VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and copy Ultra HD Blu-rays and DVDs! Or rip iTunes movies and music! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 28 of 28
Thread
  1. Member TeNSoR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Hungary, Debrecen
    Search PM
    Hello!

    I'd like to ask if there's any possibility to remove the transparent logo like below
    because I tried virtualdub then rm_logo avisynth but didn't work, thanks in advance!

    Quote Quote  
  2. I'm a MEGA Super Moderator Baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    Quote Quote  
  3. You may try to apply inverted luminance logo on luminance plane... This can be good picture - try to isolate logo, cut it off, create alpha mask, invert/negate logo - i assume all above applications on only luminance (Y) plane.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member TeNSoR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Hungary, Debrecen
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Baldrick View Post
    It left blurred area instead of the logo but didn't remove it, I will try to follow the guide you linked, Thanks!
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member TeNSoR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Hungary, Debrecen
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by pandy View Post
    You may try to apply inverted luminance logo on luminance plane... This can be good picture - try to isolate logo, cut it off, create alpha mask, invert/negate logo - i assume all above applications on only luminance (Y) plane.
    Thanks for your reply "Pandy" but can you show me how to do this or at least link tutorial?
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member TeNSoR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Hungary, Debrecen
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    Thanks so much, Jagabo!
    Quote Quote  
  7. Dinosaur Supervisor KarMa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    US
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    Surprised you did not link to this one that you were a major part of - https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/372412-How-to-remove-transparent-watermark-from-a-video

    Took me awhile but I managed to remove transparent logos pretty well, following the info in that thread.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member TeNSoR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Hungary, Debrecen
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by KarMa View Post
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    Surprised you did not link to this one that you were a major part of - https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/372412-How-to-remove-transparent-watermark-from-a-video

    Took me awhile but I managed to remove transparent logos pretty well, following the info in that thread.
    If you can upload the photo of your tutorial, I'll be grateful, of course if you can.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member TeNSoR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Hungary, Debrecen
    Search PM
    Thanks a lot, much appreciated, Baldrick!
    Quote Quote  
  10. I use AviSynth's LogoTools for this. A search on this site will turn up the required filters and other information. The Shemaroo logo can be pretty much completely removed.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FMXlhmQzflA
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	LaxmiLogoBefore.jpg
Views:	357
Size:	29.9 KB
ID:	36112  

    Click image for larger version

Name:	LaxmiLogoAfter.jpg
Views:	469
Size:	29.8 KB
ID:	36113  

    Quote Quote  
  11. Member TeNSoR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Hungary, Debrecen
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by manono View Post
    I use AviSynth's LogoTools for this. A search on this site will turn up the required filters and other information. The Shemaroo logo can be pretty much completely removed.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FMXlhmQzflA
    It's really awesome! but I couldn't remove the logo with Delogo then I tried "Logo Tools" as you showed, but AvsPmod keeps crashing because of the DLL files
    Last edited by TeNSoR; 12th Mar 2016 at 03:43.
    Quote Quote  
  12. I don't use AvsPMod and just saying it crashes tells no one anything. Is there an error message? Have you tried opening the script in VDub? And always post the complete script. If you didn't get the RAR file of all needed DLLs I recently posted in a different thread, I'll enclose it here.
    Image Attached Files
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member TeNSoR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Hungary, Debrecen
    Search PM
    Yes, I tried to open it in VDub but gave me error message like this :
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen2.png
Views:	271
Size:	18.3 KB
ID:	36123  

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen.png
Views:	286
Size:	64.9 KB
ID:	36124  

    Last edited by TeNSoR; 12th Mar 2016 at 06:40.
    Quote Quote  
  14. Your BMP also has to be converted to YUY2. You shouldn't run three different instances of NoLogo at the same time. Use one at a time and put a '#' in front of the other two so they are disabled. I would temporarily also disable all the other lines below the delogo line you're using, at least until you get a working delogo line. Also, you might have to use the LoadPluginEx2.dll, instead of the LoadPluginEx.dll. Once you get the other problems sorted out and the script still doesn't work, try switching to the other DLL.

    Study the sample script I included in the package. I hope 150 is the frame number used for the BMP and that the logo is surrounded by black. If you use one of the other two at some point (NoLogoM, used correctly, will produce the best results), you'll have to adjust the crops for your logo, and the other settings as well.
    Last edited by manono; 12th Mar 2016 at 14:35.
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member TeNSoR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Hungary, Debrecen
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by manono View Post
    Your BMP also has to be converted to YUY2. You shouldn't run three different instances of NoLogo at the same time. Use one at a time and put a '#' in front of the other two so they are disabled. I would temporarily also disable all the other lines below the delogo line you're using, at least until you get a working delogo line. Also, you might have to use the LoadPluginEx2.dll, instead of the LoadPluginEx.dll. Once you get the other problems sorted out and the script still doesn't work, try switching to the other DLL.

    Study the sample script I included in the package. I hope 150 is the frame number used for the BMP and that the logo is surrounded by black. If you use one of the other two at some point (NoLogoM, used correctly, will produce the best results), you'll have to adjust the crops for your logo, and the other settings as well.
    Thanks, man! Finally I managed to remove the logo, I followed your amazing tutorial and worked very well
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member TeNSoR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Hungary, Debrecen
    Search PM
    Before and after :
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	With logo.png
Views:	385
Size:	545.1 KB
ID:	36129  

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Without logo.png
Views:	391
Size:	544.5 KB
ID:	36130  

    Quote Quote  
  17. Good, I'm glad it worked out for you. Quite a few of the Indian DVDs have similar logos - Friends, Eros, Shemaroo, some Ultra ones, etc. and can be removed with Logo Tools. Some have opaque ones - T-Series, most Ultra, Baba Traders sometimes, some Shemaroos, and for those opaque ones I use InpaintFunc. It mostly leaves behind a blur, but it's still better than the godawful logos, in my opinion. Not everyone agrees.

    And if your DVDs are NTSC, I hope you've learned how to unblend them with SRestore. PAL DVDs of Indian films don't usually have the problem.
    Quote Quote  
  18. Member TeNSoR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Hungary, Debrecen
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by manono View Post
    Good, I'm glad it worked out for you. Quite a few of the Indian DVDs have similar logos - Friends, Eros, Shemaroo, some Ultra ones, etc. and can be removed with Logo Tools. Some have opaque ones - T-Series, most Ultra, Baba Traders sometimes, some Shemaroos, and for those opaque ones I use InpaintFunc. It mostly leaves behind a blur, but it's still better than the godawful logos, in my opinion. Not everyone agrees.

    And if your DVDs are NTSC, I hope you've learned how to unblend them with SRestore. PAL DVDs of Indian films don't usually have the problem.
    Thanks, manono You're absolutely right msot of the indian DVDs full of logos, InpaintFunc is awesome but so slow.About SRestore NTSC DVDs I rip it on 23.976 not 25, I rip PAL DVDS on 25 as usual, I use now x264 CLI to encode all my DVDs, Is there's any other program you advise me to use it? I know there's HCEnc but didn't find tutorial for beginners.
    Quote Quote  
  19. I would need to remove logo from http://www.movtex.net Logo is not transparent...Any good software? Thanks
    Quote Quote  
  20. Originally Posted by TeNSoR View Post
    About SRestore NTSC DVDs I rip it on 23.976 not 25...
    That's a little bit unclear since 'rip' just means the act of putting the DVD onto the hard drive. Do you, maybe, have an AviSynth script for one of your NTSC DVDs encoded at 23.976fps?
    I use now x264 CLI to encode all my DVDs, Is there's any other program you advise me to use it? I know there's HCEnc but didn't find tutorial for beginners.
    Again, unclear, since x264 is for MP4/MKV use and HCEnc is for MPEG-2, usually for use in DVDs. There's nothing wrong with using the x264 CLI and on the HCEnc page are several guides for its use.
    Quote Quote  
  21. Originally Posted by manono View Post
    ....and for those opaque ones I use InpaintFunc. It mostly leaves behind a blur, but it's still better than the godawful logos, in my opinion. Not everyone agrees.
    Have you played with Rm logo much? I ask, as I was experimenting with it today and my first impression is I prefer it to InPaintFunc at times.

    Not that I'm certain I understand how either work exactly, but the advantage of InPaintFunc seems to be it's pretty forgiving..... there's no need to analyse only the sections of the source which contain the logo (I've been analysing the whole video including sections without it) and InPaintFunc seems to cope better when a logo changes. For example I removed a logo today which had text above it advertising another TV show but the text changed from time to time, so I created a logo mask where the whole text area was white and InPaintFunc repainted that area as it normally would even when the text changed.

    RM_Logo seems to require analysing only the sections of the source that contain the logo otherwise it won't work, and it seems necessary to adjust the AlphaToRepair option for each video, although that can be done after the analysis. I'm pretty sure it takes longer to analyse the source but it's definitely faster at doing it's thing after the analysis, which improves encoding speed.

    There's a similar "wobble" where the logo was removed if the image behind it is moving, although it's generally not as bad, and so far RM_Logo seems to be better where the image is stationary. To make the comparison fair I used Trim so only frames 12000 to 20000 were used for the analysis each time. Frame 17209 is used for the screenshots. I used the same bitmap for the logo mask each time.

    Original:
    Click image for larger version

Name:	original.jpg
Views:	222
Size:	25.7 KB
ID:	36169

    InPaintFunc(mask="D:\logo.bmp", loc="420,276,-104,-16", speed=20, mode="InPaint", ppmode=3)
    Click image for larger version

Name:	InPaintFunc.jpg
Views:	224
Size:	25.3 KB
ID:	36170

    InPaintFunc(mask="D:\logo.bmp", loc="420,276,-104,-16", speed=20, mode="InPaint", ppmode=2, pp=0)
    Click image for larger version

Name:	InPaintFunc1.jpg
Views:	262
Size:	25.3 KB
ID:	36176

    rm_logo(logomask="D:\logo.bmp", loc="br", cutwidth=420, cutheight=276, mode="InPaint", percent=100, AlphaToRepair=190, pp=1)
    Click image for larger version

Name:	RM_Logo.jpg
Views:	240
Size:	25.3 KB
ID:	36171

    Camera Pan, original:
    Name:  o1.jpg
Views: 1337
Size:  2.7 KB

    InPaintFunc(mask="D:\logo.bmp", loc="420,276,-104,-16", speed=20, mode="Inpaint", ppmode=2, pp=25)
    Name:  ip1.jpg
Views: 1446
Size:  2.7 KB

    rm_logo(logomask="D:\logo.bmp", loc="br", cutwidth=420, cutheight=276, mode="InPaint", percent=100, AlphaToRepair=190, pp=1)
    Name:  rm1.jpg
Views: 1320
Size:  2.6 KB

    If someone could explain this I'd be grateful as I'm too silly to understand it.
    Same scripts as above. There's text above the main logo but for this video it only appears for a few of minutes in a couple of places, so I didn't bother trying to remove it. If you look at the InPaintFunc screenshot the text was apparently used for painting the logo area, but for the RM_Logo screenshot it wasn't. That's a good thing.... but I don't quite understand why.

    Original:
    Click image for larger version

Name:	original2.jpg
Views:	210
Size:	19.1 KB
ID:	36172

    InPaintFunc(mask="D:\logo.bmp", loc="420,276,-104,-16", speed=20, mode="Inpaint", ppmode=3)
    Click image for larger version

Name:	InPaintFunc2.jpg
Views:	215
Size:	21.3 KB
ID:	36173

    rm_logo(logomask="D:\logo.bmp", loc="br", cutwidth=420, cutheight=276, mode="InPaint", percent=100, AlphaToRepair=190, pp=1)
    Click image for larger version

Name:	RM_Logo2.jpg
Views:	219
Size:	21.3 KB
ID:	36174
    Last edited by hello_hello; 14th Mar 2016 at 16:27.
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member TeNSoR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Hungary, Debrecen
    Search PM
    Wow! that's fantastic! I will try InPaintFunc for sure although it's so slow in my computer Nice job! friend
    Quote Quote  
  23. I've been using InPaintFunc a bit myself, but it's RM Logo I've been playing with the last few days and now I've managed to get it to work, I think I'm preferring it. There'll be times when InPaintFunct will probably be easier to set up, but when it comes to movement behind the logo, Rm Logo seems to do a little better in the "don't put wobbly stuff where the logo used to be" department.
    It's still there. It just doesn't stand out as much.

    Name:  or1.jpg
Views: 1317
Size:  2.8 KB

    InPaintFunc(mask="D:\0601.bmp", loc="420,276,-104,-16", mode="InPaint", Speed=20, ppmode=0)

    Name:  ip.jpg
Views: 1261
Size:  2.8 KB

    rm_logo(logomask="D:\0601.bmp", loc="br", cutwidth=420, cutheight=276, mode="InPaint", percent=100, AlphaToRepair=185, pp=1)

    Name:  rm1.jpg
Views: 1276
Size:  2.7 KB
    Quote Quote  
  24. Member TeNSoR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Hungary, Debrecen
    Search PM
    This is great! can I ask how could you adjust "cutwidth" and "cutheight"?
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	1.png
Views:	162
Size:	40.5 KB
ID:	36193  

    Quote Quote  
  25. It seems cutwidth=420 and cutheight=276 from my previous RM Logo scripts wouldn't have been what I used for those samples. Not that it makes a difference to the outcome. I guess that's what I get for copying and pasting.

    I'm pretty sure if you set loc="br" the width is from the right side and the height is from the bottom. I just draw a square around the logo down to the bottom left corner using Irfanview and it displays the dimensions in the title bar.

    Like this..... so I think cutwidth=204 and cutheight=80 would do it. If you add Debug=True to RM Logo's options and open the script in a media player you'll be able to check the logo isn't being cut off, and it's also useful for adjusting the AlphaToRepair setting after RM Logo has run an analysis. InPaintFunc has a similar option, Show=True

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Irfanview.gif
Views:	1587
Size:	20.6 KB
ID:	36197

    For InPaintFunc you can specify the logo area more exactly, but it's in a format where it's the distance from the left, top, right and bottom, and the area specified must be mod4 (100x56 in the example below). I'm not sure if the mod4 limitation applies to RM Logo. There may be an easier way to work it out, but I just draw a square around the logo and use a calculator.

    The image is 624x352.

    624 - 420 - 100 = 104
    352 - 276 - 56 = 20

    So you end up with:

    loc="420,276,-104,-20"

    Every time I have to work it out I think I should try to find an easier way.

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Irfanview2.gif
Views:	1377
Size:	20.6 KB
ID:	36198
    Last edited by hello_hello; 15th Mar 2016 at 14:26.
    Quote Quote  
  26. Member TeNSoR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Hungary, Debrecen
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by hello_hello View Post
    It seems cutwidth=420 and cutheight=276 from my previous RM Logo scripts wouldn't have been what I used for those samples. Not that it makes a difference to the outcome. I guess that's what I get for copying and pasting.

    I'm pretty sure if you set loc="br" the width is from the right side and the height is from the bottom. I just draw a square around the logo down to the bottom left corner using Irfanview and it displays the dimensions in the title bar.

    Like this..... so I think cutwidth=204 and cutheight=80 would do it. If you add Debug=True to RM Logo's options and open the script in a media player you'll be able to check the logo isn't being cut off, and it's also useful for adjusting the AlphaToRepair setting after RM Logo has run an analysis. InPaintFunc has a similar option, Show=True

    Image
    [Attachment 36197 - Click to enlarge]


    For InPaintFunc you can specify the logo area more exactly, but it's in a format where it's the distance from the left, top, right and bottom, and the area specified must be mod4 (100x56 in the example below). I'm not sure if the mod4 limitation applies to RM Logo. There may be an easier way to work it out, but I just draw a square around the logo and use a calculator.

    The image is 624x352.

    624 - 420 - 100 = 104
    352 - 276 - 56 = 20

    So you end up with:

    loc="420,276,-104,-20"

    Every time I have to work it out I think I should try to find an easier way.

    Image
    [Attachment 36198 - Click to enlarge]
    Awesome! I should try this!
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads