VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 16 of 16
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Hello,

    I've been trying to run avisynth script from FFmpeg, but failed all the times.

    Image
    [Attachment 42604 - Click to enlarge]


    I've tried to use both FFmpeg 32-bits & 64-bits, and also the solution from this link, but it's still not working.

    https://stackoverflow.com/questions/29342030/error-using-avisynth-script-as-input-to-ffmpeg

    Can anyone suggest the solution?

    Thank you
    Quote Quote  
  2. That's how you do it, "ffmpeg -i script.avs...". What does your script look like? Have you installed AviSynth? Can you open the script with some other program like VirtualDub?
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Yes, I already installed Avisynth. This is how the script look like:

    Code:
    # Source file
    AviSource("colorbands_original.avi")
    # Convert to YV12 (4:2:0) using the BT.709 matrix
    ConvertToYV12(matrix="Rec709")
    Can't open it using VirtualDub as well

    Image
    [Attachment 42605 - Click to enlarge]
    Quote Quote  
  4. If you google "virtualdub 80040154" you'll find lots of references to that error. Do you have a VFW decoder for the codec used in the AVI file? What does MediaInfo say about the AVI file?

    Also, try creating a script with just:

    Code:
    Version()
    Can you open that in VirtualDub. That will at least verify that AviSynth is installed.
    Last edited by jagabo; 3rd Aug 2017 at 13:22.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Test both VirtualDub 32 bit as well as 64 bit (like you did for ffmpeg).
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Code:
    Version()

    This code produces the same error. Let me try to reinstall my avisynth again.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by sneaker View Post
    Test both VirtualDub 32 bit as well as 64 bit (like you did for ffmpeg).
    It works in VirtualDub 32.

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture4.PNG
Views:	281
Size:	18.7 KB
ID:	42608

    But my script doesn't works...

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture5.PNG
Views:	287
Size:	8.5 KB
ID:	42611

    This is what MediaInfo says:

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture6.PNG
Views:	276
Size:	39.3 KB
ID:	42612

    I install Ut Video Codec and now it works in VirtualDub. Will try it in FFmpeg.
    Last edited by nothingnew; 3rd Aug 2017 at 14:03.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Still doesn't work with both FFmpeg 32 or 64-bit
    Quote Quote  
  9. Is it a different error message in ffmpeg ? if so, what is it ?

    When you open the 32bit avs in 32bit vdub, what does file=>file information say in vdub ?
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    It's this error.

    Image
    [Attachment 42604 - Click to enlarge]


    File information:
    Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture7.PNG
Views:	221
Size:	12.7 KB
ID:	42613
    Quote Quote  
  11. Are you sure that's ffmpeg 32bit binary?

    Post your full ffmpeg commandline, it looks cut off in the screenshot. Just copy & paste the text, you don't need image screenshot for that

    I renamed my ffmpeg x86 binary to ffmpeg32 to distinguish from the x64 version ,so you can call it from anywhere without mixing them up

    If you just enter
    Code:
    ffmpeg32 -i "colorbands_709_420.avs"
    what does ffmpeg say ?
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Code:
    C:\FFmpeg32>ffmpeg -i "colorbands_709_420.avs"
    ffmpeg version N-86383-g4705edb Copyright (c) 2000-2017 the FFmpeg developers
      built with gcc 7.1.0 (GCC)
      configuration: --enable-gpl --enable-version3 --enable-cuda --enable-cuvid --enable-d3d11va --enable-dxva2 --enable-libmfx --enable-nvenc --enable-avisynth --enable-bzlib --enable-fontconfig --enable-frei0r --enable-gnutls --enable-iconv --enable-libass --enable-libbluray --enable-libbs2b --enable-libcaca --enable-libfreetype --enable-libgme --enable-libgsm --enable-libilbc --enable-libmodplug --enable-libmp3lame --enable-libopencore-amrnb --enable-libopencore-amrwb --enable-libopenh264 --enable-libopenjpeg --enable-libopus --enable-librtmp --enable-libsnappy --enable-libsoxr --enable-libspeex --enable-libtheora --enable-libtwolame --enable-libvidstab --enable-libvo-amrwbenc --enable-libvorbis --enable-libvpx --enable-libwavpack --enable-libwebp --enable-libx264 --enable-libx265 --enable-libxavs --enable-libxvid --enable-libzimg --enable-lzma --enable-zlib
      libavutil      55. 63.100 / 55. 63.100
      libavcodec     57. 96.101 / 57. 96.101
      libavformat    57. 72.101 / 57. 72.101
      libavdevice    57.  7.100 / 57.  7.100
      libavfilter     6. 91.100 /  6. 91.100
      libswscale      4.  7.101 /  4.  7.101
      libswresample   2.  8.100 /  2.  8.100
      libpostproc    54.  6.100 / 54.  6.100
    colorbands_709_420.avs: Unknown error occurred
    Which file that I can rename? I tried to rename ffmpeg.exe to ffmpeg32.exe and run the code, but it didn't work. Did I rename the wrong file?
    Last edited by nothingnew; 3rd Aug 2017 at 15:39.
    Quote Quote  
  13. That's the same error message you get, when there is a 32bit/64bit mismatch , eg. 64bit ffmpeg with 32bit avisynth, or 32bit ffmpeg with 64bit avisynth

    Since 32bit vdub worked, it has to be 32bit avisynth that you have installed . So I would double check your ffmpeg binary to see if it is 32bit.



    It could also be a problem with that specific binary; try downloading a different one, maybe older
    Last edited by poisondeathray; 3rd Aug 2017 at 16:02.
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    It works!

    Thanks for all the helps...
    Quote Quote  
  15. Originally Posted by nothingnew View Post
    It works!
    What works? Clearly explaining the solution will help the next person with the same problem.
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Ah, I'm sorry. So, I rename the FFmpeg 32-bit into ffmpeg32 and put it in the avisynth script's directory. I don't know whether it's the right solution or not, but doing that work in my case.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads

Visit our sponsor! Try DVDFab and backup Blu-rays!