VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 17 of 17
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    California
    Search Comp PM
    I have set up my recorder with coax in from my OTA antenna connected, coax out to the HD TV connected as well as HDMI out to the TV. The TV is a 55" Vizio.

    When I turn it on using the recorder remote, I get one of the channels (3, 8, L1,L2,L3). I cannot seem to get the setup screen to appear. There is no "Video/Input" button on the Vizio remote, so, using the TV remote I have gone to "settings", but the input "Initial setup" does not appear on the list.

    Is there a solution?
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Houndoggy View Post
    I have set up my recorder with coax in from my OTA antenna connected, coax out to the HD TV connected as well as HDMI out to the TV. The TV is a 55" Vizio.

    When I turn it on using the recorder remote, I get one of the channels (3, 8, L1,L2,L3). I cannot seem to get the setup screen to appear. There is no "Video/Input" button on the Vizio remote, so, using the TV remote I have gone to "settings", but the input "Initial setup" does not appear on the list.

    Is there a solution?
    "Initial Input" refers to a menu screen that the Magnavox produces, not one of the items on the TV's list of available connections. You have to cycle through the TV's HDMI connections until you see the Magnavox's "Initial Input" Screen on the TV. What is the model number of the TV? I have yet to see an flat screen TV that did not have a button on the remote that would make input selection easier.
    Quote Quote  
  3. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    Look for a input or source button,it may be just a arrow angled up or down.look in your tv manual to see the input selection button.
    I think,therefore i am a hamster.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    California
    Search Comp PM
    My Vizio model is E550VL
    Quote Quote  
  5. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    On your remote control at the bottom left is the input button,press that to select your hdmi ports.
    I think,therefore i am a hamster.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    California
    Search Comp PM
    I first turned on the recorder, using its remote. Chan 3 shows on the display after it loads.

    Then I pressed the "input" button on the Visio remote (lower left corner button).

    However what then comes up on the TV screen is the following:

    TV
    AV
    COMP
    HDMI 1
    HDMI 2
    HDMI Side
    RGB

    That's it. There is no "Initial Setup" phrase or anything close to it that appears.

    The HDMI cable from the recorder is connected to the HDMI1 port.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Houndoggy View Post
    I first turned on the recorder, using its remote. Chan 3 shows on the display after it loads.

    Then I pressed the "input" button on the Visio remote (lower left corner button).

    However what then comes up on the TV screen is the following:

    TV
    AV
    COMP
    HDMI 1
    HDMI 2
    HDMI Side
    RGB

    That's it. There is no "Initial Setup" phrase or anything close to it that appears.

    The HDMI cable from the recorder is connected to the HDMI1 port.
    What do you see if you select HDMI1 from the list?
    Quote Quote  
  8. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    There's not supposed to be any initial setup phrase unless you select hdmi 1 and press ok to switch to it.
    I think,therefore i am a hamster.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    California
    Search Comp PM
    First I turn on the recorder (Ch 3 is on the display), using the recorder remote.

    Next I turn on the TV using the TV remote.

    I then press the "Input" bottom on the lower left corner of the TV remote.

    Once I've scrolled from "TV" down to HDMI 1, I highlight it, at which point the screen turns a pale grey colour. After a couple of seconds "1080p" appears in the upper right corner of the screen, and shortly thereafter disappears, leaving the pale grey screen.

    Nothing further happens, even if again I press "OK". The pale grey screen remains.
    Quote Quote  
  10. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    Sounds like you have an issue with the recorder,is there another tv you can test it on?
    I think,therefore i am a hamster.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    California
    Search Comp PM
    Unfortunately not. Tomorrow I'll speak with a neighbor, and see if I can try the recorder on their TV.

    Interestingly, if I press "Play" I'm able to watch a movie i recorded a year ago.
    Quote Quote  
  12. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    Try doing a reset on the recorder since it already setup and skips the setup part.
    I think,therefore i am a hamster.
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    California
    Search Comp PM
    That's the answer, i think, but nowhere in the manual have I found info on how to do a rest or even a factory rest. Suggestions?
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Try unplugging the power cord. Leave it unplugged for 2.5 HOURS, then plug it back in, with the power button on machine depressed.
    Last edited by usually_quiet; 9th Dec 2015 at 18:43. Reason: forgot about pressing the power button while plugging in & different time for newer machines than mine
    Quote Quote  
  15. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    There should be a menu/setup button on your recorder where you can change the settings.
    I think,therefore i am a hamster.
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by johns0 View Post
    There should be a menu/setup button on your recorder where you can change the settings.
    The Magnavox remote control has such a button, labeled "Menu". Someone who knows what to do can certainly set up the recorder using the Menu button to access all the things that need to be configured before using the recorder. Maybe the initial set up instructions will provide the necessary clues.

    I went through the manual page by page, but saw no factory reset type function among the many settings that can be accessed through the recorder's main menu. That is why I suggested unplugging it.
    Quote Quote  
  17. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    California
    Search Comp PM
    Fellas, I finally solved it, and you were the inspiration to keep going.

    By coincidence last night I happened to be reading the manual again, and found the answer on page 117 under troubleshooting.

    Where the symptom identified as "setup menu cannot be called up", it explained that "..Setup menus cannot be called up during DVD recording ..".

    I needed to press the STOP button on the recorder remote first, then press the MENU button on the remote. It worked!

    I've now done the initial setup and channel scan.

    The recorder now operates through HDMI 1. However if I turn off the recorder I then simply, using the Visio remote, go into the MENU ... INPUTS ... and highlight TV.

    Thanks again for your help.

    Cheers
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads