE11
    Added: Eltron Technology USB and Renesas Electronics USB drivers
    Fixed: Importing of files if image had only single edition
    KB2952664 = useless telemetry
    KB971033 = useless activation protection
    KB976932 = useless zombie SP1 update



    Single edition (fully updated) now perfectly fits on 4GB pendrive!

    Quote Quote  
  8. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    Tried your newest version and completed the task in 3 hours successfully,thanks for your work.
    I think,therefore i am a hamster.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Europe
    Search PM
    With latest version COMODO Internet Security 10 reports malware in the following files:

    C:\Windows_7_Image_Updater\ScratchDir\EB97A2BF-3542-4084-9019-B9C743923952\x86_microsoft-windows-p..i-ntprint.resources_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.23889_ fi-fi_142e81e322d34a7f\ntprint.exe.mui

    C:\Windows_7_Image_Updater\ScratchDir\EB97A2BF-3542-4084-9019-B9C743923952\wow64_microsoft-windows-w..lient-aux.resources_31bf3856ad364e35_7.6.7601.23806_pl-pl_f137e7e3cff8e27f\wuapi.dll.mui

    Also, resulting iso without updated installer and without drivers is still over 5GB and not 4GB even if I select only one edition.
    Last edited by kyrcy; 3rd Mar 2018 at 07:28.
    Quote Quote  
  10. With latest version COMODO Internet Security 10 reports malware in the following files:

    C:\Windows_7_Image_Updater\ScratchDir\EB97A2BF-3542-4084-9019-B9C743923952\x86_microsoft-windows-p..i-ntprint.resources_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.23889_ fi-fi_142e81e322d34a7f\ntprint.exe.mui

    C:\Windows_7_Image_Updater\ScratchDir\EB97A2BF-3542-4084-9019-B9C743923952\wow64_microsoft-windows-w..lient-aux.resources_31bf3856ad364e35_7.6.7601.23806_pl-pl_f137e7e3cff8e27f\wuapi.dll.mui
    So this means that you have downloaded infected ISO. Good job! No idea why you post this here...

    Also, resulting iso without updated installer and without drivers is still over 5GB and not 4GB even if I select only one edition.
    Old installer from 2009 supports only a lot less effective LZX compression! For LZMS-solid you need win10 installer.

    Read this https://wimlib.net/compression.html
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Europe
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
    So this means that you have downloaded infected ISO. Good job! No idea why you post this here...
    ISO is original unmodified downloaded from Microsoft with verified checksum.
    Last edited by kyrcy; 3rd Mar 2018 at 08:26.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Ask your great anti-virus why it detected "viruses" in your unmodified ISO. Those "infected" files are clearly part of your ISO.
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Europe
    Search PM
    It could be a false detection, but with previous version of your software nothing suspicious was detected.
    Quote Quote  
  14. Upload those file to virustotal.com and you will see that it is just another false detection. Those files (.mui) are not even an executable.
    Quote Quote  
  15. Rancid User ron spencer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Ish-ka-bibble
    Search Comp PM
    when you list:

    KB2952664 = useless telemetry
    KB971033 = useless activation protection
    KB976932 = useless zombie SP1 update

    what does that mean? Does it mean you did not include them?
    'Do I look absolutely divine and regal, and yet at the same time very pretty and rather accessible?' - Queenie
    Quote Quote  
  16. Yes. Those updates are not included.
    Quote Quote  
  17. Rancid User ron spencer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Ish-ka-bibble
    Search Comp PM
    Thank you. I tried the latest version and I got driver errors. These occurred after the hotfixes were integrated (seems like no drivers were integrated)

    sample:


    [2018-03-03 23:35:34] Searching for driver packages to install...
    [2018-03-03 23:35:43] Found 163 driver package(s) to install.
    [2018-03-03 23:35:44] Installing 1 of 163 - H:\Downloads\Windows_7_Image_Updater(2)\Windows7\D rivers\x64\Alcor Micro Smart Card Reader\SZCCID.INF: Error - An error occurred. The driver package could not be installed.
    [2018-03-03 23:35:44] For more information, check for log files in the <windir>\inf folder of the target image.
    [2018-03-03 23:35:47] Installing 2 of 163 - H:\Downloads\Windows_7_Image_Updater(2)\Windows7\D rivers\x64\Alcor Micro USB Card Reader\AmUStor.inf: Error - An error occurred. The driver package could not be installed.
    [2018-03-03 23:35:47] For more information, check for log files in the <windir>\inf folder of the target image.
    The DISM Log:

    2018-03-03 22:39:03, Info CBS Failed to find a matching version for servicing stack: H:\Downloads\Windows_7_Image_Updater(2)\Mount\Wind ows\WinSxS\amd64_microsoft-windows-servicingstack_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.17514_non e_678566b7ddea04a5\ [HRESULT = 0x80070490 - ERROR_NOT_FOUND]
    2018-03-03 22:39:03, Info CBS Failed to find servicing stack directory in online store. [HRESULT = 0x80070490 - ERROR_NOT_FOUND]

    Any ideas?
    'Do I look absolutely divine and regal, and yet at the same time very pretty and rather accessible?' - Queenie
    Quote Quote  
  18. Outdated (unpatched) windows...
    Quote Quote  
  19. Rancid User ron spencer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Ish-ka-bibble
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
    Outdated (unpatched) windows...
    What do you mean exactly? This is a digital river ultimate ISO SP1.
    'Do I look absolutely divine and regal, and yet at the same time very pretty and rather accessible?' - Queenie
    Quote Quote  
  20. Install missing updates.
    Quote Quote  
  21. Rancid User ron spencer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Ish-ka-bibble
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
    Install missing updates.
    It is up to date. What are the prerequisites for the program?

    I have a hunch as to what was wrong. My ISO is an ultimate only one from digital river. I had checked in your GUI Apply to all editions. I unchecked that and chose Ultimate in your pop-up; I am re-running now and it is nearly done so I suspect that was the issue. What do you think?

    Again, what exactly are the prerequisites that would make you say to install updates?

    I'll let you know if I'm successful....only a few more steps to go!

    Thanks for your excellent efforts!
    'Do I look absolutely divine and regal, and yet at the same time very pretty and rather accessible?' - Queenie
    Quote Quote  
  22. Rancid User ron spencer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Ish-ka-bibble
    Search Comp PM
    It worked with only ultimate selected and not all versions. I am going to try again now with all versions selected and on just an ultimate iso. Will post results.
    'Do I look absolutely divine and regal, and yet at the same time very pretty and rather accessible?' - Queenie
    Quote Quote  
  23. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    I think the issue you had was it's an only ultimate windows iso missing the other versions and having it checked for all versions caused the error and trying the ultimate only worked.

    It will give you the same error having all the versions checked.
    I think,therefore i am a hamster.
    Quote Quote  
  24. Rancid User ron spencer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Ish-ka-bibble
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by johns0 View Post
    I think the issue you had was it's an only ultimate windows iso missing the other versions and having it checked for all versions caused the error and trying the ultimate only worked.

    It will give you the same error having all the versions checked.
    That is what I think as well. I'm trying the all versions option on the ultimate iso to see. If this is the case, then he may want to add that as a warning on his main page, or as a warning in the GUI. I just assumed it would check the ISO and verify the users choice. My mistake for sure, but good to know if it is the case.

    All-in-all this is a great piece of work. I hope he keeps supporting it.
    'Do I look absolutely divine and regal, and yet at the same time very pretty and rather accessible?' - Queenie
    Quote Quote  
  25. Rancid User ron spencer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Ish-ka-bibble
    Search Comp PM
    It does crash if you choose all versions and only have a single version ISO. In fact, you can watch the GUI characters in green at the bottom of the GUI cycle over versions that aren't even in the ISO.

    So, the moral of the story is that if you do not have all versions of windows 7 in your ISO, you must choose the version you have manually. It does not have to do with how updated your machine is.

    Cheers!
    'Do I look absolutely divine and regal, and yet at the same time very pretty and rather accessible?' - Queenie
    Quote Quote  
  26. Originally Posted by ron spencer View Post
    It does crash if you choose all versions and only have a single version ISO. In fact, you can watch the GUI characters in green at the bottom of the GUI cycle over versions that aren't even in the ISO.

    So, the moral of the story is that if you do not have all versions of windows 7 in your ISO, you must choose the version you have manually. It does not have to do with how updated your machine is.

    Cheers!
    Fake news. You have badly made single edition ISO. Check log. Probably more than one edition is still being detected in your image.

    Code:
    ----------------[ install.wim ]----------------
    [2018-02-28 12:31:49] 
    [2018-02-28 12:31:49] Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
    [2018-02-28 12:31:49] Version: 10.0.16299.15
    [2018-02-28 12:31:49] 
    [2018-02-28 12:31:50] Details for image : C:\Users\Dave\Documents\Delphi_Projects\WindowsImagePatcher\Image\sources\install.wim
    [2018-02-28 12:31:50] 
    [2018-02-28 12:31:50] Index : 1
    [2018-02-28 12:31:50] Name : Windows 7 Home Basic
    [2018-02-28 12:31:50] Description : Windows 7 Home Basic
    [2018-02-28 12:31:50] Size : 11������ bytes
    [2018-02-28 12:31:50] 
    [2018-02-28 12:31:50] Index : 2
    [2018-02-28 12:31:50] Name : Windows 7 Home Premium
    [2018-02-28 12:31:50] Description : Windows 7 Home Premium
    [2018-02-28 12:31:50] Size : 12������ bytes
    [2018-02-28 12:31:50] 
    [2018-02-28 12:31:50] Index : 3
    [2018-02-28 12:31:50] Name : Windows 7 Professional
    [2018-02-28 12:31:50] Description : Windows 7 Professional
    [2018-02-28 12:31:50] Size : 12������ bytes
    [2018-02-28 12:31:50] 
    [2018-02-28 12:31:50] Index : 4
    [2018-02-28 12:31:50] Name : Windows 7 Ultimate
    [2018-02-28 12:31:50] Description : Windows 7 Ultimate
    [2018-02-28 12:31:50] Size : 12������ bytes
    [2018-02-28 12:31:50] 
    [2018-02-28 12:31:50] The operation completed successfully.

    I've just checked again on my correctly made single edition iso with "apply to all editions" checked and everything worked perfect.
    Quote Quote  
  27. Rancid User ron spencer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Ish-ka-bibble
    Search Comp PM
    Don't know what to tell you. I haven't made a thing. I just loaded my iso and ran the program. As I said it is a digital river iso, so no idea. I'll just be sure to choose appropriately. Not a big deal.

    Thanks for doing this!
    'Do I look absolutely divine and regal, and yet at the same time very pretty and rather accessible?' - Queenie
    Quote Quote  
  28. No. Problem is that your ISO is badly made (information about other editions is still present! Log will confirm that). Your advices are misleading showing that something is wrong on my side.
    Create single edition using original untouched iso with my tool. Next. Load again previously created ISO in my tool with checked "apply to all editions". It will work fine.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads