VideoHelp Forum


Try DVD Fab Video Downloader and rip Netflix video! Or Try DVD Fab and copy Blu-rays! or rip iTunes movies!
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 14 of 14
Thread
  1. Hi
    in media player classic - how to load the video to ram (cache)?
    thanks
    Quote Quote  
  2. 1.there is a way that the player will do it auto...
    2.is there a way to load it to the nvidia graphics card memory?
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member Krispy Kritter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    St Louis, MO USA
    Search Comp PM
    The player doesn't load the whole video, it streams it off of the drive as needed to maintain playback.

    And no, you can't load anything into video RAM.

    The real question is what exactly are you trying to do and why? Reading data from media isn't often a source of trouble for media playback.
    Google is your Friend
    Quote Quote  
  4. Originally Posted by Krispy Kritter View Post
    The player doesn't load the whole video, it streams it off of the drive as needed to maintain playback.
    you could set how much from the file will be read from the ram & not directly from the hdd
    Quote Quote  
  5. Originally Posted by Krispy Kritter View Post
    And no, you can't load anything into video RAM.
    Well... you can... such solutions are available (there is nothing against creating RAM disk in GPU RAM) - last AMD proposal is to place even flash interface on graphic board where GPU may store data and use them without bothering main CPU.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Originally Posted by JekylHyde View Post
    1.there is a way that the player will do it auto...
    You can use simple script to copy movie to RAM disk and later start MPC with file located in RAM disk

    Originally Posted by JekylHyde View Post
    2.is there a way to load it to the nvidia graphics card memory?
    Yes, on Linux you can do it, not sure about Windows but i assume yes with proper software.

    https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Swap_on_video_ram
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member Krispy Kritter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    St Louis, MO USA
    Search Comp PM
    True, but not an automatic "through the media player" solution.

    And the question remains, why?

    Any scripting or special software is going to simply copy the data from storage (presumably HDD) to the RAM file. But why? Any HDD can read data more than fast enough for video playback.
    Google is your Friend
    Quote Quote  
  8. but ram is even faster
    & it will not bother the hdd for an hour of film
    just 5-10 sec to load to ram & thats it

    in vlc you could set it in the preference - how much to load to ram
    so i just wanted to know how to do it in media player
    Quote Quote  
  9. Originally Posted by JekylHyde View Post
    in vlc you could set it in the preference - how much to load to ram
    so i just wanted to know how to do it in media player
    VLC is media player...
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member Krispy Kritter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    St Louis, MO USA
    Search Comp PM
    Fair enough. I still don't see that it matters.
    Google is your Friend
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member Krispy Kritter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    St Louis, MO USA
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by pandy View Post
    Originally Posted by JekylHyde View Post
    in vlc you could set it in the preference - how much to load to ram
    so i just wanted to know how to do it in media player
    VLC is media player...
    Yes, it is a media player. But that wasn't the question.
    Google is your Friend
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member Cornucopia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by JekylHyde View Post
    but ram is even faster
    & it will not bother the hdd for an hour of film
    just 5-10 sec to load to ram & thats it

    in vlc you could set it in the preference - how much to load to ram
    so i just wanted to know how to do it in media player
    As mentioned, HDD is (usually, not counting LL/uncompressed) at least "fast enough". That means it can often be faster than necessary. So, barring editing or multistream or 4k or LL/uncompressed needs, there is no reason for it to need to be even faster than that. The storage only needs to load the frame in time for the frame to be presented at its stated framerate, to avoid dropped frames/jitter/motion aliasing.

    Scott
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member Cornucopia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by JekylHyde View Post
    but ram is even faster
    & it will not bother the hdd for an hour of film
    just 5-10 sec to load to ram & thats it

    in vlc you could set it in the preference - how much to load to ram
    so i just wanted to know how to do it in media player
    As mentioned, HDD is (usually, not counting LL/uncompressed) at least "fast enough". That means it can often be faster than necessary. So, barring editing or multistream or 4k or LL/uncompressed needs, there is no reason for it to need to be even faster than that. The storage only needs to load the frame in time for the frame to be presented at its stated framerate, to avoid dropped frames/jitter/motion aliasing.
    Anything faster is wasted. But, do what you want...

    Scott
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads