Hi~ I really really appreciate you to make new Vdub & Filters. That is amazaing
And I hope to use vdf via Avisynth. so I tried to make avisynth script. But.. I failed.
Could you help me finish this work Plz?
function VD_SixAxis(clip clip, float "Inten_A", float "Inten_B", float "Inten_C",
\ float "R_G", float "Y_B", float "Sat",
\ float "R_A", float "R_B", float "O_A", float "O_B",
\ float "L_A", float "L_B", float "E_A", float "E_B",
\ float "B_A", float "B_B", float "P_A", float "P_B")
{
LoadVirtualdubPlugin(VirtualDub_plugin_directory+" \sixaxis.vdf", "_VD_SixAxis")
Inten_A = DG_FloatToInt(Inten_A)
Inten_B = DG_FloatToInt(Inten_B)
Inten_C = DG_FloatToInt(Inten_C)
R_G = DG_FloatToInt(R_G)
Y_B = DG_FloatToInt(Y_B)
Sat = DG_FloatToInt(Sat)
R_A = DG_FloatToInt(R_A)
R_B = DG_FloatToInt(R_B)
O_A = DG_FloatToInt(O_A)
O_B = DG_FloatToInt(O_B)
L_A = DG_FloatToInt(L_A)
L_B = DG_FloatToInt(L_B)
E_A = DG_FloatToInt(E_A)
E_B = DG_FloatToInt(E_B)
B_A = DG_FloatToInt(B_A)
B_B = DG_FloatToInt(B_B)
P_A = DG_FloatToInt(P_A)
P_B = DG_FloatToInt(P_B)
return clip._SixAxis(DG_FloatToInt(Inten_A),DG_FloatToInt (Inten_B),DG_FloatToInt(Inten_C),DG_FloatToInt(R_G ),DG_FloatToInt(Y_B),DG_FloatToInt(Sat),
\ DG_FloatToInt(R_A),DG_FloatToInt(R_B),DG_FloatToIn t(O_A),DG_FloatToInt(O_B),DG_FloatToInt(L_A),DG_Fl oatToInt(L_B),
\ DG_FloatToInt(E_A),DG_FloatToInt(E_B),DG_FloatToIn t(B_A),DG_FloatToInt(B_B),DG_FloatToInt(P_A).DG_Fl oatToInt(P_B))
}
+ Reply to Thread
Results 31 to 60 of 187
-
-
I don`t know how to use Avisynth, but all parameters in this filter are floating point. You should not use FloatToInt and definitely not twice
try something like this
Code:function VD_SixAxis(clip clip, float "Inten_A", float "Inten_B", float "Inten_C", \ float "R_G", float "Y_B", float "Sat", \ float "R_A", float "R_B", float "O_A", float "O_B", \ float "L_A", float "L_B", float "E_A", float "E_B", \ float "B_A", float "B_B", float "P_A", float "P_B") { LoadVirtualdubPlugin(VirtualDub_plugin_directory+" \sixaxis.vdf", "_VD_SixAxis") return clip._SixAxis(Inten_A,Inten_B,Inten_C,R_G,Y_B,Sat, R_A,R_B,O_A,O_B,L_A,L_B, E_A,E_B,B_A,B_B,P_A.P_B) }
-
Updated to version 13
Integrated x264, FFV1, Huffyuv encoders.
Direct copy and smart rendering can work through ffmpeg driver, with limitation to I-frame only formats.
Improved some UI`s: now it is hard to miss compression option when saving video. -
Does this mean we can output MP4/MKV files with virtualdub, finally?
-
-
The way I see writing to other formats: I can give this work to FFMPEG via yet another plugin interface.
However I am still clueless why someone using VD should prefer other format over AVI.
Variable framerate? Not supported by input anyway.
Maybe can save a tiny overhead with h264 (in AVI it has to store something extra per keyframe, afaik).
MP4 also has some madness with PCM audio. -
It irks me that someone smart enough to program can't see why people don't use a 24-year-old container anymore. Where do I even begin? No H264 without corruption, no HE-AAC audio, no Opus, multiple tracks are a pain in the ass, need I go on?
AVI is outdated. That's all there's to it. I clung onto it out of desperation for the simple fact that Virtualdub couldn't edit anything other than AVI. It still worked fine for H264 up until mb-tree came out which caused random corruption upon playback. Even then, when I needed to edit my MP4/MKV files, I would remux to AVI so I could quickly edit with Virtualdub and mux back to MKV.
I can't even do that now. AVI is done for. -
Please understand that I can do small changes solving specific problems. I dont want yet to study full H264 specification and how it interacts in practice with all possible containers.
If you (or anyone) can contribute simple failure points then maybe the thing can move forward.
Writing something to mkv is not hard. But you mention HE-AAC, Opus and multiple tracks which are other (new/unsolvable) problems. -
I understand that but I urge you to understand why H264 in AVI is more than just a "tiny overhead" problem. It produces corruption. I was a staunch advocate of using H264 in AVI up until mb-tree guaranteed corruption upon playback.
-
I searched and macroblock tree is algorithm to guide compression, not format detail. It cannot itself be compatibility problem if I understood correctly.
So question is what is the procedure to produce that corruption? Are cutting off IDR boundary? -
I don't know, I just know that was when I first started experiencing decoding problems. August 2009, after the introduction of mb-tree. After having spent so much energy resisting autistic anti-VFW fücktards, getting banned from several places in the process, I will not waste my time now doing the opposite.
H264 in AVI can't be edited frame-accurately anymore, there are high risks of decoding errors and a lot of overhead. There is literally no discussion about it anymore, it's long been established that the container is outdated and should be abandoned. Almost 100% of the time, the vidoe I'll be editing will have sound in it. Being 2016, that sound is likely to be AAC or Opus which cannot go in AVI without huge overhead. And if Opus manages to fit in AVI, the overhead would likely be the case of Vorbis; a couple times larger than the video itself. -
I am not defending AVI, I asked "corruption example" to have a working fact to look at.
-
I don't have one, I don't have any H264 AVIs around encoded after 2009. The point is that it's a non-standard way of storing H264 which leads to potential decoding errors because there's no standardized way of playback. It might work on one player but display a rainbow acid trip on another.
If you want the most obvious problem, try editing any H264 AVI encode that used B-pyramid. You will have up to 16 frames dropped (and the accompanying delay in audio as a result) as well as the x frames of delay during seeking so good luck editing anything frame-accurately. You can't fix the problem of a format being incompatible with an outdated container. -
Thanks shekh for the updates. This is a great addition to an old, but still useful tool!
@ -Habanero-, You can export to mp4, mov, mkv, webm or whatever out of Virtualdub via external encoder feature. If you want a better video cutter than AviDemux, use XmediaRecode via stream copy.Got my retirement plans all set. Looks like I only have to work another 5 years after I die........ -
racer-x, Virtualdub can't export direct stream externally. If I wanna completely re-encode, I don't need virtualdub at all.
As for this XMedia Recode thing, it's MKVMerge with a half-ass attempt at implementing a video preview. I want a video EDITOR, not a lame front-end for two-second jobs which I don't even need a display for in the first place.
1. No proper display and not displayed at its original resolution. It allows me to choose between 3 wrong resolutions.
2. Can't browse by frames. Frame numbers aren't even displayed.
3. Can't browse by keyframes so how the hell do I even know what I'm cutting direct stream?
Don't waste my time. I've hopelessly dicked around for the last 8 years on this issue enough.
EDIT: Wow, videohelp 'wikified' my words when I said "lame front-end". Maybe I should've said 'crappy front-end' instead. Pfft. -
-
@ -Habanero-, you clearly have no idea what you're talking about. XmediaRecode is a front end to ffmpeg. You can advance to "I-Frames" via the arrow key and I have no problems with video display resolutions. Here is a preview of hevc @ 1080p
Got my retirement plans all set. Looks like I only have to work another 5 years after I die........ -
I have no problems with video display resolutions
The resolution is 720x480, NOT 704x576. If it's gonna give me a choice, at least allow me to type a custom one.
You can advance to "I-Frames" via the arrow key
By crappy front-end to MKVmerge, I was alluding to the idea that it's as unintuitive as MKVmerge. Useful only for two-second split jobs. -
Question about the filter preview window. How to I activate the bottom scroll bar to scroll through the video? It was there in the original VirtualDub. The only option I have without it now, is to set the filter and go back to the main screen to determine how the filter is behaving throughout the video.
Otherwise, nice work! -
Gramps, the question is candidate to FAQ
There is a time bar at the bottom, you should see it, just don`t realize it works
If it still does not help post your screenshot. -
I see what you mean now about the time bar. No, I didn't realize that it worked there
Thanks!Last edited by Gramps; 31st Mar 2017 at 13:48.
-
Does your script have avs extension? Please provide example which is not opened.
There is a legal reason for such behavior: if you manually selected "caching input driver" in the driver override dropdown (see here https://sourceforge.net/p/vdfiltermod/wiki/OpenVideo/) -
Of course it does.
Scripts as simple as this :
Code:LWLibavVideoSource("C:\video.mp4.lwi")
I always used drag & drop with the old version and it never had a problem so I guessed this behaviour hasn't changed. After using "Open video file" and selecting "AVIFile/AviSynth..." it now works, Thank you.
Couldn't this be automatically done/detected ? -
The order in which drivers are listed in the drop down is their priority. "AVIFile" is already top choice for avs so is selected by default.
Maybe you or someone else on your PC changed it?
In any case, to restart from all default preferences you can delete the registry key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\VirtualDub.org
Similar Threads
-
How can I load virtualdub plugins in AvsPmod
By TeNSoR in forum Newbie / General discussionsReplies: 15Last Post: 1st Mar 2016, 20:26 -
Virtualdub plugins
By natty in forum Newbie / General discussionsReplies: 4Last Post: 18th Aug 2015, 12:43 -
Missing compression plugins VirtualDub
By be4con in forum EditingReplies: 4Last Post: 10th Oct 2013, 03:17 -
Regarding arrangement of plugins..
By zanaitoryoushi in forum Video ConversionReplies: 12Last Post: 22nd Aug 2012, 08:21 -
Need plugins
By IT learner in forum EditingReplies: 6Last Post: 12th Sep 2011, 09:49