VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Thread
  1. Member Jijital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Search Comp PM
    Hello everyone,

    When authoring a BD with multiAVCHD, pop-up menu does not appear, when I press the remote key. And this is happening only when using 720p videos, because with 1080p, it pops-up fine!
    Of course, in the "Author" tab, the "Add pop-up menu" option is always checked.
    I thought it was my stand-alone player (Panasonic), but I also tested the disc on an LG BD player and I got the same failure.

    Any suggestion, please?
    Thank you,

    Jiji
    Windows 7 64b, Intel Core 2Quad Q9300 (2.50 GHz), 4GB RAM, 1TB HDD, ATI Radeon HD 4650
    Quote Quote  
  2. I'm a MEGA Super Moderator Baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    It sounds like a multiavchd bug...but I doubt we will see any new version.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member racer-x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    Search Comp PM
    Have you tried making your menu in 1080p? I haven't used that s/w in a few years, but I don't recall having those issues........
    Got my retirement plans all set. Looks like I only have to work another 5 years after I die........
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member Jijital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Search Comp PM
    I don't think there is the option to set the menu to 1080p, or 720p, or at least, I could not find it.
    In any case, thank you Baldrick and Racer-x for your reply. It's not the end of the world, of course, just a little bit annoying.
    Windows 7 64b, Intel Core 2Quad Q9300 (2.50 GHz), 4GB RAM, 1TB HDD, ATI Radeon HD 4650
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member Jijital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Search Comp PM
    Problem solved!
    Actually, in the "Menu/Advanced" tab, the "Always match pop-up menu to the title resolution" option was not checked, in my settings. Checking that, just solved the issue.
    Thanks very much indeed!
    Jiji
    Windows 7 64b, Intel Core 2Quad Q9300 (2.50 GHz), 4GB RAM, 1TB HDD, ATI Radeon HD 4650
    Quote Quote  
  6. I'm a MEGA Super Moderator Baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks for posting the solution!
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member Jijital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Search Comp PM
    That is the very least I can do. I do not post very much in here, but you guys have always been a great "help" to me and everybody.
    You ROCK!
    Windows 7 64b, Intel Core 2Quad Q9300 (2.50 GHz), 4GB RAM, 1TB HDD, ATI Radeon HD 4650
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads