VideoHelp Forum


Try DVDFab Video Downloader and rip Netflix video! Or Try DVDFab and copy Blu-rays! or rip iTunes movies!
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 14 of 14
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I tried to convert a movie with ac3 audio to aac audio . The container is mkv. I set the video to "copy', the audio output to" aac " , and set mux to "MKV" . I then loaded the movie. Avidemux went through the process . Then a new page shows up for editing. Since I am not cutting out anything I clicked on the "save" button and chose a location. After it completed the saving . I checked the converted movie with mediainfo and it shows the audio stream as AC3 . I tried both available aac encoders and same results. I double checked the audio stream when I played a short clip of it in VLC and indeed the audio stream is still AC3 . Did I do anything wrong? Tks
    Quote Quote  
  2. .
    May be you should mention the (original) VIDEO format...

    I needed the same conversion as yours, once — and just tried it again. It worked:

    my original video: .VOB (= MPEG-2 DVD); set to "Copy" in "AviDemux". My original audio: AC3 5.1

    "AviDemux", v 2.6.8 32-bits in that case, converted alright to an ".mkv" containing MPEG-2 (untouched, of course) + .aac 5.1

    Opposite case: I also remember choosing "MP4 V2" instead of "MP4", when I had problems converting DVDs to AVC H.264 but with (.ac3 5.1) AUDIO set to "Copy".
    Depending on your original video format, you could test another container: MP4, as long as your video (format) is MP4 compatible (MPEG-2 DVD and XviD are, and of course .aac).

    Or else, why not try to wrap to ".mkv" using "MkvToolnix", after converting the audio only (to .aac) using "Pazera Free Audio Extractor", for instance (and crossing your fingers for no audio desynch...).


    .
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I normally use MKVextract , convert the extracted ac3 audio stream to aac using TAudioconverter , then finally MKVmerge for the final package. However this is a 3 step process. I was hoping to use AVIdemux as a one step process .

    Btw my original video stream was mpeg 4 avc , set to copy in AVIDEMUX.
    Quote Quote  
  4. .
    Of course, we (usually) all want to simplify both no recode and recode processing to a one step session when possible. But here, I don't see what prevents "AviDemux" from working.

    You could indicate what "AviDemux" version you're using, and what operating system, though I doubt it would help much

    or more efficient MAY BE, try to cut a short (1 to 5 megabytes) excerpt of your video and attach it to a post;

    if anybody here is able to proceed, at least, it will mean that the original video itself is not faulty. In THAT case and in your place, the 1st thing I'd try then would be: a different "AviDemux" version (though very handy, it forces me to switch versions quite often, depending on what I need to cut and/or recode).


    .
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    As above. There is no logical reason why avidemux should not convert ac3 to aac. I can not replicate your situation since I do not have a file with AVC/AC3 which quite an odd match-up dare I say.

    The 'editing screen' I imagine is to set the encoding parameters although I always thought that avidemux has defaults and you have to specifically click the 'configure' button.

    Must also ask why you want to do this. Can you not play the original video + audio ?

    A sample of the original - easy to do with avidemux - A/B markers + copy/copy/mp4muxer - would help
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    My version of Avidemux is 2.6.9 ( 64 bit) . OS is Win 7 Pro Sp1 64 bit.

    The reason for converting to aac is because my Onkyo receiver does not decode ac3 . I watch a movie by either streaming it from my computer to WDTV Live( network shares) or from portable drive like Passport also connected to WDTV Live via USB .

    I am going to try again with a different video clip .
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I get the same problem with a second clip. I must be confused how to run the program . After I set the video , audio and mux parameters, and after I add the video , the program goes thru some process ( mkv clusters etc) , then the editing screen comes up .Is the conversion already done or I must click on something to start the conversion program before I save it.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Anyway.

    Since I did not have such a beast, I went away and converted a clip to AVC Video/AC3 Audio. Avi format since this is not supported under mp4

    Loaded in to avidemux. Copy Video. AAC (Lav) for audio. MKV muxer. Did not touch any configuration. No 'editing screen' comes up. Video saved. Played and confirms to be AAC.

    Avidemux 2.6.8 64 bit.

    Note: Video is loaded BEFORE setting output params.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    DB83 , you are right. I need to add the video first , then select the parameters and then save. It worked ! I am now a happy camper Tks
    Quote Quote  
  10. .
    ... and you just pointed one more (out of quite a few!), of the strange or unexpected behaviors of AviDemux! One that I'm used to, but still tend to forget...

    and that turns out to be a nasty little trap: many users, newbies above all, might wonder for hours — or days...


    When you set the output parameters FIRST, and THEN drop a video on AviDemux, if you try to click the "Configure" button under "Audio output", no config. window pops up...

    ... until you (realize you HAVE to) select — AGAIN — the audio format (codec) you want.

    I really mean: AGAIN!

    because, since the interface displays the codec you chose in the first place, you naturally believe that it's active / going to work.


    Once that done, you CAN finally configure the audio parameters (sampling rate etc.). Or not even, if you don't care to set them.


    Now, if you forget that, altough the interface displays the audio codec you chose, AviDemux direct streams (simply copies) the audio, instead of converting...


    I doesn't happen to me often, since I (almost) always need to modify or at least check the audio config. parameters (or "sub"parameters...). So, the fact that nothing happens on clicking "Configure" is a warning, of course.

    Plus, I usually set all output parameters AFTER * opening a video anyway.


    But: knowing that many users just don't configure their audio, AviDemux programmers should really modify that — or at least warn somehow. Not very difficult:

    when the user drops a video to the interface, whatever audio codec was (already) selected, AviDemux should highlight the audio field in red + empty it. At least, users would SEE something happening, changing...

    * Another reason why the programmers should rework this, is... the "templates" case, i.e. Avidemux "project scripts":

    they are not independent: they rely on a video;

    it means that to record, and later, to launch one of those (".py") scripts, you NEED the video that was used to build it. Therefore, to provide friends with some scripts, I add "dummy" (very short) videos, to the same folder as of the scripts.

    So: opening a "project script" necessarily opens a video. And it HAS to be mine, since I don't know the file name of the video they'll want to proceed...

    Next, they (simply) have to close my dummy clip, and drop THEIR video to AviDemux... which is then all set... AS LONG AS, in my "project script", the audio is set to: "Copy"!

    If I prepare a script with any audio CODEC preset, then, same problem: the user HAS to RE-select the (same) audio codec, eventhough it LOOKS perfectly active.

    [ In other words, when programming (or else, by the way), sometimes, neglecting certain "details" eventually complicates the simplest things... ]

    __________________________


    One more of "those"...

    and that one is typically a bug. With the 32-bit versions of AviDemux, starting from 2.6.3 or 2.6.7 (I forgot), up to 2.6.8, on AviDemux general window / interface, you can only drop: your FIRST video...

    If you want to append more videos by drag'n'drop, or even if you closed that 1st one without quitting AviDemux, any next video must be dropped ON THE TITLE header or ribbon (top of window), NOT anywhere on the interface.

    Unaware of that bug, you first believe that your AviDemux version is not able to append, anymore...

    Not the case with old 2.5.x versions and 64-bit versions, neither until 2.6.1 or 2.6.3 32-bit versions...
    .
    Last edited by bulgom; 2nd Nov 2015 at 10:53.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    you are absolutely right about adding the video first then set the output parameters. Newbies like me could have been puzzled for days why the program did not work. Adding warning as part of the program is good . In the meantime adding this info to their FAQ should be done . Tks

    BTW I also tested out Handbrake which seems quite easy to use ( no "traps" there ). However for my type of conversion I think Avidemux seems to be faster .
    Last edited by sportflyer; 2nd Nov 2015 at 15:33. Reason: added more information
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    One thing that strikes me from the above is the notion of editing something BEFORE you have loaded that something.

    You would not attempt to configure a dvd player for a dvd before you had loaded the disk in the player.

    Even in the programs you have used before such as mkvextract surely the video is loaded before you do anything with it ?

    Why should you have even thought that avidemux would be different ?
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I was misled because when I loaded the video clip, immediately a pop up screen came up and the program started to run. I thought it was already done when the pop up screen stopped . My misinterpretation .
    Quote Quote  
  14. Originally Posted by DB83 View Post
    One thing that strikes me from the above is the notion of editing something BEFORE you have loaded that something. (...) Why should you have even thought that AviDemux would be different ?

    Well... may be due to the fact that some programs do (precisely) let the user set certain parameters BEFORE loading (dropping) a video to their interface.

    It's — somehow — the case with "VirtualDub" (among other tools):

    if you open a video to "VD", then set all kinds of stuff: codec choice, compression level, and even certain filters — and then close that video... to finally drop ANOTHER one on "VD", settings are maintained. They will apply to the second video.
    In fact and against the most obvious logic, with "VirtualDub", you can even pick an output codec without opening (or having dropped) any video in the 1st place. And THEN drop your file to its face; it won't complain, neither malfunction... Not logical OK, but often handy.
    It's even — more or less — the case with "AviDemux", but: for the VIDEO stream only, not the audio. And that's exactly what's ambiguous, about "AviDemux", therefore confusing (its) newbies.

    So, just like Sportflyer, I sure stumbled on that a few times!


    .
    Last edited by bulgom; 3rd Nov 2015 at 11:03.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads