VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 15 of 15
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Italia
    Search Comp PM
    edit: SOLVED

    Hi, I hope this is the right thread.

    This is the first time I encoded a bluray video stream, I used Hybrid ( http://www.selur.de/ ) with the default settings for h265, the ones that I changed are:
    encoding mode: specific filesize/bitrate (2-pass)
    File size= 1,3 Gb
    level=5.1 / Main 10 / High
    Sampling: i420
    bit depth: 10 bit
    slow preset
    tune: none

    filtering --> avisynth --> grain
    grain removal: remove grain (default parameters)

    --> line
    line darkening: toon (defaul parameters)

    These are the media info for the "before" m2ts file:
    Click image for larger version

Name:	1.png
Views:	315
Size:	162.3 KB
ID:	40185

    and this is the "after":
    Click image for larger version

Name:	2.png
Views:	260
Size:	214.3 KB
ID:	40184


    Now the problem is that after the encoding the video starts with the first 1 or 2 frames, then it freezes for let's say 7 frames, then it plays normal.
    This error also occurred the second time I did the encodeing with the same settings, so it's not an occasional error.
    (players tested: MPC BE and VLC + Klite Mega pack)

    Can someone help me?
    Last edited by ThePi7on; 7th Jan 2017 at 04:56.
    Quote Quote  
  2. The problem is probably with decoding the source file. Did you cut the source file or is it 1:1 BluRay copy? What source filter are you using? Try a different one.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Italia
    Search Comp PM
    Yes, it's a 1:1 copy. What do you mean with source filter?
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Down the road, last house on the right
    Search Comp PM
    In Hybrid you might want to try stream extraction with ffmpeg and see if that helps. I agree with sneaker that it's probably a decoding issue.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Italia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Dougster View Post
    In Hybrid you might want to try stream extraction with ffmpeg and see if that helps. I agree with sneaker that it's probably a decoding issue.
    Ok I'll try, I'll let you know
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Italia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Dougster View Post
    In Hybrid you might want to try stream extraction with ffmpeg and see if that helps. I agree with sneaker that it's probably a decoding issue.
    I tried to "prefer ffmpeg" as decoder, but it didn't solve the problem :/
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Down the road, last house on the right
    Search Comp PM
    Go to CONFIG => INPUT => and check 'Stream extraction with ffmpeg'. I should have been more clear, my bad.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Italia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Dougster View Post
    Go to CONFIG => INPUT => and check 'Stream extraction with ffmpeg'. I should have been more clear, my bad.
    The problem is still there. I also noticed that every try the video freezes in a different way if that matter, I mean, it's always in the first few frames at the beginning, but it randomly lasts longer or shorter ( 3-4 frames)

    Should I try to use gpu for decoding? (gtx 980)
    (Now i'm also downloading the newest version of hybrid)


    edit:
    Click image for larger version

Name:	Immagine.jpg
Views:	158
Size:	4.91 MB
ID:	40195
    Last edited by ThePi7on; 6th Jan 2017 at 08:56.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Upload the first 10s of the mkv. Also of raw 265 file and m2ts.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Down the road, last house on the right
    Search Comp PM
    You can use the GPU for decoding directly, CONFIG => INPUT => 'Use GPU for decoding' or through Avisynth using DGDecodeNV if it's installed.
    As I recall I've had some issuses in the past using Hybrid and m2ts files. You could try remuxing your source to an MKV and then see what happens.

    If all else fails then goto http://forum.selur.de/ and talk to the author directly
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Italia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by sneaker View Post
    Upload the first 10s of the mkv. Also of raw 265 file and m2ts.
    https://mega.nz/#F!2JABkS5A!bTQkQitGuFNqpeM4cKXCaQ
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Italia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Dougster View Post
    You can use the GPU for decoding directly, CONFIG => INPUT => 'Use GPU for decoding' or through Avisynth using DGDecodeNV if it's installed.
    As I recall I've had some issuses in the past using Hybrid and m2ts files. You could try remuxing your source to an MKV and then see what happens.

    If all else fails then goto http://forum.selur.de/ and talk to the author directly

    Got it, I'll try, Thank you
    Quote Quote  
  13. It's indeed an error of the source filter (ffms2). Go "Filtering">"Avisynth">"Misc" and tick "LibavVideoSource instead of FFmpegSource". (Or another method like DGDecodeNV as suggested by Dougster.)
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Italia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by sneaker View Post
    It's indeed an error of the source filter (ffms2). Go "Filtering">"Avisynth">"Misc" and tick "LibavVideoSource instead of FFmpegSource". (Or another method like DGDecodeNV as suggested by Dougster.)
    Ok, i'll encode and i'll let you know, thank you all for your help
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Italia
    Search Comp PM
    It worked! Thanks you all for your time and your patience
    Last edited by ThePi7on; 7th Jan 2017 at 05:30.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads